2018 Micras Games

From MicrasWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
2018 Micras Games
Daocheng 2018

Candidate city logo for Daocheng 2018
Details
Host city Daocheng,
Jingdao Jingdao
Dates 31 Aug – 30 Sept 2018
Participating nations 58
Events 323 in 46 sports
Opening ceremony 31 August
Closing ceremony 30 September

The 2018 Micras Games, officially known as the I Micras Games and commonly referred to as Daocheng 2018, will be the inaugural hosting of the Micras Games; a multi-sport event coordinated by the Fédération Micraise de Sport.

The games will comprise a total of 46 sports separated into 323 events for which gold, silver and bronze medals will be awarded.

Hosting

Four cities initially bid to host the games, though this was reduced to three following the withdrawal of the bid from the Florian city of Birmingham due to events related to the War of Lost Brothers. As a result, voting among the executives of the FMS took place with three candidates, with the Jingdaoese capital of Daocheng winning the rights to host the games through an instant run-off vote.

Bids and voting

2018 Micras Games bidding results
City Nation Votes
Daocheng Jingdao Jingdao 4
Lilycove Hoenn Hoenn 3
Jamestown Vyktory Vyktory 0
Birmingham Florian Republic Florian Republic

Preparation

Medals

Venues

Events will take place in twenty venues, primarily within Daocheng itself, though a number of sports will be played throughout greater Jingdao as per necessity. The Games Village complex will be entirely purpose-built for the games, with brand new venues and athlete accommodation on the same site. Both existing—excluding street courses—and new venues in Daocheng and ten other cities will otherwise be used for events.

Games Village

Daocheng

Outside Daocheng

Games

Opening ceremony

Sports

The games' sports are separated into two categories; traditional sports which are competed for using standard FMS procedures, and "live" events which are competed for between the leaders—or prominent citizens—of the participating nations. There will be 46 sports played at the games.

Traditional sports

Live events

Participating nations

All existing FMS and MCS members were invited to participate in the games, meaning that sovereign nations routinely represented by multiple sports teams had the option to send either separate or unified delegations. Four nations committed to sending unified delegations, with eleven FMS members' athletes participating under the flag of their parent nation as a result. A total of 58 national delegations were sent to compete at the games.

Participating FMS members

1 Team contains athletes from Haifa.
2 Team contains athletes from Etourney and Florian Eura.
3 Team contains athletes from Gerenian South Keltia.
4 Team contains athletes from Victoria.
5 Team contains athletes from Bayen, New Zimia, the North Antarctic Domain, Passas, the Passasian Unincorporated Territory and the Wallis Islands.

Boycotts

Due to Jingdao's participation in the War of Lost Brothers, the nations of Natopia and Shireroth announced they would boycott the games, and both placed blanket bans on their own athletes—and athletes from their respective territories—prohibiting them from participating in any form. As a result, athletes from a total of twelve FMS members were affected by the boycott.

Calendar

The calendar for the games relates to the official competition dates for events in the traditional sports programme. The live events programme had no set dates, with competitions for the ten medal events taking place throughout the month of September where possible.

OC Opening ceremony Event competitions 1 Gold medal events CC Closing ceremony
Event 31
Fr
1
Sa
2
Su
3
Mo
4
Tu
5
We
6
Th
7
Fr
8
Sa
9
Su
10
Mo
11
Tu
12
We
13
Th
14
Fr
15
Sa
16
Su
17
Mo
18
Tu
19
We
20
Th
21
Fr
22
Sa
23
Su
24
Mo
25
Tu
26
We
27
Th
28
Fr
29
Sa
30
Su
Events
Micras Games.png Ceremonies OC CC 0
Amorian football pictogram.png Amorian football 1 1 2
Archery pictogram.png Archery 2 1 1 4
Athletics pictogram.png Athletics 1 3 3 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 1 48
Badminton pictogram.png Badminton 1 2 2 5
Baseball pictogram.png Baseball 2 2
Basketball pictogram.png Basketball 1 1 2
Boxing pictogram.png Boxing 1 2 3 3 4 2 1 16
Brosatamış pictogram.png Brosatamış 1 1
Canoeing pictogram.png Canoeing Slalom 1 1 2 16
Sprint 4 4 4
Curling pictogram.png Curling 1 2 2 5
Cycling pictogram.png Cycling Road cycling 1 1 2 18
Track cycling 2 2 1 1 1 3
BMX 2
Mountain biking 1 1
Fencing pictogram.png Fencing 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 12
Field hockey pictogram.png Field hockey 1 1 2
Figure skating pictogram.png Figure skating 1 1 1 1 1 5
Golf pictogram.png Golf 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8
Gymnastics pictogram.png Gymnastics Artistic 1 1 1 1 3 3 4 16
Trampoline 1 1
Handball pictogram.png Handball 1 1 2
Hetlöhi pictogram.png Hetlöhi 1 1 2
Ice hockey pictogram.png Ice hockey 2 2
Judo pictogram.png Jūdō 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 14
Ólbescból pictogram.png Ólbescból 1 1 2
Pentathlon pictogram.png Pentathlon 1 1 2
Rowing pictogram.png Rowing 3 3 4 4 14
Rugby pictogram.png Rugby Rugby league 1 1 8
Rugby union 1 1
Rugby league nines 2
Rugby union sevens 2
Softball pictogram.png Softball 2 2
Speed skating pictogram.png Speed skating Long track 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 22
Short track 1 1 2 1 3
Swimming pictogram.png Swimming 1 1 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 34
Table tennis pictogram.png Table tennis 1 2 2 5
Taekwondo pictogram.png Taekwondo 2 2 2 2 8
Tennis pictogram.png Tennis 1 2 2 5
Triathlon pictogram.png Triathlon 1 1 2
Cricket pictogram.png Twenty20 cricket 1 1 2
Volleyball pictogram.png Volleyball Beach volleyball 1 1 4
Indoor volleyball 1 1
Water polo pictogram.png Water polo 1 1 2
Womens football pictogram.png Women's association football 1 1
Wrestling pictogram.png Wrestling 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 18
Daily medal total 5 5 8 8 9 8 12 9 11 11 12 11 11 15 8 12 11 12 15 12 12 12 14 11 11 8 10 10 13 7 313
Cumulative medal total 5 10 18 26 35 43 55 64 75 86 98 109 120 135 143 155 166 178 193 205 217 229 243 254 265 273 283 293 306 313
Event 31
Fr
1
Sa
2
Su
3
Mo
4
Tu
5
We
6
Th
7
Fr
8
Sa
9
Su
10
Mo
11
Tu
12
We
13
Th
14
Fr
15
Sa
16
Su
17
Mo
18
Tu
19
We
20
Th
21
Fr
22
Sa
23
Su
24
Mo
25
Tu
26
We
27
Th
28
Fr
29
Sa
30
Su
Total events

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Greater Sangun Greater Sangun 13 4 2 19
3 Florian Republic Florian Republic 10 2 0 12
3 Senya Senya 8 7 5 20
4 Craitland Craitland 7 8 5 20
5 Jingdao Jingdao 7 7 7 21
6 Kalgachia Kalgachia 7 2 1 10
7 River Warriors River Warriors 6 4 5 15
8 Passio-Corum Passio-Corum 6 2 2 10
9 Nova England Nova England 6 0 4 10
10 Hoenn Hoenn 5 6 10 21
11 Mercury Mercury 5 6 8 19
12 Birgeshir Birgeshir 3 6 2 11
13 Gerenia Gerenia 3 6 1 10
14 Caputia Caputia 3 3 2 8
15 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 3 1 4 8
16 Tellia Tellia 2 6 4 12
17 Krasnarus Krasnarus 2 3 3 8
18 Treisenberg Treisenberg 2 3 1 6
19 Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 1 7 2 10
20 Freeland Freeland 1 3 3 6
21 Lakkvia Lakkvia 1 3 1 5
22 Constancia Constancia 1 2 4 7
23 Juclandia Juclandia 1 2 2 5
24 Astaronia Astaronia 1 2 1 4
25 Xang Muang Xang Muang 1 1 3 5
Zandarijn Zandarijn 1 1 3 5
27 Gotzborg Gotzborg 1 1 2 4
28 Kasterburg Kasterburg 1 1 1 3
Vyktory Vyktory 1 1 1 3
30 Saint-Antoine Saint-Antoine 1 0 2 3
31 Coastalis Coastalis 1 0 1 2
Lamantia Lamantia 1 0 1 2
33 Lostisland Lostisland 1 0 0 1
Talenore Talenore 1 0 0 1
35 Raspur Raspur 0 2 3 5
36 Wechua Wechua 0 2 1 3
37 Merenolitovina Merenolitovina 0 2 0 2
38 Eklesia Eklesia 0 1 2 3
39 New Vaduz New Vaduz 0 1 1 2
Stormark Stormark 0 1 1 2
41 Galactic Wyrm Assembly Galactic Wyrm Assembly 0 1 0 1
Incontinentia Incontinentia 0 1 0 1
New Calbion New Calbion 0 1 0 1
Qyzylqaystan Qyzylqaystan 0 1 0 1
Srbozemska Srbozemska 0 1 0 1
46 Strait of Haifa Strait of Haifa 0 0 3 3
47 Batavia Batavia 0 0 2 2
North Antarctica North Antarctica 0 0 2 2
49 Inner Benacia Inner Benacia 0 0 1 1
Iteru Iteru 0 0 1 1
New Sussex New Sussex 0 0 1 1
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 0 0 1 1
Réunion Réunion 0 0 1 1
Tiana Tiana 0 0 1 1
Total 114 114 114 342

Closing ceremony

Broadcasting

Country TV Broadcasters Radio Broadcasters
Birgeshir Birgeshir B-TV DüňaSpor FM
Caputia Caputia Caputian Broadcasting Corporation Caputian Broadcasting Corporation
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria
RTV Korija
StadioSport
RTV Astaronija (Astaronia)
RTV Korija
StadioSport Radio
RTV Astaronija (Astaronia)
Craitland Craitland CrTV VVoices
Eklesia Eklesia Eklesian Broadcasting Corporation Eklesian Broadcasting Corporation
Florian Republic Florian Republic
FBC Sport
Red Sports
Free Sports Radio
Freeland Freeland PRF1 TV Radio PRF1
Radio PRF2
Hoenn Hoenn Hoso Hoenn
Scale
ESPN8
Hoso Hoenn
Meteor FM
ESPN Radio
Kasterburg Kasterburg Nationale Maatschappij voor Propaganda Nationale Maatschappij voor Propaganda
Mercury Mercury
MeTV (multiple channels)
MicraSport
NESport (Nova England, Nova English Korea)
Tele Lusa (Lusa)
RadioMercury
Raspur Raspur Vizierate of Virtue, External Film Unit Radio Rastakhiz
Senya Senya
Senya TV Sport
Televizionna Firma na Ranentsi (Ranentsi)
Radio Senya
Radyenen Sanya
Der Rundfunksender (Lamantia)
Radio Firma na Ranentsi (Ranentsi)
Vyktory Vyktory VBC Sports VBC Sports Radio