2018 MHL World Championships

From MicrasWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
2018 MHL World Championships
Tournament details
Host country Mercury Mercury
Dates 6–22 April 2018
Teams 12
Final positions
Champions Mar Sara Mar Sara (1st title)
Runners-up Senya Senya
Third place Birgeshir Birgeshir
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea
2017
2019

The 2018 MHL World Championships will be the fourth edition of the MHL World Championships.

Participating nations

'A' Conference

'B' Conference

'C' Conference


Group stage

'A' Conference

The top five teams in the 'A' Conference advance to the quarter-finals, with the lowest-ranked side dropping to the 'B' Conference for the 2019 edition.

Team Pld RW OTW OTL RL GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Senya Senya 5 4 0 0 1 23 14 +9 12 Advances to quarter-finals
Mercury Mercury 5 3 0 0 2 14 10 +4 9
Mar Sara Mar Sara 5 2 0 2 1 18 18 0 8
Shireroth Shireroth 5 2 1 0 2 17 20 −3 8
Birgeshir Birgeshir 5 2 0 0 3 20 16 +4 6
River Warriors River Warriors 5 0 1 0 4 11 25 −14 2 Relegation to 'B' Conference

6 April 2018
Birgeshir Birgeshir 2 – 3
(1–1, 0–2, 1–0)

Shireroth Shireroth

6 April 2018
Mar Sara Mar Sara 5 – 1
(3–0, 1–1, 1–0)

Senya Senya

6 April 2018
Mercury Mercury 4 – 1
(1–0, 1–1, 2–0)

River Warriors River Warriors

8 April 2018
Shireroth Shireroth 3 – 2
(1–0, 1–2, 1–0)

River Warriors River Warriors

8 April 2018
Senya Senya 3 – 1
(1–0, 0–0, 2–1)

Mercury Mercury

8 April 2018
Birgeshir Birgeshir 6 – 3
(2–1, 3–0, 1–2)

Mar Sara Mar Sara

10 April 2018
Mar Sara Mar Sara 3 – 4 OT
(0–1, 1–1, 2–1)
(OT: 0–1)
Shireroth Shireroth

10 April 2018
Mercury Mercury 2 – 1
(0–0, 2–1, 0–0)

Birgeshir Birgeshir

10 April 2018
River Warriors River Warriors 0 – 6
(0–4, 0–1, 0–1)

Senya Senya

13 April 2018
Shireroth Shireroth 5 – 8
(2–2, 1–3, 2–3)

Senya Senya

13 April 2018
Birgeshir Birgeshir 8 – 3
(4–1, 2–0, 2–2)

River Warriors River Warriors

13 April 2018
Mar Sara Mar Sara 3 – 2
(0–2, 1–0, 2–0)

Mercury Mercury

15 April 2018
Mercury Mercury 5 – 2
(1–1, 2–0, 2–1)

Shireroth Shireroth

15 April 2018
River Warriors River Warriors 5 – 4 SO
(0–1, 2–2, 2–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 2–0)
Mar Sara Mar Sara

15 April 2018
Senya Senya 5 – 3
(2–1, 2–1, 1–1)

Birgeshir Birgeshir

'B' Conference

The top three teams in the 'B' Conference advance to the Quarter-finals, as well as gaining promotion to the 'A' Conference for the 2019 edition.

Team Pld RW OTW OTL RL GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Craitland Craitland 5 4 0 0 1 23 9 +14 12 Advances to quarter-finals and promotion to 'A' Conference
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 5 3 0 0 2 13 10 +3 9
North Antarctica North Antarctica 5 3 0 0 2 12 12 0 9
Vyktory Vyktory 5 3 0 0 2 11 14 −3 9 Resigned
Mercurian Nova England Mercurian Nova England 5 1 0 0 4 12 17 −5 3
Lamantia Lamantia 5 1 0 0 4 9 18 −9 3

6 April 2018
Craitland Craitland 5 – 1
(2–1, 3–0, 0–0)

Vyktory Vyktory

6 April 2018
Lamantia Lamantia 0 – 2
(0–1, 0–0, 0–1)

Nova English Korea Nova English Korea

6 April 2018
Mercurian Nova England Mercurian Nova England 2 – 3
(2–0, 0–1, 0–2)

North Antarctica North Antarctica

8 April 2018
Vyktory Vyktory 1 – 3
(0–0, 1–1, 0–2)

North Antarctica North Antarctica

8 April 2018
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 7 – 4
(2–1, 4–2, 1–1)

Mercurian Nova England Mercurian Nova England

8 April 2018
Craitland Craitland 9 – 2
(4–0, 2–1, 3–1)

Lamantia Lamantia

10 April 2018
Lamantia Lamantia 2 – 3
(1–1, 1–0, 0–2)

Vyktory Vyktory

10 April 2018
Mercurian Nova England Mercurian Nova England 2 – 3
(0–1, 2–2, 0–0)

Craitland Craitland

10 April 2018
North Antarctica North Antarctica 0 – 2
(0–1, 0–0, 0–1)

Nova English Korea Nova English Korea

13 April 2018
Vyktory Vyktory 3 – 2
(2–1, 0–0, 1–1)

Nova English Korea Nova English Korea

13 April 2018
Craitland Craitland 3 – 4
(2–0, 1–2, 0–2)

North Antarctica North Antarctica

13 April 2018
Lamantia Lamantia 1 – 2
(0–0, 0–0, 1–2)

Mercurian Nova England Mercurian Nova England

15 April 2018
Mercurian Nova England Mercurian Nova England 2 – 3
(1–1, 0–1, 1–1)

Vyktory Vyktory

15 April 2018
North Antarctica North Antarctica 2 – 4
(1–1, 0–1, 1–2)

Lamantia Lamantia

15 April 2018
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 0 – 3
(0–0, 0–2, 0–1)

Craitland Craitland

'C' Conference

The teams in the 'C' Conference are split into two groups. The top two teams in each group were originally planned to be promoted to the 'B' Conference for the 2019 edition, however, due to resignations, a total of five teams were promoted.

Group 1

Team Pld RW OTW OTL RL GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Gerenia Gerenia 5 5 0 0 0 29 11 +18 15 Resigned
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 5 3 0 0 2 19 10 +5 9 Promotion to 'B' Conference
Freeland Freeland 5 3 0 0 2 17 16 +1 9
Lakkvia Lakkvia 5 3 0 0 2 12 13 −1 9
Kingdom of Nova England Kingdom of Nova England 5 1 0 0 4 16 25 −9 3
Blepia Blepia 5 0 0 0 5 8 26 −18 0 Resigned

Group 2

Team Pld RW OTW OTL RL GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Ranentsi Ranentsi 4 3 0 0 1 18 12 +6 9 Resigned
Treisenberg Treisenberg 4 3 0 0 1 14 12 +2 9 Promotion to 'B' Conference
Florian Republic Florian Republic 4 2 1 0 1 12 7 +5 8
Lusa Lusa 4 0 1 1 2 9 17 −8 3
Tellia Tellia 4 0 0 1 3 12 17 −5 1

Promotion play-off

The promotion play-off was scheduled due to Vyktory's resignation from the MHL, leaving a vacant spot in the 'B' Conference. The Florian Republic won the match and promotion to the 'B' Conference, however, Freeland were subsequently promoted following Gerenia's resignation from the MHL.

19 April 2018
Freeland Freeland 3 – 4
(1–2, 0–1, 2–1)

Florian Republic Florian Republic

Knock-out stages

Bracket

  Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                           
  A1  Senya Senya 5  
B3  North Antarctica North Antarctica 0  
  A1  Senya Senya 5  
  A5  Birgeshir Birgeshir 3  
A4  Shireroth Shireroth 2
  A5  Birgeshir Birgeshir 6  
    A1  Senya Senya 3
  A3  Mar Sara Mar Sara 4
  A2  Mercury Mercury 2  
B2  Nova English Korea Nova English Korea SO 3  
  B2  Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 4
  A3  Mar Sara Mar Sara 5  
A3  Mar Sara Mar Sara 5
  B1  Craitland Craitland 4  


Quarter-finals

17 April 2018
Senya Senya 5 – 0
(3–0, 1–0, 1–0)

North Antarctica North Antarctica

17 April 2018
Shireroth Shireroth 2 – 6
(1–1, 0–2, 1–3)

Birgeshir Birgeshir

18 April 2018
Mercury Mercury 2 – 3 SO
(1–0, 0–1, 1–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–2)
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea

18 April 2018
Mar Sara Mar Sara 5 – 4
(2–0, 2–1, 1–3)

Craitland Craitland

Semi-finals

19 April 2018
Senya Senya 5 – 3
(1–1, 3–1, 1–1)

Birgeshir Birgeshir

20 April 2018
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 4 – 5
(0–1, 1–2, 3–2)

Mar Sara Mar Sara

Final

22 April 2018
Senya Senya 3 – 4
(1–1, 2–0, 0–3)

Mar Sara Mar Sara