2018 Florian Republic rugby league tour of Keltia: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Tellia) |
|||
(19 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==Background== | ==Background== | ||
==Squad== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
!Name!!Club!!Position(s)!!Games!!Tries!!Goals!!FGs!!Points | |||
|- | |||
|Dylan Austin | |||
|[[File:Northcliff Vikings colours.png|20px]] [[Northcliff Vikings]] | |||
|Fullback | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Adam Rogers | |||
|[[File:Northsilver Panthers colours.png|20px]] [[Northsilver Panthers]] | |||
|Winger | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rhys Baxter (K) (C) | |||
|[[File:Stonehall Rhinos colours.png|20px]] [[Stonehall Rhinos]] | |||
|Centre | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Leo Bell | |||
|[[File:Northcliff Vikings colours.png|20px]] [[Northcliff Vikings]] | |||
|Centre | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Nicholas Foster | |||
|[[File:Northsilver Panthers colours.png|20px]] [[Northsilver Panthers]] | |||
|Winger | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Andrew Watkins | |||
|[[File:Stonehall Rhinos colours.png|20px]] [[Stonehall Rhinos]] | |||
|Stand off | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Kyrie Shepard | |||
|[[File:Meadowedge Warriors colours.png|20px]] [[Meadowedge Warriors]] | |||
|Scrum Half | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Darnell Griffen | |||
|[[File:Havenbarrow Wolves colours.png|20px]] [[Havenbarrow Wolves]] | |||
|Prop | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jesus Skinner | |||
|[[File:Havenbarrow Wolves colours.png|20px]] [[Havenbarrow Wolves]] | |||
|Hooker | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Scott Matthews | |||
|[[File:Northcliff Vikings colours.png|20px]] [[Northcliff Vikings]] | |||
|Prop | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sean Powell | |||
|[[File:Stonehall Rhinos colours.png|20px]] [[Stonehall Rhinos]] | |||
|Second Row | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Kayden Fox | |||
|[[File:Meadowedge Warriors colours.png|20px]] [[Meadowedge Warriors]] | |||
|Second Row | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jenson Cole | |||
|[[File:Havenbarrow Wolves colours.png|20px]] [[Havenbarrow Wolves]] | |||
|Loose Forward | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sam Lee | |||
|[[File:Stonehall Rhinos colours.png|20px]] [[Stonehall Rhinos]] | |||
|Sub | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Riley Bates | |||
|[[File:Northcliff Tigers colours.png|20px]] [[Northcliff Tigers]] | |||
|Sub | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Taylor Cox | |||
|[[File:Northcliff Vikings colours.png|20px]] [[Northcliff Vikings]] | |||
|Sub | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Issac Hopkins | |||
|[[File:Northsilver Panthers colours.png|20px]] [[Northsilver Panthers]] | |||
|Sub | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sean Hamilton | |||
|[[File:Northcliff Tigers colours.png|20px]] [[Northcliff Tigers]] | |||
|Sub | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jason Lewis | |||
|[[File:Oldhaven Wolfpack colours.png|20px]] [[Oldhaven Wolfpack]] | |||
|Sub | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ethan Cooke | |||
|[[File:Northsilver Panthers colours.png|20px]] [[Northsilver Panthers]] | |||
|Sub | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Joel Reynolds | |||
|[[File:Havenbarrow Wolves colours.png|20px]] [[Havenbarrow Wolves]] | |||
|Sub | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sam Robinson | |||
|[[File:Meadowedge Warriors colours.png|20px]] [[Meadowedge Warriors]] | |||
|Sub | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Neymar Wallace | |||
|[[File:Blackoak Bulls colours.png|20px]] [[Blackoak Bulls]] | |||
|Sub | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Fixtures== | ==Fixtures== | ||
===Tellia=== | ===Tellia=== | ||
Line 8: | Line 220: | ||
| time = 19:30 WTBT | | time = 19:30 WTBT | ||
| team1 = {{team flag-rt|Tellia|rugby league}} | | team1 = {{team flag-rt|Tellia|rugby league}} | ||
| score = 4–46 | | score = 4 – 46 | ||
| report = | | report = | ||
| team2 = {{team flag|Florian Republic|rugby league}} | | team2 = {{team flag|Florian Republic|rugby league}} | ||
| points1 = | | points1 = '''Tries:''' Corwin <br>'''Goals:''' Abbracchiabeni (0/1) | ||
| points2 = | | points2 = '''Tries:''' [[Adam Rogers|Rogers]] (5) <br> [[Rhys Baxter|Baxter]] <br> [[Andrew Watkins|Watkins]] (2) <br>'''Goals:''' [[Rhys Baxter|Baxter]] (7/8) | ||
| stadium = [[Arena Di Savona]], [[Savona]] | | stadium = [[Arena Di Savona]], [[Savona]] | ||
| attendance= | | attendance= 12,760 | ||
| referee = Ben Taylor [MER] | | referee = Ben Taylor [MER] | ||
| manofmatch= | | manofmatch= {{team flag|Florian Republic|flag}} [[Adam Rogers]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 24: | Line 236: | ||
| time = 19:30 WTBT | | time = 19:30 WTBT | ||
| team1 = Mercury RLFC/May RLFC Combined XIII | | team1 = Mercury RLFC/May RLFC Combined XIII | ||
| score = | | score = 12 – 14 | ||
| report = | | report = | ||
| team2 = {{team flag|Florian Republic|rugby league}} | | team2 = {{team flag|Florian Republic|rugby league}} | ||
| points1 = | | points1 = | ||
| points2 = | | points2 = '''Tries:''' Bates <br> Hopkins <br> Hamilton <br> '''Goals:''' Baxter (1/3) | ||
| stadium = [[City Stadium]], [[May (City)|May]] | | stadium = [[City Stadium]], [[May (City)|May]] | ||
| attendance= | | attendance= 11,748 | ||
| referee = Aaron Hughwood [DES] | | referee = Aaron Hughwood [DES] | ||
| manofmatch= | | manofmatch= | ||
Line 39: | Line 251: | ||
| time = 19:30 CHST | | time = 19:30 CHST | ||
| team1 = {{team flag-rt|Hoenn|rugby league}} | | team1 = {{team flag-rt|Hoenn|rugby league}} | ||
| score = | | score = 6 – 88 | ||
| report = | | report = | ||
| team2 = {{team flag|Florian Republic|rugby league}} | | team2 = {{team flag|Florian Republic|rugby league}} | ||
| points1 = | | points1 = '''Tries:''' <br> '''Goals:''' | ||
| points2 = | | points2 = '''Tries:''' [[Adam Rogers|Rogers]] (7) <br> [[Rhys Baxter|Baxter]] (5) <br> [[Andrew Watkins|Watkins]] (2) <br> Bates <br>'''Goals:''' [[Rhys Baxter|Baxter]] (14/15) | ||
| stadium = [[Salt Road House]] | | stadium = [[Salt Road House]], [[Nijima (city)|Nijima]] | ||
| attendance= | | attendance= 5,987 | ||
| referee = John Mayfield [MER] | | referee = John Mayfield [MER] | ||
| manofmatch= | | manofmatch= {{team flag|Florian Republic|flag}} [[Adam Rogers]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
===Mercury | ''The match was the Florian Republic's largest ever win.'' | ||
===Mercury=== | |||
{{rugbyleaguebox | {{rugbyleaguebox | ||
| date = 28th April 2018 | | date = 28th April 2018 | ||
| time = 19:30 WTBT | | time = 19:30 WTBT | ||
| team1 = {{team flag-rt| | | team1 = {{team flag-rt|Mercury|rugby league}} | ||
| score = | | score = 30–16 | ||
| report = | | report = | ||
| team2 = {{team flag| | | team2 = {{team flag|Florian Republic|rugby league}} | ||
| points1 = | | points1 = '''Tries:''' [[Lee Parkinson|Parkinson]] (2)<br>[[Anthony Mason|Mason]]<br>[[Steve Evans|Evans]]<br>[[Thomas Ware|Ware]]<br>'''Goals:''' [[Robert Cooper|Cooper]] (5/5) | ||
| points2 = | | points2 = '''Tries:''' [[Nicholas Foster|Foster]]<br>[[Scott Matthews|Matthews]]<br>[[Rhys Baxter|Baxter]]<br><br>'''Goals:'''[[Rhys Baxter|Baxter]] (2/3) | ||
| stadium = [[Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena]], [[Mercury (city)|Mercury]] | | stadium = [[Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena]], [[Mercury (city)|Mercury]] | ||
| attendance= | | attendance= | ||
Line 65: | Line 278: | ||
| manofmatch= | | manofmatch= | ||
}} | }} | ||
===Nova English Korea | |||
===Nova English Korea=== | |||
{{rugbyleaguebox | {{rugbyleaguebox | ||
| date = 5th May 2018 | | date = 5th May 2018 | ||
| time = 19:30 WTBT | | time = 19:30 WTBT | ||
| team1 = {{team flag-rt|Nova English Korea|rugby league}} | | team1 = {{team flag-rt|Nova English Korea|rugby league}} | ||
| score = | | score = 0–48 | ||
| report = | | report = | ||
| team2 = {{team flag|Florian Republic|rugby league}} | | team2 = {{team flag|Florian Republic|rugby league}} | ||
Line 76: | Line 290: | ||
| points2 = | | points2 = | ||
| stadium = [[Port Barret Stadium]], [[Port Barret]] | | stadium = [[Port Barret Stadium]], [[Port Barret]] | ||
| attendance= | | attendance= 28,503 | ||
| referee = Jack Stuart [MER] | | referee = Jack Stuart [MER] | ||
| manofmatch= | | manofmatch= [[Rhys Baxter]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
===Birgeshir=== | ===Birgeshir=== | ||
Line 85: | Line 299: | ||
| time = 19:30 WTBT | | time = 19:30 WTBT | ||
| team1 = {{team flag-rt|Birgeshir|rugby league}} | | team1 = {{team flag-rt|Birgeshir|rugby league}} | ||
| score = | | score = 12 – 30 | ||
| report = | | report = | ||
| team2 = {{team flag|Florian Republic|rugby league}} | | team2 = {{team flag|Florian Republic|rugby league}} | ||
| points1 = | | points1 = '''Tries:''' Senojk <br> Bætuhan <br>'''Goals:''' Ertunçojk (2/2) | ||
| points2 = | | points2 = '''Tries:''' Rogers (3) <br> Powell <br> Fox <br> Shepard <br>'''Goals: Baxter (5/6)''' | ||
| stadium = [[Ironworks Road]], [[Tow Law (city)|Tow Law]] | | stadium = [[Ironworks Road]], [[Tow Law (city)|Tow Law]] | ||
| attendance= | | attendance= 12,786 | ||
| referee = Per Cräite [CRA] | | referee = Per Cräite [CRA] | ||
| manofmatch= | | manofmatch= [[Adam Rogers]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
[[category:rugby league]] | [[category:rugby league]] |
Latest revision as of 14:00, 14 May 2018
The 2018 Florian Republic rugby league tour of Keltia will be a tour by the Florian Republic national rugby league team. The team will take on each of the continental automatic semi-finalists and they will also play a test match against a combined XIII of two RLM Super 12 teams.
Background
Squad
Name | Club | Position(s) | Games | Tries | Goals | FGs | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dylan Austin | Northcliff Vikings | Fullback | |||||
Adam Rogers | Northsilver Panthers | Winger | |||||
Rhys Baxter (K) (C) | Stonehall Rhinos | Centre | |||||
Leo Bell | Northcliff Vikings | Centre | |||||
Nicholas Foster | Northsilver Panthers | Winger | |||||
Andrew Watkins | Stonehall Rhinos | Stand off | |||||
Kyrie Shepard | Meadowedge Warriors | Scrum Half | |||||
Darnell Griffen | Havenbarrow Wolves | Prop | |||||
Jesus Skinner | Havenbarrow Wolves | Hooker | |||||
Scott Matthews | Northcliff Vikings | Prop | |||||
Sean Powell | Stonehall Rhinos | Second Row | |||||
Kayden Fox | Meadowedge Warriors | Second Row | |||||
Jenson Cole | Havenbarrow Wolves | Loose Forward | |||||
Sam Lee | Stonehall Rhinos | Sub | |||||
Riley Bates | Northcliff Tigers | Sub | |||||
Taylor Cox | Northcliff Vikings | Sub | |||||
Issac Hopkins | Northsilver Panthers | Sub | |||||
Sean Hamilton | Northcliff Tigers | Sub | |||||
Jason Lewis | Oldhaven Wolfpack | Sub | |||||
Ethan Cooke | Northsilver Panthers | Sub | |||||
Joel Reynolds | Havenbarrow Wolves | Sub | |||||
Sam Robinson | Meadowedge Warriors | Sub | |||||
Neymar Wallace | Blackoak Bulls | Sub |
Fixtures
Tellia
Wednesday 18th April 2018
19:30 WTBT |
Tellia | 4 – 46 | Florian Republic |
---|---|---|
Tries: Corwin Goals: Abbracchiabeni (0/1) |
Tries: Rogers (5) Baxter Watkins (2) Goals: Baxter (7/8) |
Mercury RLFC/May RLFC Combined XIII
21st April 2018
19:30 WTBT |
Mercury RLFC/May RLFC Combined XIII | 12 – 14 | Florian Republic |
---|---|---|
Tries: Bates Hopkins Hamilton Goals: Baxter (1/3) |
Hoenn
25th April 2018
19:30 CHST |
Hoenn | 6 – 88 | Florian Republic |
---|---|---|
Tries: Goals: |
Tries: Rogers (7) Baxter (5) Watkins (2) Bates Goals: Baxter (14/15) |
The match was the Florian Republic's largest ever win.
Mercury
28th April 2018
19:30 WTBT |
Mercury | 30–16 | Florian Republic |
---|---|---|
Tries: Parkinson (2) Mason Evans Ware Goals: Cooper (5/5) |
Tries: Foster Matthews Baxter Goals:Baxter (2/3) |
Nova English Korea
5th May 2018
19:30 WTBT |
Nova English Korea | 0–48 | Florian Republic |
---|---|---|
Port Barret Stadium, Port Barret
Attendance: 28,503 Referee/s: Jack Stuart [MER] Man of the Match: Rhys Baxter |
Birgeshir
9th May 2018
19:30 WTBT |
Birgeshir | 12 – 30 | Florian Republic |
---|---|---|
Tries: Senojk Bætuhan Goals: Ertunçojk (2/2) |
Tries: Rogers (3) Powell Fox Shepard Goals: Baxter (5/6) |