2018 FMRL Four Nations: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(31 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| caption = | | caption = | ||
| city = | | city = | ||
| country = | | country = {{team flag|Senya}} | ||
| dates = | | dates = 13 – 28 Oct 2018 | ||
| num_teams = 4 | | num_teams = 4 | ||
| confederations = | | confederations = [[FMRL]] | ||
| venues = | | venues = 5 | ||
| cities = | | cities = 5 | ||
| champion = | | champion = {{Team flag|Florian Republic|rugby league}} | ||
| count = | | count = 1 | ||
| second = | | second = {{Team flag|Mercury|rugby league}} | ||
| third = | | third = {{Team flag|Senya|rugby league}} |fourth = {{Team flag|Birgeshir|rugby league}} | ||
| fourth = | |matches = 7 | ||
| matches = 7 | |||
| points_type = Points | | points_type = Points | ||
| points = | | points = | ||
| points2_type = Tries | | points2_type = Tries | ||
| points2 = | | points2 = | ||
| top_scorer = | | top_scorer = {{Team flag|Florian Republic|name=Adam Rogers}} | ||
| player = | | player = | ||
| prevseason = | | prevseason = | ||
Line 29: | Line 28: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' | The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' was the fourth edition of the [[FMRL Four Nations]]. | ||
==Venues== | |||
The games were played at the following venues in [[Senya]]. [[The Snakepit]] will host the final. | |||
<gallery mode="packed-hover"> | |||
File:Moroni SO.jpg|[[Moroni Sports Oval]], [[Moroni]] | |||
File:Stad Tiga.jpg|[[Stad Tiga]], [[Tiga]] | |||
File:ĴetsStad.jpg|[[ĴetsStad]], [[Dyas]] | |||
File:Air Senya Arena.jpg|[[Air Senya Arena]], [[Lutsan]] | |||
</gallery> | |||
==Participating teams== | ==Participating teams== | ||
* | *{{Team flag|Birgeshir|rugby league}} | ||
* | *{{Team flag|Florian Republic|rugby league}} | ||
* | *{{Team flag|Mercury|rugby league}} | ||
* | *{{Team flag|Senya|rugby league}} ''(hosts)'' | ||
==Group stage== | ==Group stage== | ||
Line 49: | Line 58: | ||
!width=7% abbr="Points" |Pts | !width=7% abbr="Points" |Pts | ||
!width=32% |Qualification | !width=32% |Qualification | ||
|-bgcolor=BBF3BB | |||
|align=left|{{Team flag|Florian Republic|rugby league}} | |||
| 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 94 || 48 || +46 ||'''4''' | |||
|rowspan=2|Advance to [[#Final|Final]] | |||
|-bgcolor=BBF3BB | |||
|align=left|{{Team flag|Mercury|rugby league}} | |||
| 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 66 || 52 || +14 ||'''4''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left| | |align=left|{{Team flag|Senya|rugby league}} | ||
| 3 || 1 || 0 || 2 || 56 || 80 || −24 ||'''2''' | |||
| | |||
| 0 || | |||
|rowspan=2| | |rowspan=2| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left| | |align=left|{{Team flag|Birgeshir|rugby league}} | ||
| | | 3 || 1 || 0 || 2 || 56 || 92 || −36 ||'''2''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | {{Football box | ||
|date = 13 October 2018 | |||
{| | |time = | ||
| | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Birgeshir|nolink=yes}} | ||
|score = 14 – 32 | |||
|team2 = {{Team flag|Senya|nolink=yes}} | |||
|goals1 = '''Tries:''' Bürçojk <br> Öňan <br> Gündoganojk <br> '''Goals:''' Ertunçojk (1/3) | |||
|- | |goals2 = '''Tries:''' Delaney (2) <br> Granuel <br> Caterfields <br> Hunter <br> '''Goals:''' Hunter (6/6) | ||
| ''' | |stadium = [[Moroni Sports Oval]] | ||
| [[ | |attendance = 69,761 | ||
| | |referee = {{Team flag|Florian Republic|name=Leon Gallagher}} | ||
|- | }} | ||
| | |||
| | {{Football box | ||
|date = 14 October 2018 | |||
|- | |time = | ||
| | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Florian Republic|nolink=yes}} | ||
| | |score = 24 – 10 | ||
| [[ | |team2 = {{Team flag|Mercury|nolink=yes}} | ||
| | |goals1 = '''Tries:''' Rogers (3) <br> Bromwich <br> Austin <br>'''Goals:''' Baxter (2/5) | ||
|goals2 = '''Tries:''' Winter <br> Brown <br> '''Goals:''' Cooper (1/2) | |||
|stadium = [[Moroni Sports Oval]] | |||
|attendance = 61,548 | |||
| | |referee = {{Team flag|Craitland|name=Per Cräite}} | ||
| | }} | ||
| | |||
| | {{Football box | ||
| | |date = 18 October 2018 | ||
| | |time = | ||
| | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Senya|nolink=yes}} | ||
|score = 18 – 20 | |||
| | |team2 = {{Team flag|Mercury|nolink=yes}} | ||
|goals1 = '''Tries:''' Kɏačkan <br> Prentice <br> Delaney <br> '''Goals:''' Hunter (3/3) | |||
| | |goals2 = '''Tries:''' Clark (2) <br> Winter <br> '''Goals:''' Cooper (4/4) | ||
| | |stadium = [[Stad Tiga]] | ||
|attendance = 60,518 | |||
|referee = {{Team flag|Florian Republic|name=James Walker}} | |||
}} | |||
{{Football box | |||
|date = 19 October 2018 | |||
|time = | |||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Birgeshir|nolink=yes}} | |||
|score = 32 – 24 | |||
|team2 = {{Team flag|Florian Republic|nolink=yes}} | |||
|goals1 = '''Tries:''' Öňan (2) <br> Senojk (2) <br> Ertunçojk <br> '''Goals:''' Ertunçojk (6/6) | |||
|goals2 = '''Tries:''' Rogers (2) <br> '''Goals:''' Baxter (5/5) <br> Rogers (1/1) | |||
|stadium = [[Stad Tiga]] | |||
|attendance = 55,250 | |||
|referee = {{Team flag|Mercury|name=Ben Taylor}} | |||
}} | |||
{{Football box | |||
|date = 23 October 2018 | |||
|time = | |||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Florian Republic|nolink=yes}} | |||
|score = 46 – 6 | |||
|team2 = {{Team flag|Senya|nolink=yes}} | |||
|goals1 = '''Tries:''' Rogers (3) <br> Matthews <br> Shepard <br> Watkins <br> Bromwich <br> Fox <br> '''Goals:''' Baxter (9/9) | |||
|goals2 = '''Tries:''' <br> Marshall <br>'''Goals:''' Hunter(1/1) | |||
|stadium = [[ĴetsStad]] | |||
|attendance = 54,987 | |||
|referee = {{Team flag|Mercury|name=John Mayfield}} | |||
}} | |||
{{Football box | |||
|date = 24 October 2018 | |||
| | |time = | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Mercury|nolink=yes}} | |||
|score =36 – 10 | |||
|team2 = {{Team flag|Birgeshir|nolink=yes}} | |||
|- | |goals1 ='''Tries:'''Brown (2) <br> Ware <br> Parkinson <br> Washington <br> Clark <br> Winter <br> '''Goals:''' Cooper (4/7) | ||
| | |goals2 ='''Tries:''' Durakojk <br> Ertunçojk <br> '''Goals:''' Ertunçojk (1/2) | ||
| | |stadium = [[Air Senya Arena]] | ||
| | |attendance = 34,932 | ||
|referee = {{Team flag|Florian Republic|name=Leon Gallagher}} | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
==Final== | ==Final== | ||
{{rugbyleaguebox | {{rugbyleaguebox | ||
|date = | |date = 28 October 2018 | ||
|team1 = | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Florian Republic|nolink=1}} | ||
|score = – | |score = 26 – 10 | ||
|team2 = | |team2 = {{Team flag|Mercury|nolink=1}} | ||
|points1 = | |points1 = '''Tries:''' Foster (3) <br> Watkins <br> Austin <br> '''Goals:''' Baxter (3/5) | ||
|points2 = | |points2 = '''Tries:''' Brown <br> Winter <br> '''Goals:''' Cooper (1/2) | ||
|stadium = [[ | |stadium = [[The Snakepit]] | ||
|attendance = 95,169 | |||
|referee= {{Team flag|Senya|name=Aaron Hughwood}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{FMRL nav}} | |||
[[Category:Rugby league]] | [[Category:Rugby league]] |
Latest revision as of 23:08, 10 March 2020
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Senya |
Dates | 13 – 28 Oct 2018 |
Teams | 4 (from FMRL confederations) |
Venue(s) | 5 (in 5 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Florian Republic (1st title) |
Runners-up | Mercury |
Third place | Senya |
Fourth place | Birgeshir |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 7 |
Top scorer(s) | Adam Rogers |
The 2018 FMRL Four Nations was the fourth edition of the FMRL Four Nations.
Venues
The games were played at the following venues in Senya. The Snakepit will host the final.
Participating teams
- Birgeshir
- Florian Republic
- Mercury
- Senya (hosts)
Group stage
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Florian Republic | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 94 | 48 | +46 | 4 | Advance to Final |
Mercury | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 66 | 52 | +14 | 4 | |
Senya | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 56 | 80 | −24 | 2 | |
Birgeshir | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 56 | 92 | −36 | 2 |
13 October 2018
|
Birgeshir | 14 – 32 | Senya |
---|---|---|
Tries: Bürçojk Öňan Gündoganojk Goals: Ertunçojk (1/3) |
Tries: Delaney (2) Granuel Caterfields Hunter Goals: Hunter (6/6) |
14 October 2018
|
Florian Republic | 24 – 10 | Mercury |
---|---|---|
Tries: Rogers (3) Bromwich Austin Goals: Baxter (2/5) |
Tries: Winter Brown Goals: Cooper (1/2) |
18 October 2018
|
Senya | 18 – 20 | Mercury |
---|---|---|
Tries: Kɏačkan Prentice Delaney Goals: Hunter (3/3) |
Tries: Clark (2) Winter Goals: Cooper (4/4) |
19 October 2018
|
Birgeshir | 32 – 24 | Florian Republic |
---|---|---|
Tries: Öňan (2) Senojk (2) Ertunçojk Goals: Ertunçojk (6/6) |
Tries: Rogers (2) Goals: Baxter (5/5) Rogers (1/1) |
23 October 2018
|
Florian Republic | 46 – 6 | Senya |
---|---|---|
Tries: Rogers (3) Matthews Shepard Watkins Bromwich Fox Goals: Baxter (9/9) |
Tries: Marshall Goals: Hunter(1/1) |
24 October 2018
|
Mercury | 36 – 10 | Birgeshir |
---|---|---|
Tries:Brown (2) Ware Parkinson Washington Clark Winter Goals: Cooper (4/7) |
Tries: Durakojk Ertunçojk Goals: Ertunçojk (1/2) |
Final
28 October 2018
|
Florian Republic | 26 – 10 | Mercury |
---|---|---|
Tries: Foster (3) Watkins Austin Goals: Baxter (3/5) |
Tries: Brown Winter Goals: Cooper (1/2) |
|