2018 Copa Apollonia: Difference between revisions
(15 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| venues = 8 | | venues = 8 | ||
| cities = 7 | | cities = 7 | ||
| champion = | | champion = {{team flag|Senya|football}} | ||
| count = | | count = 2 | ||
| second = | | second = {{team flag|Stormark|football}} | ||
| third = | | third = {{team flag|Florian Republic|football}} | ||
| fourth = | | fourth = {{team flag|Lamantia|football}} | ||
| matches = 16 | | matches = 16 | ||
| goals = | | goals = 28 | ||
| top_scorer = | | top_scorer = {{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Cristiano Ramirez}}<br>{{Team flag|Senya|name=Alesandrœ Danetskë}} | ||
| player = | | player = | ||
| prevseason = [[2016 Copa Apollonia|2016]] | | prevseason = [[2016 Copa Apollonia|2016]] | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''2018 Copa Apollonia''' | The '''2018 Copa Apollonia''' was the fifth tournament of the [[Copa Apollonia]], and was held in the [[Kingdom of Coria]] between 28 July and 11 August 2018. The eight competing national teams all qualified successfully to be involved. The tournament's matches were played in eight stadiums in seven different cities around the Kingdom of Coria. | ||
The tournament was won by [[Senya national football team|Senya]], for their second consecutive title, who beat [[Stormark national football team|Stormark]] in the final in [[Grandbay]]. | |||
==Hosting== | ==Hosting== | ||
Line 66: | Line 68: | ||
==Squads== | ==Squads== | ||
{{main|2018 Copa Apollonia squads}} | {{main|2018 Copa Apollonia squads}} | ||
Teams | Teams were required to name a twenty-man squad for the tournament, with two goalkeepers, numbered 1 to 20. | ||
==Group stage== | ==Group stage== | ||
Line 72: | Line 74: | ||
===Group A=== | ===Group A=== | ||
{| | {{Sports table |qual=y |goals=y |width=55% | ||
| | |||
|team1=FLO|team2=LAM|team3=KOR|team4=GTZ | |||
|qual_1=Advances to [[#Semi-finals|semi-finals]] |rows_1=2 |qual_1c=green | |||
|qual_3= |rows_3=2 | |||
|FLO_name={{Team flag|Florian Republic|football}} | |||
|GTZ_name={{Team flag|Gotzborg|football}} | |||
|KOR_name={{Team flag|Kingdom of Coria|football}} | |||
|LAM_name={{Team flag|Lamantia|football}} | |||
|FLO_w=2|FLO_d=1|FLO_l=0|FLO_f=4|FLO_a=1 |FLO_c=green | |||
| | |GTZ_w=0|GTZ_d=1|GTZ_l=2|GTZ_f=1|GTZ_a=4 | ||
|KOR_w=0|KOR_d=3|KOR_l=0|KOR_f=1|KOR_a=1 | |||
| | |LAM_w=1|LAM_d=1|LAM_l=1|LAM_f=2|LAM_a=2 |LAM_c=green | ||
| | }} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|3| | |||
Line 167: | Line 160: | ||
===Group B=== | ===Group B=== | ||
{| | {{Sports table |qual=y |goals=y |width=55% | ||
|team1=STO|team2=DES|team3=GRN|team4=DAO | |||
|qual_1=Advances to [[#Semi-finals|semi-finals]] |rows_1=2 |qual_1c=green | |||
|qual_3= |rows_3=2 | |||
|GRN_name={{Team flag|Gerenia|football}} | |||
|DAO_name={{Team flag|Jingdao|football}} | |||
|DES_name={{Team flag|Senya|football}} | |||
|STO_name={{Team flag|Stormark|football}} | |||
| | |GRN_w=1|GRN_d=0|GRN_l=2|GRN_f=4|GRN_a=4 | ||
| | |DAO_w=1|DAO_d=0|DAO_l=2|DAO_f=2|DAO_a=7 | ||
|DES_w=1|DES_d=1|DES_l=1|DES_f=2|DES_a=2 |DES_c=green | |||
| | |STO_w=2|STO_d=1|STO_l=0|STO_f=5|STO_a=0 |STO_c=green | ||
| | }} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
Line 266: | Line 250: | ||
|date = 7 August 2018 | |date = 7 August 2018 | ||
|team1 = {{team flag-rt|Florian Republic|nolink=yes}} | |team1 = {{team flag-rt|Florian Republic|nolink=yes}} | ||
|score = | |score = 0 – 2 | ||
|team2 = {{team flag|Senya|nolink=yes}} | |team2 = {{team flag|Senya|nolink=yes}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = [[Alesandrœ Danetskë|Danetskë]] {{Goal|19|pen.}}<br>[[Markœ Minyorletsken|Minyorletsken]] {{Goal|56}} | ||
|stadium = [[English Park]], [[Glasbridž]] | |stadium = [[English Park]], [[Glasbridž]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 276: | Line 260: | ||
|date = 7 August 2018 | |date = 7 August 2018 | ||
|team1 = {{team flag-rt|Stormark|nolink=yes}} | |team1 = {{team flag-rt|Stormark|nolink=yes}} | ||
|score = | |score = 2 – 1<br>{{aet}} | ||
|team2 = {{team flag|Lamantia|nolink=yes}} | |team2 = {{team flag|Lamantia|nolink=yes}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = [[Matthias Sagner|Sagner]] {{Goal|6|o.g.}}<br>[[Erik Thorstvedt|Thorstvedt]] {{Goal|103}} | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = [[Stephan Bayer|Bayer]] {{Goal|49}} | ||
|stadium = [[Port Stadium]], [[Averna]] | |stadium = [[Port Stadium]], [[Averna]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 286: | Line 270: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = 11 August 2018 | |date = 11 August 2018 | ||
|team1 = | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Florian Republic|nolink=yes}} | ||
|score = | |score = 1 – 0 | ||
|team2 = {{ | |team2 = {{Team flag|Lamantia|nolink=yes}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = [[Cristiano Ramirez|Ramirez]] {{goal|56}} | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
|stadium = [[Plavi Park]], [[Grandbay]] | |stadium = [[Plavi Park]], [[Grandbay]] | ||
Line 297: | Line 281: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = 11 August 2018 | |date = 11 August 2018 | ||
|team1 = | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Senya|nolink=yes}} | ||
|score = | |score = 1 – 0 | ||
|team2 = {{ | |team2 = {{Team flag|Stormark|nolink=yes}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = [[Alesandrœ Danetskë|Danetskë]] {{goal|14}} | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
|stadium = [[Stadion Grendbej]], [[Grandbay]] | |stadium = [[Stadion Grendbej]], [[Grandbay]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; margin: 0 auto; width: 20%" | |||
|- | |||
!2018 Copa Apollonia<br />Winners | |||
|- | |||
|'''{{team flag big|Senya|football}}'''''Second title'' | |||
|} | |||
==Goalscorers== | ==Goalscorers== | ||
;3 goals | |||
{{Col-begin}} | {{Col-begin}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{Team flag|Florian Republic|name=Cristiano Ramirez}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{Team flag|Senya|name=Alesandrœ Danetskë}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
{{Col-end}} | {{Col-end}} | ||
;2 goals | |||
{{Col-begin}} | {{Col-begin}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{Team flag|Gerenia|name=Fabris Balbîn}} | ||
*{{team flag|Jingdao|link=Jeroen van Veen (footballer)|alt=Jeroen van Veen}} | |||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{Team flag|Lamantia|name=Stephan Bayer}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{Team flag|Stormark|name=Bjarne Jensen}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{Team flag|Stormark|name=Erik Thorstvedt}} | ||
{{Col-end}} | {{Col-end}} | ||
;1 goal | |||
{{Col-begin}} | {{Col-begin}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{Team flag|Gerenia|name=Valentîn Igada}} | ||
*{{Team flag|Gerenia|name=Martîn Níhis}} | |||
*{{Team flag|Gotzborg|name=Conrad Hahnel}} | |||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
*{{Team flag|Florian Republic|name=Sam Butcher}} | |||
*{{Team flag|Florian Republic|name=Dave Wheeler}} | |||
*{{Team flag|Kingdom of Coria|name=Aleksandar Mileusnić}} | |||
{{Col-4}} | |||
*{{Team flag|Lamantia|name=Sven Ebersbacher}} | |||
*{{Team flag|Senya|name=Domonik Ƨarkœvič}} | |||
{{Col-4}} | |||
*{{Team flag|Senya|name=Markœ Minyorletsken}} | |||
*{{Team flag|Stormark|name=Arnio Morivari}} | |||
{{Col-end}} | |||
;1 own goal | |||
{{Col-begin}} | |||
{{Col-4}} | |||
*{{Team flag|Gerenia|name=Mikkel Nevy}} (for Stormark) | |||
{{Col-4}} | |||
*{{Team flag|Lamantia|name=Matthias Sagner}} (for Stormark) | |||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
Line 343: | Line 354: | ||
{{AEFA nav}} | {{AEFA nav}} | ||
{{FMF season nav|2017|18|FWC=}} | |||
[[Category:Copa Apollonia]] | [[Category:Copa Apollonia]] |
Revision as of 21:34, 9 August 2021
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Kingdom of Coria |
Dates | 28 Jul – 11 Aug 2018 |
Teams | 8 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 8 (in 7 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Senya (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Stormark |
Third place | Florian Republic |
Fourth place | Lamantia |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 16 |
Goals scored | 28 (1.75 per match) |
Top scorer(s) |
Cristiano Ramirez Alesandrœ Danetskë |
← 2016 2020 → |
The 2018 Copa Apollonia was the fifth tournament of the Copa Apollonia, and was held in the Kingdom of Coria between 28 July and 11 August 2018. The eight competing national teams all qualified successfully to be involved. The tournament's matches were played in eight stadiums in seven different cities around the Kingdom of Coria.
The tournament was won by Senya, for their second consecutive title, who beat Stormark in the final in Grandbay.
Hosting
The Kingdom of Coria was chosen as the host of the tournament after submitting one of two applications. The FMF Executives agreed that the Corian bid was more suited for hosting than the other applicant's and it was announced that the host's national team would receive an automatic berth in the tournament, as well as the winners of the previous tournament.
Bids
Stadiums
- English Park, Glasbridž
- Mitrovska Stadium, Mitrovska
- Plavi Park, Grandbay
- Port Stadium, Averna
- Radnički Stadion, Avas
- Stadion Grendbej, Grandbay
- Stadion na Obali, Obalska
- Stadium Ravna, Ravna
Qualification
List of qualified teams
|
Squads
Teams were required to name a twenty-man squad for the tournament, with two goalkeepers, numbered 1 to 20.
Group stage
The group draw was made by FMF President Craitman H. Pellegrino and Vice-President Joe Foxon.
Group A
Team | Pld |
W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Florian Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 7 | Advances to semi-finals |
Lamantia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
Kingdom of Coria | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
Gotzborg | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 1 |
Group B
Team | Pld |
W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stormark | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 7 | Advances to semi-finals |
Senya | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
Gerenia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | |
Jingdao | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 3 |
Knock-out stages
Semi-finals
Third-place play-off
Final
2018 Copa Apollonia Winners |
---|
Senya |
Goalscorers
- 3 goals
- 2 goals
- 1 goal
- 1 own goal
|
|
See also
|
|