2018 Copa Apollonia

From MicrasWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
2018 Copa Apollonia
Tournament details
Host country Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria
Dates 28 Jul – 11 Aug 2018
Teams (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s) (in 7 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Senya Senya (2nd title)
Runners-up Stormark Stormark
Third place Florian Republic Florian Republic
Fourth place Lamantia Lamantia
Tournament statistics
Matches played 16
Goals scored 28 (1.75 per match)
Top scorer(s) Florian Republic Cristiano Ramirez
Senya Alesandrœ Danetskë
2016
2020

The 2018 Copa Apollonia was the fifth tournament of the Copa Apollonia, and was held in the Kingdom of Coria between 28 July and 11 August 2018. The eight competing national teams all qualified successfully to be involved. The tournament's matches were played in eight stadiums in seven different cities around the Kingdom of Coria.

The tournament was won by Senya, for their second consecutive title, who beat Stormark in the final in Grandbay.

Hosting

The Kingdom of Coria was chosen as the host of the tournament after submitting one of two applications. The FMF Executives agreed that the Corian bid was more suited for hosting than the other applicant's and it was announced that the host's national team would receive an automatic berth in the tournament, as well as the winners of the previous tournament.

Bids

Stadiums

Qualification

List of qualified teams

Squads

Teams were required to name a twenty-man squad for the tournament, with two goalkeepers, numbered 1 to 20.

Group stage

The group draw was made by FMF President Craitman H. Pellegrino and Vice-President Joe Foxon.

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Florian Republic Florian Republic 3 2 1 0 4 1 +3 7 Advances to semi-finals
Lamantia Lamantia 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 3 0 3 0 1 1 0 3
Gotzborg Gotzborg 3 0 1 2 1 4 −3 1


28 July 2018
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 0 – 0 Gotzborg Gotzborg


28 July 2018
Florian Republic Florian Republic 1 – 0 Lamantia Lamantia
Ramirez Goal 53'


31 July 2018
Lamantia Lamantia 0 – 0 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria


31 July 2018
Florian Republic Florian Republic 2 – 0 Gotzborg Gotzborg
Butcher Goal 20'
Ramirez Goal 44'


3 August 2018
Gotzborg Gotzborg 1 – 2 Lamantia Lamantia
Hahnel Goal 81' Bayer Goal 43'
Ebersbacher Goal 84'


3 August 2018
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 1 – 1 Florian Republic Florian Republic
Mileusnić Goal 39' Wheeler Goal 56'

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Stormark Stormark 3 2 1 0 5 0 +5 7 Advances to semi-finals
Senya Senya 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
Gerenia Gerenia 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
Jingdao Jingdao 3 1 0 2 2 7 −5 3


28 July 2018
Gerenia Gerenia 0 – 2 Stormark Stormark
Thorstvedt Goal 6'
Nevy Goal 10' (o.g.)


28 July 2018
Jingdao Jingdao 2 – 0 Senya Senya
van Veen Goal 33'87'


31 July 2018
Stormark Stormark 0 – 0 Senya Senya


31 July 2018
Gerenia Gerenia 4 – 0 Jingdao Jingdao
Balbîn Goal 17'25'
Igada Goal 45'
Níhis Goal 78'


3 August 2018
Jingdao Jingdao 0 – 3 Stormark Stormark
Jensen Goal 9'27'
Morivari Goal 65'


3 August 2018
Senya Senya 2 – 0 Gerenia Gerenia
Ƨarkœvič Goal 33'
Danetskë Goal 75'

Knock-out stages

Semi-finals

7 August 2018
Florian Republic Florian Republic 0 – 2 Senya Senya
Danetskë Goal 19' (pen.)
Minyorletsken Goal 56'

7 August 2018
Stormark Stormark 2 – 1
(a.e.t.)
Lamantia Lamantia
Sagner Goal 6' (o.g.)
Thorstvedt Goal 103'
Bayer Goal 49'

Third-place play-off

11 August 2018
Florian Republic Florian Republic 1 – 0 Lamantia Lamantia
Ramirez Goal 56'

Final

11 August 2018
Senya Senya 1 – 0 Stormark Stormark
Danetskë Goal 14'


2018 Copa Apollonia
Winners
Senya
Senya
Second title

Goalscorers

3 goals

2 goals

1 goal

Own goals

See also