2018–19 EMUFA Cup: Difference between revisions
(→Final) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' was the seventh edition of the [[EMUFA Cup]], which began on 26 September 2018 with the first qualifying round and culminated with the final in May 2019. | The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' was the seventh edition of the [[EMUFA Cup]], which began on 26 September 2018 with the first qualifying round and culminated with the final in May 2019. Twenty-eight teams participated in the competition from twenty nations. | ||
==List of qualified teams== | ==List of qualified teams== | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|width=25%|{{Team flag|Caputia|name=Morfaga Olympique}} <small>([[2018–19 EMUFA Champions' League#Group stage|CL GS]])</small> | |width=25%|{{Team flag|Caputia|name=Morfaga Olympique}} <small>([[2018–19 EMUFA Champions' League#Group stage|CL GS]])</small> | ||
|width=25%|{{Team flag|Caputia|name=Judah Jaguars}} <small>([[2018–19 EMUFA Champions' League#Group stage|CL GS]])</small> | |width=25%|{{Team flag|Caputia|name=Judah Jaguars}} <small>([[2018–19 EMUFA Champions' League#Group stage|CL GS]])</small> | ||
|width=25%|{{Team flag|Passas|name=Zidado West United}} <small>([[2018–19 EMUFA Champions' League#Group stage|CL GS]])</small> | |width=25%|{{Team flag|Passas|name=Zidado West United}} <small>([[2018–19 EMUFA Champions' League#Group stage|CL GS]])</small><sup>[[2017–18 EMUFA Cup|TH]]</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|Entered in [[#Group stage|Group stage]] | !colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|Entered in [[#Group stage|Group stage]] | ||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
==Group stage== | ==Group stage== | ||
===Group A=== | ===Group A=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="60%" | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
!width=30% |Team | !width=30% |Team | ||
Line 86: | Line 84: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | {{collapse top|Group A results|left=true|bg=#F0F2F5}} | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date =17 October 2018 | |date =17 October 2018 | ||
Line 142: | Line 139: | ||
|stadium = | |stadium = | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{collapse bottom}} | |||
===Group B=== | ===Group B=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="60%" | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
!width=30% |Team | !width=30% |Team | ||
Line 170: | Line 166: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | {{collapse top|Group B results|left=true|bg=#F0F2F5}} | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date =17 October 2018 | |date =17 October 2018 | ||
Line 226: | Line 221: | ||
|stadium = | |stadium = | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{collapse bottom}} | |||
===Group C=== | ===Group C=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="60%" | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
!width=30% |Team | !width=30% |Team | ||
Line 254: | Line 248: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | {{collapse top|Group C results|left=true|bg=#F0F2F5}} | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date =17 October 2018 | |date =17 October 2018 | ||
Line 310: | Line 303: | ||
|stadium = | |stadium = | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{collapse bottom}} | |||
===Group D=== | ===Group D=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="60%" | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
!width=30% |Team | !width=30% |Team | ||
Line 338: | Line 330: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | {{collapse top|Group D results|left=true|bg=#F0F2F5}} | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date =17 October 2018 | |date =17 October 2018 | ||
Line 394: | Line 385: | ||
|stadium = | |stadium = | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{collapse bottom}} | |||
===Group E=== | ===Group E=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="60%" | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
!width=30% |Team | !width=30% |Team | ||
Line 422: | Line 412: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | {{collapse top|Group E results|left=true|bg=#F0F2F5}} | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date =17 October 2018 | |date =17 October 2018 | ||
Line 478: | Line 467: | ||
|stadium = | |stadium = | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{collapse bottom}} | |||
===Group F=== | ===Group F=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="60%" | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
!width=30% |Team | !width=30% |Team | ||
Line 506: | Line 494: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | {{collapse top|Group F results|left=true|bg=#F0F2F5}} | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date =17 October 2018 | |date =17 October 2018 | ||
Line 562: | Line 549: | ||
|stadium = | |stadium = | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{collapse bottom}} | |||
==Knock-out stages== | ==Knock-out stages== | ||
===Round of 16=== | ===Round of 16=== | ||
The second round was held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 9 January 2019, and the second on | The second round was held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 9 January 2019, and the second on 23 January 2019. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner. | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
Line 578: | Line 566: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date =23 January 2019 | ||
|team1 = South City Inter {{Team flag|Passas|flag}} | |team1 = South City Inter {{Team flag|Passas|flag}} | ||
|score =1 – 3 | |score =1 – 3 | ||
Line 599: | Line 587: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date =23 January 2019 | ||
|team1 = FC Trinitas Novolandia {{Team flag|Juclandia|flag}} | |team1 = FC Trinitas Novolandia {{Team flag|Juclandia|flag}} | ||
|score =1 – 0 | |score =1 – 0 | ||
Line 620: | Line 608: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date =23 January 2019 | ||
|team1 = West Grinstead FC {{Team flag|New Sussex|flag}} | |team1 = West Grinstead FC {{Team flag|New Sussex|flag}} | ||
|score =2 – 1 | |score =2 – 1 | ||
Line 641: | Line 629: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date =23 January 2019 | ||
|team1 = Lilycove 1904 F.C. {{Team flag|Hoenn|flag}} | |team1 = Lilycove 1904 F.C. {{Team flag|Hoenn|flag}} | ||
|score =4 – 1 | |score =4 – 1 | ||
Line 662: | Line 650: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date =23 January 2019 | ||
|team1 = Garrak Athletic {{Team flag|Caputia|flag}} | |team1 = Garrak Athletic {{Team flag|Caputia|flag}} | ||
|score =1 – 0 | |score =1 – 0 | ||
Line 683: | Line 671: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date =23 January 2019 | ||
|team1 = Zidado West United {{Team flag|Passas|flag}} | |team1 = Zidado West United {{Team flag|Passas|flag}} | ||
|score =2 – 2<br>{{aet}} | |score =2 – 2<br>{{aet}} | ||
Line 690: | Line 678: | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
|stadium = | |stadium = | ||
|penalties1 = | |penalties1 = | ||
|penaltyscore =2 – 4 | |penaltyscore =2 – 4 | ||
Line 709: | Line 695: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date =23 January 2019 | ||
|team1 = PFC CSKA Kyustendil {{Team flag|Ranentsi|flag}} | |team1 = PFC CSKA Kyustendil {{Team flag|Ranentsi|flag}} | ||
|score =0 – 3 | |score =0 – 3 | ||
Line 730: | Line 716: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date =23 January 2019 | ||
|team1 = St John's FC {{Team flag|New Sussex|flag}} | |team1 = St John's FC {{Team flag|New Sussex|flag}} | ||
|score =3 – 2 | |score =3 – 2 | ||
Line 882: | Line 868: | ||
|goals1 = [[Hossein Haddad|Haddad]] {{goal|42}} | |goals1 = [[Hossein Haddad|Haddad]] {{goal|42}} | ||
|goals2 = [[Tom Parker|Parker]] {{goal|11}}<br>[[Tanaka Makoto|Tanaka]] {{goal|84}} | |goals2 = [[Tom Parker|Parker]] {{goal|11}}<br>[[Tanaka Makoto|Tanaka]] {{goal|84}} | ||
|stadium = | |stadium =[[Kamege Stadium]], [[Puiga]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{EMUFA nav}} | {{EMUFA nav}} | ||
{{FMF season nav|2018|19|FWC=y}} | |||
[[Category:Football competitions]] | [[Category:Football competitions]] |
Latest revision as of 23:48, 21 July 2022
The 2018–19 EMUFA Cup was the seventh edition of the EMUFA Cup, which began on 26 September 2018 with the first qualifying round and culminated with the final in May 2019. Twenty-eight teams participated in the competition from twenty nations.
List of qualified teams
Entered in Round of 16 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Imperial New Kirrie (CL GS) | Morfaga Olympique (CL GS) | Judah Jaguars (CL GS) | Zidado West United (CL GS)TH |
Entered in Group stage | |||
Mullen Albion (5th) | Lilycove 1904 F.C. (4th) | Plushelona FCM (CL 3QR) | Port Barret FC (CL 3QR) |
Garrak Athletic (4th) | South City Inter (3rd) | West Grinstead FC (CL 3QR) | Thalassapolis FC (CL 3QR) |
Psyche A.C. (CL 3QR) | Esteghlal Talenore FC (CW) | VB New Schaan (CL 3QR) | Pentyre Dragons (CL 3QR) |
Entered in Qualifying round | |||
New Jucărești FC (CL 2QR) | Harbourside Football (CL 2QR) | Khon Team (CL 2QR) | East Moorland FC (CL 2QR) |
FC Trinitas Novolandia (3rd) | PFC CSKA Kyustendil (CL 2QR) | Alpazkigz FC (CL 1QR) | AFC PUT (CL 1QR) |
St John's FC (3rd) | Blore Heath FC (CL 2QR) | Lighthouse FC (CL 1QR) | Parap FC (CL 2QR) |
Qualifying round
The qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 26 September 2018, and the second on 1 October 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
New Jucărești FC | 4–0 | Alpazkigz FC | 2–0 | 2–0 |
East Moorland FC | 3–1 | Parap FC | 2–1 | 1–0 |
Khon Team | 2–0 | Blore Heath FC | 2–0 | 0–0 |
PFC CSKA Kyustendil | 8–5 | Harbourside Football | 4–3 | 4–2 |
Lighthouse FC | 2–4 | St John's FC | 1–2 | 1–2 |
FC Trinitas Novolandia | 3–0 | AFC PUT | 1–0 | 2–0 |
Group stage
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lilycove 1904 F.C. | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 10 | Advances to round of 16 |
St John's FC | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 5 | |
Khon Team | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 1 |
Group A results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plushelona FCM | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 7 | Advances to round of 16 |
Psyche A.C. | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 7 | |
Port Barret FC | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 3 |
Group B results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Esteghlal Talenore FC | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 12 | Advances to round of 16 |
FC Trinitas Novolandia | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 3 | |
VB New Schaan | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 3 |
Group C results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mullen Albion | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 1 | +16 | 12 | Advances to round of 16 |
PFC CSKA Kyustendil | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 6 | |
Thalassapolis FC | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 15 | −14 | 0 |
Group D results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Group E
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
West Grinstead FC | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 7 | Advances to round of 16 |
Pentyre Dragons | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 7 | |
East Moorland FC | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 2 |
Group E results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Group F
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Garrak Athletic | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 10 | Advances to round of 16 |
South City Inter | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 4 | |
New Jucărești FC | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 3 |
Group F results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Knock-out stages
Round of 16
The second round was held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 9 January 2019, and the second on 23 January 2019. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
9 January 2019
|
Morfaga Olympique | 3 – 0 | South City Inter |
---|---|---|
23 January 2019
|
South City Inter | 1 – 3 | Morfaga Olympique |
---|---|---|
Morfaga Olympique win 6–1 on aggregate.
9 January 2019
|
Plushelona FCM | 2 – 0 | FC Trinitas Novolandia |
---|---|---|
23 January 2019
|
FC Trinitas Novolandia | 1 – 0 | Plushelona FCM |
---|---|---|
Plushelona FCM win 2–1 on aggregate.
9 January 2019
|
Mullen Albion | 3 – 1 | West Grinstead FC |
---|---|---|
23 January 2019
|
West Grinstead FC | 2 – 1 | Mullen Albion |
---|---|---|
Mullen Albion win 4–3 on aggregate.
9 January 2019
|
Imperial New Kirrie | 2 – 0 | Lilycove 1904 F.C. |
---|---|---|
23 January 2019
|
Lilycove 1904 F.C. | 4 – 1 | Imperial New Kirrie |
---|---|---|
Lilycove 1904 F.C. win 4–3 on aggregate.
9 January 2019
|
Judah Jaguars | 1 – 2 | Garrak Athletic |
---|---|---|
23 January 2019
|
Garrak Athletic | 1 – 0 | Judah Jaguars |
---|---|---|
Garrak Athletic win 3–1 on aggregate.
9 January 2019
|
Pentyre Dragons | 2 – 2 | Zidado West United |
---|---|---|
Scores tied at 4–4 on aggregate. Pentyre Dragons win on penalties.
9 January 2019
|
Esteghlal Talenore FC | 4 – 0 | PFC CSKA Kyustendil |
---|---|---|
23 January 2019
|
PFC CSKA Kyustendil | 0 – 3 | Esteghlal Talenore FC |
---|---|---|
Esteghlal Talenore FC win 7–0 on aggregate.
9 January 2019
|
Psyche A.C. | 4 – 2 | St John's FC |
---|---|---|
23 January 2019
|
St John's FC | 3 – 2 | Psyche A.C. |
---|---|---|
Psyche A.C. win 6–5 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals
The quarter-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 6 February 2019, and the second on 20 February 2019. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
6 February 2019
|
Lilycove 1904 F.C. | 2 – 0 | Plushelona FCM |
---|---|---|
20 February 2019
|
Plushelona FCM | 1 – 2 | Lilycove 1904 F.C. |
---|---|---|
Lilycove 1904 F.C. win 4–1 on aggregate.
6 February 2019
|
Psyche A.C. | 2 – 1 | Pentyre Dragons |
---|---|---|
Psyche A.C. win 4–3 on aggregate.
6 February 2019
|
Esteghlal Talenore FC | 0 – 0 | Morfaga Olympique |
---|---|---|
20 February 2019
|
Morfaga Olympique | 1 – 1 | Esteghlal Talenore FC |
---|---|---|
Scores tied at 1–1 on aggregate. Esteghlal Talenore FC win on away goals.
6 February 2019
|
Mullen Albion | 0 – 2 | Garrak Athletic |
---|---|---|
20 February 2019
|
Garrak Athletic | 1 – 3 | Mullen Albion |
---|---|---|
Scores tied at 3–3 on aggregate. Mullen Albion win on away goals.
Semi-finals
The semi-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 20 March 2019, and the second on 3 April 2019. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
20 March 2019
|
Esteghlal Talenore FC | 3 – 1 | Psyche A.C. |
---|---|---|
3 April 2019
|
Psyche A.C. | 1 – 2 | Esteghlal Talenore FC |
---|---|---|
Esteghlal Talenore FC win 5–2 on aggregate.
20 March 2019
|
Lilycove 1904 F.C. | 0 – 0 | Mullen Albion |
---|---|---|
3 April 2019
|
Mullen Albion | 1 – 2 | Lilycove 1904 F.C. |
---|---|---|
Lilycove 1904 F.C. win 2–1 on aggregate.
Final
The final was held over a single match, held on 15 May 2019. If the match were drawn, extra time and penalties were to be used to settle the tie.
|
|