2018–19 EMUFA Champions' League

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search

The 2018–19 EMUFA Champions' League was the eighth edition of the EMUFA Champions' League, which began on 28 August 2018 with the first qualifying round and culminated with the final in May 2019. Thirty-three teams participated in the competition from twenty-two nations.

List of qualified teams

Entered in Group stage
Mercury Tow Law FC (TH) Caputia Imperial New Kirrie (1st) Hoenn Toɂshma F.C. (1st) Passas AC Zimia (1st)
Mercury Dynamo Deacon (2nd) Caputia Morfaga Olympique (2nd) Hoenn A.C. Fortree (2nd) Talenore Shujima Talnûr'i KP (1st)
Mercury Cook Island FC (3rd)
Entered in Third qualifying round
Mercury Mercury City (4th) Hoenn Psyche A.C. (3rd) Talenore Auraa FC (2nd) New Sussex West Grinstead FC (1st)
Caputia Judah Jaguars (3rd) Passas Zidado West United (2nd) Juclandia Plushelona FCM (1st)
Entered in Second qualifying round
Juclandia New Jucărești FC (2nd) Incontinentia Harbourside Football (1st) Nova English Korea Port Barret FC (1st) Strait of Haifa Blore Heath FC (1st)
New Sussex AFC Heartpool (2nd) Lostisland Mal'chiki Khor (1st) Pontus Thalassapolis FC (1st) Xang Muang Khon Team (1st)
Gerenian South Keltia Darekau Kad KP (1st) New Vaduz VB New Schaan (1st) Ranentsi PFC CSKA Kyustendil (1st)
Entered in First qualifying round
Alperkin Alpazkigz FC (1st) New Calbion Pentyre Dragons (1st) Passasian Unincorporated Territory AFC PUT (1st) Wechua Club Parap (1st)
Coastalis Lighthouse FC (1st) Nova England East Moorland FC (1st)

Qualifying stages

First qualifying round

The first qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 28 August 2018, and the second on 4 September 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Pentyre Dragons New Calbion 6–0 Coastalis Lighthouse FC 4–0 2–0
Alpazkigz FC Alperkin 3–5 Nova England East Moorland FC 1–1 2–4
Club Parap Wechua 1–1 (a) Passasian Unincorporated Territory AFC PUT 0–0 1–1

Second qualifying round

The second qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 11 September 2018, and the second on 18 September 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Thalassapolis FC Pontus 4–1 Strait of Haifa Blore Heath FC 2–0 2–1
Pentyre Dragons New Calbion 1–0 Ranentsi PFC CSKA Kyustendil 1–0 0–0
Khon Team Xang Muang 2–5 Gerenian South Keltia Darekau Kad KP 2–2 0–3
VB New Schaan New Vaduz 3–2 Juclandia New Jucărești FC 1–1 2–1
(a.e.t.)
AFC Heartpool New Sussex 5–0 Wechua Club Parap 4–0 1–0
Harbourside Football Incontinentia 1–3 Nova English Korea Port Barret FC 1–1 0–2
Mal'chiki Khor Lostisland 3–3 (a) Nova England East Moorland FC 1–1 2–2

Third qualifying round

The third qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 25 September 2018, and the second on 2 October 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Judah Jaguars Caputia 4–2 Juclandia Plushelona FCM 2–1 2–1
West Grinstead FC New Sussex 2–3 Passas Zidado West United 1–0 1–3
Psyche A.C. Hoenn 1–7 Mercury Mercury City 1–3 0–4
Darekau Kad KP Gerenian South Keltia 2–1 New Calbion Pentyre Dragons 1–1 1–0
Mal'chiki Khor Lostisland 3–1 New Vaduz VB New Schaan 3–0 0–1
Thalassapolis FC Pontus 0–3 New Sussex AFC Heartpool 0–2 0–1
Auraa FC Talenore 4–1 Nova English Korea Port Barret FC 3–1 1–0

Group stage

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Mercury Tow Law FC 6 5 0 1 11 3 +8 15 Advances to quarter-finals
Hoenn Toɂshma F.C. 6 2 2 2 7 6 +1 8
Caputia Judah Jaguars 6 1 2 3 7 11 −4 5 Transfer to EMUFA Cup
Talenore Shujima Talnûr'i KP 6 1 2 3 6 11 −5 5

16 October 2018
Shujima Talnûr'i KP Talenore 2 – 0 Mercury Tow Law FC

16 October 2018
Toɂshma F.C. Hoenn 1 – 1 Caputia Judah Jaguars

30 October 2018
Tow Law FC Mercury 3 – 0 Caputia Judah Jaguars

30 October 2018
Shujima Talnûr'i KP Talenore 1 – 1 Hoenn Toɂshma F.C.

13 November 2018
Toɂshma F.C. Hoenn 0 – 1 Mercury Tow Law FC

13 November 2018
Judah Jaguars Caputia 3 – 2 Talenore Shujima Talnûr'i KP

27 November 2018
Tow Law FC Mercury 2 – 0 Hoenn Toɂshma F.C.

27 November 2018
Shujima Talnûr'i KP Talenore 1 – 1 Caputia Judah Jaguars

11 December 2018
Judah Jaguars Caputia 1 – 2 Mercury Tow Law FC

11 December 2018
Toɂshma F.C. Hoenn 3 – 0 Talenore Shujima Talnûr'i KP

25 December 2018
Tow Law FC Mercury 3 – 0 Talenore Shujima Talnûr'i KP

25 December 2018
Judah Jaguars Caputia 1 – 2 Hoenn Toɂshma F.C.

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Mercury Cook Island FC 6 4 1 1 12 6 +6 13 Advances to quarter-finals
Passas AC Zimia 6 4 0 2 12 6 +6 12
Caputia Imperial New Kirrie 6 3 1 2 13 8 +5 10 Transfer to EMUFA Cup
Gerenian South Keltia Darekau Kad KP 6 0 0 6 2 19 −17 0

16 October 2018
Imperial New Kirrie Caputia 4 – 0 Passas AC Zimia

16 October 2018
Cook Island FC Mercury 4 – 0 Gerenian South Keltia Darekau Kad KP

30 October 2018
AC Zimia Passas 4 – 0 Gerenian South Keltia Darekau Kad KP

30 October 2018
Imperial New Kirrie Caputia 1 – 2 Mercury Cook Island FC

13 November 2018
Cook Island FC Mercury 1 – 0 Passas AC Zimia

13 November 2018
Darekau Kad KP Gerenian South Keltia 1 – 2 Caputia Imperial New Kirrie

27 November 2018
AC Zimia Passas 2 – 1 Mercury Cook Island FC

27 November 2018
Imperial New Kirrie Caputia 3 – 1 Gerenian South Keltia Darekau Kad KP

11 December 2018
Darekau Kad KP Gerenian South Keltia 0 – 5 Passas AC Zimia

11 December 2018
Cook Island FC Mercury 3 – 3 Caputia Imperial New Kirrie

25 December 2018
AC Zimia Passas 1 – 0 Caputia Imperial New Kirrie

25 December 2018
Darekau Kad KP Gerenian South Keltia 0 – 1 Mercury Cook Island FC

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Mercury Mercury City 6 3 2 1 10 6 +4 11 Advances to quarter-finals
Hoenn A.C. Fortree 6 2 2 2 9 7 +2 8
Passas Zidado West United 6 2 2 2 5 6 −1 8 Transfer to EMUFA Cup
New Sussex AFC Heartpool 6 1 2 3 6 11 −5 5

16 October 2018
Mercury City Mercury 1 – 1 Passas Zidado West United

16 October 2018
AFC Heartpool New Sussex 2 – 1 Hoenn A.C. Fortree

30 October 2018
Zidado West United Passas 1 – 3 Hoenn A.C. Fortree

30 October 2018
Mercury City Mercury 4 – 1 New Sussex AFC Heartpool

13 November 2018
AFC Heartpool New Sussex 0 – 0 Passas Zidado West United

13 November 2018
A.C. Fortree Hoenn 2 – 0 Mercury Mercury City

27 November 2018
Zidado West United Passas 2 – 0 New Sussex AFC Heartpool

27 November 2018
Mercury City Mercury 1 – 1 Hoenn A.C. Fortree

11 December 2018
A.C. Fortree Hoenn 0 – 1 Passas Zidado West United

11 December 2018
AFC Heartpool New Sussex 1 – 2 Mercury Mercury City

25 December 2018
Zidado West United Passas 0 – 2 Mercury Mercury City

25 December 2018
A.C. Fortree Hoenn 2 – 2 New Sussex AFC Heartpool

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Talenore Auraa FC 6 3 2 1 13 8 +5 11 Advances to quarter-finals
Mercury Dynamo Deacon 6 3 1 2 11 6 +5 10
Caputia Morfaga Olympique 6 3 1 2 9 5 +4 10 Transfer to EMUFA Cup
Lostisland Mal'chiki Khor 6 1 0 5 3 17 −14 3

16 October 2018
Auraa FC Talenore 2 – 0 Lostisland Mal'chiki Khor

16 October 2018
Dynamo Deacon Mercury 0 – 1 Caputia Morfaga Olympique

30 October 2018
Mal'chiki Khor Lostisland 0 – 4 Caputia Morfaga Olympique

30 October 2018
Auraa FC Talenore 1 – 2 Mercury Dynamo Deacon

13 November 2018
Dynamo Deacon Mercury 1 – 0 Lostisland Mal'chiki Khor

13 November 2018
Morfaga Olympique Caputia 1 – 2 Talenore Auraa FC

27 November 2018
Mal'chiki Khor Lostisland 0 – 5 Mercury Dynamo Deacon

27 November 2018
Auraa FC Talenore 1 – 1 Caputia Morfaga Olympique

11 December 2018
Morfaga Olympique Caputia 1 – 2 Lostisland Mal'chiki Khor

11 December 2018
Dynamo Deacon Mercury 3 – 3 Talenore Auraa FC

25 December 2018
Mal'chiki Khor Lostisland 1 – 4 Talenore Auraa FC

25 December 2018
Morfaga Olympique Caputia 1 – 0 Mercury Dynamo Deacon

Knock-out stages

Quarter-finals

The quarter-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 5 February 2019, and the second on 19 February 2019. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

5 February 2019
A.C. Fortree Hoenn 2 – 0 Passas AC Zimia

19 February 2019
AC Zimia Passas 1 – 0 Hoenn A.C. Fortree

A.C. Fortree win 2–1 on aggregate.

5 February 2019
Tow Law FC Mercury 4 – 3 Talenore Auraa FC

19 February 2019
Auraa FC Talenore 0 – 2 Mercury Tow Law FC

Tow Law FC win 6–3 on aggregate.

5 February 2019
Mercury City Mercury 1 – 1 Hoenn Toɂshma F.C.

19 February 2019
Toɂshma F.C. Hoenn 0 – 3 Mercury Mercury City

Mercury City win 4–1 on aggregate.

5 February 2019
Cook Island FC Mercury 3 – 1 Mercury Dynamo Deacon

19 February 2019
Dynamo Deacon Mercury 2 – 0 Mercury Cook Island FC

Scores tied at 3–3 on aggregate. Dynamo Deacon win on away goals.

Semi-finals

The semi-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 19 March 2019, and the second on 2 April 2019. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

19 March 2019
Mercury City Mercury 2 – 1 Mercury Tow Law FC

2 April 2019
Tow Law FC Mercury 2 – 1
(a.e.t.)
Mercury Mercury City
    Penalties  
4 – 3  

Scores tied at 3–3 on aggregate. Tow Law FC win on penalties.

19 March 2019
Dynamo Deacon Mercury 3 – 0 Hoenn A.C. Fortree

2 April 2019
A.C. Fortree Hoenn 2 – 1 Mercury Dynamo Deacon

Dynamo Deacon win 4–2 on aggregate.

Final

The final was held over a single match, held on 14 May 2019. If the match were drawn, extra time and penalties were to be used to settle the tie.

14 May 2019
Dynamo Deacon Mercury 1 – 0
(a.e.t.)
Mercury Tow Law FC
Ólsen Goal 107'