2018–19 CTFA Champions' League

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search

The 2018–19 CTFA Champions' League was the eighth edition of the CTFA Champions' League, which began on 28 August 2018 with the first qualifying round and culminated with the final in May 2019. Twenty-eight teams participated in the competition from sixteen nations.

Allocation of places

The number of places allocated to each nation depended on their CTFA national coefficient.

Pos. Nation Coeff. Places
1 Birgeshir Birgeshir 42.54 4
2 Zandarijn Zandarijn 38.88 3
3 Passio-Corum Passio-Corum 21.88
4 North Antarctic Domain North Antarctic Domain 21.13 1
5 Vyktory Vyktory 20.55 3
6 Natopia Natopia 20.30
7 North Antarctica North Antarctica 16.25 2
8 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 14.00 1

Pos. Nation Coeff. Places
9 Greater Sangun Greater Sangun 12.88 1
10 Athlon Athlon 11.67
11 Treisenberg Treisenberg 8.63
12 Lusa Lusa 7.17
13 Two Martyrs Two Martyrs 3.38
14 Mar Sara Mar Sara 3.13
15 Etourney Etourney 1.63
16 Saint-Antoine Saint-Antoine 0.00

List of qualified teams

Entered in Group stage
Birgeshir Öturma FK (TH) Zandarijn Prins Haven Atletisch FC (1st) Passio-Corum Heart of Lucien SC (2nd) Vyktory Lionsgate City (1st)
Birgeshir Mëzal Birlæşňi FK (1st) Zandarijn AFC Hamstadt (2nd) North Antarctic Domain Brabantia FC (1st) Natopia Hazelwood City Dukes (1st)
Birgeshir Mutfak Şeflær FK (2nd) Passio-Corum New Pallisican Empire (1st)
Entered in Third qualifying round
Birgeshir Otaq Röyal FK (3rd) Passio-Corum Kralia United (3rd) Vyktory Hyde FC (3rd) Natopia Frenzyville Ferrets (3rd)
Zandarijn SV Magister (3rd) Vyktory AFC Harrisville (2nd) Natopia Lindström Leopards (2nd) North Antarctica SC Antarctica (1st)
Entered in Second qualifying round
North Antarctica Olympique Livingston (2nd) Greater Sangun Yasutomi FC (1st) Treisenberg FC Volksburg (1st) Lusa Taulaga le Lusa N.V. (1st)
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Ranheim Rensdyr (1st) Athlon Doza Dragons (1st)
Entered in First qualifying round
Two Martyrs IFC Two Martyrs (1st) Mar Sara United Mar Sara FC (1st) Etourney Etourney FC (1st) Saint-Antoine Racing Marbonnais (1st)

Qualifying stages

First qualifying round

The first qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 28 August 2018, and the second on 4 September 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Etourney FC Etourney 2–1 Saint-Antoine Racing Marbonnais 2–1 0–0
IFC Two Martyrs Two Martyrs 0–4 Mar Sara United Mar Sara FC 0–1 0–3

Second qualifying round

The second qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 11 September 2018, and the second on 18 September 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
United Mar Sara FC Mar Sara 1–4 Treisenberg FC Volksburg 1–1 0–3
Etourney FC Etourney 1–1 (a) Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Ranheim Rensdyr 1–1 0–0
Taulaga le Lusa N.V. Lusa 0–8 North Antarctica Olympique Livingston 0–4 0–4
Yasutomi FC Greater Sangun 4–3 Athlon Doza Dragons 3–1 1–2

Third qualifying round

The third qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 25 September 2018, and the second on 2 October 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Lindström Leopards Natopia 4–1 Treisenberg FC Volksburg 2–0 2–1
Frenzyville Ferrets Natopia 1–3 North Antarctica SC Antarctica 1–0 0–3
SV Magister Zandarijn 2–4 North Antarctica Olympique Livingston 2–2 0–2
Ranheim Rensdyr Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 1–9 Vyktory AFC Harrisville 0–3 1–6
Hyde FC Vyktory 2–3 Birgeshir Otaq Röyal FK 2–1 0–2
Yasutomi FC Greater Sangun 1–3 Passio-Corum Kralia United 1–1 0–2

Group stage

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Birgeshir Mëzal Birlæşňi FK 6 5 1 0 15 5 +10 16 Advances to quarter-finals
Natopia Lindström Leopards 6 2 1 3 8 9 −1 7
Vyktory Lionsgate City 6 1 3 2 9 9 0 6 Transfer to CTFA Cup
Passio-Corum Kralia United 6 1 1 4 3 12 −9 4
Group A results

16 October 2018
Mëzal Birlæşňi FK Birgeshir 3 – 1 Natopia Lindström Leopards

16 October 2018
Kralia United Passio-Corum 1 – 1 Vyktory Lionsgate City

30 October 2018
Lindström Leopards Natopia 2 – 1 Vyktory Lionsgate City

30 October 2018
Mëzal Birlæşňi FK Birgeshir 5 – 1 Passio-Corum Kralia United

13 November 2018
Kralia United Passio-Corum 1 – 0 Natopia Lindström Leopards

13 November 2018
Lionsgate City Vyktory 2 – 2 Birgeshir Mëzal Birlæşňi FK

27 November 2018
Lindström Leopards Natopia 3 – 0 Passio-Corum Kralia United

27 November 2018
Mëzal Birlæşňi FK Birgeshir 2 – 1 Vyktory Lionsgate City

11 December 2018
Lionsgate City Vyktory 2 – 2 Natopia Lindström Leopards

11 December 2018
Kralia United Passio-Corum 0 – 1 Birgeshir Mëzal Birlæşňi FK

25 December 2018
Lindström Leopards Natopia 0 – 2 Birgeshir Mëzal Birlæşňi FK

25 December 2018
Lionsgate City Vyktory 2 – 0 Passio-Corum Kralia United

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Birgeshir Otaq Röyal FK 6 3 2 1 14 5 +9 11 Advances to quarter-finals
Natopia Hazelwood City Dukes 6 3 2 1 12 6 +6 11
Zandarijn AFC Hamstadt 6 2 3 1 8 6 +2 9 Transfer to CTFA Cup
North Antarctic Domain Brabantia FC 6 0 1 5 3 20 −17 1
Group B results

16 October 2018
Brabantia FC North Antarctic Domain 0 – 3 Natopia Hazelwood City Dukes

16 October 2018
AFC Hamstadt Zandarijn 1 – 1 Birgeshir Otaq Röyal FK

30 October 2018
Hazelwood City Dukes Natopia 2 – 0 Birgeshir Otaq Röyal FK

30 October 2018
Brabantia FC North Antarctic Domain 0 – 0 Zandarijn AFC Hamstadt

13 November 2018
AFC Hamstadt Zandarijn 2 – 1 Natopia Hazelwood City Dukes

13 November 2018
Otaq Röyal FK Birgeshir 8 – 0 North Antarctic Domain Brabantia FC

27 November 2018
Hazelwood City Dukes Natopia 1 – 1 Zandarijn AFC Hamstadt

27 November 2018
Brabantia FC North Antarctic Domain 0 – 2 Birgeshir Otaq Röyal FK

11 December 2018
Otaq Röyal FK Birgeshir 2 – 2 Natopia Hazelwood City Dukes

11 December 2018
AFC Hamstadt Zandarijn 4 – 2 North Antarctic Domain Brabantia FC

25 December 2018
Hazelwood City Dukes Natopia 3 – 1 North Antarctic Domain Brabantia FC

25 December 2018
Otaq Röyal FK Birgeshir 1 – 0 Zandarijn AFC Hamstadt

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Vyktory AFC Harrisville 6 4 1 1 14 8 +6 13 Advances to quarter-finals
Birgeshir Öturma FK 6 3 1 2 12 7 +5 10
North Antarctica SC Antarctica 6 3 1 2 7 6 +1 10 Transfer to CTFA Cup
Passio-Corum Heart of Lucien SC 6 0 1 5 3 15 −12 1
Group C results

16 October 2018
SC Antarctica North Antarctica 2 – 1 Birgeshir Öturma FK

16 October 2018
Heart of Lucien SC Passio-Corum 1 – 1 Vyktory AFC Harrisville

30 October 2018
Öturma FK Birgeshir 3 – 1 Vyktory AFC Harrisville

30 October 2018
SC Antarctica North Antarctica 2 – 0 Passio-Corum Heart of Lucien SC

13 November 2018
Heart of Lucien SC Passio-Corum 1 – 4 Birgeshir Öturma FK

13 November 2018
AFC Harrisville Vyktory 3 – 0 North Antarctica SC Antarctica

27 November 2018
Öturma FK Birgeshir 2 – 0 Passio-Corum Heart of Lucien SC

27 November 2018
SC Antarctica North Antarctica 1 – 2 Vyktory AFC Harrisville

11 December 2018
AFC Harrisville Vyktory 3 – 2 Birgeshir Öturma FK

11 December 2018
Heart of Lucien SC Passio-Corum 0 – 2 North Antarctica SC Antarctica

25 December 2018
Öturma FK Birgeshir 0 – 0 North Antarctica SC Antarctica

25 December 2018
AFC Harrisville Vyktory 4 – 1 Passio-Corum Heart of Lucien SC

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Zandarijn Prins Haven Atletisch FC 6 5 0 1 13 3 +10 15 Advances to quarter-finals
Passio-Corum New Pallisican Empire 6 2 2 2 6 11 −5 8
North Antarctica Olympique Livingston 6 2 1 3 7 10 −3 7 Transfer to CTFA Cup
Birgeshir Mutfak Şeflær FK 6 1 1 4 7 9 −2 4
Group D results

16 October 2018
Mutfak Şeflær FK Birgeshir 1 – 2 Zandarijn Prins Haven Atletisch FC

16 October 2018
New Pallisican Empire Passio-Corum 1 – 0 North Antarctica Olympique Livingston

30 October 2018
Prins Haven Atletisch FC Zandarijn 3 – 0 North Antarctica Olympique Livingston

30 October 2018
Mutfak Şeflær FK Birgeshir 1 – 1 Passio-Corum New Pallisican Empire

13 November 2018
New Pallisican Empire Passio-Corum 2 – 1 Zandarijn Prins Haven Atletisch FC

13 November 2018
Olympique Livingston North Antarctica 3 – 1 Birgeshir Mutfak Şeflær FK

27 November 2018
Prins Haven Atletisch FC Zandarijn 4 – 0 Passio-Corum New Pallisican Empire

27 November 2018
Mutfak Şeflær FK Birgeshir 1 – 2 North Antarctica Olympique Livingston

11 December 2018
Olympique Livingston North Antarctica 0 – 2 Zandarijn Prins Haven Atletisch FC

11 December 2018
New Pallisican Empire Passio-Corum 0 – 3 Birgeshir Mutfak Şeflær FK

25 December 2018
Prins Haven Atletisch FC Zandarijn 1 – 0 Birgeshir Mutfak Şeflær FK

25 December 2018
Olympique Livingston North Antarctica 2 – 2 Passio-Corum New Pallisican Empire

Knock-out stages

Quarter-finals

The quarter-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 5 February 2019, and the second on 19 February 2019. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

5 February 2019
Mëzal Birlæşňi FK Birgeshir 3 – 1 Natopia Hazelwood City Dukes

19 February 2019
Hazelwood City Dukes Natopia 1 – 1 Birgeshir Mëzal Birlæşňi FK

Mëzal Birlæşňi FK win 4–2 on aggregate.

5 February 2019
Lindström Leopards Natopia 3 – 0 Birgeshir Öturma FK

19 February 2019
Öturma FK Birgeshir 4 – 0 Natopia Lindström Leopards

Öturma FK win 4–3 on aggregate.

5 February 2019
Prins Haven Atletisch FC Zandarijn 0 – 0 Vyktory AFC Harrisville

19 February 2019
AFC Harrisville Vyktory 2 – 2 Zandarijn Prins Haven Atletisch FC

Scores tied at 2–2 on aggregate. Prins Haven Atletisch FC win on away goals.

5 February 2019
Otaq Röyal FK Birgeshir 4 – 0 Passio-Corum New Pallisican Empire

19 February 2019
New Pallisican Empire Passio-Corum 2 – 1 Birgeshir Otaq Röyal FK

Otaq Röyal FK win 5–2 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

The semi-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 19 March 2019, and the second on 2 April 2019. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

19 March 2019
Prins Haven Atletisch FC Zandarijn 2 – 0 Birgeshir Öturma FK

2 April 2019
Öturma FK Birgeshir 1 – 2 Zandarijn Prins Haven Atletisch FC

Prins Haven Atletisch FC win 4–1 on aggregate.

19 March 2019
Otaq Röyal FK Birgeshir 1 – 1 Birgeshir Mëzal Birlæşňi FK

2 April 2019
Mëzal Birlæşňi FK Birgeshir 2 – 1
(a.e.t.)
Birgeshir Otaq Röyal FK

Mëzal Birlæşňi FK win 3–2 on aggregate.

Final

The final was held over a single match, held on 14 May 2019. If the match were drawn, extra time and penalties were to be used to settle the tie.

14 May 2019
Mëzal Birlæşňi FK Birgeshir 2 – 0 Zandarijn Prins Haven Atletisch FC
Karadeniz Goal 14'
Ahčev Goal 29'