2018–19 AEFA Champions' League
The 2018–19 AEFA Champions' League was the eighth edition of the AEFA Champions' League, which began on 28 August 2017 with the first qualifying round and culminated with the final in May 2019. Thirty-eight teams participated in the competition from 28 nations.
Allocation of places
The number of places allocated to each nation depended on their AEFA national coefficient.
|
|
List of qualified teams
Entered in Group stage | |||
---|---|---|---|
KPSK Isherwood (1st) | Kateki Blavisen FK (1st) | Northcliff United (1st) | Plava Zvezda Grendbej (1st) |
Ramez White Stars (2nd) | Jogasim Revolution FC (2nd) | FC Kaupang (1st) | Victoria FC (1st) |
Entered in Third qualifying round | |||
KA Bazree Mäeklenes (3rd) | Dragonmoor FC (2nd) | Mornari Averna (2nd) | Haraldsborg Cool Cats F.C. (1st) |
Urzi Magalatska FK (3rd) | FC Huyenkula (2nd) | Newhaven FC (2nd) | Lonenberg FC (1st) |
Entered in Second qualifying round | |||
Lynnette (2nd) | Pobeda Nizbejn (1st) | Dynamo Fournaise (1st) | Relgannan Raiders (1st) |
Eldeburgh FC (2nd) | Martyrs of Ashura FC (1st) | Daocheng FC (1st) | Palace Domestics FC (1st) |
King's Lynn Town FC (1st) | Merku Kuregred (1st) | ||
Entered in First qualifying round | |||
FC Mahūti (1st) | FC Port St Andre (1st) | Wolf Viten (1st) | XS Gürbançybaq FC (1st) |
Hawshire Islanders FC (1st) | SC Driftwood (1st) | Makit FC (1st) | FC Radnički Niš (1st) |
FC Samtsvaneveli (1st) | Florian Eura Police FC (1st) | FC Men-Nefer United (1st) | Vancona Royale FC (1st) |
Qualifying stages
First qualifying round
The first qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 28 August 2018, and the second on 4 September 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Vancona Royale FC | 2–1 | Hawshire Islanders FC | 1–1 | 1–0 |
SC Driftwood | 3–1 | FC Mahūti | 2–0 | 1–1 |
FC Radnički Niš | 7–0 | FC Samtsvaneveli | 4–0 | 3–0 |
Makit FC | 5–0 | FC Port St Andre | 3–0 | 2–0 |
FC Men-Nefer United | 4–0 | XS Gürbançybaq FC | 2–0 | 2–0 |
Florian Eura Police FC | 1–8 | Wolf Viten | 1–4 | 0–4 |
Second qualifying round
The second qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 11 September 2018, and the second on 18 September 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
FC Men-Nefer United | 1–6 | Eldeburgh FC | 1–3 | 0–3 |
Wolf Viten | 3–1 | Martyrs of Ashura FC | 2–0 | 1–1 |
SC Driftwood | 1–0 | Dynamo Fournaise | 1–0 | 0–0 |
Makit FC | 1–1 (a) | Lynnette | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Vancona Royale FC | 1–7 | King's Lynn Town FC | 1–3 | 0–4 |
FC Radnički Niš | 1–3 | Merku Kuregred | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Relgannan Raiders | 1–4 | Daocheng FC | 1–2 | 0–2 |
Palace Domestics FC | 2–2 (a) | Pobeda Nizbejn | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Third qualifying round
The first qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 25 September 2018, and the second on 2 October 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Wolf Viten | 3–3 7–6 (pens) |
Haraldsborg Cool Cats F.C. | 2–1 | 1–2 (a.e.t.) |
Daocheng FC | 1–1 2–4 (pens) |
Lonenberg FC | 1–0 | 0–1 (a.e.t.) |
Eldeburgh FC | 1–5 | Urzi Magalatska FK | 1–2 | 0–3 |
SC Driftwood | 1–4 | Mornari Averna | 0–1 | 1–3 |
Lynnette | 1–1 (a) | Dragonmoor FC | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Palace Domestics FC | 0–11 | KA Bazree Mäeklenes | 0–6 | 0–5 |
Merku Kuregred | 3–2 | Newhaven FC | 2–1 | 1–1 |
King's Lynn Town FC | 2–1 | FC Huyenkula | 1–0 | 1–1 (a.e.t.) |
Group stage
Group A
|
16 October 2018
|
Northcliff United | 2 – 1 | Plava Zvezda Grendbej |
---|---|---|
16 October 2018
|
KA Bazree Mäeklenes | 2 – 0 | King’s Lynn Town FC |
---|---|---|
30 October 2018
|
KA Bazree Mäeklenes | 1 – 1 | Northcliff United |
---|---|---|
30 October 2018
|
King’s Lynn Town FC | 1 – 0 | Plava Zvezda Grendbej |
---|---|---|
13 November 2018
|
Plava Zvezda Grendbej | 0 – 0 | KA Bazree Mäeklenes |
---|---|---|
13 November 2018
|
King’s Lynn Town FC | 1 – 1 | Northcliff United |
---|---|---|
27 November 2018
|
KA Bazree Mäeklenes | 1 – 1 | Plava Zvezda Grendbej |
---|---|---|
27 November 2018
|
Northcliff United | 0 – 0 | King’s Lynn Town FC |
---|---|---|
11 December 2018
|
Northcliff United | 1 – 0 | KA Bazree Mäeklenes |
---|---|---|
11 December 2018
|
Plava Zvezda Grendbej | 3 – 1 | King’s Lynn Town FC |
---|---|---|
25 December 2018
|
Plava Zvezda Grendbej | 2 – 0 | Northcliff United |
---|---|---|
25 December 2018
|
King’s Lynn Town FC | 0 – 0 | KA Bazree Mäeklenes |
---|---|---|
Group B
|
16 October 2018
|
Kateki Blavisen FK | 3 – 1 | Ramez White Stars |
---|---|---|
16 October 2018
|
Mornari Averna | 1 – 0 | Lonenberg FC |
---|---|---|
30 October 2018
|
Mornari Averna | 0 – 2 | Kateki Blavisen FK |
---|---|---|
30 October 2018
|
Lonenberg FC | 1 – 2 | Ramez White Stars |
---|---|---|
13 November 2018
|
Ramez White Stars | 2 – 1 | Mornari Averna |
---|---|---|
13 November 2018
|
Lonenberg FC | 1 – 1 | Kateki Blavisen FK |
---|---|---|
27 November 2018
|
Mornari Averna | 0 – 0 | Ramez White Stars |
---|---|---|
27 November 2018
|
Kateki Blavisen FK | 3 – 0 | Lonenberg FC |
---|---|---|
11 December 2018
|
Kateki Blavisen FK | 4 – 1 | Mornari Averna |
---|---|---|
11 December 2018
|
Ramez White Stars | 0 – 0 | Lonenberg FC |
---|---|---|
25 December 2018
|
Ramez White Stars | 2 – 0 | Kateki Blavisen FK |
---|---|---|
25 December 2018
|
Lonenberg FC | 1 – 1 | Mornari Averna |
---|---|---|
Group C
|
16 October 2018
|
KPSK Isherwood | 2 – 1 | Jogasim Revolution FC |
---|---|---|
16 October 2018
|
Merku Kuregred | 1 – 2 | Dragonmoor FC |
---|---|---|
30 October 2018
|
Merku Kuregred | 0 – 2 | KPSK Isherwood |
---|---|---|
30 October 2018
|
Dragonmoor FC | 1 – 3 | Jogasim Revolution FC |
---|---|---|
13 November 2018
|
Jogasim Revolution FC | 4 – 0 | Merku Kuregred |
---|---|---|
13 November 2018
|
Dragonmoor FC | 1 – 0 | KPSK Isherwood |
---|---|---|
27 November 2018
|
Merku Kuregred | 0 – 2 | Jogasim Revolution FC |
---|---|---|
27 November 2018
|
KPSK Isherwood | 1 – 1 | Dragonmoor FC |
---|---|---|
11 December 2018
|
KPSK Isherwood | 3 – 0 | Merku Kuregred |
---|---|---|
11 December 2018
|
Jogasim Revolution FC | 2 – 1 | Dragonmoor FC |
---|---|---|
25 December 2018
|
Jogasim Revolution FC | 1 – 0 | KPSK Isherwood |
---|---|---|
25 December 2018
|
Dragonmoor FC | 5 – 1 | Merku Kuregred |
---|---|---|
Group D
|
16 October 2018
|
FC Kaupang | 1 – 0 | Victoria FC |
---|---|---|
16 October 2018
|
Urzi Magalatska FK | 3 – 0 | Wolf Viten |
---|---|---|
30 October 2018
|
Urzi Magalatska FK | 2 – 2 | FC Kaupang |
---|---|---|
30 October 2018
|
Wolf Viten | 1 – 1 | Victoria FC |
---|---|---|
13 November 2018
|
Victoria FC | 0 – 0 | Urzi Magalatska FK |
---|---|---|
13 November 2018
|
Wolf Viten | 1 – 0 | FC Kaupang |
---|---|---|
27 November 2018
|
Urzi Magalatska FK | 2 – 1 | Victoria FC |
---|---|---|
27 November 2018
|
FC Kaupang | 2 – 0 | Wolf Viten |
---|---|---|
11 December 2018
|
FC Kaupang | 1 – 0 | Urzi Magalatska FK |
---|---|---|
11 December 2018
|
Victoria FC | 2 – 1 | Wolf Viten |
---|---|---|
25 December 2018
|
Victoria FC | 0 – 0 | FC Kaupang |
---|---|---|
25 December 2018
|
Wolf Viten | 1 – 1 | Urzi Magalatska FK |
---|---|---|
Knock-out stages
Quarter-finals
The quarter-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 5 February 2019, and the second on 19 February 2019. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
5 February 2019
|
Ramez White Stars | 2 – 2 | Jogasim Revolution FC |
---|---|---|
19 February 2019
|
Jogasim Revolution FC | 2 – 0 | Ramez White Stars |
---|---|---|
Jogasim Revolution FC win 4–2 on aggregate.
5 February 2019
|
Urzi Magalatska FK | 5 – 4 | Kateki Blavisen FK |
---|---|---|
19 February 2019
|
Kateki Blavisen FK | 3 – 1 | Urzi Magalatska FK |
---|---|---|
Kateki Blavisen FK win 7–6 on aggregate.
5 February 2019
|
KPSK Isherwood | 1 – 0 | Northcliff United |
---|---|---|
Penalties | |||
5 – 3 |
Scores tied at 1–1 on aggregate. Northcliff United win on penalties.
5 February 2019
|
Plava Zvezda Grendbej | 2 – 1 | FC Kaupang |
---|---|---|
19 February 2019
|
FC Kaupang | 1 – 1 | Plava Zvezda Grendbej |
---|---|---|
Plava Zvezda Grendbej win 3–2 on aggregate.
Semi-finals
The semi-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 19 March 2019, and the second on 2 April 2019. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
Kateki Blavisen FK win 2–1 on aggregate.
19 March 2019
|
Northcliff United | 0 – 0 | Plava Zvezda Grendbej |
---|---|---|
2 April 2019
|
Plava Zvezda Grendbej | 3 – 2 | Northcliff United |
---|---|---|
Đurić 61' Tisu-Em-Abojk 85' Milojević 90+4' |
Ramirez 25', 77' (pen.) |
Plava Zvezda Grendbej win 3–2 on aggregate.
Final
The final was held over a single match, held on 14 May 2019. If the match were drawn, extra time and penalties were to be used to settle the tie.
14 May 2019
|
Kateki Blavisen FK | 3 – 1 | Plava Zvezda Grendbej |
---|---|---|
Minyorletsken 28' Uggè 52' K. Volinsk 62' |
Đurić 71' |
|