2017 FMF World Cup: Difference between revisions
(→Final) |
|||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| tourney_name = '''2017 FMF World Cup''' | | tourney_name = '''2017 FMF World Cup''' | ||
| year = | | year = | ||
| image = | | image = Senya 2017.png | ||
| size = | | size = 100px | ||
| alt = | | alt = | ||
| caption = | | caption = | ||
Line 565: | Line 565: | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Natopia|nolink=yes}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Natopia|nolink=yes}} | ||
|score =2 – 6 | |score =2 – 6 | ||
|team2 = {{Team flag|Elwynn|nolink=yes | |team2 = {{Team flag|Elwynn||old|nolink=yes}} | ||
|goals1 = [[Jason Sulls|Sulls]] {{goal|37}}<br>[[Elijah Karoly|Karoly]] {{goal|62}} | |goals1 = [[Jason Sulls|Sulls]] {{goal|37}}<br>[[Elijah Karoly|Karoly]] {{goal|62}} | ||
|goals2 = [[Yngvi Miskjalendzki|Miskjalendzki]] {{goal|6||10||37}}<br>[[Razdjani Emiri (forward)|Emiri]] {{goal|48}}<br>[[Dånjal ut ur Aldin|ut ur Aldin]] {{goal|83}}<br>[[Håkon Jadensazedeh|Jadensazedeh]] {{goal|89|pen.}} | |goals2 = [[Yngvi Miskjalendzki|Miskjalendzki]] {{goal|6||10||37}}<br>[[Razdjani Emiri (forward)|Emiri]] {{goal|48}}<br>[[Dånjal ut ur Aldin|ut ur Aldin]] {{goal|83}}<br>[[Håkon Jadensazedeh|Jadensazedeh]] {{goal|89|pen.}} | ||
Line 607: | Line 607: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = 18 July 2017 | |date = 18 July 2017 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Elwynn|nolink=yes | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Elwynn||old|nolink=yes}} | ||
|score =3 – 3 | |score =3 – 3 | ||
|team2 = {{Team flag|Nova England|nolink=yes}} | |team2 = {{Team flag|Nova England|nolink=yes}} | ||
Line 618: | Line 618: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = 22 July 2017 | |date = 22 July 2017 | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Elwynn|nolink=yes | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Elwynn||old|nolink=yes}} | ||
|score =1 – 1 | |score =1 – 1 | ||
|team2 = {{Team flag|Mercury|nolink=yes}} | |team2 = {{Team flag|Mercury|nolink=yes}} | ||
Line 653: | Line 653: | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Jingdao|nolink=yes}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Jingdao|nolink=yes}} | ||
|score =2 – 0 | |score =2 – 0 | ||
|team2 = {{Team flag|Elwynn|nolink=yes | |team2 = {{Team flag|Elwynn||old|nolink=yes}} | ||
|goals1 = [[Jowi Bach|Bach]] {{goal|45}}<br>[[Timo De Vries|De Vries]] {{goal|66}} | |goals1 = [[Jowi Bach|Bach]] {{goal|45}}<br>[[Timo De Vries|De Vries]] {{goal|66}} | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
Line 689: | Line 689: | ||
|team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Birgeshir|nolink=yes}} | |team1 = {{Team flag-rt|Birgeshir|nolink=yes}} | ||
|score =0 – 0<br>([[wikipedia:Extra time|a.e.t.]]) | |score =0 – 0<br>([[wikipedia:Extra time|a.e.t.]]) | ||
|team2 = {{Team flag|Elwynn|nolink=yes | |team2 = {{Team flag|Elwynn||old|nolink=yes}} | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
Line 819: | Line 819: | ||
!2017 FMF World Cup<br />Winners | !2017 FMF World Cup<br />Winners | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''{{Team flag big|Tellia|football}}''' ''Second title'' | |'''{{Team flag big|Tellia|football}}'''''Second title'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 826: | Line 826: | ||
{{Col-begin}} | {{Col-begin}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Senya|name=Alesandrœ Danetskë}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
Line 835: | Line 835: | ||
{{Col-begin}} | {{Col-begin}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Craitland|name=Freddie Gaärsen}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Tellia|name=Gianluca Salmoiraghi}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
Line 845: | Line 845: | ||
{{Col-begin}} | {{Col-begin}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Elwynn||old|name=Yngvi Miskjalendzki}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Mercury|name=Joe Foxon}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Tellia|name=Armando Uggè}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
{{Col-end}} | {{Col-end}} | ||
Line 856: | Line 856: | ||
{{Col-begin}} | {{Col-begin}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Alexandria|name=Álexis Carrasco}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Alexandria|name=Florent Lassana-Traoré}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Birgeshir|name=Tëvrat Çıkthan}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Craitland|name=Aidan Keĵinz}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Craitland|name=Will Zóma}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Passas|name=Alex Danelon}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Tellia|name=Sezer Özker}} | ||
{{Col-end}} | {{Col-end}} | ||
Line 871: | Line 871: | ||
{{Col-begin}} | {{Col-begin}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Alexandria|name=Vincent Chertrand-Pernet}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Alexandria|name=Jean-Pierre d'Oliviera}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Alexandria|name=François Mahut}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Birgeshir|name=Ra-to-men Mahırojk}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Calbion|name=Llewelyn Wyn-Jones}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Craitland|name=Jan-Morteņ Juliaĵsen}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Craitland|name=Ĵulian Ólsen}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Gerenia|name=Zelmar Toscano}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Hamland|name=Jules Scott}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Lakkvia|name=Aki Mäenpää}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Mercury|name=Jack Partridge}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Natopia|name=Ilyas Chowdhury}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Vyktory|name=Kevin Arland}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Vyktory|name=Jim Templar}} | ||
{{Col-end}} | {{Col-end}} | ||
Line 893: | Line 893: | ||
{{Col-begin}} | {{Col-begin}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Elwynn|flag|old}} [[Razdjani Emiri (forward)|Razdjani Emiri]] | ||
* | *{{team flag|Gerenia|name=Bradt Padak}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Gotzborg|name=Kristian Jentzsch}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Hamland|name=Andrew Miller}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Jingdao|name=Roy Bakker}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Lakkvia|name=Kristján Viðarsson}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Lakkvia|name=Freddie Vorgensen}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Mercury|name=James Vine}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Nova England|name=Peter Nelson}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Nova England|name=Graham Savoy}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Talenore|name=Joonas Qerunor}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Vyktory|name=Leo Gold}} | ||
{{Col-end}} | {{Col-end}} | ||
Line 913: | Line 913: | ||
{{Col-begin}} | {{Col-begin}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Alexandria|name=Yannick Ancelin}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Alexandria|name=Cyril Kopaczewski}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Alexandria|name=Tamer Modrem}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Birgeshir|name=Har-Im-Hotep Aktöjk}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Birgeshir|name=Menkara Iňanojk}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Birgeshir|name=Zet Khayakojk}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Birgeshir|name=Kanebti Seltekojk}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Birgeshir|name=Çengiz Tahir}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Calbion|name=Owen Baine}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Calbion|name=Arthur Holmes}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Calbion|name=Jeff Wood}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Elwynn||old|name=Håkon Jadensazedeh}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Elwynn||old|name=Abbas Madani}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Elwynn||old|name=Dånjal ut ur Aldin}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Gerenia|name=Pavel Berran}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Gerenia|name=Aleksander Krais}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Gotzborg|name=Maxime Burkhardt}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Hamland|name=Benjamin Craig}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Hamland|name=Marius Henry}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Hamland|name=Enoch Martin}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Jingdao|name=Jowi Bach}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Jingdao|name=Timo De Vries}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Jingdao|name=Cyprianus Julius}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Jingdao|name=Salvatore Tiberius}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Jingdao|flag}} [[Jeroen van Veen (footballer)|Jeroen van Veen]] | ||
* | *{{team flag|Lakkvia|name=Mika Førvossen}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Mercury|name=William Bentham}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Mercury|name=Chris Deacon}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Mercury|name=Matt Fitzgerald}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Mercury|name=Wilmont Fizeau-Blake}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Mercury|name=Addey Hanbury}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Mercury|name=Stephen Rydberg}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Natopia|name=Elijah Karoly}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Natopia|name=Maximillian Rodriguez}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Natopia|name=Jason Sulls}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|New Vaduz|name=Peter Beckermann}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|New Vaduz|name=Michi Mäusmann}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|New Vaduz|name=Claus Vogel}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Nova England|name=Paul Gimbel}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Senya|name=Harë Ëgermarč}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Senya|name=Barnaby Hands}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Senya|name=Alan Kurning}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Senya|name=Jack Smith}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Senya|name=Jær Van Kotrisbond}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Senya|name=Domonik Ƨarkœvič}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Tellia|name=Alessandro De Laurentiis}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Tellia|name=Riccardo Ganau}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Tellia|name=Valérien Hertz}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Tellia|name=Andrea Luca Peruzzi}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Tellia|name=Massimo Santoni}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Tellia|name=Marco Schiavvi}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Tellia|name=René Sgarbini}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Tellia|name=Marko Zajc}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Victoria|name=Pip Derren}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Victoria|name=Peter Jackson}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Vyktory|name=Barry North}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Vyktory|name=James Templarson}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Vyktory|name=Gregory Wallace}} | ||
{{Col-end}} | {{Col-end}} | ||
Line 979: | Line 979: | ||
{{Col-begin}} | {{Col-begin}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
* | *{{team flag|Gerenia|name=Aleksander Krais}} (for Gotzborg) | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
{{Col-end}} | {{Col-end}} | ||
==Team of the Tournament== | |||
''Italics'' signify the tournament's [[List of FMF World Cup best players|best player]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:left; width:70%" | |||
|- | |||
!width=25%|Goalkeeper | |||
!width=25%|Defenders | |||
!width=25%|Midfielders | |||
!width=25%|Forwards | |||
|- | |||
|align=left valign=top| | |||
*[[File:Jingdao flag.png|border|25px|Jingdao]] [[Noel Zidikit]] | |||
|align=left valign=top| | |||
*[[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] [[Paul McEwan]] | |||
*[[File:Vyktory flag.png|border|25px|Vyktory]] [[James Ecclestone]] | |||
*[[File:Vyktory flag.png|border|25px|Vyktory]] [[Barry North]] | |||
|align=left valign=top| | |||
*[[File:Alexandria flag.png|border|25px|Alexandria]] [[Vincent Chertrand-Pernet]] | |||
*[[File:Alexandria flag.png|border|25px|Alexandria]] [[Jean-Pierre d'Oliviera]] | |||
*[[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] [[James Vine]] | |||
*[[File:Senya flag.png|border|25px|Senya]] [[Domonik Ƨarkœvič]] | |||
*[[File:Tellia flag.png|border|25px|Tellia]] [[Sezer Özker]] | |||
|align=left valign=top| | |||
*[[File:Senya flag.png|border|25px|Senya]] ''[[Alesandrœ Danetskë]]'' | |||
*[[File:Tellia flag.png|border|25px|Tellia]] [[Gianluca Salmoiraghi]] | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
Line 990: | Line 1,016: | ||
{{FMF World Cup}} | {{FMF World Cup}} | ||
Revision as of 00:33, 12 April 2019
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Senya |
Dates | 7 Jul – 13 Aug 2017 |
Teams | 20 (from 4 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 10 (in 9 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Tellia (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Senya |
Third place | Alexandria |
Fourth place | Mercury |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 52 |
Goals scored | 192 (3.69 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Alesandrœ Danetskë |
Best player | Alesandrœ Danetskë |
← 2015 2019 → |
The 2017 FMF World Cup was the eleventh tournament of the FMF World Cup, and was held in Senya between 7 July and 13 August 2017. The twenty competing national teams all qualified successfully to be involved. The tournament's matches were played in ten stadiums in nine different cities around Senya.
The tournament was won by Tellia, for their second title, who beat hosts Senya in the final in Svorgas.
Hosts
Senya was chosen as the host of the tournament after submitting the sole application. The FMF Executives agreed that the bid was suitable for hosting and announced that the host's national team would receive an automatic berth in the tournament, as well as the winners of the previous tournament.
Stadiums
- Air Senya Arena, Lutsan
- Eprat City Stadium, Eprat
- ĴetsStad, Dyas
- KB Stadium, Kateki Blavisen
- Moroni Sports Oval, Moroni
- Revolution Road, Jogasim
- Scitenhima Stad-Svorgas, Svorgas
- Stad Tiga, Tiga
- Stad Urzi, Magalatska
- The Snakepit, Svorgas
Qualification
List of qualified teams
|
|
|
|
Squads
Teams were required to name a twenty-three-man squad for the tournament, with three goalkeepers, numbered 1 to 23.
Group stage
The group draw was made by FMF President Craitman H. Pellegrino and WMFA President Barnaby Rudolph.
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Senya | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 9 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Tellia | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 9 | Advances to play-off round |
Lakkvia | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 7 | |
Calbion | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 4 | |
Talenore | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 12 | −10 | 0 |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alexandria | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 5 | +8 | 10 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Vyktory | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 10 | Advances to play-off round |
Hamland | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 6 | |
Passas | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 3 | |
Victoria | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 11 | −9 | 0 |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Craitland | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 4 | +15 | 12 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Birgeshir | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 7 | Advances to play-off round |
Gerenia | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 4 | |
Gotzborg | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 12 | −8 | 4 | |
New Vaduz | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 11 | −8 | 1 |
17 July 2017
|
Craitland | 7 – 1 | New Vaduz |
---|---|---|
Zóma 5' Ólsen 49' Keĵinz 54', 55', 73', 88' Juliaĵsen 64' |
Beckermann 86' |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mercury | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 10 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Jingdao | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 7 | Advances to play-off round |
Elwynn | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 5 | |
Nova England | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 5 | |
Natopia | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 14 | −8 | 0 |
10 July 2017
|
Natopia | 2 – 6 | Elwynn |
---|---|---|
Sulls 37' Karoly 62' |
Miskjalendzki 6', 10', 37' Emiri 48' ut ur Aldin 83' Jadensazedeh 89' (pen.) |
Knock-out stages
Play-off round
Penalties | |||
Tahir Çıkthan Mahırojk Akkaş |
4 – 3 | Miskjalendzki Emiri Sakhimzedeh Ossianarnai Lejlunai |
Penalties | |||
Bakker Bach van Veen Julius R. Van Vore |
5 – 3 | Brükner Toscano Balbîn Padak |
Quarter-finals
Semi-finals
Penalties | |||
Danetskë Smith Hands Ƨarkœvič Zvet Mëa Maytek Vankarlënœ Rœč Van Kotrisbond |
9 – 8 | Fitzgerald Partridge Hanbury Fizeau-Blake Rydberg Bentham Charlton McEwan Bishop Newton |
Third-place play-off
12 August 2017
|
Mercury | 2 – 4 | Alexandria |
---|---|---|
Deacon 64' Fitzgerald 88' |
Lassana-Traoré 40', 45', 74' Mahut 76' |
Final
2017 FMF World Cup Winners |
---|
Tellia |
Goalscorers
- 12 goals
- 6 goals
- 5 goals
- 4 goals
- 3 goals
- 2 goals
- 1 goal
- Own goals
|
Team of the Tournament
Italics signify the tournament's best player.
Goalkeeper | Defenders | Midfielders | Forwards |
---|---|---|---|
See also
|