2017 FMF Champions' League

From MicrasWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2017 FMF Champions' League was the sixth edition of the FMF Champions' League, and was held in late 2017. The competition was contested by the two best-placed teams in each of the four continental Champions' Leagues from the 2016–17 season.

List of qualified teams

Team Confederation Qualification Participation
Senya Jogasim Revolution FC AEFA 2016–17 AEFA Champions' League winner 2nd
Gerenia KPSK Isherwood AEFA 2016–17 AEFA Champions' League runner-up 1st
Birgeshir Otaq Röyal FK CTFA 2016–17 CTFA Champions' League winner 2nd
Calbion Pentyre Dragons CTFA 2016–17 CTFA Champions' League runner-up 1st
Mercury Bohemian Rhapsodies EMUFA 2016–17 EMUFA Champions' League losing semi-finalist1 2nd
Passas AC Zimia EMUFA 2016–17 EMUFA Champions' League losing semi-finalist1 1st
Tellia FC Fiorecittà WMFA 2016–17 WMFA Champions' League winner 1st
Shireroth Mortis Mercatoria FC WMFA 2016–17 WMFA Champions' League runner-up 2nd

1 Due to Hamland leaving the FMF, both finalists Morfaga North Rangers and New Kirrie Thistle were ineligible to compete, so the losing semi-finalists were granted qualification in their place.

Group stage

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Tellia FC Fiorecittà 3 2 0 1 9 3 +6 6 Advances to semi-finals
Senya Jogasim Revolution FC 3 2 0 1 6 5 +1 6
Calbion Pentyre Dragons 3 2 0 1 5 5 0 6
Mercury Bohemian Rhapsodies 3 0 0 3 0 7 −7 0

11 October 2017
FC Fiorecittà Tellia 4 – 0 Mercury Bohemian Rhapsodies

11 October 2017
Jogasim Revolution FC Senya 4 – 1 Calbion Pentyre Dragons

25 October 2017
Bohemian Rhapsodies Mercury 0 – 2 Calbion Pentyre Dragons

25 October 2017
FC Fiorecittà Tellia 4 – 1 Senya Jogasim Revolution FC

22 November 2017
Jogasim Revolution FC Senya 1 – 0 Mercury Bohemian Rhapsodies

22 November 2017
Pentyre Dragons Calbion 2 – 1 Tellia FC Fiorecittà

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Shireroth Mortis Mercatoria FC 3 2 0 1 6 4 +2 6 Advances to semi-finals
Birgeshir Otaq Röyal FK 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
Gerenia KPSK Isherwood 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6
Passas AC Zimia 3 0 0 3 3 8 −5 0

11 October 2017
Otaq Röyal FK Birgeshir 2 – 1 Passas AC Zimia

11 October 2017
Mortis Mercatoria FC Shireroth 0 – 1 Gerenia KPSK Isherwood

25 October 2017
AC Zimia Passas 0 – 2 Gerenia KPSK Isherwood

25 October 2017
Otaq Röyal FK Birgeshir 1 – 2 Shireroth Mortis Mercatoria FC

22 November 2017
Mortis Mercatoria FC Shireroth 4 – 2 Passas AC Zimia

22 November 2017
KPSK Isherwood Gerenia 0 – 2 Birgeshir Otaq Röyal FK

Knock-out stage

Semi-finals

6 December 2017
FC Fiorecittà Tellia 0 – 1 Birgeshir Otaq Röyal FK

6 December 2017
Mortis Mercatoria FC Shireroth 0 – 4 Senya Jogasim Revolution FC

Final

20 December 2017
Otaq Röyal FK Birgeshir 0 – 1
(a.e.t.)
Senya Jogasim Revolution FC