2017–18 WMFA Champions' League: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
|||
(47 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' | The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' was the sixth edition of the [[WMFA Champions' League]], which began on 29 August 2017 with the first qualifying round and culminated with the final in May 2018. Twenty-three teams participated in the competition from eleven nations. | ||
==List of qualified teams== | ==List of qualified teams== | ||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
!colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|Entered in [[#Group stage|Group stage]] | !colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|Entered in [[#Group stage|Group stage]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width="25%"| | |width="25%"|{{team flag|Tellia|name=FC Fiorecittà}} <small>([[2016–17 WMFA Champions' League|TH]])</small> | ||
|width="25%"| | |width="25%"|{{team flag|Tellia|name=Les Verts Gaianiano}} <small>([[2017 Tellian Serie A|2nd]])</small> | ||
|width="25%"| | |width="25%"|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Eĵars Town FC}} <small>([[2017 CrFA League 1|2nd]])</small> | ||
|width="25%"| | |width="25%"|{{team flag|Shireroth||old|name=JHI-rrân Lwrrân Klyha}} <small>(2nd)</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{team flag|Tellia|name=Romero Sport}} <small>([[2017 Tellian Serie A|1st]])</small> | ||
| | |{{team flag|Craitland|name=Cherry Trees FC}} <small>([[2017 CrFA League 1|1st]])</small> | ||
| | |{{team flag|Shireroth||old|name=Imperial United}} <small>(1st)</small> | ||
| | |{{team flag|Elwynn||old 2|name=Farvælska Itrottarlagið}} <small>(1st)</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|Entered in [[#Third qualifying round|Third | !colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|Entered in [[#Third qualifying round|Third qualifying round]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{team flag|Craitland|name=Sverige Tiem FC}} <small>([[2017 CrFA League 1|3rd]])</small> | ||
| | |{{team flag|Brettish Isles|name=Camford Crusaders}} <small>(1st)</small> | ||
| | |{{team flag|Merenolitovina|name=Maccabiah Klymenburg}} <small>(1st)</small> | ||
| | |{{team flag|Llæng|name=Zi'yeh Kla FC}} <small>(1st)</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|Entered in [[#Second qualifying round|Second | !colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|Entered in [[#Second qualifying round|Second qualifying round]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{team flag|Shireroth||old|name=Mortis Mercatoria FC}} <small>(3rd)</small> | ||
| | |{{team flag|Elwynn||old 2|name=Eliria United}} <small>(3rd)</small> | ||
| | |{{team flag|Brettish Isles|name=Westminster City FC}} <small>(2nd)</small> | ||
| | |{{team flag|Merenolitovina|name=Lokomotiv Rabintzov}} <small>(2nd)</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Elwynn||old 2|name=GIA Eliria Amnu}} <small>(2nd)</small> | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|Entered in [[#First qualifying round|First qualifying round]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{team flag|Brettish Isles|name=Boscombe Valley Rangers}} <small>(3rd)</small> | ||
| | |{{team flag|Kalgachia|name=Uphill Oktavyan}} <small>(1st)</small> | ||
| | |{{team flag|Mishalan|name=Mishagrad FC}} <small>(1st)</small> | ||
|[[ | |{{team flag|Voltrue|name=Voltrue FC}} <small>(1st)</small> | ||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Llæng|name=Leng Island Icecaps}} <small>(2nd)</small> | |||
|{{team flag|Blackstone|name=Blackstone City FC}} <small>(1st)</small> | |||
! | |||
! | |||
|} | |||
==Qualifying stages== | |||
===First qualifying round=== | |||
The first qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 29 August 2017, and the second on 5 September 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner. | |||
{{Two leg start}} | |||
{{Two leg result|winner=2| {{team flag-rt|Voltrue|name=Voltrue FC}} || 1–3 | {{team flag|Blackstone|name=Blackstone City FC}} || 0–1 | 1–2}} | |||
{{Two leg result|winner=2| {{team flag-rt|Kalgachia|name=Uphill Oktavyan}} || 2–4 | {{team flag|Brettish Isles|name=Boscombe Valley Rangers}} || 1–3 | 1–1}} | |||
{{Two leg result|winner=2| {{team flag-rt|Mishalan|name=Mishagrad FC}} || 2–2 ([[wikipedia:Away goals rule|a]]) | {{team flag|Llæng|name=Leng Island Icecaps}} || 2–1 | 0–1}} | |||
{{Two leg end}} | |||
===Second qualifying round=== | |||
The second qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 12 September 2017, and the second on 19 September 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner. | |||
{{Two leg start}} | |||
{{Two leg result|winner=2| {{team flag-rt|Blackstone|name=Blackstone City FC}} || 0–4 | {{team flag|Elwynn||old 2|name=GIA Eliria Amnu}} || 0–2 | 0–2}} | |||
{{Two leg result|winner=2| {{team flag-rt|Brettish Isles|name=Boscombe Valley Rangers}} || 1–2 | {{team flag|Merenolitovina|name=Lokomotiv Rabintzov}} || 1–1 | 0–1}} | |||
{{Two leg result|winner=2| {{team flag-rt|Llæng|name=Leng Island Icecaps}} || 3–8 | {{team flag|Shireroth||old|name=Mortis Mercatoria FC}} || 2–5 | 1–3}} | |||
{{Two leg result|winner=2| {{team flag-rt|Elwynn||old 2|name=Eliria United}} || 1–2 | {{team flag|Brettish Isles|name=Westminster City FC}} || 1–0 | 0–2<br>{{aet}}}} | |||
{{Two leg end}} | |||
===Third qualifying round=== | |||
The third qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 26 September 2017, and the second on 3 October 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner. | |||
{{Two leg start}} | |||
{{Two leg result|winner=1| {{team flag-rt|Brettish Isles|name=Westminster City FC}} || 3–0 | {{team flag|Llæng|name=Zi'yeh Kla FC}} || 2–0 | 1–0}} | |||
{{Two leg result|winner=2| {{team flag-rt|Merenolitovina|name=Lokomotiv Rabintzov}} || 1–6 | {{team flag|Craitland|name=Sverige Tiem FC}} || 1–3 | 0–3}} | |||
{{Two leg result|winner=1| {{team flag-rt|Shireroth||old|name=Mortis Mercatoria FC}} || 4–2 | {{team flag|Brettish Isles|name=Camford Crusaders}} || 3–2 | 1–0}} | |||
{{Two leg result|winner=2| {{team flag-rt|Elwynn||old 2|name=GIA Eliria Amnu}} || 1–1<br>4–5 {{pens}} | {{team flag|Merenolitovina|name=Maccabiah Klymenburg}} || 1–0 | 0–1<br>{{aet}}}} | |||
{{Two leg end}} | |||
==Group stage== | |||
===Group A=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="60%" | |||
|- | |||
!width=30% |Team | |||
!width=5% abbr="Played" |Pld | |||
!width=5% abbr="Won" |W | |||
!width=5% abbr="Drawn" |D | |||
!width=5% abbr="Lost" |L | |||
!width=5% abbr="Goals for" |GF | |||
!width=5% abbr="Goals against" |GA | |||
!width=7% abbr="Goal difference" |GD | |||
!width=7% abbr="Points" |Pts | |||
!width=26% |Qualification | |||
|- bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Cherry Trees FC}} | |||
|4 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} +4 ||'''9''' | |||
|rowspan="2"|Advances to [[#Quarter-finals|quarter-finals]] | |||
|- bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Tellia|name=Les Verts Gaianiano}} | |||
|4 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} +1 ||'''7''' | |||
|- bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Merenolitovina|name=Maccabiah Klymenburg}} | |||
|4 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} −5 ||'''1''' | |||
|Transfer to [[2017–18 WMFA Cup|WMFA Cup]] | |||
|} | |||
{{collapse top|Group A results|left=true|bg=#F0F2F5}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =17 October 2017 | |||
|team1 =Cherry Trees FC {{team flag|Craitland|flag}} | |||
|score =2 – 1 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Tellia|flag}} Les Verts Gaianiano | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =31 October 2017 | |||
|team1 =Maccabiah Klymenburg {{team flag|Merenolitovina|flag}} | |||
|score =1 – 3 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Craitland|flag}} Cherry Trees FC | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =14 November 2017 | |||
|team1 =Les Verts Gaianiano {{team flag|Tellia|flag}} | |||
|score =1 – 0 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Merenolitovina|flag}} Maccabiah Klymenburg | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =28 November 2017 | |||
|team1 =Les Verts Gaianiano {{team flag|Tellia|flag}} | |||
|score =2 – 1 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Craitland|flag}} Cherry Trees FC | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =12 December 2017 | |||
|team1 =Cherry Trees FC {{team flag|Craitland|flag}} | |||
|score =2 – 0 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Merenolitovina|flag}} Maccabiah Klymenburg | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =26 December 2017 | |||
|team1 =Maccabiah Klymenburg {{team flag|Merenolitovina|flag}} | |||
|score =1 – 1 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Tellia|flag}} Les Verts Gaianiano | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{collapse bottom}} | |||
===Group B=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="60%" | |||
|- | |||
!width=30% |Team | |||
!width=5% abbr="Played" |Pld | |||
!width=5% abbr="Won" |W | |||
!width=5% abbr="Drawn" |D | |||
!width=5% abbr="Lost" |L | |||
!width=5% abbr="Goals for" |GF | |||
!width=5% abbr="Goals against" |GA | |||
!width=7% abbr="Goal difference" |GD | |||
!width=7% abbr="Points" |Pts | |||
!width=26% |Qualification | |||
|- bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Tellia|name=FC Fiorecittà}} | |||
|4 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} +5 ||'''8''' | |||
|rowspan="2"|Advances to [[#Quarter-finals|quarter-finals]] | |||
|- bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Shireroth||old|name=JHI-rrân Lwrrân Klyha}} | |||
|4 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} −1 ||'''5''' | |||
|- bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Brettish Isles|name=Westminster City FC}} | |||
|4 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} −4 ||'''2''' | |||
|Transfer to [[2017–18 WMFA Cup|WMFA Cup]] | |||
|} | |||
{{collapse top|Group B results|left=true|bg=#F0F2F5}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =17 October 2017 | |||
|team1 =FC Fiorecittà {{team flag|Tellia|flag}} | |||
|score =3 – 1 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} JHI-rrân Lwrrân Klyha | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =31 October 2017 | |||
|team1 =Westminster City FC {{team flag|Brettish Isles|flag}} | |||
|score =0 – 0 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Tellia|flag}} FC Fiorecittà | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =14 November 2017 | |||
|team1 =JHI-rrân Lwrrân Klyha {{team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} | |||
|score =1 – 0 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Brettish Isles|flag}} Westminster City FC | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =28 November 2017 | |||
|team1 =JHI-rrân Lwrrân Klyha {{team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} | |||
|score =1 – 1 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Tellia|flag}} FC Fiorecittà | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =12 December 2017 | |||
|team1 =FC Fiorecittà {{team flag|Tellia|flag}} | |||
|score =4 – 1 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Brettish Isles|flag}} Westminster City FC | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =26 December 2017 | |||
|team1 =Westminster City FC {{team flag|Brettish Isles|flag}} | |||
|score =0 – 0 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} JHI-rrân Lwrrân Klyha | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{collapse bottom}} | |||
===Group C=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="60%" | |||
|- | |||
!width=30% |Team | |||
!width=5% abbr="Played" |Pld | |||
!width=5% abbr="Won" |W | |||
!width=5% abbr="Drawn" |D | |||
!width=5% abbr="Lost" |L | |||
!width=5% abbr="Goals for" |GF | |||
!width=5% abbr="Goals against" |GA | |||
!width=7% abbr="Goal difference" |GD | |||
!width=7% abbr="Points" |Pts | |||
!width=26% |Qualification | |||
|- bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Shireroth||old|name=Mortis Mercatoria FC}} | |||
|4 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} +1 ||'''7''' | |||
|rowspan="2"|Advances to [[#Quarter-finals|quarter-finals]] | |||
|- bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Eĵars Town FC}} | |||
|4 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 0 ||'''5''' | |||
|- bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Tellia|name=Romero Sport}} | |||
|4 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} −1 ||'''4''' | |||
|Transfer to [[2017–18 WMFA Cup|WMFA Cup]] | |||
|} | |||
{{collapse top|Group C results|left=true|bg=#F0F2F5}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =17 October 2017 | |||
|team1 =Romero Sport {{team flag|Tellia|flag}} | |||
|score =2 – 1 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Craitland|flag}} Eĵars Town FC | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =31 October 2017 | |||
|team1 =Mortis Mercatoria FC {{team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} | |||
|score =2 – 1 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Tellia|flag}} Romero Sport | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =14 November 2017 | |||
|team1 =Eĵars Town FC {{team flag|Craitland|flag}} | |||
|score =3 – 2 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} Mortis Mercatoria FC | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =28 November 2017 | |||
|team1 =Eĵars Town FC {{team flag|Craitland|flag}} | |||
|score =1 – 1 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Tellia|flag}} Romero Sport | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =12 December 2017 | |||
|team1 =Romero Sport {{team flag|Tellia|flag}} | |||
|score =0 – 1 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} Mortis Mercatoria FC | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =26 December 2017 | |||
|team1 =Mortis Mercatoria FC {{team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} | |||
|score =1 – 1 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Craitland|flag}} Eĵars Town FC | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{collapse bottom}} | |||
===Group D=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="60%" | |||
|- | |||
!width=30% |Team | |||
!width=5% abbr="Played" |Pld | |||
!width=5% abbr="Won" |W | |||
!width=5% abbr="Drawn" |D | |||
!width=5% abbr="Lost" |L | |||
!width=5% abbr="Goals for" |GF | |||
!width=5% abbr="Goals against" |GA | |||
!width=7% abbr="Goal difference" |GD | |||
!width=7% abbr="Points" |Pts | |||
!width=26% |Qualification | |||
|- bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Sverige Tiem FC}} | |||
|4 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} +3 ||'''9''' | |||
|rowspan="2"|Advances to [[#Quarter-finals|quarter-finals]] | |||
|- bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Shireroth||old|name=Imperial United}} | |||
|4 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 0 ||'''4''' | |||
|- bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{team flag|Elwynn||old 2|name=Farvælska Itrottarlagið}} | |||
|4 |{{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} −3 ||'''4''' | |||
|Transfer to [[2017–18 WMFA Cup|WMFA Cup]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{collapse top|Group D results|left=true|bg=#F0F2F5}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =17 October 2017 | |||
|team1 =Imperial United {{team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} | |||
|score =3 – 0 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Elwynn|flag|old 2}} Farvælska Itrottarlagið | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =31 October 2017 | |||
|team1 =Sverige Tiem FC {{team flag|Craitland|flag}} | |||
|score =2 – 0 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} Imperial United | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =14 November 2017 | |||
|team1 =Farvælska Itrottarlagið {{team flag|Elwynn|flag|old 2}} | |||
|score =1 – 0 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Craitland|flag}} Sverige Tiem FC | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =28 November 2017 | |||
|team1 =Farvælska Itrottarlagið {{team flag|Elwynn|flag|old 2}} | |||
|score =1 – 1 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} Imperial United | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =12 December 2017 | |||
|team1 =Imperial United {{team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} | |||
|score =1 – 2 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Craitland|flag}} Sverige Tiem FC | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =26 December 2017 | |||
|team1 =Sverige Tiem FC {{team flag|Craitland|flag}} | |||
|score =2 – 1 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Elwynn|flag|old 2}} Farvælska Itrottarlagið | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
{{collapse bottom}} | |||
==Knock-out stages== | |||
===Quarter-finals=== | |||
The quarter-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 6 February 2018, and the second on 20 February 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner. | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =6 February 2018 | |||
|team1 =JHI-rrân Lwrrân Klyha {{team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} | |||
|score =1 – 1 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Craitland|flag}} Sverige Tiem FC | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
---- | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =20 February 2018 | |||
|team1 =Sverige Tiem FC {{team flag|Craitland|flag}} | |||
|score =2 – 0 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} JHI-rrân Lwrrân Klyha | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
''[[Sverige Tiem FC]] win 3–1 on aggregate.'' | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =6 February 2018 | |||
|team1 =Les Verts Gaianiano {{team flag|Tellia|flag}} | |||
|score =0 – 0 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} Mortis Mercatoria FC | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
---- | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =20 February 2018 | |||
|team1 =Mortis Mercatoria FC {{team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} | |||
|score =0 – 0<br>{{aet}} | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Tellia|flag}} Les Verts Gaianiano | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
|penalties1 = | |||
|penaltyscore =5 – 3 | |||
|penalties2 = | |||
}} | |||
''Scores tied at 0–0 on aggregate. [[Mortis Mercatoria FC]] win on penalties.'' | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =6 February 2018 | |||
|team1 =Imperial United {{team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} | |||
|score =0 – 2 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Craitland|flag}} Cherry Trees FC | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
---- | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =20 February 2018 | |||
|team1 =Cherry Trees FC {{team flag|Craitland|flag}} | |||
|score =3 – 0 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} Imperial United | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
''[[Cherry Trees FC]] win 5–0 on aggregate.'' | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =6 February 2018 | |||
|team1 =Eĵars Town FC {{team flag|Craitland|flag}} | |||
|score =1 – 1 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Tellia|flag}} FC Fiorecittà | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
---- | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =20 February 2018 | |||
|team1 =FC Fiorecittà {{team flag|Tellia|flag}} | |||
|score =1 – 0 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Craitland|flag}} Eĵars Town FC | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
''[[FC Fiorecittà]] win 2–1 on aggregate.'' | |||
===Semi-finals=== | |||
The semi-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 20 March 2018, and the second on 3 April 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner. | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =20 March 2018 | |||
|team1 =FC Fiorecittà {{team flag|Tellia|flag}} | |||
|score =3 – 0 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} Mortis Mercatoria FC | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
---- | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =3 April 2018 | |||
|team1 =Mortis Mercatoria FC {{team flag|Shireroth|flag|old}} | |||
|score =0 – 0 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Tellia|flag}} FC Fiorecittà | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
''[[FC Fiorecittà]] win 3–0 on aggregate.'' | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =20 March 2018 | |||
|team1 =Cherry Trees FC {{team flag|Craitland|flag}} | |||
|score =2 – 1 | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Craitland|flag}} Sverige Tiem FC | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
}} | |||
---- | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =3 April 2018 | |||
|team1 =Sverige Tiem FC {{team flag|Craitland|flag}} | |||
|score =2 – 1<br>{{aet}} | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Craitland|flag}} Cherry Trees FC | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
|penalties1 = | |||
|penaltyscore =7 – 8 | |||
|penalties2 = | |||
}} | |||
''Scores tied at 3–3 on aggregate. [[Cherry Trees FC]] win on penalties.'' | |||
===Final=== | |||
The final was held over a single match, held on 15 May 2018. If the match were drawn, extra time and penalties were to be used to settle the tie. | |||
{{footballbox | |||
|date =15 May 2018 | |||
|team1 =FC Fiorecittà {{team flag|Tellia|flag}} | |||
|score =3 – 3<br>{{aet}} | |||
|team2 ={{team flag|Craitland|flag}} Cherry Trees FC | |||
|goals1 = [[Karl-Jacob Streller|Streller]] {{goal|28|pen.}}<br>[[Riccardo Ganau|Ganau]] {{goal|34}}<br>[[Hänä Zensen|Zensen]] {{goal|36|o.g.}} | |||
|goals2 = [[Freddie Gaärsen|Gaärsen]] {{goal|45}}<br>[[Jan Mikelt|Mikelt]] {{goal|61}}<br>[[Marko Zajc|Zajc]] {{goal|78}} | |||
|stadium =[[Stadio San Felice]], [[Fiorecittà]] | |||
|penalties1 = [[Goran Vrhunc|Vrhunc]] {{penmiss|Saved}}<br>[[Karl-Jacob Streller|Streller]] {{pengoal}}<br>[[Francesc Hernández|Hernández]] {{penmiss|Saved}}<br>[[Riccardo Ganau|Ganau]] {{pengoal}} | |||
|penaltyscore =2 – 4 | |||
|penalties2 ={{pengoal}} [[Freddie Gaärsen|Gaärsen]]<br>{{pengoal}} [[Phillip Sherman|Sherman]]<br>{{pengoal}} [[Marko Zajc|Zajc]]<br>{{pengoal}} [[Jan Mikelt|Mikelt]] | |||
}} | |||
{{WMFA nav}} | {{WMFA nav}} | ||
{{FMF season nav|2017|18|FWC=}} | |||
[[Category:Football competitions]] | [[Category:Football competitions]] |
Latest revision as of 11:56, 5 July 2023
The 2017–18 WMFA Champions' League was the sixth edition of the WMFA Champions' League, which began on 29 August 2017 with the first qualifying round and culminated with the final in May 2018. Twenty-three teams participated in the competition from eleven nations.
List of qualified teams
Entered in Group stage | |||
---|---|---|---|
FC Fiorecittà (TH) | Les Verts Gaianiano (2nd) | Eĵars Town FC (2nd) | JHI-rrân Lwrrân Klyha (2nd) |
Romero Sport (1st) | Cherry Trees FC (1st) | Imperial United (1st) | Farvælska Itrottarlagið (1st) |
Entered in Third qualifying round | |||
Sverige Tiem FC (3rd) | Camford Crusaders (1st) | Maccabiah Klymenburg (1st) | Zi'yeh Kla FC (1st) |
Entered in Second qualifying round | |||
Mortis Mercatoria FC (3rd) | Eliria United (3rd) | Westminster City FC (2nd) | Lokomotiv Rabintzov (2nd) |
GIA Eliria Amnu (2nd) | |||
Entered in First qualifying round | |||
Boscombe Valley Rangers (3rd) | Uphill Oktavyan (1st) | Mishagrad FC (1st) | Voltrue FC (1st) |
Leng Island Icecaps (2nd) | Blackstone City FC (1st) |
Qualifying stages
First qualifying round
The first qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 29 August 2017, and the second on 5 September 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Voltrue FC | 1–3 | Blackstone City FC | 0–1 | 1–2 |
Uphill Oktavyan | 2–4 | Boscombe Valley Rangers | 1–3 | 1–1 |
Mishagrad FC | 2–2 (a) | Leng Island Icecaps | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Second qualifying round
The second qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 12 September 2017, and the second on 19 September 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Blackstone City FC | 0–4 | GIA Eliria Amnu | 0–2 | 0–2 |
Boscombe Valley Rangers | 1–2 | Lokomotiv Rabintzov | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Leng Island Icecaps | 3–8 | Mortis Mercatoria FC | 2–5 | 1–3 |
Eliria United | 1–2 | Westminster City FC | 1–0 | 0–2 (a.e.t.) |
Third qualifying round
The third qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 26 September 2017, and the second on 3 October 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Westminster City FC | 3–0 | Zi'yeh Kla FC | 2–0 | 1–0 |
Lokomotiv Rabintzov | 1–6 | Sverige Tiem FC | 1–3 | 0–3 |
Mortis Mercatoria FC | 4–2 | Camford Crusaders | 3–2 | 1–0 |
GIA Eliria Amnu | 1–1 4–5 (pens) |
Maccabiah Klymenburg | 1–0 | 0–1 (a.e.t.) |
Group stage
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cherry Trees FC | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 9 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Les Verts Gaianiano | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 7 | |
Maccabiah Klymenburg | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 1 | Transfer to WMFA Cup |
Group A results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FC Fiorecittà | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 8 | Advances to quarter-finals |
JHI-rrân Lwrrân Klyha | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 5 | |
Westminster City FC | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 2 | Transfer to WMFA Cup |
Group B results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mortis Mercatoria FC | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 7 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Eĵars Town FC | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 5 | |
Romero Sport | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 4 | Transfer to WMFA Cup |
Group C results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sverige Tiem FC | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 9 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Imperial United | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | |
Farvælska Itrottarlagið | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 4 | Transfer to WMFA Cup |
Group D results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Knock-out stages
Quarter-finals
The quarter-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 6 February 2018, and the second on 20 February 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
6 February 2018
|
JHI-rrân Lwrrân Klyha | 1 – 1 | Sverige Tiem FC |
---|---|---|
20 February 2018
|
Sverige Tiem FC | 2 – 0 | JHI-rrân Lwrrân Klyha |
---|---|---|
Sverige Tiem FC win 3–1 on aggregate.
6 February 2018
|
Les Verts Gaianiano | 0 – 0 | Mortis Mercatoria FC |
---|---|---|
Scores tied at 0–0 on aggregate. Mortis Mercatoria FC win on penalties.
6 February 2018
|
Imperial United | 0 – 2 | Cherry Trees FC |
---|---|---|
20 February 2018
|
Cherry Trees FC | 3 – 0 | Imperial United |
---|---|---|
Cherry Trees FC win 5–0 on aggregate.
6 February 2018
|
Eĵars Town FC | 1 – 1 | FC Fiorecittà |
---|---|---|
20 February 2018
|
FC Fiorecittà | 1 – 0 | Eĵars Town FC |
---|---|---|
FC Fiorecittà win 2–1 on aggregate.
Semi-finals
The semi-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 20 March 2018, and the second on 3 April 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
20 March 2018
|
FC Fiorecittà | 3 – 0 | Mortis Mercatoria FC |
---|---|---|
3 April 2018
|
Mortis Mercatoria FC | 0 – 0 | FC Fiorecittà |
---|---|---|
FC Fiorecittà win 3–0 on aggregate.
20 March 2018
|
Cherry Trees FC | 2 – 1 | Sverige Tiem FC |
---|---|---|
Scores tied at 3–3 on aggregate. Cherry Trees FC win on penalties.
Final
The final was held over a single match, held on 15 May 2018. If the match were drawn, extra time and penalties were to be used to settle the tie.
15 May 2018
|
FC Fiorecittà | 3 – 3 (a.e.t.) |
Cherry Trees FC |
---|---|---|
Streller 28' (pen.) Ganau 34' Zensen 36' (o.g.) |
Gaärsen 45' Mikelt 61' Zajc 78' | |
Penalties | ||
Vrhunc Streller Hernández Ganau |
2 – 4 | Gaärsen Sherman Zajc Mikelt |
|
|