2017–18 WMFA Champions' League

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search

The 2017–18 WMFA Champions' League was the sixth edition of the WMFA Champions' League, which began on 29 August 2017 with the first qualifying round and culminated with the final in May 2018. Twenty-three teams participated in the competition from eleven nations.

List of qualified teams

Entered in Group stage
Tellia FC Fiorecittà (TH) Tellia Les Verts Gaianiano (2nd) Craitland Eĵars Town FC (2nd) Shireroth JHI-rrân Lwrrân Klyha (2nd)
Tellia Romero Sport (1st) Craitland Cherry Trees FC (1st) Shireroth Imperial United (1st) Elwynn Farvælska Itrottarlagið (1st)
Entered in Third qualifying round
Craitland Sverige Tiem FC (3rd) Brettish Isles Camford Crusaders (1st) Merenolitovina Maccabiah Klymenburg (1st) Llæng Zi'yeh Kla FC (1st)
Entered in Second qualifying round
Shireroth Mortis Mercatoria FC (3rd) Elwynn Eliria United (3rd) Brettish Isles Westminster City FC (2nd) Merenolitovina Lokomotiv Rabintzov (2nd)
Elwynn GIA Eliria Amnu (2nd)
Entered in First qualifying round
Brettish Isles Boscombe Valley Rangers (3rd) Kalgachia Uphill Oktavyan (1st) Mishalan Mishagrad FC (1st) Voltrue Voltrue FC (1st)
Llæng Leng Island Icecaps (2nd) Blackstone Blackstone City FC (1st)

Qualifying stages

First qualifying round

The first qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 29 August 2017, and the second on 5 September 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Voltrue FC Voltrue 1–3 Blackstone Blackstone City FC 0–1 1–2
Uphill Oktavyan Kalgachia 2–4 Brettish Isles Boscombe Valley Rangers 1–3 1–1
Mishagrad FC Mishalan 2–2 (a) Llæng Leng Island Icecaps 2–1 0–1

Second qualifying round

The second qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 12 September 2017, and the second on 19 September 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Blackstone City FC Blackstone 0–4 Elwynn GIA Eliria Amnu 0–2 0–2
Boscombe Valley Rangers Brettish Isles 1–2 Merenolitovina Lokomotiv Rabintzov 1–1 0–1
Leng Island Icecaps Llæng 3–8 Shireroth Mortis Mercatoria FC 2–5 1–3
Eliria United Elwynn 1–2 Brettish Isles Westminster City FC 1–0 0–2
(a.e.t.)

Third qualifying round

The third qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 26 September 2017, and the second on 3 October 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Westminster City FC Brettish Isles 3–0 Llæng Zi'yeh Kla FC 2–0 1–0
Lokomotiv Rabintzov Merenolitovina 1–6 Craitland Sverige Tiem FC 1–3 0–3
Mortis Mercatoria FC Shireroth 4–2 Brettish Isles Camford Crusaders 3–2 1–0
GIA Eliria Amnu Elwynn 1–1
4–5 (pens)
Merenolitovina Maccabiah Klymenburg 1–0 0–1
(a.e.t.)

Group stage

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Craitland Cherry Trees FC 4 3 0 1 8 4 +4 9 Advances to quarter-finals
Tellia Les Verts Gaianiano 4 2 1 1 5 4 +1 7
Merenolitovina Maccabiah Klymenburg 4 0 1 3 2 7 −5 1 Transfer to WMFA Cup
Group A results

17 October 2017
Cherry Trees FC Craitland 2 – 1 Tellia Les Verts Gaianiano

31 October 2017
Maccabiah Klymenburg Merenolitovina 1 – 3 Craitland Cherry Trees FC

14 November 2017
Les Verts Gaianiano Tellia 1 – 0 Merenolitovina Maccabiah Klymenburg

28 November 2017
Les Verts Gaianiano Tellia 2 – 1 Craitland Cherry Trees FC

12 December 2017
Cherry Trees FC Craitland 2 – 0 Merenolitovina Maccabiah Klymenburg

26 December 2017
Maccabiah Klymenburg Merenolitovina 1 – 1 Tellia Les Verts Gaianiano

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Tellia FC Fiorecittà 4 2 2 0 8 3 +5 8 Advances to quarter-finals
Shireroth JHI-rrân Lwrrân Klyha 4 1 2 1 3 4 −1 5
Brettish Isles Westminster City FC 4 0 2 2 1 5 −4 2 Transfer to WMFA Cup
Group B results

17 October 2017
FC Fiorecittà Tellia 3 – 1 Shireroth JHI-rrân Lwrrân Klyha

31 October 2017
Westminster City FC Brettish Isles 0 – 0 Tellia FC Fiorecittà

14 November 2017
JHI-rrân Lwrrân Klyha Shireroth 1 – 0 Brettish Isles Westminster City FC

28 November 2017
JHI-rrân Lwrrân Klyha Shireroth 1 – 1 Tellia FC Fiorecittà

12 December 2017
FC Fiorecittà Tellia 4 – 1 Brettish Isles Westminster City FC

26 December 2017
Westminster City FC Brettish Isles 0 – 0 Shireroth JHI-rrân Lwrrân Klyha

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Shireroth Mortis Mercatoria FC 4 2 1 1 6 5 +1 7 Advances to quarter-finals
Craitland Eĵars Town FC 4 1 2 1 6 6 0 5
Tellia Romero Sport 4 1 1 2 4 5 −1 4 Transfer to WMFA Cup
Group C results

17 October 2017
Romero Sport Tellia 2 – 1 Craitland Eĵars Town FC

31 October 2017
Mortis Mercatoria FC Shireroth 2 – 1 Tellia Romero Sport

14 November 2017
Eĵars Town FC Craitland 3 – 2 Shireroth Mortis Mercatoria FC

28 November 2017
Eĵars Town FC Craitland 1 – 1 Tellia Romero Sport

12 December 2017
Romero Sport Tellia 0 – 1 Shireroth Mortis Mercatoria FC

26 December 2017
Mortis Mercatoria FC Shireroth 1 – 1 Craitland Eĵars Town FC

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Craitland Sverige Tiem FC 4 3 0 1 6 3 +3 9 Advances to quarter-finals
Shireroth Imperial United 4 1 1 2 5 5 0 4
Elwynn Farvælska Itrottarlagið 4 1 1 2 3 6 −3 4 Transfer to WMFA Cup
Group D results

17 October 2017
Imperial United Shireroth 3 – 0 Elwynn Farvælska Itrottarlagið

31 October 2017
Sverige Tiem FC Craitland 2 – 0 Shireroth Imperial United

14 November 2017
Farvælska Itrottarlagið Elwynn 1 – 0 Craitland Sverige Tiem FC

28 November 2017
Farvælska Itrottarlagið Elwynn 1 – 1 Shireroth Imperial United

12 December 2017
Imperial United Shireroth 1 – 2 Craitland Sverige Tiem FC

26 December 2017
Sverige Tiem FC Craitland 2 – 1 Elwynn Farvælska Itrottarlagið

Knock-out stages

Quarter-finals

The quarter-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 6 February 2018, and the second on 20 February 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

6 February 2018
JHI-rrân Lwrrân Klyha Shireroth 1 – 1 Craitland Sverige Tiem FC

20 February 2018
Sverige Tiem FC Craitland 2 – 0 Shireroth JHI-rrân Lwrrân Klyha

Sverige Tiem FC win 3–1 on aggregate.

6 February 2018
Les Verts Gaianiano Tellia 0 – 0 Shireroth Mortis Mercatoria FC

20 February 2018
Mortis Mercatoria FC Shireroth 0 – 0
(a.e.t.)
Tellia Les Verts Gaianiano
    Penalties  
5 – 3  

Scores tied at 0–0 on aggregate. Mortis Mercatoria FC win on penalties.

6 February 2018
Imperial United Shireroth 0 – 2 Craitland Cherry Trees FC

20 February 2018
Cherry Trees FC Craitland 3 – 0 Shireroth Imperial United

Cherry Trees FC win 5–0 on aggregate.

6 February 2018
Eĵars Town FC Craitland 1 – 1 Tellia FC Fiorecittà

20 February 2018
FC Fiorecittà Tellia 1 – 0 Craitland Eĵars Town FC

FC Fiorecittà win 2–1 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

The semi-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 20 March 2018, and the second on 3 April 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

20 March 2018
FC Fiorecittà Tellia 3 – 0 Shireroth Mortis Mercatoria FC

3 April 2018
Mortis Mercatoria FC Shireroth 0 – 0 Tellia FC Fiorecittà

FC Fiorecittà win 3–0 on aggregate.

20 March 2018
Cherry Trees FC Craitland 2 – 1 Craitland Sverige Tiem FC

3 April 2018
Sverige Tiem FC Craitland 2 – 1
(a.e.t.)
Craitland Cherry Trees FC
    Penalties  
7 – 8  

Scores tied at 3–3 on aggregate. Cherry Trees FC win on penalties.

Final

The final was held over a single match, held on 15 May 2018. If the match were drawn, extra time and penalties were to be used to settle the tie.

15 May 2018
FC Fiorecittà Tellia 3 – 3
(a.e.t.)
Craitland Cherry Trees FC
Streller Goal 28' (pen.)
Ganau Goal 34'
Zensen Goal 36' (o.g.)
Gaärsen Goal 45'
Mikelt Goal 61'
Zajc Goal 78'
    Penalties  
Vrhunc Missed (Saved)
Streller Scored
Hernández Missed (Saved)
Ganau Scored
2 – 4 Scored Gaärsen
Scored Sherman
Scored Zajc
Scored Mikelt