2017–18 EMUFA Cup

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search

The 2017–18 EMUFA Cup was the sixth edition of the EMUFA Cup, which began on 30 August 2017 with the first qualifying round and culminated with the final in May 2018. Forty-five teams participated in the competition from seventeen nations.

List of qualified teams

Entered in Round of 16
Passas AC Zimia (CL GS) Passas Zidado West United (CL GS) Nova England West Grinstead FC (CL GS) Nova English Korea Port Barret FC (CL GS)
Entered in Group stage
Mercury Mercury City (4th) Nova England AFC Heartpool (3rd) Nova English Korea Hanseong AFC (3rd) Hoenn Royal Evergrande S.C. (3rd)
Mercury Mullen Albion (5th) Juclandia New Jucărești FC (CL 3QR) New Vaduz VB New Schaan (2nd) Xang Muang Khon Team (CL 3QR)
Passas South City Inter (CL 3QR) Juclandia FC Trinitas Novolandia (3rd) Caputia Imperial New Kirrie (3rd) Lostisland Mal'chiki Khor (CL 3QR)
Passas Newvillage Knights (4th) Talenore Shujima Talnûr'i KP (3rd) Hoenn Psyche A.C. (CL 3QR) Incontinentia Harbourside Football (CL 3QR)
Passas Zibert FC (5th)
Entered in Third qualifying round
Nova England Soxceter FC (4th) Talenore Traktor Talenore FC (4th) Nova English Korea DaeZoom Dragons (4th) Xang Muang Bank Pa Wat Royal (CL 2QR)
Juclandia Bursești FC (4th) Nova English Korea Gyeongju FC (CL 2QR) Ranentsi PFC Beroe Garlyano (CL 2QR) Passasian Unincorporated Territory AFC PUT (CL 2QR)
Entered in Second qualifying round
Ranentsi PFC Kaufland Kyustendil (CW) Hoenn Lavaridge A.C. (4th) Lostisland FC Spartak (2nd) Pontus Thalassapolis FC (CL 1QR)
Caputia Asga Bears (4th) Xang Muang Rouge FC (3rd) Gerenian South Keltia Kinara Ferrum (CL 1QR) Strait of Haifa Blore Heath FC (CL 1QR)
Entered in First qualifying round
Ranentsi PFC Lokomotiv Kyustendil (3rd) Lostisland FK Dinamo (3rd) Passasian Unincorporated Territory AC Del Faz (2nd) Pontus Sardis City FC (2nd)
Xang Muang Khon United (4th) Incontinentia Kratskiy Chetgavanspor (2nd) Gerenian South Keltia Darekau Kad KP (2nd) Strait of Haifa Vaeringheim Athletic (2nd)

Qualifying stages

First qualifying round

The first qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 30 August 2017, and the second on 6 September 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
FK Dinamo Lostisland 4–1 Passasian Unincorporated Territory AC Del Faz 3–1 1–0
Darekau Kad KP Gerenian South Keltia 3–2 Pontus Sardis City FC 2–0 1–2
Kratskiy Chetgavanspor Incontinentia 4–7 Ranentsi PFC Lokomotiv Kyustendil 4–3 0–4
Vaeringheim Athletic Strait of Haifa 0–3 Xang Muang Khon United 0–0 0–3

Second qualifying round

The second qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 13 September 2017, and the second on 20 September 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Thalassapolis FC Pontus 2–5 Gerenian South Keltia Kinara Ferrum 2–2 0–3
Khon United Xang Muang 0–6 Hoenn Lavaridge A.C. 0–3 0–3
Asga Bears Caputia 4–1 Gerenian South Keltia Darekau Kad KP 2–0 2–1
FK Dinamo Lostisland 2–2 (a) Ranentsi PFC Lokomotiv Kyustendil 1–0 1–2
PFC Kaufland Kyustendil Ranentsi 1–1
3–5 (pens)
Strait of Haifa Blore Heath FC 1–0 0–1
(a.e.t.)
Rouge FC Xang Muang 2–0 Lostisland FC Spartak 0–0 2–0

Third qualifying round

The third qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 27 September 2017, and the second on 4 October 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Blore Heath FC Strait of Haifa 1–5 Caputia Asga Bears 1–2 0–3
Lavaridge A.C. Hoenn 4–0 Passasian Unincorporated Territory AFC PUT 3–0 1–0
Gyeongju FC Nova English Korea 2–4 Talenore Traktor Talenore FC 2–2 0–2
Bursești FC Juclandia 2–1 Xang Muang Rouge FC 2–1 0–0
PFC Beroe Garlyano Ranentsi 2–2
2–4 (pens)
Lostisland FK Dinamo 2–0 0–2
(a.e.t.)
DaeZoom Dragons Nova English Korea 5–5 (a) Nova England Soxceter FC 2–2 3–3
Bank Pa Wat Royal Xang Muang 0–1 Gerenian South Keltia Kinara Ferrum 0–0 0–1
(a.e.t.)

Group stage

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Passas Zibert FC 6 3 2 1 7 3 +4 11 Advances to round of 16
Talenore Shujima Talnûr'i KP 6 3 1 2 13 6 +7 10
Caputia Asga Bears 6 2 4 0 9 6 +3 10
Incontinentia Harbourside Football 6 0 1 5 3 17 −14 1

18 October 2017
Shujima Talnûr'i KP Talenore 6 – 0 Incontinentia Harbourside Football

18 October 2017
Zibert FC Passas 0 – 0 Caputia Asga Bears

1 November 2017
Zibert FC Passas 2 – 0 Talenore Shujima Talnûr'i KP

1 November 2017
Asga Bears Caputia 2 – 2 Incontinentia Harbourside Football

15 November 2017
Harbourside Football Incontinentia 0 – 2 Passas Zibert FC

15 November 2017
Asga Bears Caputia 2 – 1 Talenore Shujima Talnûr'i KP

29 November 2017
Zibert FC Passas 1 – 0 Incontinentia Harbourside Football

29 November 2017
Shujima Talnûr'i KP Talenore 1 – 1 Caputia Asga Bears

13 December 2017
Shujima Talnûr'i KP Talenore 2 – 1 Passas Zibert FC

13 December 2017
Harbourside Football Incontinentia 1 – 3 Caputia Asga Bears

27 December 2017
Harbourside Football Incontinentia 0 – 3 Talenore Shujima Talnûr'i KP

27 December 2017
Asga Bears Caputia 1 – 1 Passas Zibert FC

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Mercury Mercury City 6 5 0 1 13 5 +8 15 Advances to round of 16
Nova England AFC Heartpool 6 2 1 3 6 7 −1 7
Juclandia FC Trinitas Novolandia 6 2 1 3 7 12 −5 7
Hoenn Royal Evergrande S.C. 6 1 2 3 3 5 −2 5

18 October 2017
FC Trinitas Novolandia Juclandia 3 – 2 Nova England AFC Heartpool

18 October 2017
Royal Evergrande S.C. Hoenn 1 – 2 Mercury Mercury City

1 November 2017
Royal Evergrande S.C. Hoenn 0 – 1 Juclandia FC Trinitas Novolandia

1 November 2017
Mercury City Mercury 2 – 0 Nova England AFC Heartpool

15 November 2017
AFC Heartpool Nova England 0 – 0 Hoenn Royal Evergrande S.C.

15 November 2017
Mercury City Mercury 3 – 1 Juclandia FC Trinitas Novolandia

29 November 2017
Royal Evergrande S.C. Hoenn 1 – 0 Nova England AFC Heartpool

29 November 2017
FC Trinitas Novolandia Juclandia 1 – 4 Mercury Mercury City

13 December 2017
FC Trinitas Novolandia Juclandia 1 – 1 Hoenn Royal Evergrande S.C.

13 December 2017
AFC Heartpool Nova England 2 – 1 Mercury Mercury City

27 December 2017
AFC Heartpool Nova England 2 – 0 Juclandia FC Trinitas Novolandia

27 December 2017
Mercury City Mercury 1 – 0 Hoenn Royal Evergrande S.C.

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Juclandia Bursești FC 6 4 2 0 9 3 +6 14 Advances to round of 16
Hoenn Psyche A.C. 6 3 1 2 9 5 +4 10
New Vaduz VB New Schaan 6 2 2 2 6 9 −3 8
Xang Muang Khon Team 6 0 1 5 1 8 −7 1

18 October 2017
VB New Schaan New Vaduz 2 – 0 Xang Muang Khon Team

18 October 2017
Psyche A.C. Hoenn 2 – 3 Juclandia Bursești FC

1 November 2017
Psyche A.C. Hoenn 4 – 0 New Vaduz VB New Schaan

1 November 2017
Bursești FC Juclandia 2 – 0 Xang Muang Khon Team

15 November 2017
Khon Team Xang Muang 0 – 1 Hoenn Psyche A.C.

15 November 2017
Bursești FC Juclandia 1 – 1 New Vaduz VB New Schaan

29 November 2017
Psyche A.C. Hoenn 1 – 0 Xang Muang Khon Team

29 November 2017
VB New Schaan New Vaduz 0 – 2 Juclandia Bursești FC

13 December 2017
VB New Schaan New Vaduz 1 – 1 Hoenn Psyche A.C.

13 December 2017
Khon Team Xang Muang 0 – 0 Juclandia Bursești FC

27 December 2017
Khon Team Xang Muang 1 – 2 New Vaduz VB New Schaan

27 December 2017
Bursești FC Juclandia 1 – 0 Hoenn Psyche A.C.

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Hoenn Lavaridge A.C. 6 3 2 1 12 8 +4 11 Advances to round of 16
Passas South City Inter 6 2 3 1 8 6 +2 9
Lostisland Mal'chiki Khor 6 3 0 3 8 10 −2 9
Nova English Korea Hanseong AFC 6 0 3 3 8 12 −4 3

18 October 2017
South City Inter Passas 2 – 1 Hoenn Lavaridge A.C.

18 October 2017
Mal'chiki Khor Lostisland 3 – 1 Nova English Korea Hanseong AFC

1 November 2017
Mal'chiki Khor Lostisland 1 – 0 Passas South City Inter

1 November 2017
Hanseong AFC Nova English Korea 0 – 1 Hoenn Lavaridge A.C.

15 November 2017
Lavaridge A.C. Hoenn 3 – 1 Lostisland Mal'chiki Khor

15 November 2017
Hanseong AFC Nova English Korea 2 – 2 Passas South City Inter

29 November 2017
Mal'chiki Khor Lostisland 1 – 3 Hoenn Lavaridge A.C.

29 November 2017
South City Inter Passas 1 – 1 Nova English Korea Hanseong AFC

13 December 2017
South City Inter Passas 2 – 0 Lostisland Mal'chiki Khor

13 December 2017
Lavaridge A.C. Hoenn 3 – 3 Nova English Korea Hanseong AFC

27 December 2017
Lavaridge A.C. Hoenn 1 – 1 Passas South City Inter

27 December 2017
Hanseong AFC Nova English Korea 1 – 2 Lostisland Mal'chiki Khor

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Caputia Imperial New Kirrie 6 4 2 0 16 5 +11 14 Advances to round of 16
Lostisland FK Dinamo 6 3 0 3 8 9 −1 9
Juclandia New Jucărești FC 6 1 3 2 5 6 −1 6
Gerenian South Keltia Kinara Ferrum 6 1 1 4 5 14 −9 4

18 October 2017
Imperial New Kirrie Caputia 5 – 1 Lostisland FK Dinamo

18 October 2017
New Jucărești FC Juclandia 1 – 1 Gerenian South Keltia Kinara Ferrum

1 November 2017
New Jucărești FC Juclandia 0 – 0 Caputia Imperial New Kirrie

1 November 2017
Kinara Ferrum Gerenian South Keltia 0 – 1 Lostisland FK Dinamo

15 November 2017
FK Dinamo Lostisland 2 – 0 Juclandia New Jucărești FC

15 November 2017
Kinara Ferrum Gerenian South Keltia 2 – 3 Caputia Imperial New Kirrie

29 November 2017
New Jucărești FC Juclandia 2 – 0 Lostisland FK Dinamo

29 November 2017
Imperial New Kirrie Caputia 5 – 0 Gerenian South Keltia Kinara Ferrum

13 December 2017
Imperial New Kirrie Caputia 1 – 1 Juclandia New Jucărești FC

13 December 2017
FK Dinamo Lostisland 3 – 0 Gerenian South Keltia Kinara Ferrum

27 December 2017
FK Dinamo Lostisland 1 – 2 Caputia Imperial New Kirrie

27 December 2017
Kinara Ferrum Gerenian South Keltia 2 – 1 Juclandia New Jucărești FC

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Mercury Mullen Albion 6 4 1 1 14 7 +7 13 Advances to round of 16
Passas Newvillage Knights 6 2 3 1 7 7 0 9
Talenore Traktor Talenore FC 6 2 1 3 11 12 −1 7
Nova English Korea DaeZoom Dragons 6 1 1 4 7 13 −6 4

18 October 2017
DaeZoom Dragons Nova English Korea 1 – 2 Mercury Mullen Albion

18 October 2017
Newvillage Knights Passas 3 – 2 Talenore Traktor Talenore FC

1 November 2017
Newvillage Knights Passas 1 – 1 Nova English Korea DaeZoom Dragons

1 November 2017
Traktor Talenore FC Talenore 2 – 4 Mercury Mullen Albion

15 November 2017
Mullen Albion Mercury 1 – 2 Passas Newvillage Knights

15 November 2017
Traktor Talenore FC Talenore 5 – 3 Nova English Korea DaeZoom Dragons

29 November 2017
Newvillage Knights Passas 1 – 1 Mercury Mullen Albion

29 November 2017
DaeZoom Dragons Nova English Korea 0 – 1 Talenore Traktor Talenore FC

13 December 2017
DaeZoom Dragons Nova English Korea 2 – 0 Passas Newvillage Knights

13 December 2017
Mullen Albion Mercury 2 – 1 Talenore Traktor Talenore FC

27 December 2017
Mullen Albion Mercury 4 – 0 Nova English Korea DaeZoom Dragons

27 December 2017
Traktor Talenore FC Talenore 0 – 0 Passas Newvillage Knights

Knock-out stages

Round of 16

The second round was held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 10 January 2018, and the second on 17 January 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

10 January 2018
Bursești FC Juclandia 0 – 0 Passas AC Zimia

17 January 2018
AC Zimia Passas 4 – 0 Juclandia Bursești FC

AC Zimia win 4–0 on aggregate.

10 January 2018
Shujima Talnûr'i KP Talenore 2 – 0 Lostisland FK Dinamo

17 January 2018
FK Dinamo Lostisland 2 – 1 Talenore Shujima Talnûr'i KP

Shujima Talnûr'i KP win 3–2 on aggregate.

10 January 2018
Mercury City Mercury 3 – 1 Hoenn Psyche A.C.

17 January 2018
Psyche A.C. Hoenn 0 – 0 Mercury Mercury City

Mercury City win 3–1 on aggregate.

10 January 2018
West Grinstead FC Nova England 3 – 2 Passas South City Inter

17 January 2018
South City Inter Passas 2 – 1 Nova England West Grinstead FC

Scores tied at 4–4 on aggregate. South City Inter win on away goals.

10 January 2018
Imperial New Kirrie Caputia 3 – 1 Passas Newvillage Knights

17 January 2018
Newvillage Knights Passas 2 – 1 Caputia Imperial New Kirrie

Imperial New Kirrie win 4–3 on aggregate.

10 January 2018
Zidado West United Passas 4 – 0 Nova English Korea Port Barret FC

17 January 2018
Port Barret FC Nova English Korea 0 – 1 Passas Zidado West United

Zidado West United win 5–0 on aggregate.

10 January 2018
Lavaridge A.C. Hoenn 0 – 0 Passas Zibert FC

17 January 2018
Zibert FC Passas 2 – 2 Hoenn Lavaridge A.C.

Scores tied at 2–2 on aggregate. Lavaridge A.C. win on away goals.

10 January 2018
AFC Heartpool Nova England 2 – 1 Mercury Mullen Albion

17 January 2018
Mullen Albion Mercury 3 – 0 Nova England AFC Heartpool

Mullen Albion win 4–2 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

The quarter-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 7 February 2018, and the second on 21 February 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

7 February 2018
Imperial New Kirrie Caputia 1 – 0 Passas South City Inter

21 February 2018
South City Inter Passas 0 – 2 Caputia Imperial New Kirrie

Imperial New Kirrie win 3–0 on aggregate.

7 February 2018
Mercury City Mercury 2 – 0 Talenore Shujima Talnûr'i KP

21 February 2018
Shujima Talnûr'i KP Talenore 2 – 0
(a.e.t.)
Mercury Mercury City
    Penalties  
2 – 4  

Scores tied at 2–2 on aggregate. Mercury City win on penalties.

7 February 2018
Zidado West United Passas 1 – 0 Hoenn Lavaridge A.C.

21 February 2018
Lavaridge A.C. Hoenn 1 – 1
(a.e.t.)
Passas Zidado West United

Zidado West United win 2–1 on aggregate.

7 February 2018
Mullen Albion Mercury 1 – 0 Passas AC Zimia

21 February 2018
AC Zimia Passas 1 – 2 Mercury Mullen Albion

Mullen Albion win 3–1 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

The semi-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 21 March 2018, and the second on 4 April 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

21 March 2018
Mullen Albion Mercury 3 – 1 Mercury Mercury City

4 April 2018
Mercury City Mercury 2 – 0 Mercury Mullen Albion

Scores tied at 3–3 on aggregate. Mercury City win on away goals.

21 March 2018
Zidado West United Passas 1 – 1 Caputia Imperial New Kirrie

4 April 2018
Imperial New Kirrie Caputia 1 – 1
(a.e.t.)
Passas Zidado West United
    Penalties  
6 – 7  

Scores tied at 2–2 on aggregate. Zidado West United win on penalties.

Final

The final was held over a single match, held on 16 May 2018. If the match were drawn, extra time and penalties were to be used to settle the tie.

16 May 2018
Mercury City Mercury 0 – 3 Passas Zidado West United
Jones Goal 57'
Stewart Goal 89'90'