2017–18 EMUFA Champions' League

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search

The 2017–18 EMUFA Champions' League was the seventh edition of the EMUFA Champions' League, which began on 29 August 2017 with the first qualifying round and culminated with the final in May 2018. Twenty-nine teams participated in the competition from seventeen nations.

List of qualified teams

Entered in Group stage
Mercury Tow Law FC (1st) Passas Zidado West United (2nd) Juclandia Plushelona FCM (1st) Nova English Korea Port Barret FC (1st)
Mercury Dynamo Deacon (2nd) Nova England West Grinstead FC (1st) Talenore Citizen FC (1st) New Vaduz FC New Vaduz (1st)
Passas AC Zimia (1st) Nova England St John's FC (2nd)
Entered in Third qualifying round
Mercury May Wanderers (3rd) Juclandia New Jucărești FC (2nd) Ranentsi PFC Litex Kyustendil (1st) Hoenn A.C. Fortree (1st)
Passas South City Inter (3rd) Talenore Blue Valley FC (2nd) Caputia Morfaga Olympique (1st) Xang Muang Khon Team (1st)
Entered in Second qualifying round
Nova English Korea Gyeongju FC (2nd) Lostisland Mal'chiki Khor (1st) Incontinentia Harbourside Football (1st) Passasian Unincorporated Territory AFC PUT (1st)
Ranentsi PFC Beroe Garlyano (2nd)
Entered in First qualifying round
Caputia Garrak Athletic (2nd) Xang Muang Bank Pa Wat Royal (2nd) Pontus Thalassapolis FC (1st) Strait of Haifa Blore Heath FC (1st)
Hoenn Psyche A.C. (2nd) Gerenian South Keltia Kinara Ferrum (1st)

Qualifying stages

First qualifying round

The first qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 29 August 2017, and the second on 5 September 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Blore Heath FC Strait of Haifa 1–6 Hoenn Psyche A.C. 1–1 0–5
Bank Pa Wat Royal Xang Muang 3–2 Pontus Thalassapolis FC 2–1 1–1
Garrak Athletic Caputia 3–0 Gerenian South Keltia Kinara Ferrum 2–0 1–0

Second qualifying round

The second qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 12 September 2017, and the second on 19 September 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Garrak Athletic Caputia 4–0 Passasian Unincorporated Territory AFC PUT 2–0 2–0
Mal'chiki Khor Lostisland 2–1 Ranentsi PFC Beroe Garlyano 2–0 0–1
Psyche A.C. Hoenn 3–1 Xang Muang Bank Pa Wat Royal 1–0 2–1
Gyeongju FC Nova English Korea 2–4 Incontinentia Harbourside Football 2–2 0–2

Third qualifying round

The third qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 26 September 2017, and the second on 3 October 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
PFC Litex Kyustendil Ranentsi 3–2 Incontinentia Harbourside Football 3–0 0–2
Khon Team Xang Muang 0–2 Caputia Garrak Athletic 0–0 0–2
Morfaga Olympique Caputia 3–0 Lostisland Mal'chiki Khor 1–0 2–0
May Wanderers Mercury 5–1 Juclandia New Jucărești FC 5–0 0–1
A.C. Fortree Hoenn 7–3 Passas South City Inter 4–1 3–2
Psyche A.C. Hoenn 3–3 (a) Talenore Blue Valley FC 3–1 0–2

Group stage

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Mercury May Wanderers 6 5 1 0 16 3 +13 16 Advances to quarter-finals
Nova England St John's FC 6 2 2 2 10 8 +2 8
Passas Zidado West United 6 2 2 2 8 7 +1 8 Transfer to EMUFA Cup
Ranentsi PFC Litex Kyustendil 6 0 1 5 3 19 −16 1

17 October 2017
St John's FC Nova England 0 – 1 Mercury May Wanderers

17 October 2017
Zidado West United Passas 3 – 1 Ranentsi PFC Litex Kyustendil

31 October 2017
Zidado West United Passas 1 – 2 Nova England St John's FC

31 October 2017
PFC Litex Kyustendil Ranentsi 0 – 3 Mercury May Wanderers

14 November 2017
May Wanderers Mercury 0 – 0 Passas Zidado West United

14 November 2017
PFC Litex Kyustendil Ranentsi 1 – 1 Nova England St John's FC

28 November 2017
Zidado West United Passas 1 – 2 Mercury May Wanderers

28 November 2017
St John's FC Nova England 4 – 0 Ranentsi PFC Litex Kyustendil

12 December 2017
St John's FC Nova England 2 – 2 Passas Zidado West United

12 December 2017
May Wanderers Mercury 7 – 1 Ranentsi PFC Litex Kyustendil

26 December 2017
May Wanderers Mercury 3 – 1 Nova England St John's FC

26 December 2017
PFC Litex Kyustendil Ranentsi 0 – 1 Passas Zidado West United

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Mercury Tow Law FC 6 4 2 0 14 7 +7 14 Advances to quarter-finals
Caputia Garrak Athletic 6 3 2 1 8 6 +2 11
Nova English Korea Port Barret FC 6 1 2 3 6 6 0 5 Transfer to EMUFA Cup
New Vaduz FC New Vaduz 6 1 0 5 6 15 −9 3

17 October 2017
Tow Law FC Mercury 5 – 1 New Vaduz FC New Vaduz

17 October 2017
Port Barret FC Nova English Korea 1 – 2 Caputia Garrak Athletic

31 October 2017
Port Barret FC Nova English Korea 1 – 1 Mercury Tow Law FC

31 October 2017
Garrak Athletic Caputia 2 – 1 New Vaduz FC New Vaduz

14 November 2017
FC New Vaduz New Vaduz 1 – 0 Nova English Korea Port Barret FC

14 November 2017
Garrak Athletic Caputia 1 – 2 Mercury Tow Law FC

28 November 2017
Port Barret FC Nova English Korea 3 – 0 New Vaduz FC New Vaduz

28 November 2017
Tow Law FC Mercury 1 – 1 Caputia Garrak Athletic

12 December 2017
Tow Law FC Mercury 2 – 1 Nova English Korea Port Barret FC

12 December 2017
FC New Vaduz New Vaduz 1 – 2 Caputia Garrak Athletic

26 December 2017
FC New Vaduz New Vaduz 2 – 3 Mercury Tow Law FC

26 December 2017
Garrak Athletic Caputia 0 – 0 Nova English Korea Port Barret FC

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Mercury Dynamo Deacon 6 5 0 1 11 2 +9 15 Advances to quarter-finals
Talenore Blue Valley FC 6 3 0 3 6 7 −1 9
Passas AC Zimia 6 2 1 3 5 6 −1 7 Transfer to EMUFA Cup
Juclandia Plushelona FCM 6 1 1 4 4 11 −7 4

17 October 2017
Dynamo Deacon Mercury 2 – 0 Passas AC Zimia

17 October 2017
Plushelona FCM Juclandia 1 – 0 Talenore Blue Valley FC

31 October 2017
Plushelona FCM Juclandia 1 – 3 Mercury Dynamo Deacon

31 October 2017
Blue Valley FC Talenore 2 – 1 Passas AC Zimia

14 November 2017
AC Zimia Passas 1 – 1 Juclandia Plushelona FCM

14 November 2017
Blue Valley FC Talenore 0 – 1 Mercury Dynamo Deacon

28 November 2017
Plushelona FCM Juclandia 0 – 2 Passas AC Zimia

28 November 2017
Dynamo Deacon Mercury 3 – 0 Talenore Blue Valley FC

12 December 2017
Dynamo Deacon Mercury 2 – 0 Juclandia Plushelona FCM

12 December 2017
AC Zimia Passas 0 – 1 Talenore Blue Valley FC

26 December 2017
AC Zimia Passas 1 – 0 Mercury Dynamo Deacon

26 December 2017
Blue Valley FC Talenore 3 – 1 Juclandia Plushelona FCM

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Caputia Morfaga Olympique 6 3 3 0 12 4 +8 12 Advances to quarter-finals
Hoenn A.C. Fortree 6 2 2 2 5 6 −1 8
Nova England West Grinstead FC 6 2 1 3 5 9 −4 7 Transfer to EMUFA Cup
Talenore Citizen FC 6 1 2 3 5 8 −3 5

17 October 2017
West Grinstead FC Nova England 2 – 0 Talenore Citizen FC

17 October 2017
Morfaga Olympique Caputia 3 – 1 Hoenn A.C. Fortree

31 October 2017
Morfaga Olympique Caputia 4 – 0 Nova England West Grinstead FC

31 October 2017
A.C. Fortree Hoenn 1 – 0 Talenore Citizen FC

14 November 2017
Citizen FC Talenore 1 – 3 Caputia Morfaga Olympique

14 November 2017
A.C. Fortree Hoenn 2 – 1 Nova England West Grinstead FC

28 November 2017
Morfaga Olympique Caputia 1 – 1 Talenore Citizen FC

28 November 2017
West Grinstead FC Nova England 1 – 0 Hoenn A.C. Fortree

12 December 2017
West Grinstead FC Nova England 1 – 1 Caputia Morfaga Olympique

12 December 2017
Citizen FC Talenore 1 – 1 Hoenn A.C. Fortree

26 December 2017
Citizen FC Talenore 2 – 0 Nova England West Grinstead FC

26 December 2017
A.C. Fortree Hoenn 0 – 0 Caputia Morfaga Olympique

Knock-out stages

Quarter-finals

The quarter-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 6 February 2018, and the second on 20 February 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

6 February 2018
St John's FC Nova England 0 – 0 Mercury Tow Law FC

20 February 2018
Tow Law FC Mercury 2 – 0 Nova England St John's FC

Tow Law FC win 2–0 on aggregate.

6 February 2018
Dynamo Deacon Mercury 3 – 1 Caputia Garrak Athletic

20 February 2018
Garrak Athletic Caputia 2 – 1 Mercury Dynamo Deacon

Dynamo Deacon win 4–3 on aggregate.

6 February 2018
Morfaga Olympique Caputia 5 – 0 Talenore Blue Valley FC

20 February 2018
Blue Valley FC Talenore 2 – 1 Caputia Morfaga Olympique

Morfaga Olympique win 6–2 on aggregate.

6 February 2018
A.C. Fortree Hoenn 3 – 1 Mercury May Wanderers

20 February 2018
May Wanderers Mercury 0 – 0 Hoenn A.C. Fortree

A.C. Fortree win 3–1 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

The semi-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 20 March 2018, and the second on 3 April 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

20 March 2018
A.C. Fortree Hoenn 1 – 1 Mercury Dynamo Deacon

3 April 2018
Dynamo Deacon Mercury 4 – 0 Hoenn A.C. Fortree

Dynamo Deacon win 5–1 on aggregate.

20 March 2018
Tow Law FC Mercury 3 – 0 Caputia Morfaga Olympique

3 April 2018
Morfaga Olympique Caputia 4 – 1 Mercury Tow Law FC

Scores tied at 4–4 on aggregate. Tow Law FC win on away goals.

Final

The final was held over a single match, held on 15 May 2018. If the match were drawn, extra time and penalties were to be used to settle the tie.

15 May 2018
Tow Law FC Mercury 2 – 1 Mercury Dynamo Deacon
Miller Goal 53'
Hannerby Goal 78'
Ólsen Goal 12'