2017–18 CTFA Cup

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search

The 2017–18 CTFA Cup was the fifth edition of the CTFA Cup, which began on 30 August 2017 with the first qualifying round and culminated with the final in May 2018. Forty-seven teams participated in the competition from 19 nations.

List of qualified teams

Entered in Round of 16
Calbion Pentyre Dragons (CL GS) Calbion St. Edward FC (CL GS) Vyktory Lionsgate City (CL GS) Natopia Frenzyville Ferrets (CL GS)
Entered in Group stage
Birgeshir Vanya Suvan FK (5th) Vyktory Jamestown United (4th) North Antarctica Livingston Celtic (5th) Zandarijn Grenstad Verenigd FC (4th)
Birgeshir Mëzal Birlæşňi FK (6th) Vyktory Hyde FC (5th) Natopia Lindström Leopards (CL 3QR) Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Avanunasiaq Ajugaasoq (CL 3QR)
Calbion Arwyn Llysthur (4th) North Antarctica SC Antarctica (CL 3QR) Natopia Holstein Harriers (4th) Greater Sangun Yasutomi FC (CL 3QR)
Calbion Aberford Town (5th) North Antarctica Batave Livingston United (4th) Zandarijn AFC Hamstadt (3rd) Passio-Corum New Pallisican Empire (CL 3QR)
Entered in Third qualifying round
Athlon Doza Dragons (CL 2QR) Lusa Loto le Lusa'aii (2nd) Mancunia Den City (CW) Treisenberg FC Volksburg (CL 2QR)
Athlon Hergon Heretics (2nd) Mancunia Stone Athletic (CL 2QR) Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Ranheim Rensdyr (2nd) Two Martyrs IFC Two Martyrs (CL 2QR)
Lusa Taulaga le Lusa N.V. (CL 2QR)
Entered in Second qualifying round
Natopia Micronia Marauders (5th) Mancunia Manchester FC (3rd) Centralya Bath United (2nd) Mar Sara United Mar Sara FC (CL 1QR)
Athlon Eupragia Athletic (3rd) Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Kangiinngik Kallerpoq (3rd) Etourney Etourney FC (CL 1QR) North Antarctic Domain Brabantia FC (CL 1QR)
Lusa Iunivesite N.V. (3rd) Centralya Laverton Rovers (CL 1QR)
Entered in First qualifying round
Etourney FC Rovers (2nd) Mar Sara Augustgrad FC (2nd) Passio-Corum Heart of Lucien SC (2nd) Two Martyrs Asara Eliana FC (2nd)
Greater Sangun Shiroiwa FC (2nd) North Antarctic Domain Brabantia Monastery FC (2nd) Treisenberg Alttreisen United (2nd) Itavr Wychwood Town (1st)

Qualifying stages

First qualifying round

The first qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 30 August 2017, and the second on 6 September 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Wychwood Town Itavr 4–2 Two Martyrs Asara Eliana FC 2–1 2–1
Heart of Lucien SC Passio-Corum 2–2 (a) Greater Sangun Shiroiwa FC 0–1 2–1
Alttreisen United Treisenberg 3–1 Etourney FC Rovers 2–0 1–1
Augustgrad FC Mar Sara 1–1 (a) North Antarctic Domain Brabantia Monastery FC 1–1 0–0

Second qualifying round

The second qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 13 September 2017, and the second on 20 September 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Kangiinngik Kallerpoq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 1–3 Treisenberg Alttreisen United 1–2 0–1
Brabantia Monastery FC North Antarctic Domain 2–2 (a) Etourney Etourney FC 0–1 2–1
Manchester FC Mancunia 3–1 Lusa Iunivesite N.V. 1–0 2–1
(a.e.t.)
Eupragia Athletic Athlon 1–0 Centralya Bath United 1–0 0–0
Wychwood Town Itavr 0–5 Passio-Corum Heart of Lucien SC 0–0 0–5
United Mar Sara FC Mar Sara 1–0 Natopia Micronia Marauders 1–0 0–0
Laverton Rovers Centralya 2–4 North Antarctic Domain Brabantia FC 2–0 0–4

Third qualifying round

The third qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 27 September 2017, and the second on 4 October 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Eupragia Athletic Athlon 1–3 Mancunia Stone Athletic 1–2 0–1
Taulaga le Lusa N.V. Lusa 1–4 Treisenberg Alttreisen United 0–1 1–3
(a.e.t.)
Loto le Lusa'aii Lusa 4–3 Treisenberg FC Volksburg 2–1 2–2
Den City Mancunia 1–2 North Antarctic Domain Brabantia FC 0–1 1–1
Brabantia Monastery FC North Antarctic Domain 6–1 Two Martyrs IFC Two Martyrs 1–0 5–1
Ranheim Rensdyr Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 0–2 Athlon Doza Dragons 0–1 0–1
United Mar Sara FC Mar Sara 1–2 Athlon Hergon Heretics 0–1 1–1
(a.e.t.)
Heart of Lucien SC Passio-Corum 2–2 (a) Mancunia Manchester FC 0–1 2–1

Group stage

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Avanunasiaq Ajugaasoq 6 4 1 1 8 8 0 13 Advances to round of 16
Birgeshir Mëzal Birlæşňi FK 6 2 3 1 8 4 +4 9
North Antarctic Domain Brabantia FC 6 1 3 2 6 7 −1 6
Calbion Aberford Town 6 0 3 3 2 5 −3 3

18 October 2017
Avanunasiaq Ajugaasoq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 1 – 0 North Antarctic Domain Brabantia FC

18 October 2017
Mëzal Birlæşňi FK Birgeshir 0 – 0 Calbion Aberford Town

1 November 2017
Brabantia FC North Antarctic Domain 1 – 1 Calbion Aberford Town

1 November 2017
Avanunasiaq Ajugaasoq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 2 – 1 Birgeshir Mëzal Birlæşňi FK

15 November 2017
Mëzal Birlæşňi FK Birgeshir 2 – 1 North Antarctic Domain Brabantia FC

15 November 2017
Aberford Town Calbion 0 – 1 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Avanunasiaq Ajugaasoq

29 November 2017
Brabantia FC North Antarctic Domain 2 – 2 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Avanunasiaq Ajugaasoq

29 November 2017
Aberford Town Calbion 0 – 0 Birgeshir Mëzal Birlæşňi FK

13 December 2017
Aberford Town Calbion 0 – 1 North Antarctic Domain Brabantia FC

13 December 2017
Mëzal Birlæşňi FK Birgeshir 4 – 0 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Avanunasiaq Ajugaasoq

27 December 2017
Brabantia FC North Antarctic Domain 1 – 1 Birgeshir Mëzal Birlæşňi FK

27 December 2017
Avanunasiaq Ajugaasoq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 2 – 1 Calbion Aberford Town

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
North Antarctica Batave Livingston United 6 3 1 2 15 8 +7 10 Advances to round of 16
Greater Sangun Yasutomi FC 6 2 2 2 8 9 −1 8
Lusa Loto le Lusa'aii 6 2 2 2 7 10 −3 8
Athlon Hergon Heretics 6 1 3 2 7 10 −3 6

18 October 2017
Yasutomi FC Greater Sangun 1 – 3 Lusa Loto le Lusa'aii

18 October 2017
Batave Livingston United North Antarctica 3 – 1 Athlon Hergon Heretics

1 November 2017
Loto le Lusa'aii Lusa 1 – 1 Athlon Hergon Heretics

1 November 2017
Yasutomi FC Greater Sangun 2 – 1 North Antarctica Batave Livingston United

15 November 2017
Batave Livingston United North Antarctica 0 – 1 Lusa Loto le Lusa'aii

15 November 2017
Hergon Heretics Athlon 2 – 0 Greater Sangun Yasutomi FC

29 November 2017
Loto le Lusa'aii Lusa 0 – 2 Greater Sangun Yasutomi FC

29 November 2017
Hergon Heretics Athlon 1 – 4 North Antarctica Batave Livingston United

13 December 2017
Hergon Heretics Athlon 1 – 1 Lusa Loto le Lusa'aii

13 December 2017
Batave Livingston United North Antarctica 2 – 2 Greater Sangun Yasutomi FC

27 December 2017
Loto le Lusa'aii Lusa 1 – 5 North Antarctica Batave Livingston United

27 December 2017
Yasutomi FC Greater Sangun 1 – 1 Athlon Hergon Heretics

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Passio-Corum New Pallisican Empire 6 5 1 0 10 3 +7 16 Advances to round of 16
Zandarijn AFC Hamstadt 6 3 1 2 9 9 0 10
Athlon Doza Dragons 6 2 2 2 10 7 +3 8
Treisenberg Alttreisen United 6 0 0 6 4 14 −10 0

18 October 2017
New Pallisican Empire Passio-Corum 2 – 1 Treisenberg Alttreisen United

18 October 2017
AFC Hamstadt Zandarijn 2 – 2 Athlon Doza Dragons

1 November 2017
Alttreisen United Treisenberg 0 – 4 Athlon Doza Dragons

1 November 2017
New Pallisican Empire Passio-Corum 2 – 0 Zandarijn AFC Hamstadt

15 November 2017
AFC Hamstadt Zandarijn 2 – 1 Treisenberg Alttreisen United

15 November 2017
Doza Dragons Athlon 0 – 1 Passio-Corum New Pallisican Empire

29 November 2017
Alttreisen United Treisenberg 1 – 2 Passio-Corum New Pallisican Empire

29 November 2017
Doza Dragons Athlon 1 – 3 Zandarijn AFC Hamstadt

13 December 2017
Doza Dragons Athlon 3 – 1 Treisenberg Alttreisen United

13 December 2017
AFC Hamstadt Zandarijn 1 – 3 Passio-Corum New Pallisican Empire

27 December 2017
Alttreisen United Treisenberg 0 – 1 Zandarijn AFC Hamstadt

27 December 2017
New Pallisican Empire Passio-Corum 0 – 0 Athlon Doza Dragons

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Birgeshir Vanya Suvan FK 6 4 2 0 9 5 +4 14 Advances to round of 16
Zandarijn Grenstad Verenigd FC 6 2 2 2 6 5 +1 8
Vyktory Jamestown United 6 2 1 3 4 5 −1 7
North Antarctica Livingston Celtic 6 1 1 4 5 9 −4 4

18 October 2017
Vanya Suvan FK Birgeshir 1 – 1 Zandarijn Grenstad Verenigd FC

18 October 2017
Jamestown United Vyktory 1 – 0 North Antarctica Livingston Celtic

1 November 2017
Grenstad Verenigd FC Zandarijn 2 – 1 North Antarctica Livingston Celtic

1 November 2017
Vanya Suvan FK Birgeshir 1 – 0 Vyktory Jamestown United

15 November 2017
Jamestown United Vyktory 1 – 1 Zandarijn Grenstad Verenigd FC

15 November 2017
Livingston Celtic North Antarctica 1 – 2 Birgeshir Vanya Suvan FK

29 November 2017
Grenstad Verenigd FC Zandarijn 0 – 1 Birgeshir Vanya Suvan FK

29 November 2017
Livingston Celtic North Antarctica 1 – 0 Vyktory Jamestown United

13 December 2017
Livingston Celtic North Antarctica 0 – 2 Zandarijn Grenstad Verenigd FC

13 December 2017
Jamestown United Vyktory 1 – 2 Birgeshir Vanya Suvan FK

27 December 2017
Grenstad Verenigd FC Zandarijn 0 – 1 Vyktory Jamestown United

27 December 2017
Vanya Suvan FK Birgeshir 2 – 2 North Antarctica Livingston Celtic

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Natopia Lindström Leopards 6 4 2 0 11 3 +8 14 Advances to round of 16
Calbion Arwyn Llysthur 6 3 1 2 6 5 +1 10
Vyktory Hyde FC 6 1 3 2 4 4 0 6
Passio-Corum Heart of Lucien SC 6 0 2 4 3 12 −9 2

18 October 2017
Lindström Leopards Natopia 1 – 1 Passio-Corum Heart of Lucien SC

18 October 2017
Arwyn Llysthur Calbion 1 – 0 Vyktory Hyde FC

1 November 2017
Heart of Lucien SC Passio-Corum 0 – 0 Vyktory Hyde FC

1 November 2017
Lindström Leopards Natopia 1 – 0 Calbion Arwyn Llysthur

15 November 2017
Arwyn Llysthur Calbion 2 – 0 Passio-Corum Heart of Lucien SC

15 November 2017
Hyde FC Vyktory 0 – 1 Natopia Lindström Leopards

29 November 2017
Heart of Lucien SC Passio-Corum 0 – 4 Natopia Lindström Leopards

29 November 2017
Hyde FC Vyktory 0 – 0 Calbion Arwyn Llysthur

13 December 2017
Hyde FC Vyktory 3 – 1 Passio-Corum Heart of Lucien SC

13 December 2017
Arwyn Llysthur Calbion 1 – 3 Natopia Lindström Leopards

27 December 2017
Heart of Lucien SC Passio-Corum 1 – 2 Calbion Arwyn Llysthur

27 December 2017
Lindström Leopards Natopia 1 – 1 Vyktory Hyde FC

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
North Antarctic Domain Brabantia Monastery FC 6 4 0 2 8 6 +2 12 Advances to round of 16
Natopia Holstein Harriers 6 2 2 2 8 6 +2 8
North Antarctica SC Antarctica 6 2 2 2 7 6 +1 8
Mancunia Stone Athletic 6 2 0 4 3 8 −5 6

18 October 2017
SC Antarctica North Antarctica 1 – 3 North Antarctic Domain Brabantia Monastery FC

18 October 2017
Holstein Harriers Natopia 0 – 1 Mancunia Stone Athletic

1 November 2017
Brabantia Monastery FC North Antarctic Domain 1 – 0 Mancunia Stone Athletic

1 November 2017
SC Antarctica North Antarctica 2 – 2 Natopia Holstein Harriers

15 November 2017
Holstein Harriers Natopia 3 – 1 North Antarctic Domain Brabantia Monastery FC

15 November 2017
Stone Athletic Mancunia 0 – 1 North Antarctica SC Antarctica

29 November 2017
Brabantia Monastery FC North Antarctic Domain 1 – 0 North Antarctica SC Antarctica

29 November 2017
Stone Athletic Mancunia 2 – 1 Natopia Holstein Harriers

13 December 2017
Stone Athletic Mancunia 0 – 2 North Antarctic Domain Brabantia Monastery FC

13 December 2017
Holstein Harriers Natopia 0 – 0 North Antarctica SC Antarctica

27 December 2017
Brabantia Monastery FC North Antarctic Domain 0 – 2 Natopia Holstein Harriers

27 December 2017
SC Antarctica North Antarctica 3 – 0 Mancunia Stone Athletic

Knock-out stages

Round of 16

The second round was held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 10 January 2018, and the second on 17 January 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

10 January 2018
Batave Livingston United North Antarctica 2 – 0 Vyktory Lionsgate City

17 January 2018
Lionsgate City Vyktory 0 – 0 North Antarctica Batave Livingston United

Batave Livingston United win 2–0 on aggregate.

10 January 2018
Holstein Harriers Natopia 2 – 0 Passio-Corum New Pallisican Empire

17 January 2018
New Pallisican Empire Passio-Corum 0 – 2 Natopia Holstein Harriers

Holstein Harriers win 4–0 on aggregate.

10 January 2018
Arwyn Llysthur Calbion 0 – 0 Natopia Lindström Leopards

17 January 2018
Lindström Leopards Natopia 2 – 0 Calbion Arwyn Llysthur

Lindström Leopards win 2–0 on aggregate.

10 January 2018
Grenstad Verenigd FC Zandarijn 1 – 0 Calbion Pentyre Dragons

17 January 2018
Pentyre Dragons Calbion 1 – 1 Zandarijn Grenstad Verenigd FC

Grenstad Verenigd FC win 2–1 on aggregate.

10 January 2018
Mëzal Birlæşňi FK Birgeshir 1 – 2 Calbion St. Edward FC

17 January 2018
St. Edward FC Calbion 1 – 1 Birgeshir Mëzal Birlæşňi FK

St. Edward FC win 3–2 on aggregate.

10 January 2018
Frenzyville Ferrets Natopia 0 – 0 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Avanunasiaq Ajugaasoq

17 January 2018
Avanunasiaq Ajugaasoq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 1 – 0 Natopia Frenzyville Ferrets

Avanunasiaq Ajugaasoq win 1–0 on aggregate.

10 January 2018
AFC Hamstadt Zandarijn 1 – 1 North Antarctic Domain Brabantia Monastery FC

17 January 2018
Brabantia Monastery FC North Antarctic Domain 0 – 3 Zandarijn AFC Hamstadt

AFC Hamstadt win 4–1 on aggregate.

10 January 2018
Yasutomi FC Greater Sangun 1 – 1 Birgeshir Vanya Suvan FK

17 January 2018
Vanya Suvan FK Birgeshir 3 – 1 Greater Sangun Yasutomi FC

Vanya Suvan FK win 4–2 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

The quarter-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 7 February 2018, and the second on 21 February 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

7 February 2018
Vanya Suvan FK Birgeshir 1 – 1 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Avanunasiaq Ajugaasoq

21 February 2018
Avanunasiaq Ajugaasoq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 0 – 2 Birgeshir Vanya Suvan FK

Vanya Suvan FK win 3–1 on aggregate.

7 February 2018
Lindström Leopards Natopia 1 – 2 Calbion St. Edward FC

21 February 2018
St. Edward FC Calbion 0 – 1 Natopia Lindström Leopards

Scores tied at 2–2 on aggregate. St. Edward FC win on away goals.

7 February 2018
AFC Hamstadt Zandarijn 4 – 0 Natopia Holstein Harriers

21 February 2018
Holstein Harriers Natopia 1 – 0 Zandarijn AFC Hamstadt

AFC Hamstadt win 4–1 on aggregate.

7 February 2018
Grenstad Verenigd FC Zandarijn 1 – 0 North Antarctica Batave Livingston United

21 February 2018
Batave Livingston United North Antarctica 0 – 1 Zandarijn Grenstad Verenigd FC

Grenstad Verenigd FC win 2–0 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

The semi-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 21 March 2018, and the second on 4 April 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

21 March 2018
Vanya Suvan FK Birgeshir 2 – 1 Calbion St. Edward FC

4 April 2018
St. Edward FC Calbion 0 – 1 Birgeshir Vanya Suvan FK

Vanya Suvan FK win 3–1 on aggregate.

21 March 2018
Grenstad Verenigd Zandarijn 0 – 3 Zandarijn AFC Hamstadt

4 April 2018
AFC Hamstadt Zandarijn 2 – 0 Zandarijn Grenstad Verenigd

AFC Hamstadt win 5–0 on aggregate.

Final

The final was held over a single match, held on 16 May 2018. If the match were drawn, extra time and penalties were to be used to settle the tie.

16 May 2018
Vanya Suvan FK Birgeshir 0 – 2 Zandarijn AFC Hamstadt