2017–18 CTFA Champions' League

From MicrasWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2017–18 CTFA Champions' League was the seventh edition of the CTFA Champions' League, which began on 29 August 2017 with the first qualifying round and culminated with the final in May 2018. Thirty teams participated in the competition from 18 nations.

List of qualified teams

Entered in Group stage
Birgeshir Otaq Röyal FK (TH) Calbion Pentyre Dragons (1st) Vyktory Salmond FC (2nd) Natopia Hazelwood City Dukes (1st)
Birgeshir Balkon Göyælær FK (1st) Calbion Celtic Lloran (2nd) North Antarctica Real Murcia (1st) Zandarijn SV Magister (1st)
Birgeshir Öturma FK (3rd) Vyktory Georgetown Rovers (1st) North Antarctica Metropolitano (2nd)
Entered in Third qualifying round
Birgeshir Koridor Balan FK (4th) Vyktory Lionsgate City (3rd) Natopia Lindström Leopards (2nd) Zandarijn Prins Haven Atletisch FC (2nd)
Calbion St. Edward FC (3rd)
Entered in Second qualifying round
North Antarctica SC Antarctica (3rd) Athlon Doza Dragons (1st) Mancunia Stone Athletic (1st) Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Avanunasiaq Ajugaasoq (1st)
Natopia Frenzyville Ferrets (3rd) Lusa Taulaga le Lusa N.V. (1st)
Entered in First qualifying round
Centralya Laverton Rovers (1st) Greater Sangun Yasutomi FC (1st) North Antarctic Domain Brabantia FC (1st) Treisenberg FC Volksburg (1st)
Etourney Etourney FC (1st) Mar Sara United Mar Sara FC (1st) Passio-Corum New Pallisican Empire (1st) Two Martyrs IFC Two Martyrs (1st)

Qualifying stages

First qualifying round

The first qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 29 August 2017, and the second on 5 September 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Etourney FC Etourney 2–2 (a) Two Martyrs IFC Two Martyrs 2–2 0–0
Brabantia FC North Antarctic Domain 1–1
0–3 (pens)
Treisenberg FC Volksburg 1–0 0–1
(a.e.t.)
Laverton Rovers Centralya 1–2 Greater Sangun Yasutomi FC 1–2 0–0
United Mar Sara FC Mar Sara 2–5 Passio-Corum New Pallisican Empire 0–2 2–3

Second qualifying round

The second qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 12 September 2017, and the second on 19 September 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Taulaga le Lusa N.V. Lusa 0–2 Passio-Corum New Pallisican Empire 0–2 0–0
IFC Two Martyrs Two Martyrs 0–4 Natopia Frenzyville Ferrets 0–2 0–2
Stone Athletic Mancunia 2–3 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Avanunasiaq Ajugaasoq 1–1 1–2
SC Antarctica North Antarctica 4–3 Athlon Doza Dragons 2–2 2–1
FC Volksburg Treisenberg 1–8 Greater Sangun Yasutomi FC 1–6 0–2

Third qualifying round

The third qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 26 September 2017, and the second on 3 October 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Lionsgate City Vyktory 2–0 Greater Sangun Yasutomi FC 1–0 1–0
Prins Haven Atletisch FC Zandarijn 4–2 Passio-Corum New Pallisican Empire 4–2 0–0
Frenzyville Ferrets Natopia 2–2 (a) North Antarctica SC Antarctica 0–1 2–1
Avanunasiaq Ajugaasoq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 0–3 Calbion St. Edward FC 0–2 0–1
Lindström Leopards Natopia 0–2 Birgeshir Koridor Balan FK 0–1 0–1

Group stage

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Vyktory Salmond FC 6 4 1 1 8 2 +6 13 Advances to quarter-finals
Zandarijn SV Magister 6 3 2 1 8 7 +1 11
Natopia Frenzyville Ferrets 6 1 2 3 4 7 −3 5 Transfer to CTFA Cup
Birgeshir Balkon Göyælær FK 6 0 3 3 3 7 −4 3

17 October 2017
SV Magister Zandarijn 0 – 0 Natopia Frenzyville Ferrets

17 October 2017
Balkon Göyælær FK Birgeshir 1 – 1 Vyktory Salmond FC

31 October 2017
Frenzyville Ferrets Natopia 0 – 1 Vyktory Salmond FC

31 October 2017
SV Magister Zandarijn 0 – 0 Birgeshir Balkon Göyælær FK

14 November 2017
Balkon Göyælær FK Birgeshir 0 – 0 Natopia Frenzyville Ferrets

14 November 2017
Salmond FC Vyktory 3 – 0 Zandarijn SV Magister

28 November 2017
Frenzyville Ferrets Natopia 2 – 4 Zandarijn SV Magister

28 November 2017
Salmond FC Vyktory 1 – 0 Birgeshir Balkon Göyælær FK

12 December 2017
Salmond FC Vyktory 2 – 0 Natopia Frenzyville Ferrets

12 December 2017
Balkon Göyælær FK Birgeshir 2 – 3 Zandarijn SV Magister

26 December 2017
Frenzyville Ferrets Natopia 2 – 0 Birgeshir Balkon Göyælær FK

26 December 2017
SV Magister Zandarijn 1 – 0 Vyktory Salmond FC

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Vyktory Georgetown Rovers 6 2 4 0 7 4 +3 10 Advances to quarter-finals
Birgeshir Koridor Balan FK 6 2 3 1 6 3 +3 9
Calbion Pentyre Dragons 6 2 2 2 5 6 −1 8 Transfer to CTFA Cup
North Antarctica Metropolitano 6 1 1 4 2 7 −5 4

17 October 2017
Georgetown Rovers Vyktory 1 – 1 Birgeshir Koridor Balan FK

17 October 2017
Pentyre Dragons Calbion 0 – 1 North Antarctica Metropolitano

31 October 2017
Koridor Balan FK Birgeshir 2 – 0 North Antarctica Metropolitano

31 October 2017
Georgetown Rovers Vyktory 0 – 0 Calbion Pentyre Dragons

14 November 2017
Pentyre Dragons Calbion 1 – 0 Birgeshir Koridor Balan FK

14 November 2017
Metropolitano North Antarctica 0 – 1 Vyktory Georgetown Rovers

28 November 2017
Koridor Balan FK Birgeshir 1 – 1 Vyktory Georgetown Rovers

28 November 2017
Metropolitano North Antarctica 1 – 2 Calbion Pentyre Dragons

12 December 2017
Metropolitano North Antarctica 0 – 0 Birgeshir Koridor Balan FK

12 December 2017
Pentyre Dragons Calbion 2 – 2 Vyktory Georgetown Rovers

26 December 2017
Koridor Balan FK Birgeshir 2 – 0 Calbion Pentyre Dragons

26 December 2017
Georgetown Rovers Vyktory 2 – 0 North Antarctica Metropolitano

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Birgeshir Otaq Röyal FK 6 5 1 0 7 2 +5 16 Advances to quarter-finals
Calbion Celtic Lloran 6 4 0 2 7 5 +2 12
Vyktory Lionsgate City 6 1 1 4 4 7 −3 4 Transfer to CTFA Cup
Natopia Hazelwood City Dukes 6 1 0 5 7 11 −4 3

17 October 2017
Otaq Röyal FK Birgeshir 0 – 0 Vyktory Lionsgate City

17 October 2017
Hazelwood City Dukes Natopia 1 – 2 Calbion Celtic Lloran

31 October 2017
Lionsgate City Vyktory 0 – 1 Calbion Celtic Lloran

31 October 2017
Otaq Röyal FK Birgeshir 3 – 2 Natopia Hazelwood City Dukes

14 November 2017
Hazelwood City Dukes Natopia 1 – 2 Vyktory Lionsgate City

14 November 2017
Celtic Lloran Calbion 0 – 1 Birgeshir Otaq Röyal FK

28 November 2017
Lionsgate City Vyktory 0 – 1 Birgeshir Otaq Röyal FK

28 November 2017
Celtic Lloran Calbion 2 – 1 Natopia Hazelwood City Dukes

12 December 2017
Celtic Lloran Calbion 2 – 1 Vyktory Lionsgate City

12 December 2017
Hazelwood City Dukes Natopia 0 – 1 Birgeshir Otaq Röyal FK

26 December 2017
Lionsgate City Vyktory 1 – 2 Natopia Hazelwood City Dukes

26 December 2017
Otaq Röyal FK Birgeshir 1 – 0 Calbion Celtic Lloran

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Zandarijn Prins Haven Atletisch FC 6 3 1 2 7 3 +4 10 Advances to quarter-finals
Birgeshir Öturma FK 6 3 1 2 5 5 0 10
Calbion St. Edward FC 6 2 2 2 2 2 0 8 Transfer to CTFA Cup
North Antarctica Real Murcia 6 1 2 3 2 6 −4 5

17 October 2017
Real Murcia North Antarctica 0 – 0 Calbion St. Edward FC

17 October 2017
Öturma FK Birgeshir 1 – 1 Zandarijn Prins Haven Atletisch FC

31 October 2017
St. Edward FC Calbion 1 – 0 Zandarijn Prins Haven Atletisch FC

31 October 2017
Real Murcia North Antarctica 1 – 2 Birgeshir Öturma FK

14 November 2017
Öturma FK Birgeshir 1 – 0 Calbion St. Edward FC

14 November 2017
Prins Haven Atletisch FC Zandarijn 0 – 1 North Antarctica Real Murcia

28 November 2017
St. Edward FC Calbion 0 – 0 North Antarctica Real Murcia

28 November 2017
Prins Haven Atletisch FC Zandarijn 2 – 0 Birgeshir Öturma FK

12 December 2017
Prins Haven Atletisch FC Zandarijn 1 – 0 Calbion St. Edward FC

12 December 2017
Öturma FK Birgeshir 1 – 0 North Antarctica Real Murcia

26 December 2017
St. Edward FC Calbion 1 – 0 Birgeshir Öturma FK

26 December 2017
Real Murcia North Antarctica 0 – 3 Zandarijn Prins Haven Atletisch FC

Knock-out stages

Quarter-finals

The quarter-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 6 February 2018, and the second on 20 February 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

6 February 2018
Celtic Lloran Calbion 0 – 0 Vyktory Georgetown Rovers

20 February 2018
Georgetown Rovers Vyktory 0 – 1 Calbion Celtic Lloran

Celtic Lloran win 1–0 on aggregate.

6 February 2018
Öturma FK Birgeshir 1 – 0 Vyktory Salmond FC

20 February 2018
Salmond FC Vyktory 0 – 0 Birgeshir Öturma FK

Öturma FK win 1–0 on aggregate.

6 February 2018
Koridor Balan FK Birgeshir 2 – 0 Zandarijn Prins Haven Atletisch FC

20 February 2018
Prins Haven Atletisch FC Zandarijn 0 – 1 Birgeshir Koridor Balan FK

Koridor Balan FK win 3–0 on aggregate.

6 February 2018
SV Magister Zandarijn 0 – 1 Birgeshir Otaq Röyal FK

20 February 2018
Otaq Röyal FK Birgeshir 1 – 0 Zandarijn SV Magister

Otaq Röyal FK win 2–0 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

The semi-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 20 March 2018, and the second on 3 April 2018. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

20 March 2018
Otaq Röyal FK Birgeshir 1 – 1 Birgeshir Koridor Balan FK

3 April 2018
Koridor Balan FK Birgeshir 1 – 0 Birgeshir Otaq Röyal FK

Koridor Balan FK win 2–1 on aggregate.

20 March 2018
Celtic Lloran Calbion 1 – 0 Birgeshir Öturma FK

3 April 2018
Öturma FK Birgeshir 2 – 0
(a.e.t.)
Calbion Celtic Lloran

Öturma FK win 2–1 on aggregate.

Final

The final was held over a single match, held on 15 May 2018. If the match were drawn, extra time and penalties were to be used to settle the tie.

15 May 2018
Koridor Balan FK Birgeshir 0 – 2 Birgeshir Öturma FK
Pabasojk Goal 23'49'