2016 EMU Championships: Difference between revisions
Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
!width=26% |Qualification | !width=26% |Qualification | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|[[File: | |align=left|[[File:Talenore flag.png|25px|border|Talenore]] [[Talenore national football team|Talenore]] | ||
| | |1||1||0||0||2||1||+1||'''3''' | ||
|rowspan="2" bgcolor=#BBF3BB|Advances to [[#Semi-finals|semi-finals]] | |rowspan="2" bgcolor=#BBF3BB|Advances to [[#Semi-finals|semi-finals]] | ||
|- {{green line}} | |- {{green line}} | ||
|align=left|[[File: | |align=left|[[File:Nova england flag.png|25px|border|Nova England]] [[Nova England national football team|Nova England]] | ||
| | |1||1||0||0||1||0||+1||'''3''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|[[File: | |align=left|[[File:Hamland flag.png|25px|border|Hamland]] [[Hamland national football team|Hamland]] | ||
| | |1||0||0||1||1||2||−1||'''0''' | ||
|rowspan="2"| | |rowspan="2"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|[[File: | |align=left|[[File:Northern beneluccas flag.png|25px|border|Northern Beneluccas]] [[Northern Beneluccas national football team|Northern Beneluccas]] | ||
| | |1||0||0||1||0||1||−1||'''0''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
|date = 30 July 2016 | |date = 30 July 2016 | ||
|team1 = Hamland [[File:Hamland flag.png|25px|border|Hamland]] | |team1 = Hamland [[File:Hamland flag.png|25px|border|Hamland]] | ||
|score = | |score = 1 – 2 | ||
|team2 = [[File:Talenore flag.png|25px|border|Talenore]] Talenore | |team2 = [[File:Talenore flag.png|25px|border|Talenore]] Talenore | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = [[Benjamin Craig|Craig]] {{goal|16}} | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = [[Kali Kalani|Kalani]] {{goal|59}}<br>[[Vernon Cristaldo|Cristaldo]] {{goal|86}} | ||
|stadium = [[Avidion Stadium]], [[New Kirriemuir]] | |stadium = [[Avidion Stadium]], [[New Kirriemuir]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|date = 30 July 2016 | |date = 30 July 2016 | ||
|team1 = Northern Beneluccas [[File:Northern beneluccas flag.png|25px|border|Northern Beneluccas]] | |team1 = Northern Beneluccas [[File:Northern beneluccas flag.png|25px|border|Northern Beneluccas]] | ||
|score = | |score = 0 – 1 | ||
|team2 = [[File:Nova england flag.png|25px|border|Nova England]] Nova England | |team2 = [[File:Nova england flag.png|25px|border|Nova England]] Nova England | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = [[Graham Savoy|Savoy]] {{goal|44}} | ||
|stadium = [[Royal Union Stadium]], [[Port Tablot]] | |stadium = [[Royal Union Stadium]], [[Port Tablot]] | ||
}} | }} |
Revision as of 20:57, 7 August 2016
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Hamland |
Dates | 30 Jul – 13 Aug 2016 |
Teams | 8 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 8 (in 8 host cities) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 16 |
← 2014 2018 → |
The 2016 EMU Championships, commonly referred to as EMU 2016, will be the seventh tournament of the EMU Championships, and will be held in Hamland between 30 July and 13 August 2016. The eight competing national teams will all qualify successfully to be involved. The tournament's matches will be played in eight stadiums in eight different cities around Hamland, with one of these being in the Hammish dependency of Taeland.
Hosting
Hamland was chosen as the host of the tournament after submitting the sole application. The FMF Executives agreed that the bid was suitable for hosting and announced that the host's national team would receive an automatic berth in the tournament, as well as the winners of the previous tournament.
Stadiums
- Avidion Stadium, New Kirriemuir
- Fisherman Road, Hamlet O'Groppa
- Haembeer Garden, Tly, Taeland
- Holback Street, Garrak
- Morfaga Heroes Memorial Stadium, Morfaga
- Oin's Street, Kilbay
- Royal Union Stadium, Port Tablot
- St Josaphat's Stadium, Porapa
Qualification
List of qualified teams
|
Squads
Teams will be required to name a twenty-man squad for the tournament, with two goalkeepers, numbered 1 to 20.
Group stage
The group draw was made by FMF President Craitman H. Pellegrino and WMFA President Barnaby Rudolph.
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Talenore | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | Advances to semi-finals |
Nova England | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 | |
Hamland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 0 | |
Northern Beneluccas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 0 |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Juclandia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advances to semi-finals |
Mercury | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Passas | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Valencia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Knock-out stages
Semi-finals
Third-place play-off
Final
Goalscorers
See also
|