2016 Benacia Cup: Difference between revisions
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
!width=7% abbr="Points" |Pts | !width=7% abbr="Points" |Pts | ||
!width=26% |Qualification | !width=26% |Qualification | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|align=left|[[File:Elwynn flag.png|25px|border|Elwynn]] [[Elwynn national football team|Elwynn]] | |align=left|[[File:Elwynn flag.png|25px|border|Elwynn]] [[Elwynn national football team|Elwynn]] | ||
|1||1||0||0||2||1||+1||'''3''' | |1||1||0||0||2||1||+1||'''3''' | ||
Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|- {{green line}} | |- {{green line}} | ||
|align=left|[[File:Shireroth flag.png|25px|border|Shireroth]] [[Shireroth national football team|Shireroth]] | |align=left|[[File:Shireroth flag.png|25px|border|Shireroth]] [[Shireroth national football team|Shireroth]] | ||
| | |1||0||1||0||0||0||0||'''1''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|[[File:Karalakh flag.png|25px|border|Karalakh]] [[Karalakh national football team|Karalakh]] | |align=left|[[File:Karalakh flag.png|25px|border|Karalakh]] [[Karalakh national football team|Karalakh]] | ||
| | |2||0||1||1||1||2||−1||'''1''' | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
|date = 12 July 2016 | |date = 12 July 2016 | ||
|team1 = Karalakh [[File:Karalakh flag.png|25px|border|Karalakh]] | |team1 = Karalakh [[File:Karalakh flag.png|25px|border|Karalakh]] | ||
|score = | |score = 0 – 0 | ||
|team2 = [[File:Shireroth flag.png|25px|border|Shireroth]] Shireroth | |team2 = [[File:Shireroth flag.png|25px|border|Shireroth]] Shireroth | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = |
Revision as of 17:15, 12 July 2016
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Elwynn |
Dates | 9 – 23 Jul 2016 |
Teams | 6 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 10 (in 10 host cities) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 10 |
← 2014 2018 → |
The 2016 Benacia Cup will be the fourth tournament of the Benacia Cup, and will be held in Elwynn between 9 July and 23 July 2016. The six competing national teams will all qualify successfully to be involved. The tournament's matches will be played in ten stadiums in ten different cities around Elwynn.
Hosting
Elwynn was chosen as the host of the tournament after submitting the sole application. The FMF Executives agreed that the bid was suitable for hosting and announced that the host's national team would receive an automatic berth in the tournament, as well as the winners of the previous tournament.
Stadiums
- Cape Cottage, Caligae
- Fir Street, Islus
- Lyre Lane, Eliria
- Mommy's Moor, Gudridsbýur
- Pittodrie Park, Glenfiddich
- Poets' Pit, Malexander
- St Harald's Park, Rǫvarsbýur
- The Valley, Dragonskeep
- Tidewater Stadium, Avaldnes
- White Orchid Stadium, Araxion Tower
Qualification
List of qualified teams
|
Squads
Teams will be required to name a twenty-man squad for the tournament, with two goalkeepers, numbered 1 to 20.
Group stage
The group draw was made by FMF President Craitman H. Pellegrino and WMFA President Barnaby Rudolph.
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Elwynn | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | Advances to semi-finals |
Shireroth | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Karalakh | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 1 |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Craitland | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 3 | Advances to semi-finals |
Tellia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Nordzibola | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 0 |
9 July 2016
|
Craitland | 6 – 2 | Nordzibola |
---|---|---|
Gaärsen 9', 36', 63' Ólsen 19' Jonmikeltsen 51', 77' |
Iņvaärsen 58' (o.g.) K. Degroot 84' |
Knock-out stages
Semi-finals
Third-place play-off
Final
Goalscorers
See also
|