2016 Benacia Cup: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
{{Col-begin}} | {{Col-begin}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
*[[File:Craitland flag.png|25px|border|Craitland]] [[Craitland national football team|Craitland]] | |||
*[[File:Elwynn flag.png|25px|border|Elwynn]] [[Elwynn national football team|Elwynn]] (hosts) | *[[File:Elwynn flag.png|25px|border|Elwynn]] [[Elwynn national football team|Elwynn]] (hosts) | ||
{{Col-4}} | |||
*[[File:Shireroth flag.png|25px|border|Shireroth]] [[Shireroth national football team|Shireroth]] | |||
*[[File:Tellia flag.png|25px|border|Tellia]] [[Tellia national football team|Tellia]] (holders) | *[[File:Tellia flag.png|25px|border|Tellia]] [[Tellia national football team|Tellia]] (holders) | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
*[[File:No flag.png|25px|border|TBD]] ''TBD'' | *[[File:No flag.png|25px|border|TBD]] ''TBD'' |
Revision as of 19:37, 8 May 2016
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Elwynn |
Teams | 6 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 10 (in 10 host cities) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 10 |
← 2014 2018 → |
The 2016 Benacia Cup will be the fourth tournament of the Benacia Cup, and will be held in Elwynn in mid-2016. The six competing national teams will all qualify successfully to be involved. The tournament's matches will be played in ten stadiums in ten different cities around Elwynn.
Hosting
Elwynn was chosen as the host of the tournament after submitting the sole application. The FMF Executives agreed that the bid was suitable for hosting and announced that the host's national team would receive an automatic berth in the tournament, as well as the winners of the previous tournament.
Stadiums
- Cape Cottage, Caligae
- Fir Street, Islus
- Lyre Lane, Eliria
- Mommy's Moor, Gudridsbýur
- Pittodrie Park, Glenfiddich
- Poets' Pit, Malexander
- St Harald's Park, Rǫvarsbýur
- The Valley, Dragonskeep
- Tidewater Stadium, Asvaldnes
- White Orchid Stadium, Araxion Tower
Qualification
List of qualified teams
Squads
Teams will be required to name a twenty-man squad for the tournament, with two goalkeepers, numbered 1 to 20.
Group stage
Group A
Group B
Knock-out stages
Semi-finals
Third-place play-off
Final
Goalscorers
See also
|