2016–17 Senyan League

From MicrasWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2016–17 Senyan League was the fifth season of the Senyan League. It was contested over four divisions.

Top League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Jogasim Revolution 28 17 5 6 72 25 +47 56 Qualification to Champions' League
Dyas Scitenhima Ĵets 28 16 5 7 64 35 +29 53
Urzi Magalatska 28 11 9 8 35 29 +6 42
Kateki Blavisen 28 10 11 7 35 27 +8 41 Qualification to AEFA Cup
Svorgas Scitenhima 28 10 6 12 35 32 +3 36
King's Lynn Town 28 9 7 12 30 33 −3 34
Svorgas FC 28 7 6 15 28 63 −35 27 Relegation to Second League
Red Star 28 6 3 19 20 75 −55 21

Note: Due to being based in Fort Kolgrad, King's Lynn Town are ineligible to qualify for AEFA competitions via their league position, and instead must qualify through the FKFB-Pokal.

Results

Matches 1-14
Home ╲ Away DSĴ JRE KBL KLT RED SFC SSC URZ
Dyas Scitenhima Ĵets 2–2 0–1 3–0 4–1 5–0 2–1 1–0
Jogasim Revolution 4–2 2–0 4–0 8–0 5–0 1–2 3–0
Kateki Blavisen 1–1 1–0 1–1 6–0 3–1 0–0 1–3
King's Lynn Town 1–2 0–1 2–3 2–0 0–0 1–0 1–1
Red Star 1–3 0–4 1–0 1–0 3–2 1–1 1–0
Svorgas FC 2–3 0–2 1–1 1–0 2–1 1–0 1–1
Svorgas Scitenhima 2–0 2–0 0–0 2–0 3–0 1–2 1–1
Urzi Magalatska 1–0 3–1 0–0 0–2 2–1 1–1 2–1

Matches 15-28
Home ╲ Away DSĴ JRE KBL KLT RED SFC SSC URZ
Dyas Scitenhima Ĵets 2–2 1–1 2–1 5–0 3–0 1–0 2–1
Jogasim Revolution 4–3 0–1 3–1 4–0 4–0 1–1 0–1
Kateki Blavisen 1–1 1–2 0–0 3–2 1–0 2–2 0–1
King's Lynn Town 3–2 0–0 1–0 1–1 4–1 3–0 1–1
Red Star 1–6 0–5 1–0 2–1 1–1 1–3 0–2
Svorgas FC 0–4 1–7 1–2 2–1 1–0 3–2 1–1
Svorgas Scitenhima 1–2 0–1 1–3 0–2 2–0 5–2 1–0
Urzi Magalatska 3–2 2–2 2–2 0–1 4–0 2–1 0–1

Second League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
FK Tiga 28 16 6 6 59 21 +38 54 Promotion to the Top League
Park Prinsipa 28 15 6 7 43 28 +15 51 Advance to play-off
Politzëa 28 12 9 7 41 26 +15 45
Svorgas Knights 28 9 11 10 40 31 +9 38
Jogasim Rovers 28 10 3 15 29 41 −12 33
Sitizōnas Bɏer Moroni 28 8 8 12 22 47 −15 32
Dyas Rangers 28 8 5 15 33 53 −20 29 Relegation to Third League
Spazma Ƨonenčer 28 5 10 13 26 46 −20 25

Results

Matches 1-14
Home ╲ Away DYR FKT JGR PRK POL SBM SPƧ SVK
Dyas Rangers 0–5 0–1 2–2 0–0 1–0 0–2 1–3
FK Tiga 4–0 2–1 0–1 1–1 4–0 3–0 0–0
Jogasim Rovers 1–2 2–3 1–2 1–4 2–0 1–0 1–0
Park Prinsipa 2–3 1–0 3–1 1–2 0–0 4–1 1–1
Politzëa 3–1 0–2 1–2 1–0 3–0 3–0 0–0
Sitizōnas Bɏer Moroni 2–2 1–5 1–0 1–0 2–1 0–0 1–3
Spazma Ƨonenčer 1–1 1–1 2–1 2–2 1–1 0–0 0–0
Svorgas Knights 4–1 1–2 2–0 1–1 1–0 4–1 1–1

Matches 15-28
Home ╲ Away DYR FKT JGR PRK POL SBM SPƧ SVK
Dyas Rangers 2–1 1–2 5–3 1–2 2–0 1–0 3–2
FK Tiga 2–0 1–1 0–1 0–0 6–0 4–0 3–2
Jogasim Rovers 1–0 1–3 0–1 1–3 1–1 2–0 1–0
Park Prinsipa 1–0 2–1 2–0 1–0 0–0 1–0 3–1
Politzëa 2–2 2–0 0–1 3–2 0–2 5–1 0–0
Sitizōnas Bɏer Moroni 1–0 0–3 3–1 0–4 1–1 3–2 1–0
Spazma Ƨonenčer 4–2 0–2 1–1 1–0 1–2 1–0 3–3
Svorgas Knights 2–0 1–1 3–1 1–2 1–1 1–1 2–1

Third League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Eprat City Harps 28 15 6 7 41 18 +23 51 Promotion to the Second League
Spartak Jogasim 28 12 13 3 45 18 +28 49 Advance to play-off
Bordelor 28 10 12 6 33 28 +5 42
Eastern Mountain Glacier 28 10 11 7 37 30 +7 41
Dallin Students' Union 28 10 8 8 41 33 +8 38
Vōnam Svorgas 28 9 9 10 32 30 +2 36
Chocolate Svorgas 28 6 5 17 26 52 −26 23 Relegation to Fourth League
Olinket 28 6 4 18 28 74 −46 22

Results

Matches 1-14
Home ╲ Away BOR CHS DSU EMG ECH OLI SPJ VŌN
Bordelor 2–0 1–1 2–0 1–0 0–1 1–1 1–1
Chocolate Svorgas 1–1 1–2 0–3 1–0 3–2 2–4 0–1
Dallin Students' Union 3–1 1–2 2–2 2–1 4–1 0–0 0–2
Eastern Mountain Glacier 2–3 4–3 0–0 1–0 0–1 1–1 1–2
Eprat City Harps 2–1 2–0 3–2 2–1 2–0 0–0 1–0
Olinket 0–0 2–0 1–3 1–1 1–3 1–1 2–1
Spartak Jogasim 1–1 3–2 2–1 0–0 0–0 3–0 2–1
Vōnam Svorgas 3–2 0–2 1–1 1–3 0–1 2–2 0–1

Matches 15-28
Home ╲ Away BOR CHS DSU EMG ECH OLI SPJ VŌN
Bordelor 2–0 0–1 0–0 1–1 4–2 0–0 1–0
Chocolate Svorgas 1–2 1–0 0–0 0–2 2–1 1–5 0–0
Dallin Students' Union 3–0 1–1 2–1 0–1 5–0 2–1 0–1
Eastern Mountain Glacier 0–0 1–0 3–2 1–0 6–3 0–0 0–2
Eprat City Harps 0–1 4–0 3–1 1–1 7–0 0–1 1–0
Olinket 2–3 2–1 1–0 0–2 1–3 0–6 0–3
Spartak Jogasim 0–0 3–0 2–2 1–2 0–0 5–0 2–0
Vōnam Svorgas 2–2 2–2 0–0 1–1 1–1 4–1 1–0

Fourth League

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
AFC Colgrad 28 17 4 17 52 21 +31 55 Promotion to the Third League
Nordkamp FC 28 12 8 8 38 25 +13 44 Advance to play-off
Domĵarlæ Dyas 28 10 10 8 36 32 +4 40
Abbot's Leigh 28 10 9 9 34 33 +1 39
Dragon Hall United 28 9 11 8 33 34 −1 38
FC Tiga Toroni 28 8 12 8 35 30 +5 36
Walderminster 28 7 6 15 20 44 −22 27
Reepham United 28 6 6 16 28 54 −26 24 Advance to Relegation/Promotion Play-off

Results

Matches 1-14
Home ╲ Away ABL AFC DĴD DHU TTI NKP REE WAL
Abbot's Leigh 1–0 2–1 0–0 1–1 0–1 1–1 1–0
AFC Colgrad 3–1 2–0 3–3 1–0 2–0 5–2 2–0
Domĵarlæ Dyas 1–1 1–0 2–1 1–1 0–0 4–1 0–0
Dragon Hall United 2–0 0–1 1–1 1–0 1–0 3–1 1–1
FC Tiga Toroni 0–1 1–0 1–1 1–1 0–0 2–1 2–0
Nordkamp FC 3–1 1–0 2–1 0–0 1–2 0–1 4–0
Reepham United 0–2 0–2 2–1 1–1 1–1 0–0 1–3
Walderminster 1–0 0–4 1–3 1–0 0–0 3–0 0–0

Matches 15-28
Home ╲ Away ABL AFC DĴD DHU TTI NKP REE WAL
Abbot's Leigh 2–2 1–0 1–2 0–0 1–1 3–2 5–2
AFC Colgrad 1–0 2–0 6–0 0–0 1–3 1–0 4–0
Domĵarlæ Dyas 2–2 1–2 1–0 3–0 0–3 2–1 2–0
Dragon Hall United 3–2 1–1 1–2 2–1 0–0 3–1 0–1
FC Tiga Toroni 0–1 1–0 2–2 4–4 2–1 1–1 3–0
Nordkamp FC 0–2 2–1 1–1 0–0 2–4 5–1 1–0
Reepham United 3–1 0–2 2–3 1–0 3–1 0–4 2–0
Walderminster 1–1 1–4 0–0 0–1 1–0 1–3 3–0

Play-offs

Second League

Third League

Fourth League

League/Non-League play-offs

This play-off is contested by the last placed team in the Fourth League (Reepham United) and the winners of the Western, Eastern and Capital & Colgrad leagues, which were Čakovat, Eprat Northern Star and Northend respectively. The procedure of having the Fourth League side and the champions of the league they would be relegated into applied, thus Reepham United and Eprat Northern Star were kept apart in the draw.

First Round

Second Round

Expungement of relegations

In August 2017, the Senyan FA announced that the planned expansion of the Top League for the 2018–19 season from 8 teams to 12 teams would now occur across division league in the Senyan League. To avoid meaningless seasons in the 2017–18 season, the Senyan FA expunged all the original promotion and relegation spots that had been allocated during the 2016–17 season, instead announcing that the top 4 sides of the Second League, and all sides in the Third and Fourth leagues would be promoted up a level. As such, the results of this season's play-offs were expunged.

One play-off group would be required to take place however, to decide the 8th team in the 2017–18 Third League, so a play-off group between the runners-up of the three fifth division leagues was held, with all games taking place at the Snakepit.

Third League summer promotion group

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Sloban Otvardket 2 1 1 0 3 0 +3 4 Third League
Čæĵœ 2 1 1 0 2 0 +2 4 Fourth League
Grokhim Wanderers 2 0 0 2 0 5 −5 0

28 August 2017
Sloban Otvardket 3 – 0 Grokhim Wanderers
Kozlektin Goal 26'31'55'

31 August 2017
Grokhim Wanderers 0 – 2 Čæĵœ
Volĵa Goal 51'
Dostranovič Goal 83'

3 September 2017
Čæĵœ 0 – 0 Sloban Otvardket

See also