2016–17 EMUFA Cup

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search

The 2016–17 EMUFA Cup was the fifth edition of the EMUFA Cup, which began on 31 August 2016 with the first qualifying round and culminated with the final in May 2017. Forty-one teams participated in the competition from twenty-two nations.

List of qualified teams

Entered in Round of 16
Hamland Kilbay Rangers (CL GS) Austbard FC Krosan (CL GS) Juclandia Plushelona FCM (CL GS) Høgmårk Baldersborg FC (CL GS)
Entered in Group stage
Hamland Porapa FC (5th) Austbard Concordia Kronau (3rd) Høgmårk Korstangen FF (3rd) Nova English Korea Hanseong AFC (2nd)
Hamland Ad & Tkir United (6th) Juclandia New Jucărești FC (CL 3QR) Nova England West Grinstead FC (CL 3QR) Taeland Gowland Cavalliers (2nd)
Mercury A Kind of Magic (CW) Juclandia FC Trinitas Novolandia (3rd) Nova England St John's FC (3rd) Valencia Trévoux Knights (CL 3QR)
Mercury May Wanderers (4th) Passas South City Inter (3rd) Talenore Blue Valley FC (CL 3QR) Skerry Isles Lighthouse Limpets (CL 3QR)
Austbard Blitz Trauna 2012 (CL 3QR) New Vaduz VB New Schaan (2nd) Nova English Korea Port Barret FC (CL 3QR)
Entered in Third qualifying round
Mercury Mercury City (5th) Nova England AFC Heartpool (CL 2QR) Valencia Olympique Mayenne (2nd) Northern Beneluccas Stilleplek Ultras (CL 2QR)
Høgmårk FC Trollheim (CL 2QR) Talenore Shujima Talnûr'i KP (3rd)
Entered in Second qualifying round
Lostisland FC Spartak (2nd) Incontinentia Harbourside Football (CL 1QR) Incontinentia Kratskiy Chetgavanspor (2nd) Ranentsi PFC Beroe Garlyano (CL 1QR)
Entered in First qualifying round
Northern Beneluccas Hapoel Schaarlecht (2nd) Skerry Isles Farpoint Fanatics (2nd) Maritime Free Republic MFR Pirates (1st) Pontus Thalassapolis FC (1st)
Ranentsi PFC Ludogorie Kriva (2nd) Haifa Abeis FS (1st) Passasian Unincorporated Territory AFC PUT (1st) Strait of Haifa Blore Heath FC (1st)

Qualifying stages

First qualifying round

The first qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 31 August 2016, and the second on 7 September 2016. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
PFC Ludogorie Kriva Ranentsi 2–1 Northern Beneluccas Hapoel Schaarlecht 0–1 2–0
MFR Pirates Maritime Free Republic 2–1 Passasian Unincorporated Territory AFC PUT 2–1 0–0
Farpoint Fanatics Skerry Isles 2–0 Strait of Haifa Blore Heath FC 1–0 1–0
Abeis FS Haifa 3–3 (a) Pontus Thalassapolis FC 3–1 0–2

Second qualifying round

The second qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 14 September 2016, and the second on 21 September 2016. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Kratskiy Chetgavanspor Incontinentia 4–6 Ranentsi PFC Ludogorie Kriva 1–3 3–3
Farpoint Fanatics Skerry Isles 1–3 Maritime Free Republic MFR Pirates 1–2 0–1
Thalassapolis FC Pontus 0–2 Lostisland FC Spartak 0–1 0–1
Harbourside Football Incontinentia 2–1 Ranentsi PFC Beroe Garlyano 1–1 1–0

Third qualifying round

The third qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 28 September 2016, and the second on 5 October 2016. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
FC Spartak Lostisland 4–2 Valencia Olympique Mayenne 1–0 3–2
AFC Heartpool Nova England 1–1 (a) Incontinentia Harbourside Football 1–1 0–0
Mercury City Mercury 2–2 (a) Ranentsi PFC Ludogorie Kriva 0–1 2–1
FC Trollheim Høgmårk 2–3 Northern Beneluccas Stilleplek Ultras 1–1 1–2
MFR Pirates Maritime Free Republic 2–3 Talenore Shujima Talnûr'i KP 1–1 1–2

Group stage

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Nova English Korea Hanseong AFC 6 4 2 0 8 3 +5 14 Advances to round of 16
Austbard Concordia Kronau 6 2 3 1 9 6 +3 9
Hamland Porapa FC 6 1 3 2 8 6 +2 6
New Vaduz VB New Schaan 6 0 2 4 5 15 −10 2

19 October 2016
Hanseong AFC Nova English Korea 1 – 0 New Vaduz VB New Schaan

19 October 2016
Porapa FC Hamland 1 – 1 Austbard Concordia Kronau

2 November 2016
Hanseong AFC Nova English Korea 1 – 0 Hamland Porapa FC

2 November 2016
Concordia Kronau Austbard 4 – 1 New Vaduz VB New Schaan

16 November 2016
Concordia Kronau Austbard 0 – 1 Nova English Korea Hanseong AFC

16 November 2016
VB New Schaan New Vaduz 0 – 5 Hamland Porapa FC

30 November 2016
VB New Schaan New Vaduz 2 – 2 Nova English Korea Hanseong AFC

30 November 2016
Concordia Kronau Austbard 1 – 1 Hamland Porapa FC

14 December 2016
Porapa FC Hamland 0 – 2 Nova English Korea Hanseong AFC

14 December 2016
VB New Schaan New Vaduz 1 – 2 Austbard Concordia Kronau

28 December 2016
Hanseong AFC Nova English Korea 1 – 1 Austbard Concordia Kronau

28 December 2016
Porapa FC Hamland 1 – 1 New Vaduz VB New Schaan

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Nova England West Grinstead FC 6 3 1 2 5 5 0 10 Advances to round of 16
Mercury May Wanderers 6 2 3 1 5 4 +1 9
Juclandia New Jucărești FC 6 2 1 3 5 5 0 7
Taeland Gowland Cavalliers 6 2 1 3 5 6 −1 7

19 October 2016
New Jucărești FC Juclandia 2 – 0 Mercury May Wanderers

19 October 2016
Gowland Cavalliers Taeland 0 – 1 Nova England West Grinstead FC

2 November 2016
New Jucărești FC Juclandia 0 – 1 Taeland Gowland Cavalliers

2 November 2016
West Grinstead FC Nova England 1 – 1 Mercury May Wanderers

16 November 2016
West Grinstead FC Nova England 1 – 0 Juclandia New Jucărești FC

16 November 2016
May Wanderers Mercury 1 – 1 Taeland Gowland Cavalliers

30 November 2016
May Wanderers Mercury 0 – 0 Juclandia New Jucărești FC

30 November 2016
West Grinstead FC Nova England 0 – 2 Taeland Gowland Cavalliers

14 December 2016
Gowland Cavalliers Taeland 1 – 2 Juclandia New Jucărești FC

14 December 2016
May Wanderers Mercury 1 – 0 Nova England West Grinstead FC

28 December 2016
New Jucărești FC Juclandia 1 – 2 Nova England West Grinstead FC

28 December 2016
Gowland Cavalliers Taeland 0 – 2 Mercury May Wanderers

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Talenore Blue Valley FC 6 3 1 2 8 7 +1 10 Advances to round of 16
Mercury A Kind of Magic 6 3 0 3 6 6 0 9
Passas South City Inter 6 2 2 2 6 6 0 8
Valencia Trévoux Knights 6 2 1 3 8 9 −1 7

19 October 2016
Trévoux Knights Valencia 0 – 1 Mercury A Kind of Magic

19 October 2016
South City Inter Passas 1 – 0 Talenore Blue Valley FC

2 November 2016
Trévoux Knights Valencia 1 – 1 Passas South City Inter

2 November 2016
Blue Valley FC Talenore 2 – 1 Mercury A Kind of Magic

16 November 2016
Blue Valley FC Talenore 3 – 1 Valencia Trévoux Knights

16 November 2016
A Kind of Magic Mercury 1 – 2 Passas South City Inter

30 November 2016
A Kind of Magic Mercury 2 – 1 Valencia Trévoux Knights

30 November 2016
Blue Valley FC Talenore 1 – 1 Passas South City Inter

14 December 2016
South City Inter Passas 1 – 2 Valencia Trévoux Knights

14 December 2016
A Kind of Magic Mercury 0 – 1 Talenore Blue Valley FC

28 December 2016
Trévoux Knights Valencia 3 – 1 Talenore Blue Valley FC

28 December 2016
South City Inter Passas 0 – 1 Mercury A Kind of Magic

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Juclandia FC Trinitas Novolandia 6 3 1 2 9 5 +4 10 Advances to round of 16
Mercury Mercury City 6 2 3 1 6 5 +1 9
Nova England St John's FC 6 2 2 2 4 4 0 8
Austbard Blitz Trauna 2012 6 2 0 4 4 9 −5 6

19 October 2016
Mercury City Mercury 2 – 1 Juclandia FC Trinitas Novolandia

19 October 2016
Blitz Trauna 2012 Austbard 0 – 1 Nova England St John's FC

2 November 2016
Mercury City Mercury 2 – 1 Austbard Blitz Trauna 2012

2 November 2016
St John's FC Nova England 0 – 1 Juclandia FC Trinitas Novolandia

16 November 2016
St John's FC Nova England 0 – 0 Mercury Mercury City

16 November 2016
FC Trinitas Novolandia Juclandia 1 – 2 Austbard Blitz Trauna 2012

30 November 2016
FC Trinitas Novolandia Juclandia 1 – 1 Mercury Mercury City

30 November 2016
St John's FC Nova England 2 – 0 Austbard Blitz Trauna 2012

14 December 2016
Blitz Trauna 2012 Austbard 1 – 0 Mercury Mercury City

14 December 2016
FC Trinitas Novolandia Juclandia 2 – 0 Nova England St John's FC

28 December 2016
Mercury City Mercury 1 – 1 Nova England St John's FC

28 December 2016
Blitz Trauna 2012 Austbard 0 – 3 Juclandia FC Trinitas Novolandia

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Talenore Shujima Talnûr'i KP 6 3 2 1 5 1 +4 11 Advances to round of 16
Nova English Korea Port Barret FC 6 3 1 2 6 5 +1 10
Lostisland FC Spartak 6 1 4 1 6 6 0 7
Northern Beneluccas Stilleplek Ultras 6 1 1 4 6 11 −5 4

19 October 2016
Shujima Talnûr'i KP Talenore 0 – 1 Northern Beneluccas Stilleplek Ultras

19 October 2016
Port Barret FC Nova English Korea 1 – 1 Lostisland FC Spartak

2 November 2016
Shujima Talnûr'i KP Talenore 1 – 0 Nova English Korea Port Barret FC

2 November 2016
FC Spartak Lostisland 1 – 1 Northern Beneluccas Stilleplek Ultras

16 November 2016
FC Spartak Lostisland 0 – 0 Talenore Shujima Talnûr'i KP

16 November 2016
Stilleplek Ultras Northern Beneluccas 1 – 2 Nova English Korea Port Barret FC

30 November 2016
Stilleplek Ultras Northern Beneluccas 0 – 2 Talenore Shujima Talnûr'i KP

30 November 2016
FC Spartak Lostisland 0 – 1 Nova English Korea Port Barret FC

14 December 2016
Port Barret FC Nova English Korea 0 – 2 Talenore Shujima Talnûr'i KP

14 December 2016
Stilleplek Ultras Northern Beneluccas 3 – 4 Lostisland FC Spartak

28 December 2016
Shujima Talnûr'i KP Talenore 0 – 0 Lostisland FC Spartak

28 December 2016
Port Barret FC Nova English Korea 2 – 0 Northern Beneluccas Stilleplek Ultras

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Incontinentia Harbourside Football 6 4 1 1 7 4 +3 13 Advances to round of 16
Hamland Ad & Tkir United 6 3 1 2 5 4 +1 10
Skerry Isles Lighthouse Limpets 6 2 1 3 8 9 −1 7
Høgmårk Korstangen FF 6 1 1 4 4 7 −3 4

19 October 2016
Korstangen FF Høgmårk 2 – 3 Skerry Isles Lighthouse Limpets

19 October 2016
Harbourside Football Incontinentia 0 – 1 Hamland Ad & Tkir United

2 November 2016
Korstangen FF Høgmårk 0 – 1 Incontinentia Harbourside Football

2 November 2016
Ad & Tkir United Hamland 2 – 1 Skerry Isles Lighthouse Limpets

16 November 2016
Ad & Tkir United Hamland 0 – 1 Høgmårk Korstangen FF

16 November 2016
Lighthouse Limpets Skerry Isles 1 – 2 Incontinentia Harbourside Football

30 November 2016
Lighthouse Limpets Skerry Isles 1 – 1 Høgmårk Korstangen FF

30 November 2016
Ad & Tkir United Hamland 1 – 1 Incontinentia Harbourside Football

14 December 2016
Harbourside Football Incontinentia 1 – 0 Høgmårk Korstangen FF

14 December 2016
Lighthouse Limpets Skerry Isles 1 – 0 Hamland Ad & Tkir United

28 December 2016
Korstangen FF Høgmårk 0 – 1 Hamland Ad & Tkir United

28 December 2016
Harbourside Football Incontinentia 2 – 1 Skerry Isles Lighthouse Limpets

Knock-out stages

Round of 16

The second round was held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 11 January 2017, and the second on 18 January 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

11 January 2017
FC Trinitas Novolandia Juclandia 1 – 1 Mercury Mercury City

18 January 2017
Mercury City Mercury 2 – 1 Juclandia FC Trinitas Novolandia

Mercury City win 3–2 on aggregate.

11 January 2017
May Wanderers Mercury 1 – 1 Juclandia Plushelona FCM

18 January 2017
Plushelona FCM Juclandia 0 – 1 Mercury May Wanderers

May Wanderers win 2–1 on aggregate.

11 January 2017
Hanseong AFC Nova English Korea 1 – 0 Austbard FC Krosan

18 January 2017
FC Krosan Austbard 1 – 1 Nova English Korea Hanseong AFC

Hanseong AFC win 2–1 on aggregate.

11 January 2017
West Grinstead FC Nova England 2 – 1 Høgmårk Baldersborg FC

18 January 2017
Baldersborg FC Høgmårk 0 – 1 Nova England West Grinstead FC

West Grinstead FC win 3–1 on aggregate.

11 January 2017
A Kind of Magic Mercury 1 – 2 Austbard Concordia Kronau

18 January 2017
Concordia Kronau Austbard 2 – 2 Mercury A Kind of Magic

Concordia Kronau win 4–3 on aggregate.

11 January 2017
Shujima Talnûr'i KP Talenore 2 – 2 Hamland Ad & Tkir United

18 January 2017
Ad & Tkir United Hamland 0 – 0 Talenore Shujima Talnûr'i KP

Scores tied at 2–2 on aggregate. Ad & Tkir United win on away goals.

11 January 2017
Blue Valley FC Talenore 0 – 1 Incontinentia Harbourside Football

18 January 2017
Harbourside Football Incontinentia 1 – 0 Talenore Blue Valley FC

Harbourside Football win 2–0 on aggregate.

11 January 2017
Kilbay Rangers Hamland 1 – 1 Nova English Korea Port Barret FC

18 January 2017
Port Barret FC Nova English Korea 0 – 2 Hamland Kilbay Rangers

Kilbay Rangers win 3–1 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

The quarter-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 15 February 2017, and the second on 1 March 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

15 February 2017
Kilbay Rangers Hamland 1 – 0 Nova England West Grinstead FC

1 March 2017
West Grinstead FC Nova England 4 – 0 Hamland Kilbay Rangers

West Grinstead FC win 4–1 on aggregate.

15 February 2017
Mercury City Mercury 1 – 0 Nova English Korea Hanseong AFC

1 March 2017
Hanseong AFC Nova English Korea 0 – 2 Mercury Mercury City

Mercury City win 3–0 on aggregate.

15 February 2017
May Wanderers Mercury 1 – 0 Incontinentia Harbourside Football

1 March 2017
Harbourside Football Incontinentia 0 – 2 Mercury May Wanderers

May Wanderers win 3–0 on aggregate.

15 February 2017
Concordia Kronau Austbard 1 – 1 Hamland Ad & Tkir United

1 March 2017
Ad & Tkir United Hamland 2 – 1 Austbard Concordia Kronau

Ad & Tkir United win 3–2 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

The semi-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 29 March 2017, and the second on 12 April 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

29 March 2017
Mercury City Mercury 2 – 2 Mercury May Wanderers

12 April 2017
May Wanderers Mercury 0 – 2 Mercury Mercury City

Mercury City win 4–2 on aggregate.

29 March 2017
Ad & Tkir United Hamland 2 – 0 Nova England West Grinstead FC

12 April 2017
West Grinstead FC Nova England 0 – 0 Hamland Ad & Tkir United

Ad & Tkir United win 2–0 on aggregate.

Final

The final was held over a single match, held on 24 May 2017. If the match were drawn, extra time and penalties were to be used to settle the tie.

24 May 2017
Mercury City Mercury 1 – 2 Hamland Ad & Tkir United