2016–17 CTFA Cup

From MicrasWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2016–17 CTFA Cup was the fourth edition of the CTFA Cup, which began on 31 August 2016 with the first qualifying round and culminated with the final in May 2017. Forty-six teams participated in the competition from 22 nations.

List of qualified teams

Entered in Round of 16
Birgeshir Balkon Göyælær FK (CL GS) Alexandria Franciscania Athletic (CL GS) Vyktory AFC Harrisville (CL GS) Vyktory Hyde FC (CL GS)
Entered in Group stage
Birgeshir Vanya Suvan FK (CL 3QR) Alexandria Baudrix Bears (4th) Vyktory Rogerton Heart (CR) Natopia Frenzyville Ferrets (CL 3QR)
Birgeshir Mëzal Birlæşňi FK (TH) Alexandria Joya City Jaguars (5th) Zandarijn AFC Hamstadt (2nd) Natopia Lindström Leopards (3rd)
Birgeshir Öturma FK (5th) North Antarctica Lokomotiv Capital FC (CL 3QR) Hammish Monovia Geneva Speed FC (2nd) Mancunia Den City (CL 3QR)
Birgeshir Mutfak Şeflær FK (7th) North Antarctica Batave Livingston United (4th) Calbion St. Edward FC (3rd) Mancunia Stone Athletic (2nd)
Alexandria San Martín Conquistadors (CL 3QR) North Antarctica Real Murcia (5th)
Entered in Third qualifying round
Vyktory Plainstown City (4th) Athlon Hergon Heretics (2nd) Lucerne Taulaga le Lusa N.V. (CL 2QR) Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Avanunasiaq Ajugaasoq (CL 2QR)
Natopia Hazelwood City Dukes (CL 2QR)
Entered in Second qualifying round
Zandarijn SV Magister (3rd) Mancunia Wychwood Town (3rd) Greater Walstadt IFC Walstadt (CL 1QR) Centralya Laverton Rovers (CL 1QR)
Calbion Arwyn Llysthur (4th) Lucerne Loto le Lusa'aii (2nd) Greater Walstadt Walstadt Whalers (2nd) Nolland Tsarhold Athletic (CL 1QR)
Natopia Holstein Harriers (4th)
Entered in First qualifying round
Centralya Carlton Kickers (CW) Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Åstad Amaroq (2nd) Mar Sara United Mar Sara FC (1st) Steeria and Highfield Steerswick FC (1st)
Nolland Starling Welfare (2nd) Greater Sangun Yasutomi FC (1st) North Antarctic Domain Brabantia FC (1st) Tiěyá Hěchéng FC (1st)
Passio-Corum Spirit of the Highlands FC (2nd) Leichenberg FC Volksburg (1st)

Qualifying stages

First qualifying round

The first qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 31 August 2016, and the second on 7 September 2016. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Steerswick FC Steeria and Highfield 0–2 Greater Sangun Yasutomi FC 0–0 0–2
United Mar Sara FC Mar Sara 5–1 Centralya Carlton Kickers 3–1 2–0
FC Volksburg Leichenberg 7–0 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Åstad Amaroq 4–0 3–0
Brabantia FC North Antarctic Domain 3–1 Tiěyá Hěchéng FC 3–0 0–1
Spirit of the Highlands FC Passio-Corum 3–2 Nolland Starling Welfare 2–1 1–1

Second qualifying round

The second qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 14 September 2016, and the second on 21 September 2016. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Holstein Harriers Natopia 8–0 Greater Walstadt Walstadt Whalers 5–0 3–0
Arwyn Llysthur Calbion 3–1 Greater Sangun Yasutomi FC 1–0 2–1
Brabantia FC North Antarctic Domain 2–1 Mancunia Wychwood Town 2–1 0–0
United Mar Sara FC Mar Sara 4–0 Centralya Laverton Rovers 2–0 2–0
Spirit of the Highlands FC Passio-Corum 3–3 (a) Zandarijn SV Magister 2–0 1–3
Tsarhold Athletic Nolland 4–0 Lucerne Loto le Lusa'aii 3–0 1–0
FC Volksburg Leichenberg 12–0 Greater Walstadt IFC Walstadt 7–0 5–0

Third qualifying round

The third qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 28 September 2016, and the second on 5 October 2016. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
United Mar Sara FC Mar Sara 2–1 Natopia Holstein Harriers 1–0 1–1
(a.e.t.)
Hergon Heretics Athlon 0–3 Leichenberg FC Volksburg 0–1 0–2
Arwyn Llysthur Calbion 3–3 (a) Vyktory Plainstown City 1–1 2–2
Avanunasiaq Ajugaasoq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 2–4 North Antarctic Domain Brabantia FC 1–2 1–2
Hazelwood City Dukes Natopia 10–0 Lucerne Taulaga le Lusa N.V. 6–0 4–0
Spirit of the Highlands FC Passio-Corum 2–1 Nolland Tsarhold Athletic 2–0 0–1

Group stage

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Alexandria Joya City Jaguars 6 4 1 1 12 5 +7 13 Advances to round of 16
Leichenberg FC Volksburg 6 2 2 2 7 7 0 8
North Antarctica Real Murcia 6 1 3 2 7 8 −1 6
Natopia Frenzyville Ferrets 6 1 2 3 4 10 −6 5

19 October 2016
Frenzyville Ferrets Natopia 1 – 1 Leichenberg FC Volksburg

19 October 2016
Real Murcia North Antarctica 2 – 1 Alexandria Joya City Jaguars

2 November 2016
Frenzyville Ferrets Natopia 0 – 0 North Antarctica Real Murcia

2 November 2016
Joya City Jaguars Alexandria 2 – 0 Leichenberg FC Volksburg

16 November 2016
Joya City Jaguars Alexandria 3 – 1 Natopia Frenzyville Ferrets

16 November 2016
FC Volksburg Leichenberg 1 – 0 North Antarctica Real Murcia

30 November 2016
FC Volksburg Leichenberg 2 – 0 Natopia Frenzyville Ferrets

30 November 2016
Joya City Jaguars Alexandria 2 – 2 North Antarctica Real Murcia

14 December 2016
Real Murcia North Antarctica 1 – 2 Natopia Frenzyville Ferrets

14 December 2016
FC Volksburg Leichenberg 0 – 1 Alexandria Joya City Jaguars

28 December 2016
Frenzyville Ferrets Natopia 0 – 3 Alexandria Joya City Jaguars

28 December 2016
Real Murcia North Antarctica 2 – 2 Leichenberg FC Volksburg

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Birgeshir Mëzal Birlæşňi FK 6 4 1 1 14 6 +8 13 Advances to round of 16
Natopia Hazelwood City Dukes 6 2 3 1 9 10 −1 9
Vyktory Rogerton Heart 6 2 2 2 6 7 −1 8
North Antarctica Lokomotiv Capital FC 6 0 2 4 8 14 −6 2

19 October 2016
Lokomotiv Capital FC North Antarctica 2 – 3 Natopia Hazelwood City Dukes

19 October 2016
Rogerton Heart Vyktory 2 – 1 Birgeshir Mëzal Birlæşňi FK

2 November 2016
Lokomotiv Capital FC North Antarctica 1 – 1 Vyktory Rogerton Heart

2 November 2016
Mëzal Birlæşňi FK Birgeshir 3 – 0 Natopia Hazelwood City Dukes

16 November 2016
Mëzal Birlæşňi FK Birgeshir 2 – 1 North Antarctica Lokomotiv Capital FC

16 November 2016
Hazelwood City Dukes Natopia 1 – 0 Vyktory Rogerton Heart

30 November 2016
Hazelwood City Dukes Natopia 2 – 2 North Antarctica Lokomotiv Capital FC

30 November 2016
Mëzal Birlæşňi FK Birgeshir 2 – 0 Vyktory Rogerton Heart

14 December 2016
Rogerton Heart Vyktory 1 – 0 North Antarctica Lokomotiv Capital FC

14 December 2016
Hazelwood City Dukes Natopia 1 – 1 Birgeshir Mëzal Birlæşňi FK

28 December 2016
Lokomotiv Capital FC North Antarctica 2 – 5 Birgeshir Mëzal Birlæşňi FK

28 December 2016
Rogerton Heart Vyktory 2 – 2 Natopia Hazelwood City Dukes

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Zandarijn AFC Hamstadt 6 4 1 1 15 5 +10 13 Advances to round of 16
Hammish Monovia Geneva Speed FC 6 3 3 0 11 5 +6 12
Calbion Arwyn Llysthur 6 1 1 4 7 10 −3 4
Mancunia Den City 6 1 1 4 4 17 −13 4

19 October 2016
Den City Mancunia 2 – 1 Calbion Arwyn Llysthur

19 October 2016
AFC Hamstadt Zandarijn 3 – 3 Hammish Monovia Geneva Speed FC

2 November 2016
Den City Mancunia 0 – 3 Zandarijn AFC Hamstadt

2 November 2016
Geneva Speed FC Hammish Monovia 1 – 1 Calbion Arwyn Llysthur

16 November 2016
Geneva Speed FC Hammish Monovia 4 – 1 Mancunia Den City

16 November 2016
Arwyn Llysthur Calbion 0 – 2 Zandarijn AFC Hamstadt

30 November 2016
Arwyn Llysthur Calbion 5 – 1 Mancunia Den City

30 November 2016
Geneva Speed FC Hammish Monovia 2 – 0 Zandarijn AFC Hamstadt

14 December 2016
AFC Hamstadt Zandarijn 4 – 0 Mancunia Den City

14 December 2016
Arwyn Llysthur Calbion 0 – 1 Hammish Monovia Geneva Speed FC

28 December 2016
Den City Mancunia 0 – 0 Hammish Monovia Geneva Speed FC

28 December 2016
AFC Hamstadt Zandarijn 3 – 0 Calbion Arwyn Llysthur

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Birgeshir Öturma FK 6 4 2 0 6 0 +6 14 Advances to round of 16
North Antarctic Domain Brabantia FC 6 2 2 2 6 8 −2 8
Natopia Lindström Leopards 6 2 1 3 6 7 −1 7
Alexandria San Martín Conquistadors 6 1 1 4 6 9 −3 4

19 October 2016
San Martín Conquistadors Alexandria 3 – 1 North Antarctic Domain Brabantia FC

19 October 2016
Lindström Leopards Natopia 0 – 0 Birgeshir Öturma FK

2 November 2016
San Martín Conquistadors Alexandria 0 – 1 Natopia Lindström Leopards

2 November 2016
Öturma FK Birgeshir 2 – 0 North Antarctic Domain Brabantia FC

16 November 2016
Öturma FK Birgeshir 2 – 0 Alexandria San Martín Conquistadors

16 November 2016
Brabantia FC North Antarctic Domain 2 – 1 Natopia Lindström Leopards

30 November 2016
Brabantia FC North Antarctic Domain 1 – 1 Alexandria San Martín Conquistadors

30 November 2016
Öturma FK Birgeshir 1 – 0 Natopia Lindström Leopards

14 December 2016
Lindström Leopards Natopia 3 – 2 Alexandria San Martín Conquistadors

14 December 2016
Brabantia FC North Antarctic Domain 0 – 0 Birgeshir Öturma FK

28 December 2016
San Martín Conquistadors Alexandria 0 – 1 Birgeshir Öturma FK

28 December 2016
Lindström Leopards Natopia 1 – 2 North Antarctic Domain Brabantia FC

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Calbion St. Edward FC 6 5 0 1 10 5 +5 15 Advances to round of 16
Passio-Corum Spirit of the Highlands FC 6 4 0 2 11 4 +7 12
Birgeshir Vanya Suvan FK 6 3 0 3 14 4 +10 9
Mancunia Stone Athletic 6 0 0 6 0 22 −22 0

19 October 2016
Vanya Suvan FK Birgeshir 0 – 1 Passio-Corum Spirit of the Highlands FC

19 October 2016
Stone Athletic Mancunia 0 – 2 Calbion St. Edward FC

2 November 2016
Vanya Suvan FK Birgeshir 7 – 0 Mancunia Stone Athletic

2 November 2016
St. Edward FC Calbion 2 – 1 Passio-Corum Spirit of the Highlands FC

16 November 2016
St. Edward FC Calbion 0 – 2 Birgeshir Vanya Suvan FK

16 November 2016
Spirit of the Highlands FC Passio-Corum 4 – 0 Mancunia Stone Athletic

30 November 2016
Spirit of the Highlands FC Passio-Corum 1 – 0 Birgeshir Vanya Suvan FK

30 November 2016
St. Edward FC Calbion 2 – 0 Mancunia Stone Athletic

14 December 2016
Stone Athletic Mancunia 0 – 4 Birgeshir Vanya Suvan FK

14 December 2016
Spirit of the Highlands FC Passio-Corum 1 – 2 Calbion St. Edward FC

28 December 2016
Vanya Suvan FK Birgeshir 1 – 2 Calbion St. Edward FC

28 December 2016
Stone Athletic Mancunia 0 – 3 Passio-Corum Spirit of the Highlands FC

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Birgeshir Mutfak Şeflær FK 6 6 0 0 13 3 +10 18 Advances to round of 16
Mar Sara United Mar Sara FC 6 2 1 3 5 7 −2 7
Alexandria Baudrix Bears 6 1 3 2 6 7 −1 6
North Antarctica Batave Livingston United 6 0 2 4 5 12 −7 2

19 October 2016
Baudrix Bears Alexandria 2 – 1 Mar Sara United Mar Sara FC

19 October 2016
Batave Livingston United North Antarctica 1 – 3 Birgeshir Mutfak Şeflær FK

2 November 2016
Baudrix Bears Alexandria 1 – 1 North Antarctica Batave Livingston United

2 November 2016
Mutfak Şeflær FK Birgeshir 2 – 0 Mar Sara United Mar Sara FC

16 November 2016
Mutfak Şeflær FK Birgeshir 2 – 1 Alexandria Baudrix Bears

16 November 2016
United Mar Sara FC Mar Sara 1 – 0 North Antarctica Batave Livingston United

30 November 2016
United Mar Sara FC Mar Sara 1 – 1 Alexandria Baudrix Bears

30 November 2016
Mutfak Şeflær FK Birgeshir 4 – 1 North Antarctica Batave Livingston United

14 December 2016
Batave Livingston United North Antarctica 1 – 1 Alexandria Baudrix Bears

14 December 2016
United Mar Sara FC Mar Sara 0 – 1 Birgeshir Mutfak Şeflær FK

28 December 2016
Baudrix Bears Alexandria 0 – 1 Birgeshir Mutfak Şeflær FK

28 December 2016
Batave Livingston United North Antarctica 1 – 2 Mar Sara United Mar Sara FC

Knock-out stages

Round of 16

The second round was held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 11 January 2017, and the second on 18 January 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

11 January 2017
Hazelwood City Dukes Natopia 2 – 0 Alexandria Joya City Jaguars

18 January 2017
Joya City Jaguars Alexandria 3 – 1 Natopia Hazelwood City Dukes

Scores tied at 3–3 on aggregate. Hazelwood City Dukes win on away goals.

11 January 2017
Brabantia FC North Antarctic Domain 1 – 2 Birgeshir Mutfak Şeflær FK

18 January 2017
Mutfak Şeflær FK Birgeshir 3 – 0 North Antarctic Domain Brabantia FC

Mutfak Şeflær FK win 5–1 on aggregate.

11 January 2017
FC Volksburg Leichenberg 1 – 0 Birgeshir Mëzal Birlæşňi FK

18 January 2017
Mëzal Birlæşňi FK Birgeshir 2 – 0
(a.e.t.)
Leichenberg FC Volksburg

Mëzal Birlæşňi FK win 2–1 on aggregate.

11 January 2017
Spirit of the Highlands FC Passio-Corum 1 – 0 Birgeshir Balkon Göyælær FK

18 January 2017
Balkon Göyælær FK Birgeshir 4 – 2 Passio-Corum Spirit of the Highlands FC

Balkon Göyælær FK win 4–3 on aggregate.

11 January 2017
AFC Harrisville Vyktory 2 – 1 Birgeshir Öturma FK

18 January 2017
Öturma FK Birgeshir 0 – 0 Vyktory AFC Harrisville

AFC Harrisville win 2–1 on aggregate.

11 January 2017
Geneva Speed FC Hammish Monovia 2 – 1 Alexandria Franciscania Athletic

18 January 2017
Franciscania Athletic Alexandria 2 – 0 Hammish Monovia Geneva Speed FC

Franciscania Athletic win 3–2 on aggregate.

11 January 2017
Hyde FC Vyktory 1 – 0 Zandarijn AFC Hamstadt

18 January 2017
AFC Hamstadt Zandarijn 1 – 1 Vyktory Hyde FC

Hyde FC win 2–1 on aggregate.

11 January 2017
United Mar Sara FC Mar Sara 1 – 0 Calbion St. Edward FC

18 January 2017
St. Edward FC Calbion 2 – 1 Mar Sara United Mar Sara FC

Scores tied at 2–2 on aggregate. United Mar Sara FC win on away goals.

Quarter-finals

The quarter-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 15 February 2017, and the second on 1 March 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

15 February 2017
Hazelwood City Dukes Natopia 1 – 0 Birgeshir Mutfak Şeflær FK

1 March 2017
Mutfak Şeflær FK Birgeshir 3 – 1 Natopia Hazelwood City Dukes

Mutfak Şeflær FK win 3–2 on aggregate.

15 February 2017
Mëzal Birlæşňi FK Birgeshir 2 – 3 Birgeshir Balkon Göyælær FK

1 March 2017
Balkon Göyælær FK Birgeshir 1 – 0 Birgeshir Mëzal Birlæşňi FK

Balkon Göyælær FK win 4–2 on aggregate.

15 February 2017
AFC Harrisville Vyktory 1 – 1 Alexandria Franciscania Athletic

1 March 2017
Franciscania Athletic Alexandria 1 – 1
(a.e.t.)
Vyktory AFC Harrisville
    Penalties  
3 – 5  

Scores tied at 2–2 on aggregate. AFC Harrisville win on penalties.

15 February 2017
Hyde FC Vyktory 2 – 0 Mar Sara United Mar Sara FC

1 March 2017
United Mar Sara FC Mar Sara 0 – 2 Vyktory Hyde FC

Hyde FC win 4–0 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

The semi-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 29 March 2017, and the second on 12 April 2017. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

29 March 2017
Mutfak Şeflær FK Birgeshir 1 – 2 Birgeshir Balkon Göyælær FK

12 April 2017
Balkon Göyælær FK Birgeshir 1 – 0 Birgeshir Mutfak Şeflær FK

Balkon Göyælær FK win 3–1 on aggregate.

29 March 2017
AFC Harrisville Vyktory 3 – 0 Vyktory Hyde FC

12 April 2017
Hyde FC Vyktory 0 – 1 Vyktory AFC Harrisville

AFC Harrisville win 4–0 on aggregate.

Final

The final was held over a single match, held on 24 May 2017. If the match were drawn, extra time and penalties were to be used to settle the tie.

24 May 2017
Balkon Göyælær FK Birgeshir 1 – 0 Vyktory AFC Harrisville
Kalne Goal 17'