2015 Mercury League: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(19 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
!width=200|Qualification | !width=200|Qualification | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Tow Law FC]] '''(C)''' | ||
| | |22 |{{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 41 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} +25 ||'''50''' | ||
|rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2015–16 EMUFA Champions' League#Group Stage| | |rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2015–16 EMUFA Champions' League#Group Stage|Champions' League group stage]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Bohemian Rhapsodies]] | ||
| | |22 |{{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 38 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} +24 ||'''50''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#CCF9CC | |-bgcolor=#CCF9CC | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[May Wanderers]] | |||
|22 |{{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 42 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} +24 ||'''47''' | |||
|<small>Qualification to [[2015–16 EMUFA Champions' League#Qualifying Round|Champions' League qualifying round]]</small> | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury City]] | |||
|22 |{{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 35 {{!!}} 23 {{!!}} +12 ||'''42''' | |||
|rowspan="2"|Qualification to [[2015–16 EMUFA Cup#Group Stage|EMUFA Cup group stage]] | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Cook Island FC]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Cook Island FC]] | ||
| | |22 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 29 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} +8 ||'''35''' | ||
|Qualification to [[2015–16 EMUFA | |-bgcolor=#CCF9FF | ||
|- | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Taylor Sporting Club]] | ||
|22 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 31 {{!!}} 32 {{!!}} −1 ||'''32''' | |||
|Qualification to [[2015–16 EMUFA Cup#Qualifying Round|EMUFA Cup qualifying round]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Dynamo Deacon]] | ||
| | |22 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 27 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} −1 ||'''28''' | ||
| | |rowspan="4"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[West Grinstead FC]] | ||
| | |22 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 32 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} +4 ||'''27''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[AFC Heartpool]] | ||
| | |22 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} 35 {{!!}} −7 ||'''21''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Port Barret FC]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Port Barret FC]] | ||
| | |22 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} 41 {{!!}} −20 ||'''18''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#FFBBBB | |-bgcolor=#FFBBBB | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mullen Albion]] '''(R)''' | ||
| | |22 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 52 {{!!}} −33 ||'''17''' | ||
|rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2016 Mercury League#Second League| | |rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2016 Mercury League#Second League|Second League]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#FFBBBB | |-bgcolor=#FFBBBB | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Queen Athletic]] '''(R)''' | ||
| | |22 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 50 {{!!}} −35 ||'''14''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 90: | Line 92: | ||
!width=200|Qualification | !width=200|Qualification | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Innuendo FC]] '''(C, P)''' | |||
|18 |{{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 41 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} +23 ||'''43''' | |||
|Promotion to [[2016 Mercury League#Premier League|Premier League]] | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[A Kind of Magic]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[A Kind of Magic]] | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 43 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} +22 ||'''42''' | ||
| | |rowspan="2"|Qualification for [[2015 Mercury League#Second League play-offs|Second League play-offs]] | ||
|-bgcolor=# | |-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Kuiper Town FC]] '''(P)''' | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 43 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} +25 ||'''39''' | ||
|- | |||
|- | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Armed Forces FC]] | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |18 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} +3 ||'''27''' | ||
| | |rowspan="5"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Nafferton Town]] | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} 29 {{!!}} −1 ||'''27''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Flash FC]] | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 29 {{!!}} 33 {{!!}} −4 ||'''22''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Made in Heaven]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Made in Heaven]] | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 25 {{!!}} 36 {{!!}} −11 ||'''21''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[St John's FC]] | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} 33 {{!!}} −12 ||'''17''' | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFCCCC" | |-bgcolor="#FFCCCC" | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Show Must Go On]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Show Must Go On]] '''(R)''' | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 33 {{!!}} −17 ||'''10''' | ||
|Qualification for [[2015 Mercury League# | |Qualification for [[2015 Mercury League#Third League play-offs|Third League play-offs]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFBBBB" | |-bgcolor="#FFBBBB" | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[A Night at the Football]] '''(R)''' | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 44 {{!!}} −28 ||'''9''' | ||
|Relegation to [[2016 Mercury League#Third League| | |Relegation to [[2016 Mercury League#Third League|Third League]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Second League play-offs=== | ===Second League play-offs=== | ||
The second and third placed sides played-off over two legs for the second promotion place to the [[ | The second and third placed sides played-off over two legs for the second promotion place to the [[2016 Mercury League#Premier League|2016 Premier League]]. | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = | ||
|team1 = | |team1 =Kuiper Town FC | ||
|score = – | |score =2 – 1 | ||
|team2 = | |team2 =A Kind of Magic | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
Line 140: | Line 143: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = | ||
|team1 = | |team1 =A Kind of Magic | ||
|score = – | |score =1 – 1 | ||
|team2 = | |team2 =Kuiper Town FC | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
|stadium = | |stadium = | ||
}} | }} | ||
''Kuiper Town FC win 3–2 on aggregate.'' | |||
==Third League== | ==Third League== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width=" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="80%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!width=150|Team | !width=150|Team | ||
Line 160: | Line 164: | ||
!width=25|GD | !width=25|GD | ||
!width=25|Pts | !width=25|Pts | ||
!width= | !width=200|Qualification | ||
|-bgcolor=# | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Breakthru FC]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Breakthru FC]] '''(C, P)''' | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 44 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} +32 ||'''44''' | ||
|[[2016 Mercury League#Second League| | |Promotion to [[2016 Mercury League#Second League|Second League]] | ||
|-bgcolor=# | |-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Mercury Phoenix]] '''(P)''' | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 39 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} +30 ||'''39''' | ||
|[[2015 Mercury League# | |Qualification for [[2015 Mercury League#Third League play-offs|Third League play-offs]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Soxceter FC]] | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 40 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} +29 ||'''34''' | ||
|rowspan="6"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Break Free Athletic]] | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 27 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} +8 ||'''29''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Olbers' Paradoxes]] | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 29 {{!!}} 26 {{!!}} +3 ||'''28''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Halley Comets]] | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} −8 ||'''23''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[The Red Specials]] | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 35 {{!!}} −19 ||'''21''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Ponthorne Town]] | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Ponthorne Town]] | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 43 {{!!}} −28 ||'''18''' | ||
|-bgcolor=" | |-bgcolor="#FFBBBB" | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Hammond Rangers]] '''(R)''' | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 32 {{!!}} −15 ||'''14''' | ||
|rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2016 MeFA Football Conference]] | |rowspan="2"|Relegation to [[2016 MeFA Football Conference|Conference]] | ||
|-bgcolor=" | |-bgcolor="#FFBBBB" | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[One Vision]] '''(R)''' | ||
| | |18 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 46 {{!!}} −32 ||'''10''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Third League play-offs=== | ||
The Third League play-offs will determine which teams play in the [[2016 Mercury League#Second League|2016 Second League]]. The second placed Third League team will play against the 9th placed Second League team. | The Third League play-offs will determine which teams play in the [[2016 Mercury League#Second League|2016 Second League]]. The second placed Third League team will play against the 9th placed Second League team. | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = | ||
|team1 = | |team1 =Mercury Phoenix | ||
|score = – | |score =1 – 1 | ||
|team2 = | |team2 =Show Must Go On | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
Line 211: | Line 216: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = | ||
|team1 = | |team1 =Show Must Go On | ||
|score = – | |score =1 – 1<br>{{aet}} | ||
|team2 = | |team2 =Mercury Phoenix | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
|stadium = | |stadium = | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{penshootoutbox | |||
|penalties1 = | |||
|penaltyscore = 4–3 | |||
|penalties2 = | |||
}} | |||
''Score tied at 2–2 on aggregate.'' | |||
Revision as of 13:43, 2 August 2019
The 2015 Mercury League will be the sixth season of the Mercury League. It will be contested over three divisions.
2015 Changes
- Promoted to Premier League:
- AFC Heartpool
- Port Barret FC (via play-offs)
- Relegated from Premier League:
- Promoted to Second League:
- Made in Heaven
- Nafferton Town (via play-offs)
- Relegated from Second League:
- Mercury Phoenix (via play-offs)
- The Red Specials
- Promoted to Third League:
- Ponthorne Town (via play-offs)
- Soxceter FC
- Relegated from Third League:
Premier League
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tow Law FC (C) | 22 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 41 | 16 | +25 | 50 | Qualification to Champions' League group stage |
Bohemian Rhapsodies | 22 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 38 | 14 | +24 | 50 | |
May Wanderers | 22 | 15 | 2 | 5 | 42 | 18 | +24 | 47 | Qualification to Champions' League qualifying round |
Mercury City | 22 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 35 | 23 | +12 | 42 | Qualification to EMUFA Cup group stage |
Cook Island FC | 22 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 29 | 21 | +8 | 35 | |
Taylor Sporting Club | 22 | 10 | 2 | 10 | 31 | 32 | −1 | 32 | Qualification to EMUFA Cup qualifying round |
Dynamo Deacon | 22 | 9 | 1 | 12 | 27 | 28 | −1 | 28 | |
West Grinstead FC | 22 | 9 | 0 | 13 | 32 | 28 | +4 | 27 | |
AFC Heartpool | 22 | 6 | 3 | 13 | 28 | 35 | −7 | 21 | |
Port Barret FC | 22 | 5 | 3 | 14 | 21 | 41 | −20 | 18 | |
Mullen Albion (R) | 22 | 5 | 2 | 15 | 19 | 52 | −33 | 17 | Relegation to Second League |
Queen Athletic (R) | 22 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 15 | 50 | −35 | 14 |
Second League
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Innuendo FC (C, P) | 18 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 41 | 18 | +23 | 43 | Promotion to Premier League |
A Kind of Magic | 18 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 43 | 21 | +22 | 42 | Qualification for Second League play-offs |
Kuiper Town FC (P) | 18 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 43 | 18 | +25 | 39 | |
Mercury Armed Forces FC | 18 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 24 | 21 | +3 | 27 | |
Nafferton Town | 18 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 28 | 29 | −1 | 27 | |
Flash FC | 18 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 29 | 33 | −4 | 22 | |
Made in Heaven | 18 | 7 | 0 | 11 | 25 | 36 | −11 | 21 | |
St John's FC | 18 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 21 | 33 | −12 | 17 | |
Show Must Go On (R) | 18 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 16 | 33 | −17 | 10 | Qualification for Third League play-offs |
A Night at the Football (R) | 18 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 44 | −28 | 9 | Relegation to Third League |
Second League play-offs
The second and third placed sides played-off over two legs for the second promotion place to the 2016 Premier League.
Kuiper Town FC | 2 – 1 | A Kind of Magic |
---|---|---|
A Kind of Magic | 1 – 1 | Kuiper Town FC |
---|---|---|
Kuiper Town FC win 3–2 on aggregate.
Third League
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Breakthru FC (C, P) | 18 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 44 | 12 | +32 | 44 | Promotion to Second League |
Mercury Phoenix (P) | 18 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 39 | 9 | +30 | 39 | Qualification for Third League play-offs |
Soxceter FC | 18 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 40 | 11 | +29 | 34 | |
Break Free Athletic | 18 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 27 | 19 | +8 | 29 | |
Olbers' Paradoxes | 18 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 29 | 26 | +3 | 28 | |
Halley Comets | 18 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 20 | 28 | −8 | 23 | |
The Red Specials | 18 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 35 | −19 | 21 | |
Ponthorne Town | 18 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 15 | 43 | −28 | 18 | |
Hammond Rangers (R) | 18 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 17 | 32 | −15 | 14 | Relegation to Conference |
One Vision (R) | 18 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 46 | −32 | 10 |
Third League play-offs
The Third League play-offs will determine which teams play in the 2016 Second League. The second placed Third League team will play against the 9th placed Second League team.
Mercury Phoenix | 1 – 1 | Show Must Go On |
---|---|---|
Penalties | |||
4–3 |
Score tied at 2–2 on aggregate.