2015–16 Women's Club World Cup

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search

The 2015–16 Women's Club World Cup was the inaugural edition of the Women's Club World Cup. It was won by Mariaville Nationals of Gerenia, who defeated Lionsgate City Women in the final 3–0.

Participants

As the only nations with professional competitions, Gerenia, Mercury, Senya and Vyktory received two births each in Pot 1, whilst all other nations received one birth in Pot 2. Nations were able to select a league champion, a cup winner or a representative side to enter the tournament.

Pot 1
Gerenia KP International (1st) Gerenia Mariaville Nationals (2nd) Mercury Maydens (1st) Mercury Mercury City Ladies (2nd)
Senya Reepham United (CW) Senya Dyas Scitenhima Ĵets (CR) Vyktory Lionsgate City Women (1st) Vyktory Plainstown City Women (2nd)
Pot 2
Apollonian Republic Apollantis (CW) Aryasht Aryezädel Fireworshippers (CW) Craitland CÓNECT Vixens (Rep) Fort Kolgrad Borussia Bergdorf (CW)
Juclandia Plushelona (Rep) Lucerne Tagata'e le Lusa (Rep) Nessus Tymaria City Ladies (Rep) Nova England Grinstead Girls (CW)
Nova English Korea DaeZoom Dragons (1st) Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Ranheim Rensdyr (1st) River Warriors SCW Mahūti (CW) Tellia AC Savona Ladies (Rep)

Group stage

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Gerenia KP International (H) 4 4 0 0 16 3 +13 12 Advances to quarter-finals
Senya Dyas Scitenhima Ĵets 4 3 0 1 8 4 +4 9 Advances to play-off round
Fort Kolgrad Borussia Bergdorf 4 2 0 2 7 7 0 6
Aryasht Aryezädel Fireworshippers 4 1 0 3 2 8 −6 3
Apollonian Republic Apollantis 4 0 0 4 0 11 −11 0

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Vyktory Plainstown City Women 4 3 1 0 13 4 +9 10 Advances to quarter-finals
Mercury Maydens (H) 4 2 2 0 8 4 +4 8 Advances to play-off round
Nova England Grinstead Girls 4 2 0 2 4 6 −2 6
Tellia AC Savona Ladies 4 1 0 3 3 9 −6 3
Nova English Korea DaeZoom Dragons 4 0 1 3 2 7 −5 1

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Senya Reepham United (H) 4 3 0 1 13 4 +9 9 Advances to quarter-finals
Gerenia Mariaville Nationals 4 2 1 1 16 4 +12 7 Advances to play-off round
Craitland CÓNECT Vixens 4 2 1 1 7 4 +3 7
Nessus Tymaria City Ladies 4 2 0 2 5 10 −5 6
River Warriors SCW Mahūti 4 0 0 4 1 20 −19 0

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Vyktory Lionsgate City Women (H) 4 3 1 0 11 2 +9 10 Advances to quarter-finals
Juclandia Plushelona FC 4 2 2 0 7 4 +3 8 Advances to play-off round
Mercury Mercury City Ladies 4 2 1 1 8 3 +5 7
Lucerne Tagata'e le Lusa 4 1 0 3 3 8 −5 3
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Ranheim Rensdyr 4 0 0 4 4 16 −12 0

Knock-out stages

All knockout stage games will be held in Vyktory.

Second round

19 February 2016
Dyas Scitenhima Ĵets Senya 5 – 0 Nova England Grinstead Girls

19 February 2016
Maydens Mercury 3 – 1 Fort Kolgrad Borussia Bergdorf

19 February 2016
Mariaville Nationals Gerenia 2 – 0 Mercury Mercury City Ladies

19 February 2016
Plushelona FC Juclandia 2 – 0 Craitland CÓNECT Vixens

Quarter-finals

22 February 2016
KP International Gerenia 3 – 1 Juclandia Plushelona FC

22 February 2016
Plainstown City Women Vyktory 0 – 1
(a.e.t.)
Gerenia Mariaville Nationals

22 February 2016
Reepham United Senya 2 – 1 Mercury Maydens

22 February 2016
Lionsgate City Women Vyktory 1 – 0 Senya Dyas Scitenhima Ĵets

Semi-finals

25 February 2016
KP International Gerenia 1 – 1
(a.e.t.)
Vyktory Lionsgate City Women
    Penalties  
4 – 5  

25 February 2016
Mariaville Nationals Gerenia 3 – 2 Senya Reepham United

Final

28 February 2016
Lionsgate City Women Vyktory 0 – 3 Gerenia Mariaville Nationals
Cirut Goal 73'78'90' (p)