2015–16 EMUFA Champions' League: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(→Final) |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
!colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|Entered in [[#Group stage|Group stage]] | !colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|Entered in [[#Group stage|Group stage]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width="25%"|{{Team flag| | |width="25%"|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Tow Law FC}} <small>([[2015 Mercury League|1st]])</small><sup>[[2014–15 EMUFA Champions' League|TH]]</sup> | ||
|width="25%"|{{Team flag|Hamland|name= | |width="25%"|{{Team flag|Hamland|name=Morfaga North Rangers}} <small>([[2014 Hamland Premier League|1st]])</small> | ||
|width="25%"|{{Team flag| | |width="25%"|{{Team flag|Nova English Korea|name=Port Barret FC}} <small>([[2015 NEK Cup|1st]])</small> | ||
|width="25%"|{{Team flag| | |width="25%"|{{Team flag|Taeland|name=Maynor Hurricanes}} <small>(1st)</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=Bohemian Rhapsodies}} <small>([[2015 Mercury League|2nd]])</small> | |||
|{{Team flag|Hamland|name=FC Garrak}} <small>([[2014 Hamland Premier League|2nd]])</small> | |||
|{{Team flag|Passas|name=Zidado West United}} <small>(1st)</small> | |||
|{{Team flag|New Vaduz|name=FC New Vaduz}} <small>(1st)</small> | |{{Team flag|New Vaduz|name=FC New Vaduz}} <small>(1st)</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|Entered in [[#Qualifying round|Qualifying | !colspan="4" style="text-align: center;"|Entered in [[#Qualifying round|Qualifying round]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{Team flag|Mercury|name=May Wanderers}} <small>([[2015 Mercury League|3rd]])</small> | |||
|{{Team flag|Talenore|name=Citizen FC||old}} <small>([[2015 TaFA Super League Inaugural|2nd]])</small> | |||
|{{Team flag|Juclandia|name=New Jucărești FC}} <small>(2nd)</small> | |||
|{{Team flag|Høgmårk|name=Baldersborg FC}} <small>(1st)</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Team flag|Hamland|name=Porapa FC}} <small>([[2014 Hamland Premier League|3rd]])</small> | |||
|{{Team flag|Nova England|name=AFC Heartpool}} <small>([[2015 Nova England Cup|1st]])</small> | |||
|{{Team flag|Austbard|name=FC Krosan}} <small>(1st)</small> | |{{Team flag|Austbard|name=FC Krosan}} <small>(1st)</small> | ||
|{{Team flag|Incontinentia|name=Harbourside Football}} <small>(1st)</small> | |{{Team flag|Incontinentia|name=Harbourside Football}} <small>(1st)</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Team flag|Nova English Korea|name=Hanseong AFC}} <small>([[2015 NEK Cup|2nd]])</small> | |||
|{{Team flag|Nova England|name=Soxceter FC}} <small>([[2015 Nova England Cup|2nd]])</small> | |||
|{{Team flag|Indokistan|name=Pedang FC}} <small>(1st)</small> | |{{Team flag|Indokistan|name=Pedang FC}} <small>(1st)</small> | ||
|{{Team flag|Skerry Isles|name=Lighthouse Limpets}} <small>(1st)</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Team flag|Talenore|name=Blue Valley FC||old}} <small>([[2015 TaFA Super League Inaugural|1st]])</small> | |||
|{{Team flag|Juclandia|name=Plushelona FCM}} <small>(1st)</small> | |{{Team flag|Juclandia|name=Plushelona FCM}} <small>(1st)</small> | ||
|{{Team flag|Lostisland|name=Mal'chiki Khor}} <small>(1st)</small> | |{{Team flag|Lostisland|name=Mal'chiki Khor}} <small>(1st)</small> | ||
|{{Team flag|Valencia|name=Trévoux Knights}} <small>(1st)</small> | |{{Team flag|Valencia|name=Trévoux Knights}} <small>(1st)</small> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
{{Two leg result|winner=2| {{team flag-rt|Lostisland|name=Mal'chiki Khor}} || 1–6 | {{team flag|Talenore||old|name=Citizen FC}} || 1–2 | 0–4}} | {{Two leg result|winner=2| {{team flag-rt|Lostisland|name=Mal'chiki Khor}} || 1–6 | {{team flag|Talenore||old|name=Citizen FC}} || 1–2 | 0–4}} | ||
{{Two leg result|winner=1| {{team flag-rt|Juclandia|name=Plushelona FCM}} || 4–1 | {{team flag|Nova England|name=Soxceter FC}} || 3–1 | 1–0}} | {{Two leg result|winner=1| {{team flag-rt|Juclandia|name=Plushelona FCM}} || 4–1 | {{team flag|Nova England|name=Soxceter FC}} || 3–1 | 1–0}} | ||
{{Two leg result|winner=2| {{team flag-rt|Mercury|name=May Wanderers}} || 3–3<br>4–5 | {{Two leg result|winner=2| {{team flag-rt|Mercury|name=May Wanderers}} || 3–3<br>4–5 {{pens}} | {{team flag|Austbard|name=FC Krosan}} || 2–1 | 1–2<br>{{aet}}}} | ||
{{Two leg result|winner=1| {{team flag-rt|Nova English Korea|name=Hanseong AFC}} || 1–0 | {{team flag|Incontinentia|name=Harbourside Football}} || 1–0 | 0–0}} | {{Two leg result|winner=1| {{team flag-rt|Nova English Korea|name=Hanseong AFC}} || 1–0 | {{team flag|Incontinentia|name=Harbourside Football}} || 1–0 | 0–0}} | ||
{{Two leg result|winner=1| {{team flag-rt|Juclandia|name=New Jucărești FC}} || 3–0 | {{team flag|Skerry Isles|name=Lighthouse Limpets}} || 2–0 | 1–0}} | {{Two leg result|winner=1| {{team flag-rt|Juclandia|name=New Jucărești FC}} || 3–0 | {{team flag|Skerry Isles|name=Lighthouse Limpets}} || 2–0 | 1–0}} | ||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
==Group stage== | ==Group stage== | ||
===Group A=== | ===Group A=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="60%" | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
!width=30% |Team | !width=30% |Team | ||
Line 84: | Line 82: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | {{collapse top|Group A results|left=true|bg=#F0F2F5}} | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date =20 October 2015 | |date =20 October 2015 | ||
Line 194: | Line 191: | ||
|stadium = | |stadium = | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{collapse bottom}} | |||
===Group B=== | ===Group B=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="60%" | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
!width=30% |Team | !width=30% |Team | ||
Line 226: | Line 222: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | {{collapse top|Group B results|left=true|bg=#F0F2F5}} | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date =20 October 2015 | |date =20 October 2015 | ||
Line 336: | Line 331: | ||
|stadium = | |stadium = | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{collapse bottom}} | |||
===Group C=== | ===Group C=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="60%" | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
!width=30% |Team | !width=30% |Team | ||
Line 368: | Line 362: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | {{collapse top|Group C results|left=true|bg=#F0F2F5}} | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date =20 October 2015 | |date =20 October 2015 | ||
Line 478: | Line 471: | ||
|stadium = | |stadium = | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{collapse bottom}} | |||
===Group D=== | ===Group D=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width="60%" | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" width=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
!width=30% |Team | !width=30% |Team | ||
Line 510: | Line 502: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | {{collapse top|Group D results|left=true|bg=#F0F2F5}} | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date =20 October 2015 | |date =20 October 2015 | ||
Line 620: | Line 611: | ||
|stadium = | |stadium = | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{collapse bottom}} | |||
==Knock-out stages== | ==Knock-out stages== | ||
Line 638: | Line 630: | ||
|date =1 March 2016 | |date =1 March 2016 | ||
|team1 =Bohemian Rhapsodies {{Team flag|Mercury|flag}} | |team1 =Bohemian Rhapsodies {{Team flag|Mercury|flag}} | ||
|score =2 – 0<br> | |score =2 – 0<br>{{aet}} | ||
|team2 = {{Team flag|Austbard|flag}} FC Krosan | |team2 = {{Team flag|Austbard|flag}} FC Krosan | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
Line 746: | Line 738: | ||
|date =12 April 2016 | |date =12 April 2016 | ||
|team1 =Tow Law FC {{Team flag|Mercury|flag}} | |team1 =Tow Law FC {{Team flag|Mercury|flag}} | ||
|score =0 – 0<br> | |score =0 – 0<br>{{aet}} | ||
|team2 = {{Team flag|Hamland|flag}} Morfaga North Rangers | |team2 = {{Team flag|Hamland|flag}} Morfaga North Rangers | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
Line 760: | Line 752: | ||
===Final=== | ===Final=== | ||
The final was held over a single match, held on 24 May 2016. If the match | The final was held over a single match, held on 24 May 2016. If the match were drawn, extra time and penalties were to be used to settle the tie. | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
Line 774: | Line 766: | ||
{{EMUFA nav}} | {{EMUFA nav}} | ||
{{FMF season nav|2015|16|FWC=}} | |||
[[Category:Football competitions]] | [[Category:Football competitions]] |
Revision as of 12:12, 9 April 2020
The 2015–16 EMUFA Champions' League was the sixth edition of the EMUFA Champions' League, which began on 29 September 2015 with the qualifying round and culminated with the final in May 2016. Twenty-four teams participated in the competition from sixteen nations.
List of qualified teams
Entered in Group stage | |||
---|---|---|---|
Tow Law FC (1st)TH | Morfaga North Rangers (1st) | Port Barret FC (1st) | Maynor Hurricanes (1st) |
Bohemian Rhapsodies (2nd) | FC Garrak (2nd) | Zidado West United (1st) | FC New Vaduz (1st) |
Entered in Qualifying round | |||
May Wanderers (3rd) | Citizen FC (2nd) | New Jucărești FC (2nd) | Baldersborg FC (1st) |
Porapa FC (3rd) | AFC Heartpool (1st) | FC Krosan (1st) | Harbourside Football (1st) |
Hanseong AFC (2nd) | Soxceter FC (2nd) | Pedang FC (1st) | Lighthouse Limpets (1st) |
Blue Valley FC (1st) | Plushelona FCM (1st) | Mal'chiki Khor (1st) | Trévoux Knights (1st) |
Qualifying round
The qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 29 September 2015, and the second on 6 October 2015. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Blue Valley FC | 6–2 | Pedang FC | 5–1 | 1–1 |
Baldersborg FC | 0–3 | Porapa FC | 0–0 | 0–3 |
Mal'chiki Khor | 1–6 | Citizen FC | 1–2 | 0–4 |
Plushelona FCM | 4–1 | Soxceter FC | 3–1 | 1–0 |
May Wanderers | 3–3 4–5 (pens) |
FC Krosan | 2–1 | 1–2 (a.e.t.) |
Hanseong AFC | 1–0 | Harbourside Football | 1–0 | 0–0 |
New Jucărești FC | 3–0 | Lighthouse Limpets | 2–0 | 1–0 |
AFC Heartpool | 2–2 (a) | Trévoux Knights | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Group stage
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bohemian Rhapsodies | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 13 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Zidado West United | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 11 | |
Porapa FC | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 10 | Transfer to EMUFA Cup |
New Jucărești FC | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 17 | −14 | 0 |
Group A results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Morfaga North Rangers | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 11 | Advances to quarter-finals |
FC Krosan | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 10 | |
Maynor Hurricanes | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 7 | Transfer to EMUFA Cup |
Citizen FC | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 6 |
Group B results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plushelona FCM | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 12 | Advances to quarter-finals |
FC Garrak | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 11 | |
FC New Vaduz | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 10 | Transfer to EMUFA Cup |
Hanseong AFC | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 18 | −14 | 0 |
Group C results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tow Law FC | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 9 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Trévoux Knights | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7 | |
Blue Valley FC | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 | Transfer to EMUFA Cup |
Port Barret FC | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 6 |
Group D results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Knock-out stages
Quarter-finals
The quarter-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 16 February 2016, and the second on 1 March 2016. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
16 February 2016
|
FC Krosan | 1 – 0 | Bohemian Rhapsodies |
---|---|---|
Bohemian Rhapsodies win 2–1 on aggregate.
16 February 2016
|
Trévoux Knights | 0 – 0 | Plushelona FCM |
---|---|---|
1 March 2016
|
Plushelona FCM | 3 – 1 | Trévoux Knights |
---|---|---|
Plushelona FCM win 3–1 on aggregate.
16 February 2016
|
Zidado West United | 3 – 2 | Morfaga North Rangers |
---|---|---|
1 March 2016
|
Morfaga North Rangers | 2 – 0 | Zidado West United |
---|---|---|
Morfaga North Rangers win 4–3 on aggregate.
16 February 2016
|
FC Garrak | 1 – 1 | Tow Law FC |
---|---|---|
1 March 2016
|
Tow Law FC | 2 – 1 | FC Garrak |
---|---|---|
Tow Law FC win 3–2 on aggregate.
Semi-finals
The semi-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 29 March 2016, and the second on 12 April 2016. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
29 March 2016
|
Bohemian Rhapsodies | 2 – 0 | Plushelona FCM |
---|---|---|
12 April 2016
|
Plushelona FCM | 0 – 2 | Bohemian Rhapsodies |
---|---|---|
Bohemian Rhapsodies win 4–0 on aggregate.
29 March 2016
|
Morfaga North Rangers | 0 – 0 | Tow Law FC |
---|---|---|
Penalties | |||
2 – 4 |
Scores tied at 0–0 on aggregate. Morfaga North Rangers win on penalties.
Final
The final was held over a single match, held on 24 May 2016. If the match were drawn, extra time and penalties were to be used to settle the tie.
24 May 2016
|
Bohemian Rhapsodies | 2 – 4 | Morfaga North Rangers |
---|---|---|
Pearson 51' Darcy 80' |
Danelon 36' Craig 62', 75' (pen.) Zvet 90' |
|
|