2015–16 CTFA Cup
The 2015–16 CTFA Cup was the third edition of the CTFA Cup, which began on 2 September 2015 with the first qualifying round and culminated with the final in May 2016. Forty-six teams participated in the competition from 21 nations.
List of qualified teams
Qualifying stages
First qualifying round
The first qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 2 September 2015, and the second on 9 September 2015. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Walstadt Whalers | 1–4 | Hergon Heretics | 1–2 | 0–2 |
Stierschweig FC | 2–3 | Starling Welfare | 0–3 | 2–0 |
Brabantia FC | 2–2 (a) | Wychwood Islanders | 1–2 | 1–0 |
United Mar Sara FC | 2–4 | Kralia United | 1–3 | 1–1 |
Yasutomi FC | 1–0 | Hěchéng FC | 1–0 | 0–0 |
Second qualifying round
The second qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 16 September 2015, and the second on 23 September 2015. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kralia United | 2–3 | Arryn United | 2–1 | 0–2 |
Starling Welfare | 1–2 | Hergon Heretics | 1–0 | 0–2 (a.e.t.) |
Yasutomi FC | 2–4 | Georgetown Rovers | 1–2 | 1–2 |
Wychwood Islanders | 3–3 (a) | Samiaii Malie | 1–0 | 2–3 |
Third qualifying round
The third qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 30 September 2015, and the second on 7 October 2015. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hergon Heretics | 0–3 | Ranheim Rensdyr | 0–0 | 0–3 |
Wychwood Islanders | 2–5 | Geneva Speed FC | 1–1 | 1–4 |
Georgetown Rovers | 2–4 | AS Ibelin | 1–3 | 1–1 |
Celtic Lloran | 4–1 | Micronia Marauders | 3–1 | 1–0 |
Kangiinngik Kallerpoq | 0–2 | FC Volksburg | 0–1 | 0–1 |
Pêl-droed Llysthur | 4–5 | Taulaga le Lusa N.V. | 1–3 | 3–2 (a.e.t.) |
IFC Walstadt | 1–1 (a) | Koridor Balan FK | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Arryn United | 1–4 | FC Murcia | 1–2 | 0–2 |
Tsarhold Athletic | 2–3 | A.C. Napianeso | 1–1 | 1–2 |
Group stage
Group A
|
21 October 2015
|
Oudorp HVA | 2 – 0 | Holstein Harriers |
---|---|---|
21 October 2015
|
Geneva Speed FC | 5 – 0 | Taulaga le Lusa N.V. |
---|---|---|
4 November 2015
|
Oudorp HVA | 1 – 1 | Geneva Speed FC |
---|---|---|
4 November 2015
|
Taulaga le Lusa N.V. | 1 – 2 | Holstein Harriers |
---|---|---|
18 November 2015
|
Taulaga le Lusa N.V. | 1 – 3 | Oudorp HVA |
---|---|---|
18 November 2015
|
Holstein Harriers | 1 – 1 | Geneva Speed FC |
---|---|---|
2 December 2015
|
Holstein Harriers | 1 – 0 | Oudorp HVA |
---|---|---|
2 December 2015
|
Taulaga le Lusa N.V. | 1 – 3 | Geneva Speed FC |
---|---|---|
16 December 2015
|
Geneva Speed FC | 3 – 2 | Oudorp HVA |
---|---|---|
16 December 2015
|
Holstein Harriers | 3 – 0 | Taulaga le Lusa N.V. |
---|---|---|
30 December 2015
|
Oudorp HVA | 4 – 0 | Taulaga le Lusa N.V. |
---|---|---|
30 December 2015
|
Geneva Speed FC | 2 – 0 | Holstein Harriers |
---|---|---|
Group B
|
21 October 2015
|
Mëzal Birlæşňi FK | 1 – 0 | AFC Harrisville |
---|---|---|
21 October 2015
|
Ranheim Rensdyr | 0 – 2 | FC Volksburg |
---|---|---|
4 November 2015
|
Mëzal Birlæşňi FK | 3 – 0 | Ranheim Rensdyr |
---|---|---|
4 November 2015
|
FC Volksburg | 0 – 0 | AFC Harrisville |
---|---|---|
18 November 2015
|
FC Volksburg | 1 – 0 | Mëzal Birlæşňi FK |
---|---|---|
18 November 2015
|
AFC Harrisville | 3 – 0 | Ranheim Rensdyr |
---|---|---|
2 December 2015
|
AFC Harrisville | 0 – 1 | Mëzal Birlæşňi FK |
---|---|---|
2 December 2015
|
FC Volksburg | 2 – 0 | Ranheim Rensdyr |
---|---|---|
16 December 2015
|
Ranheim Rensdyr | 0 – 3 | Mëzal Birlæşňi FK |
---|---|---|
16 December 2015
|
AFC Harrisville | 1 – 0 | FC Volksburg |
---|---|---|
30 December 2015
|
Mëzal Birlæşňi FK | 2 – 2 | FC Volksburg |
---|---|---|
30 December 2015
|
Ranheim Rensdyr | 0 – 1 | AFC Harrisville |
---|---|---|
Group C
|
21 October 2015
|
SV Magister | 1 – 2 | Balkon Göyælær FK |
---|---|---|
21 October 2015
|
AS Ibelin | 1 – 1 | A.C. Napianeso |
---|---|---|
4 November 2015
|
SV Magister | 2 – 1 | AS Ibelin |
---|---|---|
4 November 2015
|
A.C. Napianeso | 1 – 0 | Balkon Göyælær FK |
---|---|---|
18 November 2015
|
A.C. Napianeso | 2 – 1 | SV Magister |
---|---|---|
18 November 2015
|
Balkon Göyælær FK | 2 – 1 | AS Ibelin |
---|---|---|
2 December 2015
|
Balkon Göyælær FK | 1 – 1 | SV Magister |
---|---|---|
2 December 2015
|
A.C. Napianeso | 2 – 0 | AS Ibelin |
---|---|---|
16 December 2015
|
AS Ibelin | 3 – 2 | SV Magister |
---|---|---|
16 December 2015
|
Balkon Göyælær FK | 1 – 0 | A.C. Napianeso |
---|---|---|
30 December 2015
|
SV Magister | 2 – 0 | A.C. Napianeso |
---|---|---|
30 December 2015
|
AS Ibelin | 1 – 1 | Balkon Göyælær FK |
---|---|---|
Group D
|
21 October 2015
|
Joya City Jaguars | 0 – 1 | Livingston United |
---|---|---|
21 October 2015
|
Matali'ia Uliuli | 1 – 3 | Celtic Lloran |
---|---|---|
4 November 2015
|
Joya City Jaguars | 2 – 0 | Matali'ia Uliuli |
---|---|---|
4 November 2015
|
Celtic Lloran | 1 – 2 | Livingston United |
---|---|---|
18 November 2015
|
Celtic Lloran | 1 – 0 | Joya City Jaguars |
---|---|---|
18 November 2015
|
Livingston United | 6 – 0 | Matali'ia Uliuli |
---|---|---|
2 December 2015
|
Livingston United | 3 – 1 | Joya City Jaguars |
---|---|---|
2 December 2015
|
Celtic Lloran | 4 – 1 | Matali'ia Uliuli |
---|---|---|
16 December 2015
|
Matali'ia Uliuli | 0 – 2 | Joya City Jaguars |
---|---|---|
16 December 2015
|
Livingston United | 2 – 0 | Celtic Lloran |
---|---|---|
30 December 2015
|
Joya City Jaguars | 2 – 0 | Celtic Lloran |
---|---|---|
30 December 2015
|
Matali'ia Uliuli | 0 – 5 | Livingston United |
---|---|---|
Group E
|
21 October 2015
|
Baudrix Bears | 4 – 2 | Doza Dragons |
---|---|---|
21 October 2015
|
Iunivesite N.V. | 1 – 3 | FC Murcia |
---|---|---|
4 November 2015
|
Baudrix Bears | 3 – 0 | Iunivesite N.V. |
---|---|---|
4 November 2015
|
FC Murcia | 2 – 1 | Doza Dragons |
---|---|---|
18 November 2015
|
FC Murcia | 1 – 0 | Baudrix Bears |
---|---|---|
18 November 2015
|
Doza Dragons | 2 – 1 | Iunivesite N.V. |
---|---|---|
2 December 2015
|
Doza Dragons | 1 – 1 | Baudrix Bears |
---|---|---|
2 December 2015
|
FC Murcia | 3 – 1 | Iunivesite N.V. |
---|---|---|
16 December 2015
|
Iunivesite N.V. | 0 – 2 | Baudrix Bears |
---|---|---|
16 December 2015
|
Doza Dragons | 2 – 2 | FC Murcia |
---|---|---|
30 December 2015
|
Baudrix Bears | 2 – 2 | FC Murcia |
---|---|---|
30 December 2015
|
Iunivesite N.V. | 1 – 1 | Doza Dragons |
---|---|---|
Group F
|
21 October 2015
|
Vanya Suvan FK | 2 – 0 | Olympique Livingston |
---|---|---|
21 October 2015
|
Den City | 2 – 1 | IFC Walstadt |
---|---|---|
4 November 2015
|
Vanya Suvan FK | 2 – 0 | Den City |
---|---|---|
4 November 2015
|
IFC Walstadt | 1 – 3 | Olympique Livingston |
---|---|---|
18 November 2015
|
IFC Walstadt | 0 – 2 | Vanya Suvan FK |
---|---|---|
18 November 2015
|
Olympique Livingston | 2 – 1 | Den City |
---|---|---|
2 December 2015
|
Olympique Livingston | 1 – 1 | Vanya Suvan FK |
---|---|---|
2 December 2015
|
IFC Walstadt | 0 – 1 | Den City |
---|---|---|
16 December 2015
|
Den City | 0 – 0 | Vanya Suvan FK |
---|---|---|
16 December 2015
|
Olympique Livingston | 2 – 0 | IFC Walstadt |
---|---|---|
30 December 2015
|
Vanya Suvan FK | 4 – 0 | IFC Walstadt |
---|---|---|
30 December 2015
|
Den City | 1 – 2 | Olympique Livingston |
---|---|---|
Knock-out stages
Round of 16
The second round was held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 13 January 2016, and the second on 20 January 2016. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
13 January 2016
|
Grenstad Verenigd FC | 1 – 2 | Geneva Speed FC |
---|---|---|
20 January 2016
|
Geneva Speed FC | 4 – 3 | Grenstad Verenigd FC |
---|---|---|
Geneva Speed FC win 6–4 on aggregate.
13 January 2016
|
Oudorp HVA | 1 – 0 | Balkon Göyælær FK |
---|---|---|
20 January 2016
|
Balkon Göyælær FK | 1 – 1 | Oudorp HVA |
---|---|---|
Oudorp HVA win 2–1 on aggregate.
13 January 2016
|
FC Volksburg | 1 – 3 | AFC Hamstadt |
---|---|---|
20 January 2016
|
AFC Hamstadt | 2 – 0 | FC Volksburg |
---|---|---|
AFC Hamstadt win 5–1 on aggregate.
13 January 2016
|
Joya City Jaguars | 1 – 1 | Vanya Suvan FK |
---|---|---|
20 January 2016
|
Vanya Suvan FK | 2 – 1 | Joya City Jaguars |
---|---|---|
Vanya Suvan FK win 3–2 on aggregate.
13 January 2016
|
Olympique Livingston | 3 – 2 | Mëzal Birlæşňi FK |
---|---|---|
20 January 2016
|
Mëzal Birlæşňi FK | 2 – 0 | Olympique Livingston |
---|---|---|
Mëzal Birlæşňi FK win 4–3 on aggregate.
13 January 2016
|
A.C. Napianeso | 3 – 1 | Prins Haven Atletisch FC |
---|---|---|
20 January 2016
|
Prins Haven Atletisch FC | 2 – 1 | A.C. Napianeso |
---|---|---|
A.C. Napianeso win 4–3 on aggregate.
13 January 2016
|
Hyde FC | 1 – 0 | Livingston United |
---|---|---|
20 January 2016
|
Livingston United | 0 – 0 | Hyde FC |
---|---|---|
Hyde FC win 1–0 on aggregate.
13 January 2016
|
Baudrix Bears | 6 – 4 | FC Murcia |
---|---|---|
20 January 2016
|
FC Murcia | 2 – 2 | Baudrix Bears |
---|---|---|
Baudrix Bears win 8–6 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals
The quarter-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 17 February 2016, and the second on 2 March 2016. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
17 February 2016
|
Hyde FC | 2 – 1 | Oudorp HVA |
---|---|---|
2 March 2016
|
Oudorp HVA | 1 – 1 | Hyde FC |
---|---|---|
Hyde FC win 3–2 on aggregate.
17 February 2016
|
Vanya Suvan FK | 2 – 2 | Mëzal Birlæşňi FK |
---|---|---|
2 March 2016
|
Mëzal Birlæşňi FK | 2 – 1 | Vanya Suvan FK |
---|---|---|
Mëzal Birlæşňi FK win 4–3 on aggregate.
17 February 2016
|
A.C. Napianeso | 2 – 1 | Baudrix Bears |
---|---|---|
2 March 2016
|
Baudrix Bears | 0 – 0 | A.C. Napianeso |
---|---|---|
A.C. Napianeso win 2–1 on aggregate.
17 February 2016
|
AFC Hamstadt | 3 – 1 | Geneva Speed FC |
---|---|---|
2 March 2016
|
Geneva Speed FC | 1 – 0 | AFC Hamstadt |
---|---|---|
AFC Hamstadt win 3–2 on aggregate.
Semi-finals
The semi-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 30 March 2016, and the second on 13 April 2016. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
30 March 2016
|
Mëzal Birlæşňi FK | 0 – 0 | AFC Hamstadt |
---|---|---|
Mëzal Birlæşňi FK win 2–1 on aggregate.
30 March 2016
|
Hyde FC | 1 – 1 | A.C. Napianeso |
---|---|---|
13 April 2016
|
A.C. Napianeso | 2 – 2 | Hyde FC |
---|---|---|
Scores tied at 3–3 on aggregate. Hyde FC win on away goals.
Final
The final was held over a single match, held on 25 May 2015. If the match were drawn, extra time and penalties were to be used to settle the tie.
25 May 2016
|
Mëzal Birlæşňi FK | 3 – 2 (a.e.t.) |
Hyde FC |
---|---|---|
Tahir 31', 50', 116' | Demirel 1' (o.g.) Travis 71' |
|