2015–16 AEFA Champions' League

From MicrasWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2015–16 AEFA Champions' League was the fifth edition of the AEFA Champions' League, which began on 1 September 2015 with the first qualifying round and culminated with the final in May 2016. Thirty-two teams participated in the competition from 19 nations.

Allocation of places

The number of places allocated to each nation depended on their AEFA national coefficient. Nations which did not enter any clubs are not included in this table.

Pos. Nation Coeff. Places
1 Senya Senya 32.167 3
2 Gerenia Gerenia 31.383
3 Gotzborg Gotzborg 20.750
4 Novatainia Novatainia 18.167
5 Flanders Flanders 11.250
6 Neo Patrova Neo Patrova 7.875 2
7 Lakkvia Lakkvia 6.667
8 River Warriors River Warriors 4.167 1
9 Aryasht Aryasht 3.750
10 Fort Kolgrad Fort Kolgrad 2.000

Pos. Nation Coeff. Places
11 Apollonian Republic Apollonian Republic 0.000 2
Réunion Réunion 0.000
Arboria Arboria 0.000 1
Dura Dura 0.000
Gong Gong 0.000
Nessus Nessus 0.000
Stormark Stormark 0.000
Toketi Toketi 0.000
Victoria Victoria 0.000

List of qualified teams

Flanders were originally awarded three allocations, but were only able to fill two of them. As such, a draw was made among the lowest ranking nations according to the AEFA coefficient in order to meet the correct number of allocations. As a result, both the Apollonian Republic and Réunion were awarded a second allocation.

Entered in Group stage
Senya Jogasim Revolution FC (1st) Gerenia KP International (2nd) Novatainia St Nova Strikers (1st) Neo Patrova FC Bourgeoisie (1st)
Senya Svorgas Scitenhima FK (2nd) Gotzborg Lonenberg FC (1st) Flanders FC Bruswerpen (1st) Lakkvia FC Huyenkula (1st)
Gerenia Ramez White Stars (1st) Gotzborg Schaffhausen FC (TH)
Entered in Third qualifying round
Senya Dyas Scitenhima Ĵets FK (3rd) Gotzborg Eldeburgh FC (2nd) Flanders SK Ambetanterijk (2nd) Lakkvia Hurmu International (2nd)
Gerenia KPSK Isherwood (3rd) Novatainia Novatica United (2nd) Neo Patrova Dragons FC (2nd)
Entered in Second qualifying round
Novatainia Ridgedon Rams (3rd) Aryasht MKF Montauk (1st) Fort Kolgrad King's Lynn Town FC (CW) Apollonian Republic Apollantis FC (1st)
River Warriors Bèuʐwàtûÿða̭ FK (CW)
Entered in First qualifying round
Apollonian Republic Aracigrad Stagnantists (2nd) Arboria Relgannan Raiders (1st) Nessus Tymaria City FC (CW) Toketi Rielrar Reflex (1st)
Réunion Dynamo Fournaise (1st) Dura Hawshire Islanders FC (1st) Stormark Haraldsborg Cool Cats F.C. (1st) Victoria Victoria FC (1st)
Réunion Rengueira Imperial F (2nd) Gong Pua Power (1st)

Qualifying stages

First qualifying round

The first qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 1 September 2015, and the second on 8 September 2015. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Aracigrad Stagnantists Apollonian Republic 2–3 Réunion Dynamo Fournaise 1–3 1–0
Haraldsborg Cool Cats F.C. Stormark 6–2 Toketi Rielrar Reflex 2–0 4–2
Pua Power Gong 3–4 Dura Hawshire Islanders FC 1–4 2–0
Victoria FC Victoria 1–2 Réunion Rengueira Imperial F 0–2 1–0
Tymaria City FC Nessus 3–0 Arboria Relgannan Raiders 1–0 2–0

Second qualifying round

The second qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 15 September 2015, and the second on 22 September 2015. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Hawshire Islanders FC Dura 2–7 Fort Kolgrad King's Lynn Town FC 2–3 0–4
Tymaria City FC Nessus 2–5 Novatainia Ridgedon Rams 1–3 1–2
Haraldsborg Cool Cats F.C. Stormark 1–4 Aryasht MKF Montauk 0–4 1–0
Rengueira Imperial F Réunion 3–9 Apollonian Republic Apollantis FC 1–3 2–6
Dynamo Fournaise Réunion 3–5 River Warriors Bèuʐwàtûÿða̭ FK 0–3 3–2

Third qualifying round

The third qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 29 September 2015, and the second on 6 October 2015. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
King's Lynn Town FC Fort Kolgrad 5–2 Flanders SK Ambetanterijk 3–1 2–1
Apollantis FC Apollonian Republic 2–5 Novatainia Novatica United 2–0 0–5
(a.e.t.)
Bèuʐwàtûÿða̭ FK River Warriors 2–2 (a) Gotzborg Eldeburgh FC 1–0 1–2
MKF Montauk Aryasht 2–5 Lakkvia Hurmu International 0–2 2–3
Dragons FC Neo Patrova 1–4 Senya Dyas Scitenhima Ĵets FK 0–1 1–3
Ridgedon Rams Novatainia 1–4 Gerenia KPSK Isherwood 1–2 0–2

Group stage

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Lakkvia FC Huyenkula 6 4 0 2 13 7 +6 12 Advances to quarter-finals
Senya Svorgas Scitenhima FK 6 4 0 2 10 5 +5 12
Gerenia KPSK Isherwood 6 3 1 2 13 8 +5 10 Transfer to AEFA Cup
River Warriors Bèuʐwàtûÿða̭ FK 6 0 1 5 1 17 −16 1

20 October 2015
FC Huyenkula Lakkvia 2 – 0 Senya Svorgas Scitenhima FK

20 October 2015
KPSK Isherwood Gerenia 1 – 1 River Warriors Bèuʐwàtûÿða̭ FK

3 November 2015
Svorgas Scitenhima FK Senya 2 – 0 River Warriors Bèuʐwàtûÿða̭ FK

3 November 2015
FC Huyenkula Lakkvia 4 – 2 Gerenia KPSK Isherwood

17 November 2015
Bèuʐwàtûÿða̭ FK River Warriors 0 – 3 Lakkvia FC Huyenkula

17 November 2015
Svorgas Scitenhima FK Senya 2 – 1 Gerenia KPSK Isherwood

1 December 2015
Svorgas Scitenhima FK Senya 2 – 0 Lakkvia FC Huyenkula

1 December 2015
Bèuʐwàtûÿða̭ FK River Warriors 0 – 4 Gerenia KPSK Isherwood

15 December 2015
KPSK Isherwood Gerenia 3 – 1 Lakkvia FC Huyenkula

15 December 2015
Bèuʐwàtûÿða̭ FK River Warriors 0 – 4 Senya Svorgas Scitenhima FK

29 December 2015
FC Huyenkula Lakkvia 3 – 0 River Warriors Bèuʐwàtûÿða̭ FK

29 December 2015
KPSK Isherwood Gerenia 2 – 0 Senya Svorgas Scitenhima FK

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Neo Patrova FC Bourgeoisie 6 4 2 0 9 2 +7 14 Advances to quarter-finals
Lakkvia Hurmu International 6 2 2 2 6 5 +1 8
Novatainia St Nova Strikers 6 2 0 4 5 10 −5 6 Transfer to AEFA Cup
Gotzborg Lonenberg FC 6 1 2 3 4 7 −3 5

20 October 2015
Hurmu International Lakkvia 0 – 0 Gotzborg Lonenberg FC

20 October 2015
FC Bourgeoisie Neo Patrova 2 – 0 Novatainia St Nova Strikers

3 November 2015
Lonenberg FC Gotzborg 1 – 2 Novatainia St Nova Strikers

3 November 2015
Hurmu International Lakkvia 0 – 2 Neo Patrova FC Bourgeoisie

17 November 2015
St Nova Strikers Novatainia 0 – 2 Lakkvia Hurmu International

17 November 2015
Lonenberg FC Gotzborg 1 – 1 Neo Patrova FC Bourgeoisie

1 December 2015
Lonenberg FC Gotzborg 2 – 1 Lakkvia Hurmu International

1 December 2015
St Nova Strikers Novatainia 1 – 2 Neo Patrova FC Bourgeoisie

15 December 2015
FC Bourgeoisie Neo Patrova 0 – 0 Lakkvia Hurmu International

15 December 2015
St Nova Strikers Novatainia 1 – 0 Gotzborg Lonenberg FC

29 December 2015
Hurmu International Lakkvia 3 – 1 Novatainia St Nova Strikers

29 December 2015
FC Bourgeoisie Neo Patrova 2 – 0 Gotzborg Lonenberg FC

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Gerenia KP International 6 4 1 1 14 6 +8 13 Advances to quarter-finals
Senya Jogasim Revolution FC 6 2 3 1 9 5 +4 9
Fort Kolgrad King's Lynn Town FC 6 2 1 3 5 8 −3 7 Transfer to AEFA Cup
Gotzborg Schaffhausen FC 6 1 1 4 5 14 −9 4

20 October 2015
KP International Gerenia 1 – 2 Senya Jogasim Revolution FC

20 October 2015
Schaffhausen FC Gotzborg 2 – 1 Fort Kolgrad King's Lynn Town FC

3 November 2015
Jogasim Revolution FC Senya 0 – 0 Fort Kolgrad King's Lynn Town FC

3 November 2015
KP International Gerenia 3 – 0 Gotzborg Schaffhausen FC

17 November 2015
King's Lynn Town FC Fort Kolgrad 1 – 3 Gerenia KP International

17 November 2015
Jogasim Revolution FC Senya 4 – 0 Gotzborg Schaffhausen FC

1 December 2015
Jogasim Revolution FC Senya 2 – 2 Gerenia KP International

1 December 2015
King's Lynn Town FC Fort Kolgrad 2 – 1 Gotzborg Schaffhausen FC

15 December 2015
Schaffhausen FC Gotzborg 1 – 3 Gerenia KP International

15 December 2015
King's Lynn Town FC Fort Kolgrad 1 – 0 Senya Jogasim Revolution FC

29 December 2015
KP International Gerenia 2 – 0 Fort Kolgrad King's Lynn Town FC

29 December 2015
Schaffhausen FC Gotzborg 1 – 1 Senya Jogasim Revolution FC

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Senya Dyas Scitenhima Ĵets FK 6 6 0 0 13 3 +10 18 Advances to quarter-finals
Gerenia Ramez White Stars 6 3 0 3 7 6 +1 9
Flanders FC Bruswerpen 6 2 0 4 6 10 −4 6 Transfer to AEFA Cup
Novatainia Novatica United 6 1 0 5 4 11 −7 3

20 October 2015
Novatica United Novatainia 1 – 0 Gerenia Ramez White Stars

20 October 2015
FC Bruswerpen Flanders 0 – 2 Senya Dyas Scitenhima Ĵets FK

3 November 2015
Ramez White Stars Gerenia 0 – 2 Senya Dyas Scitenhima Ĵets FK

3 November 2015
Novatica United Novatainia 0 – 1 Flanders FC Bruswerpen

17 November 2015
Dyas Scitenhima Ĵets FK Senya 3 – 1 Novatainia Novatica United

17 November 2015
Ramez White Stars Gerenia 2 – 1 Flanders FC Bruswerpen

1 December 2015
Ramez White Stars Gerenia 3 – 0 Novatainia Novatica United

1 December 2015
Dyas Scitenhima Ĵets FK Senya 3 – 1 Flanders FC Bruswerpen

15 December 2015
FC Bruswerpen Flanders 2 – 1 Novatainia Novatica United

15 December 2015
Dyas Scitenhima Ĵets FK Senya 1 – 0 Gerenia Ramez White Stars

29 December 2015
Novatica United Novatainia 1 – 2 Senya Dyas Scitenhima Ĵets FK

29 December 2015
FC Bruswerpen Flanders 1 – 2 Gerenia Ramez White Stars

Knock-out stages

Quarter-finals

The quarter-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 16 February 2016, and the second on 1 March 2016. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

16 February 2016
FC Huyenkula Lakkvia 1 – 0 Lakkvia Hurmu International

1 March 2016
Hurmu International Lakkvia 2 – 0 Lakkvia FC Huyenkula

Hurmu International win 2–1 on aggregate.

16 February 2016
KP International Gerenia 2 – 0 Gerenia Ramez White Stars

1 March 2016
Ramez White Stars Gerenia 1 – 1 Gerenia KP International

KP International win 3–1 on aggregate.

16 February 2016
FC Bourgeoisie Neo Patrova 0 – 2 Senya Svorgas Scitenhima FK

1 March 2016
Svorgas Scitenhima FK Senya 3 – 1 Neo Patrova FC Bourgeoisie

Svorgas Scitenhima FK win 5–1 on aggregate.

16 February 2016
Dyas Scitenhima Ĵets FK Senya 1 – 0 Senya Jogasim Revolution FC

1 March 2016
Jogasim Revolution FC Senya 1 – 0
(a.e.t.)
Senya Dyas Scitenhima Ĵets FK
    Penalties  
7 – 6  

Scores tied at 1–1 on aggregate. Jogasim Revolution FC win on penalties.

Semi-finals

The semi-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 29 March 2016, and the second on 12 April 2016. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

29 March 2016
Hurmu International Lakkvia 0 – 0 Gerenia KP International

12 April 2016
KP International Gerenia 3 – 0 Lakkvia Hurmu International

KP International win 3–0 on aggregate.

29 March 2016
Svorgas Scitenhima FK Senya 2 – 2 Senya Jogasim Revolution FC

12 April 2016
Jogasim Revolution FC Senya 2 – 2
(a.e.t.)
Senya Svorgas Scitenhima FK
    Penalties  
6 – 5  

Scores tied at 4–4 on aggregate. Jogasim Revolution FC win on penalties.

Final

The final was held over a single match, held on 24 May 2016. If the match were drawn, extra time and penalties were to be used to settle the tie.

24 May 2016
KP International Gerenia 0 – 2 Senya Jogasim Revolution FC
Keĵinz Goal 26'
Valencia Goal 88'