2014 MeFA Minor Cup

From MicrasWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2014 MeFA Minor Cup is the second edition of the MeFA Minor Cup, the secondary cup competition in Mercury.

First Round

Tie Home team Score Away team
1 Lislemouth FC 1–3 Dunsfell Town
2 Holham Park FC 0–1 Port Lucerne FC
3 Settington Rovers 2–4 Nix Nebula

Tie Home team Score Away team
4 DaeZoom Dragons 4–2 Innmanby FC
5 Charon Sharks FC 1–2 Fenhouse United
6 Ashridge AFC 0–3 Eastport Raiders

Second Round

Tie Home team Score Away team
1 Clarkson Albion 2–0 Yorkwell Town
2 Fulditch United 2–0 Port Lucerne FC
3 Dissingham Town 4–1 Dunsfell Town
4 Hunall FC 1–6 Breakthru FC
5 FC Henscar 0–1 Nix Nebula
6 Hawking Black Holes 1–0 Bisminster Harriers
7 Palefield Town 11–0 The World's Worst Club
8 Halley Comets 1–3 Bybridge Town FC
9 Hanseong AFC 0–0 Soxceter FC
Replay Soxceter FC 1–1† Hanseong AFC
Hanseong AFC win 5–4 on penalties

Tie Home team Score Away team
10 Eastport Raiders 0–3 University of Mercury FC
11 Cunston Rovers 1–1 Besford Town
Replay Besford Town 5–2 Cunston Rovers
12 Fenhouse United 0–2 DaeZoom Dragons
13 Torburn Miracles 3–0 Erdethorne FC
14 Dunleigh Eagles 0–2 Ashbee Bay Rockets
15 Longstoke City 4–3 Upton FC
16 Penbury Electric FC 2–0 Railminster Robins

Third Round

Tie Home team Score Away team
1 Break Free Athletic 3–1 Ponthorne Town
2 Mercury Phoenix 3–0 Ashbee Bay Rockets
3 Mullen Albion 2–0 The Red Specials
4 Kuiper Town FC 3–0 Kincester City
5 Arleness FC 0–1 Nix Nebula FC
6 Hanseong AFC 0–0 Palefield Town
Replay Palefield Town 1–3 Hanseong AFC
7 A Kind of Magic 5–1 University of Mercury FC
8 Dissingham Town 2–2 Penbury Electric FC
Replay Penbury Electric FC 1–0 Dissingham Town

Tie Home team Score Away team
9 One Vision 1–2 Hawking Black Holes
10 Besford Town 3–0 Clarkson Albion
Replay Clarkson Albion 2–1† Besford Town
11 Flash FC 7–1 Fulditch United
12 Taylor Sporting Club 5–1 Olbers' Paradoxes
13 Hammond Rangers 4–2 Longstoke City
14 Show Must Go On 2–0 Breakthru FC
15 Bybridge Town FC 2–1 DaeZoom Dragons
16 Made in Heaven 3–1 Torburn Miracles

† – After extra time

Fourth Round

Tie Home team Score Away team
1 Nix Nebula FC 0–4 Made in Heaven
2 Flash FC 3–1 Clarkson Albion
3 Mullen Albion 4–3 Hanseong AFC
4 Show Must Go On 4–1 Penbury Electric FC

Tie Home team Score Away team
5 Bybridge Town FC 0–2 Break Free Athletic
6 Kuiper Town FC 3–0 Mercury Phoenix
7 Hawking Black Holes 1–6 A Kind of Magic
8 Taylor Sporting Club 5–0 Hammond Rangers

Fifth Round

Tie Home team Score Away team
1 Mercury City 2–0 Mullen Albion
2 Taylor Sporting Club 4–1 Break Free Athletic
3 Kuiper Town FC 2–1 A Night at the Football
4 St John's FC 1–0 A Kind of Magic

Tie Home team Score Away team
5 Flash FC 2–3 West Grinstead FC
6 Nafferton Town 0–3 Innuendo FC
7 Made in Heaven 1–2 Mercury Armed Forces FC
8 Coulomb Chargers 0–2 Show Must Go On

Sixth Round

1 February 2014
St John's FC 2 – 0 Show Must Go On

1 February 2014
Taylor Sporting Club 3 – 0 Kuiper Town FC

1 February 2014
Mercury Armed Forces FC 1 – 2 Mercury City

1 February 2014
West Grinstead FC 2 – 0 Innuendo FC

Quarter-finals

22 February 2014
West Grinstead FC 3 – 1 St John's FC

22 February 2014
AFC Heartpool 1 – 2 Cook Island

22 February 2014
Dynamo Deacon 1 – 1 Mercury City

22 February 2014
Taylor Sporting Club 2 – 0

Replay

26 February 2014
Mercury City 2 – 1 Dynamo Deacon

Semi-finals

15 March 2014
West Grinstead FC 1 – 2 Mercury City
Ferrer Goal 61' Shearer Goal 37'
Banks Goal 84'

15 March 2014
Taylor Sporting Club 2 – 2
(a.e.t.)
Cook Island
Durell Goal 6'14' Hanbury Goal 68'
Blanche Goal 81'
    Penalties  
Durell Scored
Reynolds Scored
May Missed (saved)
Goldacre Scored
Hamilton Scored
Brown Scored
Jackson Scored
Hammond Missed (Hit bar)
6–7 Scored Hanbury
Scored Blanche
Scored Fizeau-Blake
Missed (Saved) Dureau
Scored Oliver
Scored Yatesby
Scored Wolverton
Scored Winterstein
 

Final

19 April 2014
Mercury City 1 – 3 Cook Island
Banks Goal 41' Hanbury Goal 19'90'
Fizeau-Blake Goal 68' (pen.)