2014 Copa Apollonia

From MicrasWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
2014 Copa Apollonia
Tournament details
Host country Gerenia Gerenia
Dates 5 – 19 Jul 2014
Teams (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s) (in 5 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Gerenia Gerenia (1st title)
Runners-up North Antarctica North Antarctica
Third place Senya Senya
Fourth place Safiria Safiria
Tournament statistics
Matches played 16
Goals scored 35 (2.19 per match)
Top scorer(s) North Antarctica William Maynard
2013
2016

The 2014 Copa Apollonia was the third tournament of the Copa Apollonia, and was held in Gerenia between 5 July and 19 July 2014. The eight competing national teams all qualified successfully to be involved. The tournament's matches were played in six stadiums in five different cities around Gerenia.

The tournament was won by Gerenia, for their first ever title, who beat North Antarctica in the final in Port Elerat.

Hosting

Gerenia was chosen as the host of the tournament after submitting the sole application. The FMF Executives agreed that the bid was suitable for hosting and it was announced that the host's national team would receive an automatic berth in the tournament.

Stadiums

Qualification

Qualification for the 2014 Copa Apollonia was decided by the AEFA's groups in the 2014 FMF World Cup qualification rounds. Both the winners and runners-up from all four groups advanced to the tournament, which included the hosts.

List of qualified teams

Squads

Teams were required to name a twenty-man squad for the tournament, with two goalkeepers, numbered 1 to 20.

Group stage

The group draw was made by FMF President Craitman H. Pellegrino and Vice-President Joe Foxon.

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Gerenia Gerenia 3 2 1 0 4 1 +3 7 Advances to semi-finals
Safiria Safiria 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
Victoria Victoria 3 1 0 2 3 5 −2 3
Toketi Toketi 3 0 1 2 2 5 −3 1


5 July 2014
Gerenia Gerenia 2 – 0 Victoria Victoria
Mársico Goal 70'
Valencia Goal 74'


5 July 2014
Safiria Safiria 2 – 1 Toketi Toketi
Kijaþr Goal 36'
Ifritr T. Goal 53'
ronHamuji Goal 5'


9 July 2014
Victoria Victoria 2 – 0 Toketi Toketi
Anderson Goal 24'
Yballa Goal 86'


9 July 2014
Gerenia Gerenia 1 – 0 Safiria Safiria
Mársico Goal 19'


13 July 2014
Safiria Safiria 3 – 1 Victoria Victoria
Kijaþr Goal 40'
Alehi Goal 68'
Ašura Goal 75'
Pascal Goal 7'


13 July 2014
Toketi Toketi 1 – 1 Gerenia Gerenia
Nakahara Goal 86' Pánchaster Goal 36'

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
North Antarctica North Antarctica 3 2 1 0 7 3 +4 7 Advances to semi-finals
Senya Senya 3 1 1 1 4 3 +1 4
Gotzborg Gotzborg 3 0 3 0 2 2 0 3
Lakkvia Lakkvia 3 0 1 2 1 6 −5 1


5 July 2014
Gotzborg Gotzborg 0 – 0 Senya Senya


5 July 2014
Lakkvia Lakkvia 0 – 3 North Antarctica North Antarctica
Maynard Goal 24'45'87'


9 July 2014
Senya Senya 2 – 3 North Antarctica North Antarctica
Zvet Goal 22'
Maytek Goal 32'
Maynard Goal 45'83'
Robertsen Goal 70'


9 July 2014
Gotzborg Gotzborg 1 – 1 Lakkvia Lakkvia
Jentzsch Goal 61' Mäenpää Goal 68'


13 July 2014
Lakkvia Lakkvia 0 – 2 Senya Senya
Danetskë Goal 74'
Zvet Goal 88'


13 July 2014
North Antarctica North Antarctica 1 – 1 Gotzborg Gotzborg
Kazenaghi Goal 3' Jentzsch Goal 14' (pen.)

Knock-out stages

Semi-finals

16 July 2014
Gerenia Gerenia 1 – 1
(a.e.t.)
Senya Senya
Toscano Goal 34' Van Kotrisbond Goal 90'
    Penalties  
Mársico Scored
Lagauzere Scored
Toscano Scored
Korau Scored
4 – 2 Scored Danetskë
Missed (Over) Vosin
Scored Maytek
Missed (Saved) Hands
 

16 July 2014
North Antarctica North Antarctica 2 – 0 Safiria Safiria
Maynard Goal 11'
Maartens Goal 16'

Third-place play-off

19 July 2014
Senya Senya 2 – 0 Safiria Safiria
Danetskë Goal 28'
Vosin Goal 59'

Final

19 July 2014
Gerenia Gerenia 1 – 0 North Antarctica North Antarctica
Toscano Goal 85'


2014 Copa Apollonia
Winners
Gerenia
Gerenia
First title

Goalscorers

6 goals

2 goals

1 goal

See also