2013–14 AEFA Champions' League
The 2013–14 AEFA Champions' League was the third edition of the AEFA Champions' League, which began in September 2013 with qualifying matches and culminated with the final in May 2014. Twenty-two teams participated in the competition from fourteen nations.
Allocation of places
The number of places allocated to each nation depended on their AEFA National Coefficient. Nations which did not enter any clubs are not included in this table.
Pos. | Nation | Coeff. | Places |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kaikias-Overseas | 15.833 | 3 |
2 | North Antarctica | 10.000 | |
3 | Gerenia | 7.500 | 2 |
4 | Senya | 7.000 | |
5 | Safiria | 6.750 | |
6 | Hurmu | 6.333 | |
7 | Flanders | 1.000 | 1 |
Lucerne | 1.000 | ||
River Warriors | 1.000 | ||
10 | Afrikaana | 0.000 | |
Aryasht | 0.000 | ||
Gotzborg | 0.000 | ||
Neo Patrova | 0.000 | ||
Palasia | 0.000 |
List of qualified teams
Entered in Group stage | |||
---|---|---|---|
Aurelius Academics (TH) | Lokomotiv Capital NAPI (1st) | Isherwood CSSC (1st) | Jogasim Revolution FC (1st) |
Newport City FC (2nd) | SC Antarctica (2nd) | Clementsgrad United (2nd) | Miše FC (1st) |
MKF Montauk (3rd) | A.C. Napianeso (3rd) | ||
Entered in Qualifying round | |||
FK Tiga (2nd) | Huyenkula 07 Sport (2nd) | Južna Nordijská (CW) | Regensborg FC (1st) |
Isavi Seraphs FC (2nd) | FC Bruswerpen (1st) | Rosenborg United (1st) | FC Bourgeoisie (1st) |
Hurmu International (1st) | Nix Nebula (1st) | Vihran Phūtabōla Klaba (1st) | Denton Rovers FC (1st) |
Qualifying round
The qualifiers were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 11 September 2013, and the second on 18 September 2013. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nix Nebula | 0–18 | FK Tiga | 0–7 | 0–11 |
Rosenborg United | 2–2 (a) | Hurmu International | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Isavi Seraphs FC | 3–1 | Huyenkula 07 Sport | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Denton Rovers FC | 1–6 | Regensborg FC | 1–3 | 0–3 |
FC Bruswerpen | 2–3 | FC Bourgeoisie | 1–1 | 1–2 |
Vihran Phūtabōla Klaba | 3–2 | Južna Nordijská | 2–0 | 1–2 |
Group stage
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SC Antarctica | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 18 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Jogasim Revolution FC | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 10 | |
MKF Montauk | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 7 | Transfer to AEFA Cup |
Rosenborg United | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 17 | −15 | 0 |
9 October 2013
|
MKF Montauk | 1 – 2 | SC Antarctica |
---|---|---|
9 October 2013
|
Jogasim Revolution FC | 3 – 0 | Rosenborg United |
---|---|---|
23 October 2013
|
Jogasim Revolution FC | 0 – 2 | SC Antarctica |
---|---|---|
23 October 2013
|
Rosenborg United | 0 – 4 | MKF Montauk |
---|---|---|
6 November 2013
|
MKF Montauk | 1 – 1 | Jogasim Revolution FC |
---|---|---|
6 November 2013
|
SC Antarctica | 4 – 0 | Rosenborg United |
---|---|---|
20 November 2013
|
SC Antarctica | 2 – 0 | MKF Montauk |
---|---|---|
20 November 2013
|
Rosenborg United | 1 – 2 | Jogasim Revolution FC |
---|---|---|
4 December 2013
|
SC Antarctica | 2 – 1 | Jogasim Revolution FC |
---|---|---|
4 December 2013
|
MKF Montauk | 2 – 0 | Rosenborg United |
---|---|---|
18 December 2013
|
Jogasim Revolution FC | 3 – 0 | MKF Montauk |
---|---|---|
18 December 2013
|
Rosenborg United | 1 – 2 | SC Antarctica |
---|---|---|
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Clementsgrad United | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 18 | Advances to quarter-finals |
A.C. Napianeso | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 5 | +8 | 9 | |
Regensborg FC | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 9 | −1 | 7 | Transfer to AEFA Cup |
FC Bourgeoisie | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 20 | −18 | 1 |
9 October 2013
|
A.C. Napianeso | 0 – 1 | Clementsgrad United |
---|---|---|
9 October 2013
|
Regensborg FC | 4 – 1 | FC Bourgeoisie |
---|---|---|
23 October 2013
|
Regensborg FC | 1 – 3 | Clementsgrad United |
---|---|---|
23 October 2013
|
FC Bourgeoisie | 0 – 6 | A.C. Napianeso |
---|---|---|
6 November 2013
|
A.C. Napianeso | 2 – 0 | Regensborg FC |
---|---|---|
6 November 2013
|
Clementsgrad United | 3 – 0 | FC Bourgeoisie |
---|---|---|
20 November 2013
|
Clementsgrad United | 2 – 1 | A.C. Napianeso |
---|---|---|
20 November 2013
|
FC Bourgeoisie | 1 – 1 | Regensborg FC |
---|---|---|
4 December 2013
|
Clementsgrad United | 1 – 0 | Regensborg FC |
---|---|---|
4 December 2013
|
A.C. Napianeso | 3 – 0 | FC Bourgeoisie |
---|---|---|
18 December 2013
|
Regensborg FC | 2 – 1 | A.C. Napianeso |
---|---|---|
18 December 2013
|
FC Bourgeoisie | 0 – 3 | Clementsgrad United |
---|---|---|
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Isavi Seraphs FC | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 8 | Advance to quarter-finals |
FK Tiga | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 8 | |
Aurelius Academics | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 6 | Transfer to AEFA Cup |
Lokomotiv Capital NAPI | 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 4 |
9 October 2013
|
Aurelius Academics | 1 – 1 | Lokomotiv Capital NAPI |
---|---|---|
23 October 2013
|
Isavi Seraphs FC | 2 – 1 | Aurelius Academics |
---|---|---|
6 November 2013
|
Aurelius Academics | 2 – 1 | FK Tiga |
---|---|---|
6 November 2013
|
Lokomotiv Capital NAPI | 1 – 1 | Isavi Seraphs FC |
---|---|---|
20 November 2013
|
Lokomotiv Capital NAPI | 1 – 1 | Aurelius Academics |
---|---|---|
20 November 2013
|
Isavi Seraphs FC | 2 – 0 | FK Tiga |
---|---|---|
4 December 2013
|
Lokomotiv Capital NAPI | 0 – 2 | FK Tiga |
---|---|---|
4 December 2013
|
Aurelius Academics | 1 – 1 | Isavi Seraphs FC |
---|---|---|
18 December 2013
|
Isavi Seraphs FC | 2 – 1 | Lokomotiv Capital NAPI |
---|---|---|
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Isherwood CSSC | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 4 | +18 | 18 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Miše FC | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 8 | |
Newport City FC | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 8 | Transfer to AEFA Cup |
Vihran Phūtabōla Klaba | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 29 | −28 | 0 |
After finishing with identical records, Miše FC and Newport City FC faced tiebreaking criteria. They were split by the results of their two shared matches, with the aggregate score being 3–3 with away goals in Miše FC's favour.
9 October 2013
|
Isherwood CSSC | 2 – 1 | Newport City FC |
---|---|---|
9 October 2013
|
Miše FC | 5 – 0 | Vihran Phūtabōla Klaba |
---|---|---|
23 October 2013
|
Miše FC | 1 – 1 | Newport City FC |
---|---|---|
23 October 2013
|
Vihran Phūtabōla Klaba | 0 – 5 | Isherwood CSSC |
---|---|---|
6 November 2013
|
Isherwood CSSC | 3 – 1 | Miše FC |
---|---|---|
6 November 2013
|
Newport City FC | 4 – 1 | Vihran Phūtabōla Klaba |
---|---|---|
20 November 2013
|
Newport City FC | 1 – 2 | Isherwood CSSC |
---|---|---|
20 November 2013
|
Vihran Phūtabōla Klaba | 0 – 3 | Miše FC |
---|---|---|
4 December 2013
|
Newport City FC | 2 – 2 | Miše FC |
---|---|---|
4 December 2013
|
Isherwood CSSC | 8 – 0 | Vihran Phūtabōla Klaba |
---|---|---|
18 December 2013
|
Miše FC | 1 – 2 | Isherwood CSSC |
---|---|---|
18 December 2013
|
Vihran Phūtabōla Klaba | 0 – 4 | Newport City FC |
---|---|---|
Knock-out stages
Quarter-finals
The quarter-finals were held over two legs, with the first legs being played on 19 February 2014, and the second on 5 March 2014. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
19 February 2014
|
Miše FC | 1 – 0 | Isherwood CSSC |
---|---|---|
5 March 2014
|
Isherwood CSSC | 2 – 1 | Miše FC |
---|---|---|
Scores tied at 2–2 on aggregate. Miše FC win on away goals.
19 February 2014
|
Jogasim Revolution FC | 1 – 2 | Clementsgrad United |
---|---|---|
5 March 2014
|
Clementsgrad United | 2 – 0 | Jogasim Revolution FC |
---|---|---|
Clementsgrad United win 4–1 on aggregate.
19 February 2014
|
FK Tiga | 1 – 1 | SC Antarctica |
---|---|---|
FK Tiga win 3–2 on aggregate.
19 February 2014
|
AC Napianeso | 0 – 0 | Isavi Seraphs FC |
---|---|---|
5 March 2014
|
Isavi Seraphs FC | 2 – 0 | AC Napianeso |
---|---|---|
Isavi Seraphs FC win 2–0 on aggregate.
Semi-finals
The semi-finals were held over two legs, with the first legs being played on 2 April 2014, and the second on 16 April 2014. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.
2 April 2014
|
FK Tiga | 3 – 2 | Miše FC |
---|---|---|
16 April 2014
|
Miše FC | 1 – 1 | FK Tiga |
---|---|---|
FK Tiga win 4–3 on aggregate.
2 April 2014
|
Isavi Seraphs FC | 0 – 2 | Clementsgrad United |
---|---|---|
16 April 2014
|
Clementsgrad United | 3 – 0 | Isavi Seraphs FC |
---|---|---|
Clementsgrad United win 5–0 on aggregate.
Final
The final was held over a single match, held on 28 May 2014. If the match were drawn, extra time and penalties were to be used to settle the tie.
28 May 2014
|
FK Tiga | 2 – 1 | Clementsgrad United |
---|---|---|
|