2013 MeFA Minor Cup

From MicrasWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2013 MeFA Minor Cup is the secondary cup competition in Mercury. All clubs affiliated with the Mercury FA, Nova England FA and Lucerne FA automatically entered the competition. The four Mercury League clubs that reach the semi-finals of the FA Cup will not participate in the competition.

First Round

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Pi.r2 0–1 Eastport Raiders
Monica Magic 2–1 Exodus Genesis FC
Port Lucerne FC Lucerne 0–5 University of Mercury FC
Nix Nebula Lucerne 2–0 Eris Eagles
Quantum Tunnelers 1–1 Lucerne Charon Sharks
AFC Accrington 1–3 Parsec Parallax

Replay

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Quantum Tunnelers 2–11 Lucerne Charon Sharks

1 - Charon Sharks FC elected to play at the ground of Quantum Tunnelers.

Second Round

Team 1  Score  Team 2
AFC Petril 0–1 Candela Cobras
Hell FC 3–1 Columbus Ferrymen FC
St Helens FC 5–0 Raleigh Robins
Hadron Colliders 2–0 Dandelion and Burdock FC
York Vikings 0–0 Lucerne Nix Nebula
Dysomnia Demons 1–2 Quantum Tunnelers
Parsec Parallax 0–2 Kyrgyzston Town
Heskey Hornets FC 1–2 Top Quarks
Hyperion Hawks 2–3 Monica Magic
Callisto Dragons 4–7 University of Mercury FC
Eastport Raiders 0–1 Armstrong Rockets
Scott Sharks 2–2 Mitchell Wolves
Proton Electric 1–0 Ganymede Ghosts
Clarkson Albion 3–1 Barnard Stars
Rutherford Rovers 1–1 Leviticus Rhinos FC
Hammond Rangers 2–0 Corona Flares

Replays

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Nix Nebula Lucerne 1–0 York Vikings
Mitchell Wolves 1–21 Scott Sharks
Leviticus Rhinos FC 2–4 Rutherford Rovers

(1) - 1-1 after 90 mins

Third Round

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Mercury Phoenix 0–3 Taylor Sporting Club
The Red Specials 2–0 Coulomb Chargers
Proton Electric 1–3 Mullen Albion
Hawking Black Holes 0–2 Made in Heaven
Halley Comets 1–0 Armstrong Rockets
A Night at the Football 5–2 Kyrgyzston Town FC
The World's Worst Club 0–7 University of Mercury FC
Kuiper Town FC 2–1 Hadron Colliders
Olbers' Paradoxes 1–0 Hell FC
Monica Magic 2–2 Hammond Rangers
Breakthru FC 3–1 Top Quarks
Nix Nebula Lucerne 1–0 Quantum Tunnelers
Clarkson Albion 2–1 Rutherford Rovers
Nafferton Town 3–2 Scott Sharks
Show Must Go On 3–0 Candela Cobras
St Helen's FC 1–4 A Kind of Magic

Replay

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Hammond Rangers 2–1 Monica Magic

Fourth Round

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Olbers' Paradoxes 3–1 University of Mercury FC
Hammond Rangers 0–4 Kuiper Town FC
Halley Comets 1–2 Breakthru FC
The Red Specials 6–1 Made in Heaven
Clarkson Albion 0–2 A Night at the Football
Mullen Albion 1–2 A Kind of Magic
Taylor Sporting Club 3–0 Nafferton Town
Show Must Go On 2–1 Lucerne Nix Nebula

Fifth Round

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Olbers' Paradoxes 0–4 Mercury Armed Forces FC
Break Free Athletic 1–3 Port Barret FC
St John's FC 1–1 One Vision
A Kind of Magic 0–2 West Grinstead FC
Innuendo FC 3–1 Show Must Go On
Taylor Sporting Club 0–0 Dynamo Deacon
Breakthru FC 0–2 A Night at the Football
Kuiper Town FC 1–2 The Red Specials

Replays

Team 1  Score  Team 2
One Vision 1–2 St John's FC
Dynamo Deacon 2–0 Taylor Sporting Club

Sixth Round

Team 1  Score  Team 2
West Grinstead FC 2–2 Mercury Armed Forces FC
St John's FC 0–1 Innuendo FC
Dynamo Deacon 3–0 The Red Specials
Port Barret FC 2–0 A Night at the Football

Replay

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Mercury Armed Forces FC 1–11 West Grinstead FC

(1) - 1-1 after 90 mins, West Grinstead FC won 6-5 on penalties.

Seventh Round

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Bohemian Rhapsodies 1–1 Mercury City
Dynamo Deacon 2–0 Innuendo FC
Flash FC 0–2 Queen Athletic
Port Barret FC 1–0 West Grinstead FC

Replay

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Mercury City 3–21 Bohemian Rhapsodies

(1) - 2-2 after 90 mins

Semi Finals

11 May 2013
Dynamo Deacon 4 – 0 Port Barret FC
Montreaux Road

11 May 2013
Mercury City 0 – 1 Queen Athletic
Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena

Final

1 June 2013
Dynamo Deacon 2 – 0 Queen Athletic
Cavendish Goal 23'
Bough Goal 76'
Freddie Mercury Memorial Arena