2013–14 Gerenian League 1

From MicrasWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Gerenian League 1
Season 2013–14
Champions Isherwood CSSC (2nd title)
Relegated Port Isherwood Hurricane
Gerze FC
AEFA Champions' League Isherwood CSSC
Ramez City White Stars
Top goalscorer Osvaldo Mársico (26)
Biggest home win Ramez City White Stars 7–0 Glaxo Academy FT
Biggest away win International SC 1–4 Mayfield Bazree AC

The 2013–14 Gerenian League 1 was the second season of top-tier football in Gerenia. Isherwood CSSC, the defending champions, managed to obtain a second title. The season started on 2 August 2013 with eight teams taking part in the competition.

Teams

The league had a eight-team circuit like the 2012–13 season. 2013 League 2 champions Glaxo Academy FT were directly promoted.

Tawlkar Astros finished the 2012–13 season in seventh place and were therefore required to compete in a two-legged promotion/relegation play-off against League 2 runners-up Port Isherwood Hurricane. The Hurricane won the play-off 7–4 on aggregate and therefore were promoted to the League 1.

Stadiums and locations

Location of teams in the 2013–14 Gerenian League 1
Club Location Stadium Capacity
Clements Clementsgrad United Clementsskad (Klämen) Mayfield Park 27,000
Sängeran Gerze FC Gerze Fluslar Gerzes 20,000
Isherwood Glaxo Academy FT Port Isherwood (Port Elerat) Glaxo Sports Complex 11,350
Isherwood International SC Port Isherwood (Port Elerat) International Sports Centre 37,000
Isherwood Isherwood CSSC Port Isherwood (Port Elerat) Elstree Road 25,400
Clements Mayfield Bazree AC Clementsskad (Klämen) Mayfield Park 27,000
Isherwood Port Isherwood Hurricane Port Isherwood (Port Elerat) Estadio Dr. Alberto Naran 11,200
Ramez Ramez City White Stars Ramez City Governor S. Toscano Stadium 10,700

First Championship

Table

Pos. Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Isherwood CSSC 14 8 4 2 28 16 +12 28
2 Ramez City White Stars 14 6 5 3 24 18 +6 23
3 International SC 14 6 4 4 32 23 +9 22
Clementsgrad United 14 6 4 4 24 23 +1 22
5 Mayfield Bazree AC 14 5 3 6 31 29 +2 18
6 Port Isherwood Hurricane 14 4 4 6 18 26 −8 16
7 Glaxo Academy FT 14 3 6 5 19 22 −3 15
8 Gerze FC 14 1 4 9 17 36 −19 7

Results

  CLE GRZ GLA INT ISH MAY PIH RWS
CLE 3–2 0–0 0–2 3–4 2–1 1–0 0–2
GRZ 0–3 1–3 2–2 0–1 1–3 1–2 3–3
GLA 1–1 1–2 2–1 1–1 2–2 0–1 0–3
INT 4–2 6–0 3–2 2–2 1–4 2–0 0–0
ISH 1–2 3–2 0–0 3–2 4–0 3–0 1–1
MAY 3–3 2–2 3–2 3–2 0–2 6–1 1–2
PIH 3–3 3–0 2–2 1–1 0–2 3–2 0–1
RWS 0–1 1–1 2–3 2–4 3–1 2–1 2–2

Second Championship

Table

Pos. Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Isherwood CSSC 14 9 4 1 28 16 +12 31
2 Ramez City White Stars 14 8 4 2 28 13 +15 28
3 International SC 14 8 2 4 29 18 +11 26
4 Clementsgrad United 14 5 4 5 20 21 −1 19
5 Mayfield Bazree AC 14 5 3 6 24 21 +3 18
6 Gerze FC 14 3 5 6 17 22 −5 14
7 Glaxo Academy FT 14 1 7 6 12 31 −19 10
8 Port Isherwood Hurricane 14 1 3 10 6 22 −16 6

Results

  CLE GRZ GLA INT ISH MAY PIH RWS
CLE 0–0 0–2 1–2 2–3 2–1 2–0 1–1
GRZ 2–4 1–0 1–1 1–1 1–3 4–0 0–1
GLA 1–1 2–2 0–3 1–1 2–2 1–1 1–1
INT 4–1 3–0 2–1 1–2 3–1 2–0 0–2
ISH 1–2 2–2 5–0 4–3 1–1 1–0 2–1
MAY 2–1 1–2 4–0 2–3 1–2 1–0 0–1
PIH 0–1 2–1 1–1 0–0 1–2 0–2 0–1
RWS 2–2 2–0 7–0 3–2 0–1 3–3 3–1

Season table

Pos. Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Isherwood CSSC 28 17 8 3 56 32 +24 59 Qualification for Champions' League group stage
2 Ramez City White Stars 28 14 9 5 52 31 +21 51
3 International SC 28 14 6 8 61 41 +20 48 Qualification for Champions' League qualifying round
4 Clementsgrad United 28 11 8 9 44 44 0 41 Qualification for AEFA Cup group stage
5 Mayfield Bazree AC 28 10 6 12 55 50 +5 36 Qualification for AEFA Cup qualifying round
6 Glaxo Academy FT 28 4 13 11 31 53 −22 25
7 Port Isherwood Hurricane 28 5 7 16 24 48 −24 22 Qualification for play-off
8 Gerze FC 28 4 9 15 34 58 −24 21 Relegation to League 2

Season Final

Since Isherwood CSSC won both the First and the Second Championships, the season title was automatically awarded to them, and no final match was played.

Promotion/Relegation play-off

Port Isherwood Hurricane qualified for the Promotion/Relegation play-off against CSD 21 De Agosto, the second-ranked club of the League 2.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Port Isherwood Hurricane 0–1 CSD Veintiuno de Agosto 0–0 0–1

Top goalscorers

Rank Player Club Goals
1 Gerenia Osvaldo Mársico Mayfield Bazree AC 26
2 Gerenia Igor Kosko International SC 20
3 Gerenia Brad Paddock Clementsgrad United 18
4 Gerenia Karl Bruckner Isherwood CSSC 16
5 Gerenia Fabian Kricee Gerze FC 15
6 Gerenia Facundo Balbuena Ramez City White Stars 14
7 Gerenia Anatole Lagauzere Isherwood CSSC 13
8 Hamland Eric Oldham Ramez City White Stars 12
Gerenia Frederik Väsen Mayfield Bazree AC
Gerenia Gabriel Vidal Glaxo Academy FT