2011 Four Nations

From MicrasWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2011 Four Nations is the inaugural tournament of the Four Nations, which began on July 9th 2011. Each of the Four Nations, Aran, Mercury, Tianistan and Zealandia, sent 8 teams to the tournament, which will be played over two stages.

League Cup

Main article: 2011 Four Nations League Cup

The Four Nations League Cup kicked off on August 6th, with all 32 teams playing in a single-elimination tournament.

Stage One

The group draw was conducted by Joe Foxon, in which no teams were seeded.

Aran

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Shogun United (C) 6 6 0 0 18 8 +10 18
Daimyo Demons 6 4 0 2 17 13 +4 12
Hoshu Associates 6 2 0 4 12 16 -4 6
Crystal Falls 6 0 0 6 5 15 -10 0

  HOS DAI CRY SHO
HOS 1-3 3-2 2-4
DAI 3-2 3-1 2-4
CRY 2-3 0-3 0-2
SHO 2-1 5-3 1-0

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Ganran Gunnelings (C) 6 5 0 1 15 9 +6 15
Ichizoku Scythers 6 4 1 1 11 7 +4 13
Taitan United 6 1 2 3 9 10 -1 5
Ranbuturo Ninjas 6 0 1 5 5 14 -9 1

  TAI RAN GAN ICH
TAI 2-2 1-2 1-2
RAN 1-3 0-3 0-2
GAN 2-1 3-2 2-3
ICH 1-1 1-0 2-3

Mercury

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Dynamo Deacon (C) 6 3 1 2 15 12 +3 10
Queen Athletic 6 2 3 1 8 8 0 9
Bohemian Rhapsodies 6 2 2 2 9 12 -3 8
Mercury City (R) 6 1 2 3 13 13 0 5

  MRC BRH QNA DEA
MRC 2-2 1-1 4-5
BRH 0-3 1-1 0-4
QNA 3-2 0-2 3-2
DEA 2-1 2-4 0-0

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
May Wanderers (C) 6 5 0 1 14 4 +10 15
Tow Law FC 6 3 1 2 16 13 +3 10
Taylor Sporting Club 6 3 0 3 11 14 -3 9
Mullen Albion (R) 6 0 1 5 7 17 -10 1

  MUL MAY TAY TOW
MUL 1-2 1-2 3-3
MAY 2-1 5-1 4-0
TAY 3-0 0-1 2-1
TOW 5-1 1-0 6-3

Tianistan

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
FC Port Trinity (C) 6 4 1 1 18 9 +9 12*
FC Tianistan City 6 3 1 2 13 12 +1 9*
Port Trinity Athletic 6 3 1 2 11 10 +1 9*
MSC Fort Lenin 6 0 1 5 6 17 -11 0*

*All teams deducted 1 point.

  MSC PTA PTR TIA
MSC 2-4 2-4 0-3
PTA 3-2 2-1 1-2
PTR 3-0 0-0* 5-3
TIA 0-0* 3-1 2-5

*Match awarded 0-0

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
New Kingsland Killer Bees (C) 6 4 1 1 14 9 +5 12*
New Tel-Aviv Sporting Club 6 2 2 2 14 14 0 7*
Martinburg Jets 6 2 1 3 14 16 -2 6*
Real Nueva Havana 6 1 2 3 14 17 -3 4*

*All teams deducted 1 point.

  NKL NTL RNH MAR
NKL 3-2 2-1 2-1
NTL 3-2 3-3 6-5
RNH 2-5 0-0* 5-3
MAR 0-0* 1-0 5-3

*Match awarded 0-0

Zealandia

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Pura FC (C) 6 4 0 2 7 5 +2 12
FC KOZDF 6 3 1 2 4 3 +1 10
Coastguard Sports Club 6 2 1 3 6 8 -2 7
Berlin SC 6 2 0 4 4 5 -1 6

  PUR BER ZDF CSC
PUR 1-0 0-1 2-1
BER 1-2 1-0 1-2
ZDF 1-0 1-0 1-1
CSC 1-2 0-2 1-0

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
SC Polizei (C) 6 5 0 1 10 5 +5 15
Littletron Knights 6 3 0 3 11 10 +1 9
Kingsburg FC 6 2 1 3 9 11 -2 7
Titostan Warriors 6 1 1 4 5 9 -4 4

  SCP KNG LIT TIT
SCP 2-1 1-0 2-1
KNG 0-3 5-3 1-1
LIT 3-1 2-0 0-1
TIT 0-1 0-2 2-3

Stage Two

In the Second Stage, all 32 teams competed in further groups of four. The draw was conducted by Joe Foxon, and teams finishing top of their Stage One groups were highest seeded, with teams finishing bottom being lowest seeds. No team plays another from the same nation in this stage.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
Shogun United

Ganran Gunnelings

Daimyo Demons

Ichizoku Scythers

Hoshu Associates

Taitan United

Crystal Falls

Ranbuturo Ninjas

Dynamo Deacon

May Wanderers

Queen Athletic

Tow Law FC

Bohemian Rhapsodies

Taylor Sporting Club

Mercury City

Mullen Albion

FC Port Trinity

New Kingsland Killer Bees

FC Tianistan City

New Tel-Aviv Sporting Club

Port Trinity Athletic

Martinburg Jets

MSC Fort Lenin

Real Nueva Havana

Pura FC

SC Polizei

FC KOZDF

Littletron Knights

Coastguard Sports Club

Kingsburg FC

Berlin SC

Titostan Warriors

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Bohemian Rhapsodies (Q) 6 5 0 1 19 7 +12 15
Berlin SC 6 3 0 3 12 14 -2 9
Ganran Gunnelings (W) 6 2 0 4 17 19 -2 6
New Tel-Aviv Sporting Club 6 2 0 4 14 22 -8 6

  GAN NTA BOH BER
GAN 3-5 5-1 1-2
NTA 5-3 0-5 2-4
BOH 5-1 3-0 3-1
BER 1-4 4-2 0-2

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Titostan Warriors (Q) 6 5 0 1 12 10 +2 15
FC Tianistan City 6 3 0 3 12 10 +2 9
Hoshu Associates 6 2 0 4 12 14 -2 6
Dynamo Deacon 6 2 0 4 12 14 -2 6

  DEA TIA HOS TIT
DEA 0-3 0-3 1-3
TIA 4-3 1-0 0-1
HOS 1-4 4-3 0-1
TIT 0-4 2-1 5-4

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
FC Port Trinity (Q) 6 5 1 0 18 12 +6 16
Coastguard Sports Club 6 3 1 2 17 14 +3 10
Ranbuturo Ninjas 6 2 0 4 11 17 -6 6
Queen Athletic 6 1 0 5 16 19 -3 3

  PTR QUE CSC RAN
PTR 4-3 3-2 3-2
QUE 3-4 4-0 3-5
CSC 2-2 4-3 4-0
RAN 0-2 2-0 2-5

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Ichizoku Scythers (Q) 6 5 0 1 15 8 +7 15
Taylor Sporting Club 6 2 2 2 12 11 +1 8
SC Polizei (W) 6 2 1 3 15 13 +2 7
Real Nueva Havana 6 1 1 3 11 21 -10 4

  SCP ICH TAY RNH
SCP 4-2 0-2 3-4
ICH 1-0 2-1 4-0
TAY 4-4 0-1 2-1
RNH 0-4 3-5 3-3

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Tow Law FC (Q) 6 5 0 1 20 10 +10 15
Crystal Falls 6 3 0 3 17 17 0 9
Kingsburg FC 6 2 0 4 12 12 0 6
New Kingsland Killer Bees 6 2 0 4 12 22 -10 6

  NKL TOW KNG CRY
NKL 3-5 2-0 3-5
TOW 4-0 4-2 1-2
KNG 5-0 0-2 2-0
CRY 3-4 3-4 4-3

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Taitan United (Q) 6 3 2 1 16 17 -1 11
FC KOZDF 6 2 3 1 15 12 +3 9
MSC Fort Lenin 6 2 1 3 17 15 +2 7
May Wanderers 6 1 2 3 11 15 -4 5

  MAY ZDF TAI MSC
MAY 0-0 4-5 3-4
ZDF 5-2 2-3 5-4
TAI 1-1 2-2 4-3
MSC 0-1 1-1 5-1

Group G

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Pura FC (Q) 6 4 1 1 19 12 +7 13
Daimyo Demons 6 2 1 3 13 12 +1 7
Port Trinity Athletic 6 2 1 3 9 11 -2 7
Mercury City 6 1 3 2 8 14 -6 6

  PUR DAI PTA MER
PUR 3-0 5-2 4-1
DAI 4-1 2-4 4-0
PTA 2-3 1-0 0-0
MER 3-3 3-3 1-0

Group H

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Littletron Knights (Q) 6 4 2 0 18 9 +9 13
Martinburg Jets 6 3 1 2 15 12 +3 10
Mullen Albion 6 1 3 2 14 19 -5 6
Shogun United 6 1 0 5 15 22 -7 3

  SHO LIT MAR MUL
SHO 0-2 3-5 4-5
LIT 4-0 3-2 4-4
MAR 5-3 0-2 1-1
MUL 1-5 3-3 0-2

Playoffs

The playoffs were contested between the 8 group winners in the second stage. Teams were seeded based on their overall record over the season.

Seeding

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 FC Port Trinity 12 9 2 1 36 21 +15 28*
2 Ichizoku Scythers 12 9 1 2 26 15 +11 28
3 Tow Law FC 12 8 1 3 36 23 +13 25
4 Pura FC 12 8 1 3 26 17 +9 25
5 Littletron Knights 12 7 2 3 29 19 +10 23
6 Bohemian Rhapsodies 12 7 2 3 28 19 +9 23
W SC Polizei 12 7 1 4 25 18 +7 22
W Ganran Gunnelings 12 7 0 5 32 28 +4 21
7 Titostan Warriors 12 6 1 5 17 19 -2 19
8 Taitan United 12 4 4 4 25 27 -2 14

Wildcard Draw

More clubs may qualify for the playoffs via the Wildcard Draw. The highest points scoring teams over the full season are considered for entry. The highest of these teams is eligible if they score more overall points than the 8th ranked first-placed team. A second team is eligible if they score more points than the 7th seeded team. Up to four clubs may qualify through the Wildcard Draw.

18 February 2012
Titostan Warriors Zealandia 0-0
(aet; 3-5 on pens.)
Aran Ganran Gunnelings

18 February 2012
Taitan United Aran 1-2
(aet; 0-0 after 90 mins)
Zealandia SC Polizei

Bracket

  Quarter Finals Semi Finals Final
                           
  1  FC Port Trinity 2  
8  SC Polizei 0  
  1  FC Port Trinity 3  
  4  Ganran Gunnelings 1  
2  Ichizoku Scythers 1 (1)
  7  Ganran Gunnelings 2 (1)  
(Pairings are re-seeded after the first round)   1  FC Port Trinity 0 (0)
  2  Tow Law FC 2 (0)
  3  Tow Law FC 1  
6  Bohemian Rhapsodies 0  
  2  Tow Law FC 1
  3  Pura FC 0  
4  Pura FC 3
  5  Littletron Knights 2