2011 FMF World Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Shireroth |
Dates | 13 Aug – 4 Sep 2011 |
Teams | 16 (from 4 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 10 (in 9 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Craitland (4th title) |
Runners-up | Shireroth |
Third place | Hamland |
Fourth place | Interland |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 32 |
Goals scored | 114 (3.56 per match) |
Top scorer(s) |
Freddie Gaärsen Łukasz Dąbrowski |
Best player | Oskar Łapacz |
← 2010 2012 → |
The 2011 FMF World Cup was the sixth tournament of the FMF World Cup, and was held in Shireroth between 13 August and 4 September 2011. The sixteen competing national teams all qualified successfully to be involved. The tournament's matches were played in ten stadiums in nine different cities around Shireroth.
The tournament was won by Craitland, for their fourth title, who beat hosts Shireroth in the final in Shirekeep.
Hosting
Shireroth was chosen as the host of the tournament after submitting one of two applications. Craitman H. Pellegrino and Jang Ji-Hyo, FMF President and Vice-President, agreed that the Shirerithian bid was more suited for hosting than the other applicant's and it was announced that the host's national team would receive an automatic berth in the tournament, as well as the winners of the previous tournament.
Bids
Stadiums
- Antya Stadion, Apollo City
- Cercé Gladiatorial Arena, Cercé
- Docklands Stadium, Shirekeep
- Dutch's Field, Blackrock Nua
- Halberd Arena, Syrelwynn
- Haunted Park, Mortis Mercatoria
- Island Dome, Novi Nigrad
- Kostalan Rottsaa Memorial Stadium, Kingsgate
- National Stadium, Shirekeep
- VBNC Field, Brookshire Hamlet
Qualification
List of qualified teams
|
|
|
|
Squads
Teams were required to name a twenty-three-man squad for the tournament, with three goalkeepers, numbered 1 to 23.
Group stage
The group draw was made by FMF President Craitman H. Pellegrino and then-Vice-President Jang Ji-Hyo.
Group A
Team | Pld |
W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alexandria | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 9 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Shireroth | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 4 | |
Toketi | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 2 | |
Taeland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10 | −8 | 1 |
Group B
Team | Pld |
W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Passas | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 7 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Natopia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 4 | |
Victoria | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 3 | |
Ashkenatza | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 |
24 August 2011
|
Passas | 4 – 2 | Ashkenatza |
---|---|---|
Dąbrowski 17', 63' (pen.), 90' Danelon 76' |
Tzipris 22' Bruno 50' |
Group C
Team | Pld |
W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tellia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 9 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Craitland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 6 | |
Antica | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 3 | |
Nova England | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 0 |
15 August 2011
|
Craitland | 3 – 2 | Nova England |
---|---|---|
Da Costa 17' (o.g.) Gaärsen 20', 33' |
Sinclair 72' Sorrel 77' |
20 August 2011
|
Antica | 1 – 6 | Craitland |
---|---|---|
Zeteb 2' | Larsen 4' (pen.) Gaärsen 11', 48', 63' Y. Senovichi 52' T. Hjansen 59' |
Group D
Team | Pld |
W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Interland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 6 | Advances to quarter-finals |
Hamland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 5 | |
Batavia | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 | |
Babkha | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 2 |
16 August 2011
|
Babkha | 2 – 7 | Interland |
---|---|---|
Kewesha 24' Jewada 56' |
Łapacz 7' Orwolski 37', 48' Wyzywan 38', 40', 76', 81' |
Knock-out stages
Quarter-finals
Penalties | |||
Lassana-Traoré Modrem Focán Mohamed |
2 – 4 | Gaärsen Y. Senovichi Larsen Hanast |
Semi-finals
1 September 2011
|
Shireroth | 4 – 2 | Interland |
---|---|---|
Akwá 6' Lamberti 22', 90' (pen.) Llwrran 56' |
Mostowny 11' Maskat 21' |
Third-place play-off
Final
2011 FMF World Cup Winners |
---|
Craitland |
Goalscorers
- 6 goals
- 5 goals
- 4 goals
- 3 goals
- 2 goals
- 1 goal
- 1 own goal
|
|
Team of the Tournament
Italics signify the tournament's best player.
Goalkeeper | Defenders | Midfielders | Forwards |
---|---|---|---|
See also
|
|