2009 FMF World Cup qualification

From MicrasWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2009 FMF World Cup qualification rounds were the confederational qualifying competitions for the 2009 FMF World Cup, the fourth tournament of its kind.

Each of the four FMF confederations was given a quota of berths to be filled, with two nations earning automatic places; hosts Alexandria (CTFA) and 2008 winners Craitland (EMUFA). The following number of places were assigned to each confederation:

AEFA

First round

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Hurmu Hurmu 8 7 1 0 16 5 +11 22 Advances to finals
Torrington Islands Torrington Islands 8 4 2 2 13 8 +5 14 Advances to second round
Holzborg Holzborg 8 3 3 2 7 7 0 12
Antica Antica 8 1 1 6 4 11 −7 4
Réunion Réunion 8 1 1 6 5 14 −9 4

  Antica Holzborg Hurmu Réunion Torrington Islands
Antica 0–1 0–1 2–1 0–0
Holzborg 2–1 1–1 1–0 0–1
Hurmu 3–1 2–0 2–0 3–2
Réunion 1–0 1–1 0–2 1–2
Torrington Islands 2–0 1–1 1–2 4–1

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Toketi Toketi 8 6 2 0 11 3 +8 20 Advances to finals
Novatainia Novatainia 8 2 5 1 7 6 +1 11 Advances to second round
Stormark Stormark 8 2 4 2 6 6 0 10
Babkha Babkha 8 1 4 3 5 6 −1 7
Kazoku Kazoku 8 1 1 6 2 10 −8 4

  Babkha Kazoku Novatainia Stormark Toketi
Babkha 2–0 1–1 0–0 1–2
Kazoku 1–0 1–2 0–1 0–3
Novatainia 1–0 0–0 2–2 1–1
Stormark 1–1 1–0 0–0 1–2
Toketi 0–0 1–0 1–0 1–0

Second round

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg     Qualification  
Torrington Islands Torrington Islands 1–3 Novatainia Novatainia 1–0 0–3 Advances to finals

CTFA

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Alexandria Alexandria1 4 2 1 1 8 7 +1 7 Automatic qualification as hosts
Zandarijn Zandarijn 4 2 1 1 7 7 0 7 Advances to finals
Monovia Monovia 4 1 2 1 6 5 +1 5
Natopia Natopia 4 1 1 2 3 4 −1 4
Kavalos Kavalos 4 0 3 1 4 5 −1 3

Monovia 4 – 2 Alexandria
Natopia 2 – 3 Zandarijn
Zandarijn 3 – 1 Monovia
Alexandria 2 – 2 Kavalos
Kavalos 1 – 1 Zandarijn
Monovia 0 – 0 Natopia
Alexandria 1 – 0 Natopia
Kavalos 1 – 1 Monovia
Natopia 1 – 0 Kavalos
Zandarijn 1 – 3 Alexandria

1 As hosts of the 2009 FMF World Cup, Alexandria qualified automatically and were therefore ineligible for either of the two allocated CTFA qualifying places, despite entering for the 2009 CiboTap Championships. The two highest placed teams, barring Alexandria, qualified for the tournament.

EMUFA

First round

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Bobalania Bobalania 8 7 0 1 16 3 +13 21 Advances to finals
West Ocia West Ocia 8 3 3 2 7 6 +1 12 Advances to second round
Jamzinia Jamzinia1 8 4 2 2 6 3 +3 11
Imperium Incognita Imperium Incognita 8 2 2 4 5 10 −5 8
East Ocia East Ocia 8 0 1 7 2 14 −12 1

  Bobalania East Ocia Imperium Incognita Jamzinia West Ocia
Bobalania 4–1 3–0 1–0 2–1
East Ocia 0–3 0–1 0–1 0–0
Imperium Incognita 0–2 1–0 1–1 1–1
Jamzinia 1–0 2–0 1–0 0–1
West Ocia 0–1 2–1 2–1 0–0

1 Despite having left Micras, Jamzinia were allowed to compete in qualifying by the FMF, providing a three-point deduction was applied as a forfeit. The points tally reflects this deduction.

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Interland Interland 8 5 3 0 10 2 +8 18 Advances to finals
Hamland Hamland 8 5 2 1 19 6 +13 17 Advances to second round
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 8 3 3 2 10 10 0 12
Taeland Taeland 8 2 1 5 4 11 −7 7
Reindeer Herders Reindeer Herders1 8 0 1 7 2 16 −14 −2

  Hamland Interland Nova English Korea Reindeer Herders Taeland
Hamland 1–1 2–1 5–0 3–0
Interland 1–0 1–1 1–0 2–0
Nova English Korea 2–2 0–3 1–0 2–0
Reindeer Herders 1–4 0–1 1–1 0–2
Taeland 0–2 0–0 1–2 1–0

1 Despite having left Micras, the Reindeer Herders were allowed to compete in qualifying by the FMF, providing a three-point deduction was applied as a forfeit. The points tally reflects this deduction.

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Passas Passas 8 7 1 0 20 4 +16 22 Advances to finals
Sarasovia Sarasovia 8 5 2 1 15 6 +9 17 Advances to second round
New Vaduz New Vaduz 8 2 2 4 7 8 −1 8
Iridia Iridia1 8 3 0 5 7 9 −2 6
Uantir Uantir 8 0 1 7 2 24 −22 1

  Iridia New Vaduz Passas Sarasovia Uantir
Iridia 2–1 1–2 0–1 2–0
New Vaduz 1–0 0–1 1–1 0–0
Passas 3–0 2–1 1–1 0–0
Sarasovia 1–0 2–0 1–2 6–2
Uantir 0–2 0–3 0–4 0–2

1 Despite having left Micras, Iridia were allowed to compete in qualifying by the FMF, providing a three-point deduction was applied as a forfeit. The points tally reflects this deduction.

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Nova England Nova England 6 5 1 0 15 3 +12 16 Advances to finals
Ségon Ségon 6 3 2 1 7 6 +1 11 Advances to second round
Col Col 6 2 1 3 5 7 −2 7
Bosworth Bosworth 6 0 0 6 2 13 −11 0

  Bosworth Col Nova England Ségon
Bosworth 0–3 1–2 0–1
Col 1–0 0–2 1–1
Nova England 4–0 3–0 3–1
Ségon 2–1 1–0 1–1

Second round

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg     Qualification  
West Ocia West Ocia 2–1 Sarasovia Sarasovia 2–0 0–1 Advances to finals
Hamland Hamland 2–0 Ségon Ségon 1–0 1–0

WMFA

First round

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Beaugium Beaugium 8 6 1 1 14 4 +10 19 Advances to finals
Batavia Batavia 8 4 2 2 10 5 +5 14 Advances to second round
Shireroth Shireroth 8 4 2 2 8 3 +5 14
Amokolia Amokolia 8 3 1 4 9 9 0 10
Imperial Empire Imperial Empire 8 0 0 8 1 21 −20 0

  Amokolia Batavia Beaugium Imperial Empire Shireroth
Amokolia 0–1 1–2 3–1 2–1
Batavia 2–1 1–1 4–0 0–0
Beaugium 2–1 2–0 2–0 1–0
Imperial Empire 0–1 0–2 0–4 0–3
Shireroth 0–0 1–0 1–0 2–0

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Tellia Tellia 8 4 3 1 12 7 +5 15 Advances to finals
Ashkenatza Ashkenatza 8 3 4 1 9 6 +3 13 Advances to second round
Istvanistan Istvanistan 8 3 2 3 6 7 −1 11
Nelaga Nelaga 8 2 2 4 4 8 −4 8
Verac Verac 8 1 3 4 5 8 −3 6

  Ashkenatza Istvanistan Nelaga Tellia Verac
Ashkenatza 1–1 2–0 1–1 1–0
Istvanistan 2–1 1–0 1–1 1–0
Nelaga 0–1 1–0 0–2 2–2
Tellia 2–2 2–0 0–1 2–1
Verac 0–0 1–0 0–0 1–2

Second round

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg     Qualification  
Batavia Batavia 5–1 Ashkenatza Ashkenatza 3–0 2–1 Advances to finals