2008 FMF World Cup qualification

From MicrasWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2008 FMF World Cup qualification rounds were the confederational qualifying competitions for the 2008 FMF World Cup, the third tournament of its kind.

Each of the four FMF confederations was given a quota of berths to be filled, with two nations earning automatic places; hosts Amokolia (WMFA) and 2007 winners Craitland (EMUFA). The following number of places were assigned to each confederation:

AEFA

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Toketi Toketi 6 5 1 0 13 1 +12 16 Advances to finals
Babkha Babkha 6 3 1 2 10 9 +1 10
Novatainia Novatainia 6 1 1 4 3 9 −6 4
South Mehlville South Mehlville 6 0 3 3 5 12 −7 3

  Babkha Novatainia South Mehlville Toketi
Babkha 2–1 3–1 0–2
Novatainia 0–3 1–1 0–1
South Mehlville 2–2 0–1 0–4
Toketi 3–0 2–0 1–1

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
United Empire United Empire 6 5 1 0 11 3 +8 16 Advances to finals
Greenuk Greenuk 6 3 1 2 8 4 +4 10
Athlon Athlon 6 3 0 3 7 7 0 9
New-Empire New-Empire 6 0 0 6 0 12 −12 0
Tellia Tellia1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Withdrew

  Athlon Greenuk New-Empire United Empire
Athlon 2–1 1–0 1–2
Greenuk 2–0 3–0 1–0
New-Empire 0–2 0–1 0–1
United Empire 2–1 1–0 4–0

1 Tellia withdrew after their controversial first match; a 9–1 loss to Greenuk. The result was expunged from the qualifying records but remained official after being downgraded to an exhibition match.

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Stormark Stormark 6 4 2 0 15 6 +9 14 Advances to finals
Antica Antica 6 3 1 2 7 6 +1 10
Apollantis Apollantis 6 0 4 2 2 6 −4 4
Scotannia Scotannia 6 0 3 3 5 11 −6 3

  Antica Apollantis Scotannia Stormark
Antica 0–0 2–0 2–3
Apollantis 0–1 0–0 0–0
Scotannia 1–2 1–1 2–2
Stormark 2–0 4–1 4–1

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Hurmu Hurmu 6 6 0 0 18 6 +12 18 Advances to finals
Kefr Zeh Kefr Zeh 6 2 2 2 7 9 −2 8
Holzborg Holzborg 6 0 3 3 6 11 −5 3
Adraisia Adraisia 6 0 3 3 5 10 −5 3

  Adraisia Holzborg Hurmu Kefr Zeh
Adraisia 1–1 2–3 1–1
Holzborg 1–1 2–3 1–1
Hurmu 3–0 3–0 3–1
Kefr Zeh 1–0 2–1 1–3

CTFA

First round

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Alexandria Alexandria 3 3 0 0 9 2 +7 9 Advances to second round
Zindaria Zindaria 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
Matbaa Matbaa 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
Natopia Natopia 3 0 0 3 1 9 −8 0

Alexandria 2 – 1 Zindaria
Natopia 0 – 3 Matbaa
Matbaa 1 – 3 Alexandria
Natopia 1 – 2 Zindaria
Natopia 0 – 4 Alexandria
Zindaria 1 – 0 Matbaa

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Kavalos Kavalos 3 3 0 0 7 2 +5 9 Advances to second round
Zandarijn Zandarijn 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 6
Verac Verac 3 1 0 2 3 3 0 3
Monovia Monovia 3 0 0 3 0 8 −8 0

Verac 0 – 1 Zandarijn
Monovia 0 – 3 Kavalos
Kavalos 2 – 1 Verac
Zandarijn 3 – 0 Monovia
Monovia 0 – 2 Verac
Zandarijn 1 – 2 Kavalos

Second round

Team 1  Score  Team 2   Qualification  
Alexandria Alexandria 3–2 Zandarijn Zandarijn Advances to finals
Kavalos Kavalos 3–1 Zindaria Zindaria

EMUFA

First round

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Passas Passas 10 9 1 0 32 4 +28 28 Advances to finals
Ocia Ocia 10 4 5 1 12 8 +4 17 Advances to second round
Oscland Oscland 10 5 2 3 12 11 +1 17
Iridia Iridia 10 2 4 4 9 18 −9 10
Apiya Apiya 10 2 1 7 5 16 −11 7
Vanderveer Vanderveer 10 0 3 7 2 15 −13 3

  Apiya Iridia Ocia Oscland Passas Vanderveer
Apiya 0–0 0–1 0–1 0–4 2–0
Iridia 2–1 0–0 2–2 1–4 1–0
Ocia 3–0 2–1 1–0 1–1 1–1
Oscland 2–1 1–0 2–2 0–2 3–0
Passas 3–0 7–1 3–1 3–0 1–0
Vanderveer 0–1 1–1 0–0 0–1 0–4

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Nova England Nova England 10 9 0 1 27 7 +20 27 Advances to finals
New South Vietnam New South Vietnam 10 8 0 2 24 8 +16 24 Advances to second round
Col Col 10 6 0 4 25 15 +10 18
Nouveau Aquitaine Nouveau Aquitaine 10 3 2 5 9 20 −11 11
Lighthaven Lighthaven 10 1 2 7 2 21 −19 5
Reindeer Herders Reindeer Herders 10 0 2 8 4 20 −16 2

  Col Lighthaven New South Vietnam Nouveau Aquitaine Nova England Reindeer Herders
Col 7–0 2–1 1–2 1–3 2–0
Lighthaven 0–1 0–2 0–0 0–2 2–0
New South Vietnam 5–3 3–0 4–1 1–0 2–0
Nouveau Aquitaine 0–3 1–0 0–3 0–3 4–2
Nova England 4–3 5–0 2–1 3–0 3–1
Reindeer Herders 0–2 0–0 0–2 1–1 0–2

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Interland Interland 10 6 2 2 18 7 +11 20 Advances to finals
Bobalania Bobalania 10 5 2 3 12 8 +4 17 Advances to second round
Jamzinia Jamzinia 10 4 2 4 17 14 +3 14
Mexihco Mexihco 10 4 2 4 9 12 −3 14
Bosworth Bosworth 10 3 2 5 10 15 −5 11
Benevolent Benevolent 10 0 6 4 8 18 −10 6

  Benevolent Bobalania Bosworth Interland Jamzinia Mexihco
Benevolent 1–1 2–2 1–1 1–3 2–2
Bobalania 2–0 2–0 1–0 3–4 1–0
Bosworth 0–0 1–0 1–5 2–0 0–1
Interland 4–0 1–0 2–1 2–1 3–1
Jamzinia 2–0 1–1 2–3 0–0 3–0
Mexihco 1–1 0–1 1–0 1–0 2–1

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Hamland Hamland 10 10 0 0 28 3 +25 30 Advances to finals
New Vaduz New Vaduz 10 7 1 2 24 8 +16 22 Advances to second round
Taeland Taeland 10 4 1 5 8 13 −5 13
Trinovantium Trinovantium 10 3 2 5 12 16 −4 11
Licentia Licentia 10 1 2 7 7 22 −15 5
Uantir Uantir 10 0 4 6 2 19 −17 4

  Hamland Licentia New Vaduz Taeland Trinovantium Uantir
Hamland 2–0 1–0 4–2 1–0 7–0
Licentia 0–1 0–6 0–1 4–4 0–0
New Vaduz 1–3 4–1 4–1 3–1 0–0
Taeland 0–2 2–0 0–2 0–1 0–0
Trinovantium 0–4 2–1 0–1 0–1 1–1
Uantir 0–3 0–1 1–3 0–1 0–3

Second round

Team 1  Score  Team 2   Qualification  
New South Vietnam New South Vietnam 5–0 Ocia Ocia Advances to finals
Bobalania Bobalania 4–2 New Vaduz New Vaduz

WMFA

First round

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg     Qualification  
Beaugium Beaugium 2–2 (a) Britannia Britannia 0–1 2–1 Advances to second round
Tellia1 Tellia 0–10 Batavia Batavia 0–5 0–5
Shireroth Shireroth 2–0 Istvanistan Istvanistan 2–0 0–0
Mania Mania 3–0 Jokerdom Jokerdom 1–0 2–0

1 Tellia resigned their WMFA membership, in preference of that of the AEFA where they joined Group B, after the qualifying draw was made and forfeited all of their WMFA matches 5–0 as a result.

Second round

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg     Qualification  
Batavia Batavia 2–0 Beaugium Beaugium 0–0 2–0 Advances to finals
Shireroth Shireroth 4–1 Mania Mania 2–1 2–0