This article relates to a competition, national team or organisational matter associated with the FMF. Click here for further information.

2008–09 in football

From MicrasWiki
Revision as of 13:18, 11 July 2020 by Joe (talk | contribs) (→‎New FMF members)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to navigationJump to search

The 2008–09 football season was the 3rd season of football on Micras since the foundation of the FMF, which started on 5 October 2008 and ended on 24 October 2009. The season was a World Cup year, with the 2009 FMF World Cup being won by Alexandria who defeated Nova England 2–0 in the final. Zandarijn and Passas won their respective continental championships.

International competitions

Hosts Winners Score Runners-up
2009 FMF World Cup
Alexandria
Alexandria
Alexandria
Alexandria
2 – 0
Nova England
Nova England
2009 CiboTap Championships
Zandarijn
Zandarijn
(final only)
Zandarijn
Zandarijn
2 – 2 (a.e.t.)
5 – 4 (pens)
Alexandria
Alexandria
2009 EMU Championships
Ocia
Ocia
(final only)
Passas
Passas
2 – 1 (a.e.t.)
Craitland
Craitland

Domestic league competitions

League Champions Qualified for Champions' League Qualified for Continental Cup Relegated

Domestic cup winners

Competition Winners Score Runners-up

New FMF members

This is a list of FMF member nations that played their first international match in the 2008–09 season.

Nation Member until Successor of
Ashkenatza Ashkenatza 2013
East Ocia East Ocia 2009
Imperial Empire Imperial Empire 2010
Imperium Incognita Imperium Incognita 2009

Nation Member until Successor of
Kazoku Kazoku 2009
Nelaga Nelaga 2010
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea [R - 2008]
Réunion Réunion

Nation Member until Successor of
Sarasovia Sarasovia 2009
Ségon Ségon 2009
Torrington Islands Torrington Islands 2009
West Ocia West Ocia 2009 Ocia Ocia

R - 20XX – Returning member, left in 20XX.

Departing FMF members

This is a list of FMF member nations that played their final international match in the 2008–09 season.

Nation Member since Succeeded by
Babkha Babkha [R - 2011] 2008
Bosworth Bosworth 2007
Col Col 2007
East Ocia East Ocia 2009

Nation Member since Succeeded by
Iridia Iridia 2007
Jamzinia Jamzinia 2007
Kavalos Kavalos 2008
Kazoku Kazoku 2009

Nation Member since Succeeded by
Sarasovia Sarasovia 2009
Ségon Ségon 2009
West Ocia West Ocia 2008 Ocia Ocia

R - 20XX – Returning member in 20XX.