1678 Asamblea Nacional elections: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{Los Liberados Article}} {{Infobox elections | election_name = 1678 Asamblea Nacional elections | country = LosLiberadosFlag.png | type = parliamentary | ongoing = no | previ...") |
No edit summary |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| election_date = 1678 | | election_date = 1678 | ||
| image1= [[File: | | image1= [[File:PresidentRodrigo.jpg|100px]] | ||
| leader1= | | leader1= Rodrigo Calderón Mendez | ||
| party1 = Partido de Liberación Nacional | | party1 = Partido de Liberación Nacional | ||
| alliance1 = | | alliance1 = | ||
| leaders_seat1 = Puerto Arcadio | | leaders_seat1 = Puerto Arcadio | ||
| last_election1 = | | last_election1 = 64 | ||
| seats1 = | | seats1 = 65 | ||
| seat_change1 = {{ | | seat_change1 = {{increase}}1 | ||
| popular_vote1 = | | popular_vote1 = 1,742,100 | ||
| percentage1 = | | percentage1 = 48% | ||
| swing1 = | | swing1 = | ||
| electoral_vote1 = | | electoral_vote1 = | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| alliance2 = | | alliance2 = | ||
| leaders_seat2 = La Hampa | | leaders_seat2 = La Hampa | ||
| last_election2 = | | last_election2 = 40 | ||
| seats2 = | | seats2 = 50 | ||
| seat_change2 = {{increase}} | | seat_change2 = {{increase}}10 | ||
| popular_vote2 = | | popular_vote2 = 1,460,500 | ||
| percentage2 = | | percentage2 = 40.2% | ||
| swing2 = | | swing2 = | ||
| electoral_vote2 = | | electoral_vote2 = | ||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
| alliance3 = | | alliance3 = | ||
| leaders_seat3 = Valverde | | leaders_seat3 = Valverde | ||
| last_election3 = | | last_election3 = 21 | ||
| seats3 = | | seats3 = 8 | ||
| seat_change3 = {{decrease}} | | seat_change3 = {{decrease}}13 | ||
| popular_vote3 = | | popular_vote3 = 244,900 | ||
| percentage3 = | | percentage3 = 6.7% | ||
| swing3 = | | swing3 = | ||
| electoral_vote3 = | | electoral_vote3 = | ||
| states_carried3 = | | states_carried3 = | ||
| map_image = | | image4 = [[File:Pedro Forlan.jpg|100px]] | ||
| leader4 = Gen. Pedro Forlán Martins | |||
| leader_since4 = | |||
| party4 = Partido Fascista Republicano | |||
| alliance4 = | |||
| leaders_seat4 = Calico | |||
| last_election4 = 0 | |||
| seats4 = 1 | |||
| seat_change4 = {{increase}}1 | |||
| popular_vote4 = 68,300 | |||
| percentage4 = 1.9% | |||
| swing4 = | |||
| electoral_vote4 = | |||
| states_carried4 = | |||
| image5 = [[File:Jorge Quislas.jpg|100px]] | |||
| leader5 = Jorge Quislas Yupanqui | |||
| leader_since5 = | |||
| party5 = Acción Popular de Timaro | |||
| alliance5 = | |||
| leaders_seat5 = Ciudad Timaro | |||
| last_election5 = 0 | |||
| seats5 = 1 | |||
| seat_change5 = {{increase}}1 | |||
| popular_vote5 = 63,200 | |||
| percentage5 = 1.7% | |||
| swing5 = | |||
| electoral_vote5 = | |||
| states_carried5 = | |||
| map_image = Asamblea78.png | |||
| map_size = | | map_size = | ||
| map_caption = '''Turnout''': | | map_caption = '''Turnout''': 3,632,300 voters | ||
}} | }} | ||
The | The third '''Elections for the [[Asamblea Nacional de la República]]''', the unicameral parliament of [[Los Liberados]] were held in {{Tooltip|1678|November 2019}} [[AN]]. The elections were the first elections held following the death of President [[Jacobo Castrigo Álvarez]] and the assumption of power by Rodrigo Calderón Mendéz. The governing Partido de Liberación Nacional maintained its majority and renewed its mandate to govern the Republic. Meanwhile, Cambio Democrático, the winners of the previous election, continued their challenge of the PLN and won another 10 seats. Three other parties were able to gain seats, mainly through their constituency representation. Most prominent of which was the Partido Consevador, who suffered another defeat and won 8 seats. The Partido Fascista Republicano and the Acción Popular de Timaro both gained one constituency seat. | ||
==Allegations of electoral fraud== | |||
Following the election, opposition leader Paula Ferraro accused the Calderón government of having engaged in fraudulent activities in order to ensure a PLN victory. Incidents of ballot stuffing and voter suppression have been reported locally, although definite proof has not been given by accusing parties. Calderón received criticism over the lack of polling stations in the mountainous areas of Isla Montaña and the southern Timaro islands. Independent observers from Batavia have not observed any major irregularities, describing the elections as ''generally fair and well-organised''. | |||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" class="wikitable" style="border-collapse: collapse; text-align:center" | {| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" class="wikitable" style="border-collapse: collapse; text-align:center" | ||
Line 87: | Line 113: | ||
|bgcolor=red| | |bgcolor=red| | ||
| '''[[Partido de Liberación Nacional]]''' | | '''[[Partido de Liberación Nacional]]''' | ||
| | |Rodrigo Calderón Mendéz | ||
|1, | |1,742,100 | ||
|34 | |||
|31 | |31 | ||
| | |65 | ||
| | |48% | ||
|52% | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor=# | |bgcolor=#FFD700| | ||
| '''[[Cambio Democratico]]''' | | '''[[Cambio Democratico]]''' | ||
|Paula Ferraro de Sole | |Paula Ferraro de Sole | ||
|1, | |1,460,500 | ||
| | |31 | ||
| | |19 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |40.2% | ||
| | |40% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor=blue| | |bgcolor=blue| | ||
| '''Partido Conservador''' | | '''Partido Conservador''' | ||
|Carlos Geraldo Núñez | |Carlos Geraldo Núñez | ||
| | |244,900 | ||
| | |0 | ||
| | |8 | ||
| | |8 | ||
| | |6.7% | ||
| | |6.4% | ||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=black| | |||
| '''Partido Fascista Republicano''' | |||
|Gen. Pedro Forlán Martins | |||
|68,300 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|1.9% | |||
|0.8% | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor=#B73BAF| | |||
| '''Acción Popular de Timaro''' | |||
| Jorge Quislas Yupanqui | |||
|63,200 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|1.7% | |||
|0.8% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor=grey| | |bgcolor=grey| | ||
| '''Other''' | | '''Other''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | |53,300 | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |1.5% | ||
|0% | |0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="3"|Total | !colspan="3"|Total | ||
|3, | |3,632,300 | ||
|65 | |65 | ||
|60 | |60 |
Latest revision as of 13:19, 23 November 2019
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Turnout: 3,632,300 voters |
The third Elections for the Asamblea Nacional de la República, the unicameral parliament of Los Liberados were held in 1678 AN. The elections were the first elections held following the death of President Jacobo Castrigo Álvarez and the assumption of power by Rodrigo Calderón Mendéz. The governing Partido de Liberación Nacional maintained its majority and renewed its mandate to govern the Republic. Meanwhile, Cambio Democrático, the winners of the previous election, continued their challenge of the PLN and won another 10 seats. Three other parties were able to gain seats, mainly through their constituency representation. Most prominent of which was the Partido Consevador, who suffered another defeat and won 8 seats. The Partido Fascista Republicano and the Acción Popular de Timaro both gained one constituency seat.
Allegations of electoral fraud
Following the election, opposition leader Paula Ferraro accused the Calderón government of having engaged in fraudulent activities in order to ensure a PLN victory. Incidents of ballot stuffing and voter suppression have been reported locally, although definite proof has not been given by accusing parties. Calderón received criticism over the lack of polling stations in the mountainous areas of Isla Montaña and the southern Timaro islands. Independent observers from Batavia have not observed any major irregularities, describing the elections as generally fair and well-organised.
Results
Political party | Leader | Votes | Elected; Proportion | Elected; Constituencies | Elected; total | % of votes | % of seats | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Partido de Liberación Nacional | Rodrigo Calderón Mendéz | 1,742,100 | 34 | 31 | 65 | 48% | 52% | |
Cambio Democratico | Paula Ferraro de Sole | 1,460,500 | 31 | 19 | 50 | 40.2% | 40% | |
Partido Conservador | Carlos Geraldo Núñez | 244,900 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 6.7% | 6.4% | |
Partido Fascista Republicano | Gen. Pedro Forlán Martins | 68,300 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.9% | 0.8% | |
Acción Popular de Timaro | Jorge Quislas Yupanqui | 63,200 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.7% | 0.8% | |
Other | 53,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5% | 0% | ||
Total | 3,632,300 | 65 | 60 | 125 |