Floria national ice hockey team: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|||G | |||G | ||
|align=left| Patrick Adams (starting) | |align=left| [[Patrick Adams]] (starting) | ||
| | | | ||
|align=left|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Northcliff Golden Knights}} | |align=left|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Northcliff Golden Knights}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|||G | |||G | ||
|align=left| Justin Cook | |align=left| [[Justin Cook]] | ||
| | | | ||
|align=left|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Northcliff Capitals}} | |align=left|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Northcliff Capitals}} | ||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|||D | |||D | ||
|align=left|Kyle Edwards | |align=left|[[Kyle Edwards]] | ||
| | | | ||
|align=left|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Longsight Jets}} | |align=left|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Longsight Jets}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|||D | |||D | ||
|align=left|Cameron Bates | |align=left|[[Cameron Bates]] | ||
| | | | ||
|align=left|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Blackoak Blues}} | |align=left|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Blackoak Blues}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|||D | |||D | ||
|align=left|Daniel Holland | |align=left|[[Daniel Holland]] | ||
| | | | ||
|align=left|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Northcliff Capitals}} | |align=left|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Northcliff Capitals}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|||D | |||D | ||
|align=left|Blake Holden (A) | |align=left|[[Blake Holden]] (A) | ||
| | | | ||
|align=left|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Northcliff Golden Knights}} | |align=left|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Northcliff Golden Knights}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|||D | |||D | ||
|align=left|Josh Mitchell | |align=left|[[Josh Mitchell]] | ||
| | | | ||
|align=left|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Stonehall Steelers}} | |align=left|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Stonehall Steelers}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|||D | |||D | ||
|align=left|Eddie Hammond | |align=left|[[Eddie Hammond]] | ||
| | | | ||
|align=left|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Northcliff Golden Knights}} | |align=left|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Northcliff Golden Knights}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|||D | |||D | ||
|align=left|Jack Hamilton | |align=left|[[Jack Hamilton]] | ||
| | | | ||
|align=left|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Victoria Predators}} | |align=left|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Victoria Predators}} | ||
|- | |||
!colspan="5"|Forwards | |||
|- | |||
|||C | |||
|align=left|[[Adam Collins]] | |||
| | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Northcliff Senators}} | |||
|- | |||
|||LW | |||
|align=left|[[Aaron Erdhardt]] | |||
| | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Stonehall Steelers}} | |||
|- | |||
|||C | |||
|align=left|[[Scott Sharp]] (A) | |||
| | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Northcliff Golden Knights}} | |||
|- | |||
|||RW | |||
|align=left|[[Aaron Harrison]] | |||
| | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Newhedge Raptors}} | |||
|- | |||
|||RW | |||
|align=left|[[Morgan King]] | |||
| | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Newhedge Raptors}} | |||
|- | |||
|||LW | |||
|align=left|[[Joseph Byrne]] | |||
| | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Stonehall Steelers}} | |||
|- | |||
|||C | |||
|align=left|[[Mike Byers]] (C) | |||
| | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Dragonmoor Storm}} | |||
|- | |||
|||LW | |||
|align=left|[[Drake Long]] | |||
| | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Dragonmoor Storm}} | |||
|- | |||
|||RW | |||
|align=left|[[Pete Hammond]] | |||
| | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Dragonmoor Storm}} | |||
|- | |||
|||RW | |||
|align=left|[[Josh Armstrong]] | |||
| | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Longsight Jets}} | |||
|- | |||
|||LW | |||
|align=left|[[George Gibson]] | |||
| | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Florian Republic|name=Longsight Jets}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:33, 1 February 2019
| | |
| Nickname(s) |
The Storm Stormtroopers |
|---|---|
| Association | Florian Hockey Association |
| General Manager |
|
| Head coach |
|
| Assistants |
|
| Home stadium | Various |
| MHL code | FLO |
| MHL ranking | 1 |
| Highest MHL ranking | 1 (2020) |
| Lowest MHL ranking | 17 (2017) |
| Team colours | |
| Biggest win | |
|
Florian Republic | |
| Biggest defeat | |
|
Florian Republic | |
| MHL World Championships | |
| Appearances | 0 |
History
The team entered the 'C' Conference of the 2018 MHL World Championships and finished 3rd in their group. Narrowly missing out on promotion by a point. However, the team was given a second chance for Promotion after the Vyktory national ice hockey team pulled out of the 'B' Conference. The team qualified for the inaugural ice hockey tournament at the 2018 Micras Games however failed to advance from their group.
Squad
The following players represented Mercury at the 2018 Micras Games.
- Head Coach:
Leon Burton
| No. | Pos. | Name | Age | Club |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goaltenders | ||||
| G | Patrick Adams (starting) | |||
| G | Justin Cook | |||
| Defencemen | ||||
| D | Kyle Edwards | |||
| D | Cameron Bates | |||
| D | Daniel Holland | |||
| D | Blake Holden (A) | |||
| D | Josh Mitchell | |||
| D | Eddie Hammond | |||
| D | Jack Hamilton | |||
| Forwards | ||||
| C | Adam Collins | |||
| LW | Aaron Erdhardt | |||
| C | Scott Sharp (A) | |||
| RW | Aaron Harrison | |||
| RW | Morgan King | |||
| LW | Joseph Byrne | |||
| C | Mike Byers (C) | |||
| LW | Drake Long | |||
| RW | Pete Hammond | |||
| RW | Josh Armstrong | |||
| LW | George Gibson | |||
Chronological competitive participation
- 2018 MHL World Championships 'C' Conference
- 2018 Micras Games qualification
- 2018 Micras Games
- 2019 MHL World Championships 'B' Conference
Tournament record
MHL World Championships
- 2018 - Finished 19th Overall (Promoted to 'B' Conference via promotion playoff)
Micras Games
- 2018 - Finished 9th Overall
Honours
Flag
The Florian Republic has used the following flag during the entirety of its MHL affiliation:
| 2017– |
|---|
|
