Red Laqi language: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
==Phonology and Orthography== | ==Phonology and Orthography== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=2 colspan=2 | | ! rowspan=2 colspan=2 | | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
| | | | ||
| colspan=2 | | | colspan=2 | | ||
|- | |||
! rowspan=3 | Plosive | |||
! style="font-size:85%" | voiceless | |||
| p | |||
| | |||
| t | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| kʷ | |||
| q | |||
| qʷ | |||
| | |||
| ʔ | |||
| ʔʷ | |||
|- | |||
! style="font-size:85%" | voiced | |||
| b | |||
| | |||
| d | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| gʷ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! style="font-size:85%" | ejective | |||
| p' | |||
| pʷ' | |||
| t' | |||
| tʷ' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| kʷ' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan=3 | Affricate | |||
! style="font-size:85%" | voiceless | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| t͡s | |||
| t͡sʷ | |||
| t͡ʃ | |||
|t͡ʃʷ | |||
| | |||
| t͡ʂ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! style="font-size:85%" | voiced | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| d͡z | |||
| d͡zʷ | |||
| d͡ʒ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! style="font-size:85%" | ejective | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| t͡s' | |||
| | |||
| t͡ʃ' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| t͡ʂ' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan=3 | Fricative | |||
! style="font-size:85%" | voiceless | |||
| f | |||
| | |||
| s | |||
| ɬ | |||
| ʃ | |||
| ʃʷ | |||
| ɕ | |||
| ʂ | |||
| x | |||
| | |||
| χ | |||
| χʷ | |||
| ħ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! style="font-size:85%" | voiced | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| z | |||
| ɮ | |||
| ʒ | |||
| ʒʷ | |||
| ʑ | |||
| ʐ | |||
| ɣ | |||
| | |||
| ʁ | |||
| ʁʷ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! style="font-size:85%" | ejective | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ɬ' | |||
| ʃ' | |||
| ʃʷ' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 | Approximant | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| j | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| w | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 | Trill | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| r | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
! Central | |||
|- | |||
! Close-mid | |||
| ə | |||
|- | |||
! Open | |||
| a aː | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:30, 29 April 2018
The Red Laqi Language (RL. Plyžlaqebze) is the variety of Laqi speech most closely associated with the Red Laqs. Red Laqs originate from the Laqi Homeland in the grasslands of Brookshire, but split off to migrate west as Ashkenatza fell to ruin.
Phonology and Orthography
| Labial | Alveolar | Postalveolar | Alveolopalatal | Retroflex | Velar | Uvular | Pharyngeal | Glottal | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| plain | lab. | plain | lab. | plain | lab. | plain | lab. | plain | lab. | plain | lab. | |||||
| Nasal | m | n | ||||||||||||||
| Plosive | voiceless | p | t | kʷ | q | qʷ | ʔ | ʔʷ | ||||||||
| voiced | b | d | gʷ | |||||||||||||
| ejective | p' | pʷ' | t' | tʷ' | kʷ' | |||||||||||
| Affricate | voiceless | t͡s | t͡sʷ | t͡ʃ | t͡ʃʷ | t͡ʂ | ||||||||||
| voiced | d͡z | d͡zʷ | d͡ʒ | |||||||||||||
| ejective | t͡s' | t͡ʃ' | t͡ʂ' | |||||||||||||
| Fricative | voiceless | f | s | ɬ | ʃ | ʃʷ | ɕ | ʂ | x | χ | χʷ | ħ | ||||
| voiced | z | ɮ | ʒ | ʒʷ | ʑ | ʐ | ɣ | ʁ | ʁʷ | |||||||
| ejective | ɬ' | ʃ' | ʃʷ' | |||||||||||||
| Approximant | j | w | ||||||||||||||
| Trill | r | |||||||||||||||
| Central | |
|---|---|
| Close-mid | ə |
| Open | a aː |