Microvision June 2008: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Dr-spangle (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Dr-spangle (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The June 2008 [[Microvision]] had a total of {ENTRANTS} entrants. Votes begun on | The June 2008 [[Microvision]] had a total of {ENTRANTS} entrants. Votes begun on June 28th and the results were announced on {DATE}, it was hosted in Bobalania, who requested the competition take place on their boards [http://bobalania.proboards106.com/index.cgi?board=microvisionjune08]. The theme was 60s, as a result, a few nations such as [[Apiya]] did not enter in protest. | ||
==Entries== | ==Entries== | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! URL | ! URL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Britannic Empire]] | |||
| Manfred Mann | |||
| Prett Flamingo | |||
| 60's Pop | |||
| English | |||
| [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lf-znmgJBA8] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ocia]] | |||
| Four Seasons | |||
| Walk like a Man | |||
| | | | ||
| English | |||
| [http://youtube.com/watch?v=TW1LkJNmWzg] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Craitland]] | |||
| The Jimi Hendrix Experience | |||
| All Along the Watchtower | |||
| Rock | |||
| English | |||
| [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RD7s4i_X-p0] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bosworth]] | |||
| Louis Armstrong | |||
| Wonderful World | |||
| | | | ||
| English | |||
| http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vnRqYMTpXHc | |||
|- | |||
| [[Oleslaad-Svensland]] | |||
| Chubby Checker | |||
| The Twist | |||
| Doo Wop Pop | |||
| English | |||
| [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bRDGBpEqLfs] | |||
|- | |||
| [[New-Empire]] | |||
| The Monkees | |||
| Daydream Believer | |||
| | | | ||
| | | English | ||
| | | [http://youtube.com/watch?v=kxz_JBuyF4I] | ||
| | |- | ||
| [[Hamland|Kingdom of Hamland]] | |||
| Thunderclap Newman | |||
| Something in the air | |||
| Classic Rock | |||
| English | |||
| [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2pGht71KFkY] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Trinovantium]] | |||
| Jimi Hendrix | |||
| Are You Experienced? | |||
| Psychedelic Rock | |||
| English | |||
| [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W8nstprydEI] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vanderveer|Das Vanderveer Reich]] | |||
| The Troggs | |||
| Wild Thing | |||
| 60's/Pop-rock | |||
| English | |||
| [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GG4JedMZEhs] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:44, 16 January 2009
The June 2008 Microvision had a total of {ENTRANTS} entrants. Votes begun on June 28th and the results were announced on {DATE}, it was hosted in Bobalania, who requested the competition take place on their boards [1]. The theme was 60s, as a result, a few nations such as Apiya did not enter in protest.
Entries
| Nation | Artist | Song Title | Song Genre | Song Language | URL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Britannic Empire | Manfred Mann | Prett Flamingo | 60's Pop | English | [2] |
| Ocia | Four Seasons | Walk like a Man | English | [3] | |
| Craitland | The Jimi Hendrix Experience | All Along the Watchtower | Rock | English | [4] |
| Bosworth | Louis Armstrong | Wonderful World | English | http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vnRqYMTpXHc | |
| Oleslaad-Svensland | Chubby Checker | The Twist | Doo Wop Pop | English | [5] |
| New-Empire | The Monkees | Daydream Believer | English | [6] | |
| Kingdom of Hamland | Thunderclap Newman | Something in the air | Classic Rock | English | [7] |
| Trinovantium | Jimi Hendrix | Are You Experienced? | Psychedelic Rock | English | [8] |
| Das Vanderveer Reich | The Troggs | Wild Thing | 60's/Pop-rock | English | [9] |
Votes
| Nation | 5 points | 4 points | 3 points | 2 points | 1 points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results
| Position | Nation | Points |
|---|---|---|