Meckelnburgh uniformed services insignia: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
AdmRAFTank[[Their Royal Majesty's Services at Arms]] and the uniformed public services of the [[United Kingdom of Meckelnburgh]] have rank. | |||
== Armed Services == | == Armed Services == | ||
| Line 499: | Line 499: | ||
|{{Color box|#FFFFFF}} (White) | |{{Color box|#FFFFFF}} (White) | ||
|Infantry<br>Motorized infantry | |Infantry<br>Motorized infantry | ||
| | |{{Color box|#FFFFFF}} (White) | ||
| | |Non-rate | ||
|{{Color box|#FFFFFF}} (White) | |{{Color box|#FFFFFF}} (White) | ||
|RAF Regiment | |RAF Regiment | ||
| | |{{Color box|#FFFFFF}} (White) | ||
| | |Non-rate | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 510: | Line 510: | ||
|{{Color box|#FFFDD0}} (Beige) | |{{Color box|#FFFDD0}} (Beige) | ||
|Military band | |Military band | ||
| | |{{Color box|#FFFDD0}} (Beige) | ||
| | |Military band | ||
| colspan="2" |— | |||
| colspan="2" |— | | colspan="2" |— | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 520: | Line 519: | ||
|{{Color box|#C0C0C0}} (Silver) | |{{Color box|#C0C0C0}} (Silver) | ||
|Intelligence corps | |Intelligence corps | ||
| colspan="2" |— | | colspan="2" |— | ||
| | | colspan="2" |— | ||
| | | colspan="2" |— | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 530: | Line 527: | ||
|{{Color box|#343434}} (Black) | |{{Color box|#343434}} (Black) | ||
|Engineering<br>Geology | |Engineering<br>Geology | ||
| | |{{Color box|#343434}} (Black) | ||
| | |Engineering<br>Oceanography | ||
|{{Color box|#343434}} (Black) | |{{Color box|#343434}} (Black) | ||
|Engineering | |Engineering | ||
| | |{{Color box|#343434}} (Black) | ||
| | |Engineering<br>Oceanography | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 541: | Line 538: | ||
|{{Color box|#FA8072}} (Salmon) | |{{Color box|#FA8072}} (Salmon) | ||
|Artillery corps<br>Anti-aircraft | |Artillery corps<br>Anti-aircraft | ||
| | |{{Color box|#FA8072}} (Salmon) | ||
| | |Coastal artillery | ||
|{{Color box|#FA8072}} (Salmon) | |{{Color box|#FA8072}} (Salmon) | ||
|Anti-aircraft | |Anti-aircraft | ||
| | | colspan="2" |— | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 552: | Line 548: | ||
|{{Color box|#FF0080}} (Rose) | |{{Color box|#FF0080}} (Rose) | ||
|Tank corps | |Tank corps | ||
| | |{{Color box|#FF0080}} (Rose) | ||
| | |Mine warfare<br>Ordnance | ||
| colspan="2" |— | | colspan="2" |— | ||
| | |{{Color box|#FF0080}} (Rose) | ||
| | |Ordinance | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 562: | Line 558: | ||
|{{Color box|#FFD700}} (Golden) | |{{Color box|#FFD700}} (Golden) | ||
|Cavalry<br>Reconnaissance | |Cavalry<br>Reconnaissance | ||
|{{Color box|#FFD700}} (Golden) | |{{Color box|#FFD700}} (Golden) | ||
| | |Royal Marines | ||
| | | colspan="2" |— | ||
| | | colspan="2" |— | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 573: | Line 567: | ||
|{{Color box|#B87333}} (Copper) | |{{Color box|#B87333}} (Copper) | ||
|Construction troops<br>Railways | |Construction troops<br>Railways | ||
|{{Color box|#B87333}} (Copper) | |{{Color box|#B87333}} (Copper) | ||
| | |Builders<br>Machinists | ||
| | |{{Color box|#B87333}} (Copper) | ||
| | |Construction troops | ||
|{{Color box|#B87333}} (Copper) | |||
|Builders<br>Machinists | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 584: | Line 578: | ||
|{{Color box|#F1B42F}} (Xanthous) | |{{Color box|#F1B42F}} (Xanthous) | ||
|Paratroopers | |Paratroopers | ||
| | |{{Color box|#F1B42F}} (Xanthous) | ||
| | |Aircrew | ||
|{{Color box|#F1B42F}} (Xanthous) | |||
|Aircrew | |||
| colspan="2" |— | | colspan="2" |— | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 594: | Line 588: | ||
|{{Color box|#FF8C00}} (Dark orange) | |{{Color box|#FF8C00}} (Dark orange) | ||
|Recruitment | |Recruitment | ||
|{{Color box|#FF8C00}} (Dark orange) | |{{Color box|#FF8C00}} (Dark orange) | ||
|Recruitment | |Recruitment | ||
| | |{{Color box|#FF8C00}} (Dark orange) | ||
| | |Recruitment | ||
|{{Color box|#FF8C00}} (Dark orange) | |||
|Recruitment | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 605: | Line 599: | ||
|{{Color box|#FDFF00}} (Lemon) | |{{Color box|#FDFF00}} (Lemon) | ||
|Communications | |Communications | ||
| | |{{Color box|#FDFF00}} (Lemon) | ||
| | |Communications<br>Radio | ||
|{{Color box|#FDFF00}} (Lemon) | |{{Color box|#FDFF00}} (Lemon) | ||
|Communications | |Communications | ||
| | |{{Color box|#FDFF00}} (Lemon) | ||
| | |Communications<br>Radio | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 616: | Line 610: | ||
|{{Color box|#ACE1AF}} (Celadon) | |{{Color box|#ACE1AF}} (Celadon) | ||
|Mountain troops | |Mountain troops | ||
| | |{{Color box|#ACE1AF}} (Celadon) | ||
| | |Divers | ||
|{{Color box|#ACE1AF}} (Celadon) | |{{Color box|#ACE1AF}} (Celadon) | ||
|Mountain rescue | |Mountain rescue | ||
| | |{{Color box|#ACE1AF}} (Celadon) | ||
| | |Divers | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" |— | | colspan="2" |— | ||
| | | colspan="2" |— | ||
| | |||
|{{Color box|#0BDA51}} (Malachite) | |{{Color box|#0BDA51}} (Malachite) | ||
|Radar | |Radar | ||
| | | colspan="2" |— | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 637: | Line 629: | ||
|{{Color box|#228B22}} (Forest green) | |{{Color box|#228B22}} (Forest green) | ||
|The Queen's Own | |The Queen's Own | ||
| colspan="2" |— | |||
| colspan="2" |— | |||
| colspan="2" |— | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |— | |||
|{{Color box|#9BBCD8}} (Cloudy blue) | |||
|Boatswain<br>Navigation | |||
| colspan="2" |— | | colspan="2" |— | ||
| | |{{Color box|#9BBCD8}} (Cloudy blue) | ||
| | |Boatswain<br>Navigation | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 647: | Line 646: | ||
|{{Color box|#40E0D0}} (Turquoise) | |{{Color box|#40E0D0}} (Turquoise) | ||
|Public relations | |Public relations | ||
|{{Color box|#40E0D0}} (Turquoise) | |{{Color box|#40E0D0}} (Turquoise) | ||
|Public relations | |Public relations | ||
| | |{{Color box|#40E0D0}} (Turquoise) | ||
| | |Public relations | ||
| colspan="2" |— | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 658: | Line 656: | ||
|{{Color box|#6495ED}} (Cornflower) | |{{Color box|#6495ED}} (Cornflower) | ||
|Logistics corps<br>Motor transport | |Logistics corps<br>Motor transport | ||
|{{Color box|#6495ED}} (Cornflower) | |{{Color box|#6495ED}} (Cornflower) | ||
|Logistics corps | |Logistics corps | ||
| | |{{Color box|#6495ED}} (Cornflower) | ||
| | |Logistics corps | ||
|{{Color box|#6495ED}} (Cornflower) | |||
|Logistics corps | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 669: | Line 667: | ||
|{{Color box|#120A8F}} (Ultramarine) | |{{Color box|#120A8F}} (Ultramarine) | ||
|Medical corps<br>Veterinarians | |Medical corps<br>Veterinarians | ||
|{{Color box|#120A8F}} (Ultramarine) | |{{Color box|#120A8F}} (Ultramarine) | ||
|Medical corps | |Medical corps | ||
| | | colspan="2" |— | ||
| | | colspan="2" |— | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 680: | Line 676: | ||
|{{Color box|#FAE6FA}} (Pale magenta) | |{{Color box|#FAE6FA}} (Pale magenta) | ||
|Chaplains | |Chaplains | ||
|{{Color box|#FAE6FA}} (Pale magenta) | |{{Color box|#FAE6FA}} (Pale magenta) | ||
|Chaplains | |Chaplains | ||
| | | colspan="2" |— | ||
| | | colspan="2" |— | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 691: | Line 685: | ||
|{{Color box|#C154C1}} (Fuchsia) | |{{Color box|#C154C1}} (Fuchsia) | ||
|Legal service<br>Financial service | |Legal service<br>Financial service | ||
|{{Color box|#C154C1}} (Fuchsia) | |{{Color box|#C154C1}} (Fuchsia) | ||
|Legal service<br>Financial service | |Legal service<br>Financial service | ||
| | |{{Color box|#C154C1}} (Fuchsia) | ||
| | |Administration | ||
|{{Color box|#C154C1}} (Fuchsia) | |||
|Administration | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 702: | Line 696: | ||
|{{Color box|#800080}} (Purple) | |{{Color box|#800080}} (Purple) | ||
|Army aviation | |Army aviation | ||
|{{Color box|#800080}} (Purple) | |{{Color box|#800080}} (Purple) | ||
|Pilots | |Pilots | ||
| | |{{Color box|#800080}} (Purple) | ||
| | |Pilots | ||
|{{Color box|#800080}} (Purple) | |||
|Aviation | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 20:54, 9 December 2024
AdmRAFTankTheir Royal Majesty's Services at Arms and the uniformed public services of the United Kingdom of Meckelnburgh have rank.
Armed Services
Commissioned officers
| Rank group | Special | Flag officers | Field-grade officers | Company-grade officers | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade | OF-10 | OF-9 | OF-8 | OF-7 | OF-6 | OF-5 | OF-4 | OF-3 | OF-2 | OF-1 | |
| Field Marshal | Colonel-General | Captain-General | Lieutenant-General | Sergeant-Major-General | Colonel | Lieutenant-Colonel | Major | Captain | Lieutenant | Second Lieutenant | |
| Admiral-General[†] | Lieutenant-Admiral-General | Admiral | Lieutenant-Admiral | Commodore | Captain | Commander | Lieutenant-Commander | First Lieutenant | Second Lieutenant | Ensign | |
| Lieutenant-General | Sergeant-Major-General | Colonel | Lieutenant-Colonel | Major | Captain | Lieutenant | Second Lieutenant | ||||
| — | Air Chief Marshal[†] | Air Marshal | Air Vice-Marshal | Air Commodore | Group Captain | Wing Commander | Squadron Commander | Flight Lieutenant | Section Officer | Pilot Officer | |
| — | — | — | — | Surgeon-General | Supervising Surgeon | Senior Surgeon | Surgeon | Passed Assistant Surgeon | Assistant Surgeon | Junior Assistant Surgeon | |
Student officers
| Rank group | Off. designate | Off. candidate | Student officers | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade | OF(D) | Year 3 | Year 2 | Year 1 | |
| Acting Lieutenant | Officer Candidate | Officer Cadet | |||
| Passed Midshipman | Midshipman-by-Order | Midshipman | |||
| Acting Pilot Officer | Officer Trainee | Flying Cadet | |||
| — | |||||
| Acting Assistant Surgeon | — | ||||
| — | |||||
Warrant officers
| Rank group | Warrant officers | Warrant officer student | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade | OF-2 | OF-1 | ||
| Master Warrant Officer | Chief Warrant Officer | Warrant Officer | Warrant Officer Cadet | |
| Master | Second Master | Master's Mate | Master's Assistant | |
| Senior Flight Officer | Technical Flight Officer | Flight Officer | Flight Officer Cadet | |
| Chief Pharmacist | Pharmacist | Pharmacist's Mate | Pharmacist Apprentice | |
Other ranks insignia
Noncommissioned officers and enlisted
| Rank group | Special | Senior non-commissioned officers | Junior non-commissioned officers | Enlisted personnel | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade | OR-9 | OR-8 | OR-7 | OR-6 | OR-5 | OR-4 | OR-3 | OR-2 | OR-1 | |
| Sergeant-Major of the National Guard | Sergeant-Major | Quartermaster Sergeant | Technical Sergeant | Color Sergeant | Sergeant | Corporal | Lance Corporal | Private | Recruit | |
| Chief Petty Officer to the Naval Service | Fleet Chief Petty Officer | Charge Chief Petty Officer | Chief Petty Officer | Petty Officer 1st Class | Petty Officer 2nd Class | Leading Seaman | Able Seaman | Ordinary Seaman | Seaman Recruit | |
| — | Sergeant-Major of the Royal Marines | Master Sergeant | Gunnery Sergeant | Color Sergeant | Sergeant | Corporal | Lance Corporal | Private | Recruit | |
(RAF Regiment) |
||||||||||
| Master Sergeant of the Air Force | Chief Master Sergeant | Master Sergeant | Technical Sergeant | Flight Sergeant | Sergeant | Corporal | Lance Corporal | Aircraftman (Private) |
Aircraftman Basic (Recruit) | |
Corps colors
Colors of the various subunits, specialties or arms are worn as the colored base and piping of the epaulettes, used by all ranks in the larger Armed Services. Services without corps colors wear bases in the same color as the standard dress uniform coat. Nevertheless, all branches of the Meckelnburgh military use a corps color of "Imperial red" ( ) for their general or flag officers, "Maroon" ( ) for officers of their general staff corps and "Old rose" ( ) for officer cadets, candidates and designees.
| TRM National Guard | TRM Naval Service | Royal Air Force | Royal Saeweard | Royal Gendarmery | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (White) | Infantry Motorized infantry |
(White) | Non-rate | (White) | RAF Regiment | (White) | Non-rate | ||
| (Beige) | Military band | (Beige) | Military band | — | — | ||||
| (Silver) | Intelligence corps | — | — | — | |||||
| (Black) | Engineering Geology |
(Black) | Engineering Oceanography |
(Black) | Engineering | (Black) | Engineering Oceanography |
||
| (Salmon) | Artillery corps Anti-aircraft |
(Salmon) | Coastal artillery | (Salmon) | Anti-aircraft | — | |||
| (Rose) | Tank corps | (Rose) | Mine warfare Ordnance |
— | (Rose) | Ordinance | |||
| (Golden) | Cavalry Reconnaissance |
(Golden) | Royal Marines | — | — | ||||
| (Copper) | Construction troops Railways |
(Copper) | Builders Machinists |
(Copper) | Construction troops | (Copper) | Builders Machinists |
||
| (Xanthous) | Paratroopers | (Xanthous) | Aircrew | (Xanthous) | Aircrew | — | |||
| (Dark orange) | Recruitment | (Dark orange) | Recruitment | (Dark orange) | Recruitment | (Dark orange) | Recruitment | ||
| (Lemon) | Communications | (Lemon) | Communications Radio |
(Lemon) | Communications | (Lemon) | Communications Radio |
||
| (Celadon) | Mountain troops | (Celadon) | Divers | (Celadon) | Mountain rescue | (Celadon) | Divers | ||
| — | — | (Malachite) | Radar | — | |||||
| (Forest green) | The Queen's Own | — | — | — | |||||
| — | (Cloudy blue) | Boatswain Navigation |
— | (Cloudy blue) | Boatswain Navigation |
||||
| (Turquoise) | Public relations | (Turquoise) | Public relations | (Turquoise) | Public relations | — | |||
| (Cornflower) | Logistics corps Motor transport |
(Cornflower) | Logistics corps | (Cornflower) | Logistics corps | (Cornflower) | Logistics corps | ||
| (Ultramarine) | Medical corps Veterinarians |
(Ultramarine) | Medical corps | — | — | ||||
| (Pale magenta) | Chaplains | (Pale magenta) | Chaplains | — | — | ||||
| (Fuchsia) | Legal service Financial service |
(Fuchsia) | Legal service Financial service |
(Fuchsia) | Administration | (Fuchsia) | Administration | ||
| (Purple) | Army aviation | (Purple) | Pilots | (Purple) | Pilots | (Purple) | Aviation | ||