Imperial Postal Service of Shireroth: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Jack (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Jack (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 15: Line 15:
|-
|-
|'''Type:''' || Postal Service
|'''Type:''' || Postal Service
|-
|'''Postmaster General:''' || Alexander Wythe
|-
|-
|'''Size:''' || 1,700 personnel
|'''Size:''' || 1,700 personnel
Line 25: Line 23:
----
----
|-
|-
|'''Provost of the Posts:'''<br /><small>''(Captain-General)''</small>|| Severus Titus Alexander Mihail Plick
|'''Provost of the Posts:'''<br /><small>''(Captain-General)''</small>|| Alexander Wythe
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 20:09, 31 July 2024

Imperial Postal Service
Active: Nomeziooqu 1651 AN - Present
Motto Make Haste
Allegiance: Shireroth

Type: Postal Service
Size: 1,700 personnel
Nickname: Lettermen

Provost of the Posts:
(Captain-General)
Alexander Wythe

The Imperial Postal Service is responsible for the collection and deliverance of letters, parcels and telegrams in the Imperial Republic. The service was established by Severus Plick, an employee of the Office of Bounties and Factorage as a means to ensure the arrival of important documents from the Imperial Dominions in the West.

The "Recent Kaisers" series, issued by the IPS in Nomeziooqu 1651

Monitoring Office

The Monitoring Office, established in 1652, is responsible for monitoring all forms of communication passed through the networks controlled by the Imperial Postal Service for evidence of sedition, subversion by foreign powers, and politically or commercially sensitive information that may be of benefit to the Imperial Government and or its favoured partners.