Demographics of Çakaristan: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Çakaristan Article}}
{{Çakaristan Article}}
[[Çakaristan]] is the second most populous country on [[Micras]]. A census is conducted every 10 Norton years, this is used to determine the number of seats in the [[Çakari Congress#Majlis al-Nuwaab|Majlis al-Nuwaab]].
[[Çakaristan]] is the [[List of countries by population|second most populous country]] on [[Micras]]. A census is conducted every 10 Norton years, this is used to determine the number of seats in the [[Çakari Congress#Majlis al-Nuwaab|Majlis al-Nuwaab]].


Between 1690 and 1711 AN, population growth was mainly due to the growth of Çakaristan. More and more territory with its population came under the Çakar flag. The exception is the period of the [[Great Apollonian Empire]], between 1698 and 1704, during which the population is estimated at more than one billion.
Between 1690 and 1711 AN, population growth was mainly due to the growth of Çakaristan. More and more territory with its population came under the Çakar flag. The exception is the period of the [[Great Apollonian Empire]], between 1698 and 1704, during which the population is estimated at more than one billion.
Line 29: Line 29:


Population growth levelled off slightly in the period from 1710 to 1720 AN. During this period, the Empire did expand, but less spectacularly than before 1710 AN. Expansions took place in the [[Norfolk Isles]], the [[Skerry Isles]] and the [[Çakari oceanic territory|Oceanic Territory]]. In the Skerry Isles, the [[Sanpo-Çakar War]] raged between 1716 and 1720 AN, reducing the population size.
Population growth levelled off slightly in the period from 1710 to 1720 AN. During this period, the Empire did expand, but less spectacularly than before 1710 AN. Expansions took place in the [[Norfolk Isles]], the [[Skerry Isles]] and the [[Çakari oceanic territory|Oceanic Territory]]. In the Skerry Isles, the [[Sanpo-Çakar War]] raged between 1716 and 1720 AN, reducing the population size.
=== 1720 - 1730 AN ===
The decade has seen steady population growth. This is due to an end to the Sanpo-Çakar War and relative peace. The numbers over the total would have been higher if Sanpantul had remained a princely state, but given that the state continued as an unincorporated territory, not included in the 1730 census.
In this decade, only a former island of [[Lostisland]] was added to the Empire. The number of casualties of the [[Great Skerry-Valencian Drought (1720-1728)]], which affected [[Beneluccas]], [[Lija]] and [[Sri Pashana]], was fortunately not as high.


== Censuses ==
== Censuses ==
[[Image:Demographic developments 1690-1720.png|thumb|right|Demographic developments 1690-1720]]
[[Image:Demographic developments 1690-1730.png|thumb|right|Demographic developments 1690-1720]]
A census is held every 10 Norton years, only in 1700 AN no census was held. The number for 1700 AN is estimated.  
A census is held every 10 Norton years, only in 1700 AN no census was held. The number for 1700 AN is estimated.  


Line 51: Line 57:
! 1724 <sup>[4]</sup>
! 1724 <sup>[4]</sup>
| 947,960,256 || {{increase}} 4%
| 947,960,256 || {{increase}} 4%
|-
! 1730
| 1,174,966,002 || {{increase}} 24%
|}
|}
<small>''[1] This number is based on an estimate.''</small><br>
<small>''[1] This number is based on an estimate.''</small><br>
Line 60: Line 69:
[[Image:Census1710.png|thumb|right|Distribution by State according to the 1710 census]]
[[Image:Census1710.png|thumb|right|Distribution by State according to the 1710 census]]
[[Image:Census1720.png|thumb|right|Distribution by State according to the 1720 census]]
[[Image:Census1720.png|thumb|right|Distribution by State according to the 1720 census]]
[[Image:Census1730.png|thumb|right|Distribution by State according to the 1730 census]]
{| class="wikitable"  
{| class="wikitable"  
|-
|-
! State !! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |1690 !! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |1710 !! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |1720
! State !! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |1690 !! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |1710 !! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |1720 !! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |1730
|- style="text-align:center;"
|- style="text-align:center;"
|
|
|Population
|Percentage
|Population
|Population
|Percentage
|Percentage
Line 79: Line 91:
|7,830,771
|7,830,771
|0.86%
|0.86%
|9,522,218
|0.81%
|-
|-
|[[Aurangabad]]
|[[Aurangabad]]
Line 86: Line 100:
|
|
|33,469
|33,469
|0.0037%
|44,045
|0.0037%
|0.0037%
|-
|-
Line 95: Line 111:
|47,117,757
|47,117,757
|5.18%
|5.18%
|57,295,193
|4.88%
|-
|-
|[[Beneluccas]]
|[[Beneluccas]]
Line 103: Line 121:
|846,615  
|846,615  
|0.09%
|0.09%
|922,810
|0.08%
|-
|-
|[[Bulqan]]
|[[Bulqan]]
Line 111: Line 131:
|34,222,806
|34,222,806
|3.76%
|3.76%
|40,314,465
|3.43%
|-
|-
|[[Haritdesh]]
|[[Haritdesh]]
Line 119: Line 141:
|542,107,823
|542,107,823
|59.59%
|59.59%
|676,550,563
|57.58%
|-
|[[Jaguda]]
|
|
|811,673 <sup>[5]</sup>
|0.11%
|984,559
|0.11%
|1,194,270
|0.10%
|-
|-
|[[Jaihabar]]
|[[Jaihabar]]
Line 127: Line 161:
|2,372,112 <sup>[6]</sup>
|2,372,112 <sup>[6]</sup>
|0.25%
|0.25%
|-
|2,609,323
|[[Jaguda]]
|0.22%
|
|
|811,673 <sup>[5]</sup>
|0.11%
|984,559
|0.11%
|-
|-
|[[Kadim]]
|[[Kadim]]
Line 143: Line 171:
|919.093
|919.093
|0.10%
|0.10%
|1,114,860
|0.22%
|-
|-
|[[Kantisha and Northak Islands]]
|[[Kantisha and Northak Islands]]
Line 150: Line 180:
|0.05%
|0.05%
|461,939
|461,939
|0.05%
|560,332
|0.05%
|0.05%
|-
|-
Line 159: Line 191:
|67,061,744
|67,061,744
|7.37%
|7.37%
|83,089,501
|7.07%
|-
|-
|[[Korhalistan]]
|[[Korhalistan]]
Line 167: Line 201:
|71,517,670
|71,517,670
|7.86%
|7.86%
|89,254,052
|7.6%
|-
|-
|[[Kyazilkai]]
|[[Kyazilkai]]
Line 175: Line 211:
|5,311,947
|5,311,947
|0.58%
|0.58%
|6,257,474
|0.53%
|-
|-
|[[Leyl]]
|[[Leyl]]
Line 182: Line 220:
|0.05%
|0.05%
|485,744
|485,744
|0.05%
|601,836
|0.05%
|0.05%
|-
|-
Line 191: Line 231:
|153,158 <sup>[6]</sup>
|153,158 <sup>[6]</sup>
|0.02%
|0.02%
|171,537
|0.01%
|-
|-
|[[Micabad]]
|[[Micabad]]
Line 198: Line 240:
|0.02%
|0.02%
|149,791
|149,791
|0.02%
|176,453
|0.02%
|0.02%
|-
|-
Line 207: Line 251:
|3,281,863
|3,281,863
|0.36%
|0.36%
|3,980,900
|0.34%
|-
|-
|[[Çakari oceanic territory|Oceanic territory]]
|[[Çakari oceanic territory|Oceanic territory]]
Line 215: Line 261:
|4,068
|4,068
|0.00045%
|0.00045%
|4,792
|0.00041
|-
|-
|[[Pathaardesh]]
|[[Pathaardesh]]
Line 223: Line 271:
|12,070,326
|12,070,326
|0.36%
|0.36%
|14,955,134
|1.27%
|-
|-
|[[Poorajangal]]
|[[Poorajangal]]
Line 231: Line 281:
|41,267,478
|41,267,478
|4.54%
|4.54%
|-
|51,501,813
|[[Sanpantul]]
|4.38%
|
|
|
|
|52,109,799 <sup>[6]</sup>
|5.5%
|-
|-
|[[Sikatadesh]]
|[[Sikatadesh]]
Line 247: Line 291:
|29,459,147
|29,459,147
|3.24%
|3.24%
|36,765,016
|3.13%
|-
|-
|[[Sri Pashana]]
|[[Sri Pashana]]
Line 255: Line 301:
|38,518,417 <sup>[6]</sup>
|38,518,417 <sup>[6]</sup>
|4.06%
|4.06%
|42,755,443
|3.64%
|-
|-
|[[Sunehra]]
|[[Sunehra]]
Line 263: Line 311:
|23,567,318
|23,567,318
|2.59%
|2.59%
|29,412,013
|2.5%
|-
|-
|[[Suqutra]]
|[[Suqutra]]
Line 270: Line 320:
|0.003%
|0.003%
|27,390
|27,390
|0.003%
|32,266
|0.003%
|0.003%
|-
|-
Line 279: Line 331:
|15,142,506
|15,142,506
|1.66%
|1.66%
|17,837,872
|1.52%
|-
|-
|[[Tartaristan]]
|[[Tartaristan]]
Line 287: Line 341:
|4,915,339
|4,915,339
|0.54%
|0.54%
|5,790,270
|0.49%
|-
|-
|[[Tennyn]]
|[[Tennyn]]
Line 294: Line 350:
|
|
|63,824
|63,824
|0.01%
|75,185
|0.01%
|0.01%
|-
|-
Line 302: Line 360:
|0.06%
|0.06%
|590,852
|590,852
|0.06%
|716,703
|0.06%
|0.06%
|-
|-
Line 311: Line 371:
|1,203,350
|1,203,350
|0.13%
|0.13%
|1,459,663
|0.12%
|}
|}
<small>''[5] This number is based on an estimate.''</small><br>
<small>''[5] This number is based on an estimate.''</small><br>
Line 317: Line 379:
=== By ethnicity ===
=== By ethnicity ===
[[Image:Etnicity1720.png|thumb|right|Distribution by etnicity according to the 1720 census]]
[[Image:Etnicity1720.png|thumb|right|Distribution by etnicity according to the 1720 census]]
[[Image:Etnicity1730.png|thumb|right|Distribution by etnicity according to the 1730 census]]
The 1720 census also recorded ethnicity for the first time.
The 1720 census also recorded ethnicity for the first time.


{| class="wikitable"  
{| class="wikitable"  
|-
|-
! Ethnicity !! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |1720
! Ethnicity !! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |1720 !! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |1730
|- style="text-align:center;"
|- style="text-align:center;"
|
|
|Population
|Percentage
|Population
|Population
|Percentage
|Percentage
Line 329: Line 394:
|Adarani
|Adarani
|677,148,804
|677,148,804
|74.43%
|844,362,069
|74.43%
|74.43%
|-
|-
|Alukustani
|Alukustani
|9,992,099
|9,992,099
|1.10%
|12,470,139
|1.10%
|1.10%
|-
|-
|Arborish
|Arborish
|68,447,559
|68,447,559
|7.52%
|83,704,387
|7.52%
|7.52%
|-
|-
|Babkhi
|Babkhi
|20,429,415
|20,429,415
|2.25%
|25,363,713
|2.25%
|2.25%
|-
|-
|Badaweians
|Badaweians
|6,834,818
|6,834,818
|0.75%
|9,431,838
|0.75%
|0.75%
|-
|-
|Franks
|Franks
|1,413,533
|1,413,533
|0.16%
|1,718,856
|0.16%
|0.16%
|-
|-
|Guwahat
|Guwahat
|15,662
|15,662
|0.002%
|42,774,487
|0.002%
|0.002%
|-
|-
|Hasna
|Hasna
|36,666,276
|36,666,276
|4.03%
|44,890,542
|4.03%
|4.03%
|-
|-
|Jing/Kildarians
|Jing/Kildarians
|2,671,047
|2,671,047
|0.29%
|3,257,046
|0.29%
|0.29%
|-
|-
|Kantic
|Kantic
|147,821
|147,821
|0.02%
|179,306
|0.02%
|0.02%
|-
|-
|Koriya
|Koriya
|46,845,080
|46,845,080
|5.15%
|56,315,461
|5.15%
|5.15%
|-
|-
|Kyazili
|Kyazili
|5,864,418
|5,864,418
|0.64%
|6,972,002
|0.64%
|0.64%
|-
|-
|Nogans
|Nogans
|11,589,071
|11,589,071
|1.27%
|14,020,095
|1.27%
|1.27%
|-
|-
|Sanpo
|Sanpo
|217,185
|217,185
|0.02%
|261,796
|0.02%
|0.02%
|-
|-
|Sennari
|Sennari
|5,037,455
|5,037,455
|0.55%
|6,286,744
|0.55%
|0.55%
|-
|-
|Taka'atu
|Taka'atu
|4,673,641
|4,673,641
|0.51%
|5,505,549
|0.51%
|0.51%
|-
|-
|Tartari
|Tartari
|10,669,320
|10,669,320
|1.17%
|13,294,040
|1.17%
|1.17%
|-
|-
|Thraci
|Thraci
|1,135,371
|1,135,371
|0.12%
|1,377,072
|0.12%
|0.12%
|}
|}
Line 402: Line 503:
=== By Language ===
=== By Language ===
[[Image:Lang1720.png|thumb|right|Distribution by language according to the 1720 census]]
[[Image:Lang1720.png|thumb|right|Distribution by language according to the 1720 census]]
[[Image:Lang1730.png|thumb|right|Distribution by language according to the 1730 census]]
The 1720 census also recorded language for the first time.
The 1720 census also recorded language for the first time.


{| class="wikitable"  
{| class="wikitable"  
|-
|-
! Religion !! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |1720
! Religion !! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |1720 !! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |1730
|- style="text-align:center;"
|- style="text-align:center;"
|
|
|Population
|Percentage
|Population
|Population
|Percentage
|Percentage
Line 415: Line 519:
|677,148,804
|677,148,804
|74.43%
|74.43%
|844,362,069
|71.86%
|-
|-
|Arboric
|Arboric
|94,146,433
|94,146,433
|10.35%
|10.35%
|115,755,311
|9.85%
|-
|-
|Babkhi
|Babkhi
|20,429,415
|20,429,415
|2.25%
|2.25%
|25,363,713
|2.16%
|-
|-
|Batavian
|Batavian
|6,834,818
|6,834,818
|0.75%
|0.75%
|9,431,838
|0.8%
|-
|-
|[[Istvanistani language|Common Tongue]] <sup>[7]</sup>
|[[Istvanistani language|Common Tongue]] <sup>[7]</sup>
|5,742,060
|5,742,060
|0.63%
|0.63%
|6,808,367
|0.58%
|-
|-
|Germanian
|Germanian
|1,413,533
|1,413,533
|0.16%
|0.16%
|1,718,856
|0.15%
|-
|-
|Jingdaoese
|Jingdaoese
|1,602,628
|1,602,628
|0.18%
|0.18%
|1,954,228
|0.17%
|-
|-
|Kantic
|Kantic
|147,821
|147,821
|0.02%
|179,306
|0.02%
|0.02%
|-
|-
Line 447: Line 567:
|46,845,080
|46,845,080
|5.15%
|5.15%
|56,315,416
|4.79%
|-
|-
|Qyzylqay
|Qyzylqay
|5,864,418
|5,864,418
|0.64%
|0.64%
|6,972,002
|0.59%
|-
|-
|[[Samsrumukhat]]
|[[Samsrumukhat]]
|15,662
|15,662
|0.0017%
|0.0017%
|42,774,487
|3.64%
|-
|-
|Sanpanese
|Sanpanese
|217,185
|217,185
|0.02%
|261,796
|0.02%
|0.02%
|-
|-
Line 463: Line 591:
|49,390,718
|49,390,718
|5.43%
|5.43%
|60,287,709
|5.13%
|}
|}
<small>''[7] The Common Tongue is widely spoken, taught in schools and is the administrative language.''</small>
<small>''[7] The Common Tongue is widely spoken, taught in schools and is the administrative language.''</small>
Line 468: Line 598:
=== By religion ===
=== By religion ===
[[Image:Religion1720.png|thumb|right|Distribution by religion according to the 1720 census]]
[[Image:Religion1720.png|thumb|right|Distribution by religion according to the 1720 census]]
[[Image:Religion1730.png|thumb|right|Distribution by religion according to the 1730 census]]
The 1720 census also recorded religion for the first time. Only this was not mandatory, so those people who did not declare their religion are listed as "irreligious". Which does not mean these people are atheists, as many consider their religion private which a state does not need to know.
The 1720 census also recorded religion for the first time. Only this was not mandatory, so those people who did not declare their religion are listed as "irreligious". Which does not mean these people are atheists, as many consider their religion private which a state does not need to know.


{| class="wikitable"  
{| class="wikitable"  
|-
|-
! Religion !! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |1720
! Religion !! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |1720 !! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |1730
|- style="text-align:center;"
|- style="text-align:center;"
|
|
|Population
|Percentage
|Population
|Population
|Percentage
|Percentage
Line 481: Line 614:
|7,282,163
|7,282,163
|0.80%
|0.80%
|9,863,738
|0.84%
|-
|-
|[[Cedrism]]
|[[Cedrism]]
|2,671,047
|2,671,047
|0.29%
|0.29%
|3,257,046
|0.28%
|-
|-
|[[Craitism]]
|[[Craitism]]
|681,771,920
|681,771,920
|74.94%
|74.94%
|877,748,315
|74.7%
|-
|-
|[[Nazarene]]
|[[Nazarene]]
|48,629,201
|48,629,201
|5.35%
|5.35%
|59,014,387
|5.02%
|-
|-
|[[Zurvanism]]
|[[Zurvanism]]
|23,676,787
|23,676,787
|2.60%
|2.60%
|29,269,079
|2.49%
|-
|-
|Irreligious
|Irreligious
|145,767,456
|145,767,456
|16.02%
|16.02%
|195,813,437
|16.67%
|}
|}


{{Çakaristan nav}}
{{Çakaristan nav}}

Revision as of 16:01, 21 April 2024

Çakaristan is the second most populous country on Micras. A census is conducted every 10 Norton years, this is used to determine the number of seats in the Majlis al-Nuwaab.

Between 1690 and 1711 AN, population growth was mainly due to the growth of Çakaristan. More and more territory with its population came under the Çakar flag. The exception is the period of the Great Apollonian Empire, between 1698 and 1704, during which the population is estimated at more than one billion.

In the 1720 census, Beneluccas and Sri Pashana could not be counted due to the Sanpo-Çakar War. In view of the 1725 elections, a mid-term census was held in those states in 1724 AN. As well as in the new states of Jaihabar, Lija and Sanpantul.

Population developments

Up to 1690 AN

Demographic developments in Haritdesh

In the area west of the Green Border, particularly Haritdesh, there are two benchmarks. In 1619 AN it was stated that Aryasht at that time had around 300 million inhabitants. [1] And the second benchmark is this census. In the intervening period there have been several developments, initially increasing the population to just under 700,500,000. After that, a decline started, as a result of statelessness. There were no major wars in the area, as well as pandemics, such as the Alexandrian Flu.

There is no history of large-scale migration. However, after the foundation of Çakaristan, migration began, with large groups migrating to the east, especially to the areas Poorajangal and Korhalistan. Migration to the Sylfystan region was mainly limited to the new capital Agra. The construction of this city offered the most opportunities for the migrants.

Due to the lack of exact data between the two benchmarks, 1619 and 1690 AN, the progress has been modelled.

1690 - 1698 AN

Between 1690 and 1698 AN, Çakaristan was expanded to include the former Coria and Sri Pashana. Together with natural growth, this created an estimated population of 550,405,460. In 1698 AN, Çakaristan merged with Jingdao to form the Great Apollonian Empire. It was estimated that Jingdao had a population of 501,860,000. The Great Apollonian Empire was the first nation on Micras to reach the 1 billion mark. After the fall of that empire, this marker was achieved by Shireroth in 1715 AN. In this, Kildare had the biggest contribution, a former part of the Great Apollonian Empire.

1698 - 1710 AN

For Çakaristan, the fall of the Great Apollonian Empire did not cause many casualties. In the areas that remained under the Çakar flag, there was relative peace. The 1710 census had counted a growth of 86% over the 1690 census. This growth is only partly due to natural growth. Mainly the addition of territories, such as Barikalus and Qyzylqaystan, have contributed to the growth.

1710 - 1720 AN

Population growth levelled off slightly in the period from 1710 to 1720 AN. During this period, the Empire did expand, but less spectacularly than before 1710 AN. Expansions took place in the Norfolk Isles, the Skerry Isles and the Oceanic Territory. In the Skerry Isles, the Sanpo-Çakar War raged between 1716 and 1720 AN, reducing the population size.

1720 - 1730 AN

The decade has seen steady population growth. This is due to an end to the Sanpo-Çakar War and relative peace. The numbers over the total would have been higher if Sanpantul had remained a princely state, but given that the state continued as an unincorporated territory, not included in the 1730 census.

In this decade, only a former island of Lostisland was added to the Empire. The number of casualties of the Great Skerry-Valencian Drought (1720-1728), which affected Beneluccas, Lija and Sri Pashana, was fortunately not as high.

Censuses

Demographic developments 1690-1720

A census is held every 10 Norton years, only in 1700 AN no census was held. The number for 1700 AN is estimated.

Year Population Development
1690 411,398,684
1700 [1] 580,134,175 41%
1710 [2] 767,422,013 32%
1720 [3] 909,798,574 19%
1724 [4] 947,960,256 4%
1730 1,174,966,002 24%

[1] This number is based on an estimate.
[2] This is based on the census with addition of estimation of the recently added territories.
[3] The census could not be held in Beneluccas and Sri Pashana.
[4] The summation of the 1720 census and the mid-term census held in Beneluccas, Jaihabar, Lija, Sanpantul and Sri Pashana.

By state

Distribution by State according to the 1710 census
Distribution by State according to the 1720 census
Distribution by State according to the 1730 census
State 1690 1710 1720 1730
Population Percentage Population Percentage Population Percentage Population Percentage
Agra 6,439,779 0.84% 7,830,771 0.86% 9,522,218 0.81%
Aurangabad 33,469 0.0037% 44,045 0.0037%
Barikalus 38,748,156 5.05% 47,117,757 5.18% 57,295,193 4.88%
Beneluccas 726,389 0.09% 846,615 0.09% 922,810 0.08%
Bulqan 29,051,618 3.79% 34,222,806 3.76% 40,314,465 3.43%
Haritdesh 310,646,785 76% 434,381,268 56.60% 542,107,823 59.59% 676,550,563 57.58%
Jaguda 811,673 [5] 0.11% 984,559 0.11% 1,194,270 0.10%
Jaihabar 2,372,112 [6] 0.25% 2,609,323 0.22%
Kadim 757,703 [5] 0.10% 919.093 0.10% 1,114,860 0.22%
Kantisha and Northak Islands 380,824 0.05% 461,939 0.05% 560,332 0.05%
Kendall Khanate 34,553,116 8% 54,179,882 7.06% 67,061,744 7.37% 83,089,501 7.07%
Korhalistan 36,546,681 9% 57,305,825 7.47% 71,517,670 7.86% 89,254,052 7.6%
Kyazilkai 4,509,293 [5] 0.59% 5,311,947 0.58% 6,257,474 0.53%
Leyl 250,026 0.06% 392,045 0.05% 485,744 0.05% 601,836 0.05%
Lija 153,158 [6] 0.02% 171,537 0.01%
Micabad 81,094 0.02% 127,157 0.02% 149,791 0.02% 176,453 0.02%
Nuristan 2,705,576 [5] 0.35% 3,281,863 0.36% 3,980,900 0.34%
Oceanic territory 3,454 [5] 0.00045% 4,068 0.00045% 4,792 0.00041
Pathaardesh 9,741,990 1.27% 12,070,326 0.36% 14,955,134 1.27%
Poorajangal 21,088,346 5% 33,066,889 4.31% 41,267,478 4.54% 51,501,813 4.38%
Sikatadesh 23,630,518 3,08% 29,459,147 3.24% 36,765,016 3.13%
Sri Pashana 33,048,479 4.31% 38,518,417 [6] 4.06% 42,755,443 3.64%
Sunehra 18,884,069 2,46% 23,567,318 2.59% 29,412,013 2.5%
Suqutra 18,536 0.004% 23,252 0.003% 27,390 0.003% 32,266 0.003%
Sylfystan 8,214,101 2% 12,854,420 1.68% 15,142,506 1.66% 17,837,872 1.52%
Tartaristan 4,172,614 0.54% 4,915,339 0.54% 5,790,270 0.49%
Tennyn 63,824 0.01% 75,185 0.01%
Valesia 487,100 0.06% 590,852 0.06% 716,703 0.06%
Vashigol 992,044 [5] 0.13% 1,203,350 0.13% 1,459,663 0.12%

[5] This number is based on an estimate.
[6] Counted at the mid-term census of 1724 AN.

By ethnicity

Distribution by etnicity according to the 1720 census
Distribution by etnicity according to the 1730 census

The 1720 census also recorded ethnicity for the first time.

Ethnicity 1720 1730
Population Percentage Population Percentage
Adarani 677,148,804 74.43% 844,362,069 74.43%
Alukustani 9,992,099 1.10% 12,470,139 1.10%
Arborish 68,447,559 7.52% 83,704,387 7.52%
Babkhi 20,429,415 2.25% 25,363,713 2.25%
Badaweians 6,834,818 0.75% 9,431,838 0.75%
Franks 1,413,533 0.16% 1,718,856 0.16%
Guwahat 15,662 0.002% 42,774,487 0.002%
Hasna 36,666,276 4.03% 44,890,542 4.03%
Jing/Kildarians 2,671,047 0.29% 3,257,046 0.29%
Kantic 147,821 0.02% 179,306 0.02%
Koriya 46,845,080 5.15% 56,315,461 5.15%
Kyazili 5,864,418 0.64% 6,972,002 0.64%
Nogans 11,589,071 1.27% 14,020,095 1.27%
Sanpo 217,185 0.02% 261,796 0.02%
Sennari 5,037,455 0.55% 6,286,744 0.55%
Taka'atu 4,673,641 0.51% 5,505,549 0.51%
Tartari 10,669,320 1.17% 13,294,040 1.17%
Thraci 1,135,371 0.12% 1,377,072 0.12%

By Language

Distribution by language according to the 1720 census
Distribution by language according to the 1730 census

The 1720 census also recorded language for the first time.

Religion 1720 1730
Population Percentage Population Percentage
Adarani 677,148,804 74.43% 844,362,069 71.86%
Arboric 94,146,433 10.35% 115,755,311 9.85%
Babkhi 20,429,415 2.25% 25,363,713 2.16%
Batavian 6,834,818 0.75% 9,431,838 0.8%
Common Tongue [7] 5,742,060 0.63% 6,808,367 0.58%
Germanian 1,413,533 0.16% 1,718,856 0.15%
Jingdaoese 1,602,628 0.18% 1,954,228 0.17%
Kantic 147,821 0.02% 179,306 0.02%
Krasnocorian 46,845,080 5.15% 56,315,416 4.79%
Qyzylqay 5,864,418 0.64% 6,972,002 0.59%
Samsrumukhat 15,662 0.0017% 42,774,487 3.64%
Sanpanese 217,185 0.02% 261,796 0.02%
Thraci 49,390,718 5.43% 60,287,709 5.13%

[7] The Common Tongue is widely spoken, taught in schools and is the administrative language.

By religion

Distribution by religion according to the 1720 census
Distribution by religion according to the 1730 census

The 1720 census also recorded religion for the first time. Only this was not mandatory, so those people who did not declare their religion are listed as "irreligious". Which does not mean these people are atheists, as many consider their religion private which a state does not need to know.

Religion 1720 1730
Population Percentage Population Percentage
Catologism 7,282,163 0.80% 9,863,738 0.84%
Cedrism 2,671,047 0.29% 3,257,046 0.28%
Craitism 681,771,920 74.94% 877,748,315 74.7%
Nazarene 48,629,201 5.35% 59,014,387 5.02%
Zurvanism 23,676,787 2.60% 29,269,079 2.49%
Irreligious 145,767,456 16.02% 195,813,437 16.67%