Ashintully Volcanic Belt: Difference between revisions
m →Geology |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|The Clanlands; Brittnay | |The Clanlands; Brittnay | ||
|Stratovolcano | |Stratovolcano | ||
| | |1951 m | ||
|Comstokia Zone | |Comstokia Zone | ||
|Dormant | |Dormant | ||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|The Clanlands, Brittnay | |The Clanlands, Brittnay | ||
|Ridge | |Ridge | ||
| | |1752 m | ||
|Comstokia Zone | |Comstokia Zone | ||
|Dormant | |Dormant | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lake [Name] | |Lake [Name] | ||
|The Clanlands | |The Clanlands | ||
|Crater lake | |Crater lake | ||
| | |782 m | ||
|Comstokia Zone | |Comstokia Zone | ||
|Dormant | |Dormant | ||
| Line 49: | Line 42: | ||
|Brittnay | |Brittnay | ||
|Crater lake | |Crater lake | ||
| | |739 m | ||
|Comstokia Zone | |Comstokia Zone | ||
|Dormant | |Dormant | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mt. James | ||
|{{Team flag|Hergilsey}} | |||
|Stratovolcano | |||
|521 m | |||
|Glanurchy Hot Spot | |||
|Active | |||
|- | |||
|Lake [Name] | |||
|Cumberland | |Cumberland | ||
| | |Crater lake | ||
| | |361 m | ||
|Comstokia Zone | |Comstokia Zone | ||
|Extinct | |Extinct | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Evermurk | ||
|Cumberland | |Cumberland | ||
| | |Stratovolcano | ||
| | |312 m | ||
|Comstokia Zone | |Comstokia Zone | ||
|Extinct | |Extinct | ||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|Cumberland | |Cumberland | ||
|Crater lake | |Crater lake | ||
| | |240 m | ||
|Comstokia Zone | |Comstokia Zone | ||
|Extinct | |Extinct | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|Cumberland | |Cumberland | ||
|Geothermal field | |Geothermal field | ||
| | |0 m | ||
|Siyon Hot Spot | |Siyon Hot Spot | ||
|Active | |Active | ||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
=== Activity === | === Activity === | ||
The eastern half of the Comstokia Zone retains its potential for activity, and may presently feed Mt. Tomsohnd and others in eastern Meckelnburgh. Mt. James is an actively erupting | The eastern half of the Comstokia Zone retains its potential for activity, and may presently feed Mt. Tomsohnd and others in eastern Meckelnburgh. Mt. James is an actively erupting volcano on Glanurchy Island, and continues to produce a lava lake and fissure vents, especially down its western slope. Likewise, the Siyon Thermal Field is active and filled with dozens of active geysers and hot springs. The Siyon Hot Spot nonetheless continues to fill, raising the depression responsible for Lake Siyon each year. | ||
Revision as of 21:29, 31 August 2023
The Ashintully Volcanic Belt is a term in Meckelnish geology for large volcanically active region that comprises the Genevelond Peninsula, Treynor Archipelago and Glanurchy Island, presently the country of Meckelnburgh.
Etymology
The term "Ashintully" has existed since the 1450s AN to refer to the series of volcanos lying at the western edge of the Teir'Dal Corridor. It meant "Mighty Volcano" in the ancient Dagoran language, a name given under the ownership of the region by Menelmacar.
Geology
The Ashintully Volcanic Belt remains a volcanically active region, and is responsible for a significant portion of the geography in Meckelnburgh and Hergilsey. The majority of the volcanology rests in the Comstokia Zone, along the Comstokia fault. This is a leaky transform fault that has produced a line of volcanoes parallel to the Genevelond Peninsula, moving eastward. Two mantle plumes under the Siyon Thermal Field in northwest Meckelnburgh and Mt. James in Hergilsey are responsible for their anomalous volcanic activity.
Features
| Name | Province | Structure | Height | Origin | Activity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mt. Tomsohnd | The Clanlands; Brittnay | Stratovolcano | 1951 m | Comstokia Zone | Dormant |
| Lady Heather | The Clanlands, Brittnay | Ridge | 1752 m | Comstokia Zone | Dormant |
| Lake [Name] | The Clanlands | Crater lake | 782 m | Comstokia Zone | Dormant |
| Lake [Name] | Brittnay | Crater lake | 739 m | Comstokia Zone | Dormant |
| Mt. James | Stratovolcano | 521 m | Glanurchy Hot Spot | Active | |
| Lake [Name] | Cumberland | Crater lake | 361 m | Comstokia Zone | Extinct |
| Evermurk | Cumberland | Stratovolcano | 312 m | Comstokia Zone | Extinct |
| Lake [Name] | Cumberland | Crater lake | 240 m | Comstokia Zone | Extinct |
| Siyon Thermal Field | Cumberland | Geothermal field | 0 m | Siyon Hot Spot | Active |
Activity
The eastern half of the Comstokia Zone retains its potential for activity, and may presently feed Mt. Tomsohnd and others in eastern Meckelnburgh. Mt. James is an actively erupting volcano on Glanurchy Island, and continues to produce a lava lake and fissure vents, especially down its western slope. Likewise, the Siyon Thermal Field is active and filled with dozens of active geysers and hot springs. The Siyon Hot Spot nonetheless continues to fill, raising the depression responsible for Lake Siyon each year.