Ashintully Volcanic Belt: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
\The '''Ashintully Volcanic Belt''' is a term in Meckelnish geology for large volcanically active region that comprises the [[Genevelond Peninsula]], Treynor Archipelago and Glanurchy Island, presently the country of [[Meckelnburgh]].
The '''Ashintully Volcanic Belt''' is a term in Meckelnish geology for large volcanically active region that comprises the [[Genevelond Peninsula]], Treynor Archipelago and Glanurchy Island, presently the country of [[Meckelnburgh]].


==Etymology==
==Etymology==
Line 13: Line 13:
!Structure
!Structure
!Height
!Height
!Origin
!Activity
!Activity
|-
|-
Line 19: Line 20:
|Stratovolcano
|Stratovolcano
|
|
|Comstokia Zone
|Dormant
|Dormant
|-
|-
Line 25: Line 27:
|Ridge
|Ridge
|
|
|Extinct
|Comstokia Zone
|Dormant
|-
|-
|Mt. James
|Mt. James
Line 31: Line 34:
|Stratovolcano
|Stratovolcano
|
|
|Glanurchy Hot Spot
|Active
|Active
|-
|Lake [Name]
|Cumberland
|Crater lake
|
|Extinct
|-
|-
|Lake [Name]
|Lake [Name]
Line 43: Line 41:
|Crater lake
|Crater lake
|
|
|Comstokia Zone
|Dormant
|Dormant
|-
|-
Line 49: Line 48:
|Crater lake
|Crater lake
|
|
|Comstokia Zone
|Dormant
|Dormant
|-
|-
Line 55: Line 55:
|Shield volcano
|Shield volcano
|
|
|Dormant
|Comstokia Zone
|Extinct
|-
|-
|Lake [Name]
|Lake [Name]
Line 61: Line 62:
|Crater lake
|Crater lake
|
|
|Comstokia Zone
|Extinct
|Extinct
|-
|Mt. [Name]
|Siegrwangria
|Shield volcano
|
|Dormant
|-
|-
|Lake [Name]
|Lake [Name]
Line 73: Line 69:
|Crater lake
|Crater lake
|
|
|Comstokia Zone
|Extinct
|Extinct
|-
|-
Line 79: Line 76:
|Geothermal field
|Geothermal field
|
|
|Siyon Hot Spot
|Active
|Active
|}
|}

Revision as of 21:05, 31 August 2023

The Ashintully Volcanic Belt is a term in Meckelnish geology for large volcanically active region that comprises the Genevelond Peninsula, Treynor Archipelago and Glanurchy Island, presently the country of Meckelnburgh.

Etymology

The term "Ashintully" has existed since the 1450s AN to refer to the series of volcanos lying at the western edge of the Teir'Dal Corridor. It meant "Mighty Volcano" in the ancient Dagoran language, a name given under the ownership of the region by Menelmacar.

Features

The Ashintully Volcanic Belt remains a volcanically active region, and is responsible for a significant portion of the geography in Meckelnburgh and Hergilsey.

Name Province Structure Height Origin Activity
Mt. Tomsohnd The Clanlands; Brittnay Stratovolcano Comstokia Zone Dormant
Lady Heather The Clanlands, Brittnay Ridge Comstokia Zone Dormant
Mt. James Hergilsey Hergilsey Stratovolcano Glanurchy Hot Spot Active
Lake [Name] The Clanlands Crater lake Comstokia Zone Dormant
Lake [Name] Brittnay Crater lake Comstokia Zone Dormant
Evermurk Cumberland Shield volcano Comstokia Zone Extinct
Lake [Name] Cumberland Crater lake Comstokia Zone Extinct
Lake [Name] Cumberland Crater lake Comstokia Zone Extinct
Siyon Thermal Field Cumberland Geothermal field Siyon Hot Spot Active