Meckelnish language: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Line 29: Line 29:
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |
|-
|-
|Fricative
| rowspan="2" |Fricative
(sibiliant)
|f
|f
|v
|v
, s
|z
|
|h
|h
|
|
|-
| colspan="2" |
|s
|z
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |
|-
|-
|Approx.
|Approx.
| colspan="2" |
|
|w
|
|
|l
|l
|
|
|j, w
|j
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |
|-
|-

Revision as of 02:23, 13 July 2023

The Meckelnish language is an official language of the Kingdom of Meckelnburgh, where it is spoken as a second language to Istvanistani by a majority of the population. Mekelnish is a Crando-Batavian language, most closely related to Alexandrian and Martino, two other minority languages in Meckelnburgh.

Old Meckelnish

Phonology

Old Meckelnish consonant phonemes
Labial Coronal Dorsal Laryng.
Nasal m n
Plosive p b t d k
Fricative

(sibiliant)

f v θ ç ɣ h
s z
Approx. w l j
Rhotic ɾ