Davinson Cup: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Ishac (talk | contribs)
Created page with "The '''Davinson Cup''' is the premier club knockout competition which only has 6 teams participating each season. The competition starts late-February and ends in early March..."
 
Ishac (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
Line 7: Line 7:


==Overview==
==Overview==
The cup consists of 6 teams, the top 5 of the [[Davinson Islands A-Division]] and the defending champions.
The cup consists of 8 teams, the top 7 of the [[Davinson Islands A-Division]] and the defending champions.


==Previous tournaments==
==Previous tournaments==
Line 16: Line 16:
! width="15%" |Runners-up
! width="15%" |Runners-up
! width="15%" |Third Place
! width="15%" |Third Place
|-
|2022
|Tuan Olympic FC
|Stallion Lapang
|Tuan FC
|-
|-
|2023<br>''[[2023 Davinson Cup|Details]]''
|2023<br>''[[2023 Davinson Cup|Details]]''
|
|Tuan Olympic FC
|
|Tuan FC
|
|N/A
|}
|}


[[Category:Football competitions]]
[[Category:Football competitions]]
[[Category:Davinson Islands]]
[[Category:Davinson Islands]]

Latest revision as of 06:14, 28 February 2023

The Davinson Cup is the premier club knockout competition which only has 6 teams participating each season.

The competition starts late-February and ends in early March usually.

History

The Cup was founded in 2023 to give youth players a better chance in 1st team football and to promote teams to local fans. The competition aims to be a pre-season tournament with prize money to encourage teams to allow youth players to play and also gear up for the upcoming A-Division season.

Overview

The cup consists of 8 teams, the top 7 of the Davinson Islands A-Division and the defending champions.

Previous tournaments

Year Winners Runners-up Third Place
2022 Tuan Olympic FC Stallion Lapang Tuan FC
2023
Details
Tuan Olympic FC Tuan FC N/A